"arîn" meaning in Kurmancî

See arîn in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

  1. Guhartoyeke agirîn. Tags: form-of Form of: agirîn
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-adj-HDGPTpqC
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Categories (other): Kurmancî

Adjective

  1. Guhartoyeke arî. Tags: form-of Form of: arî
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-adj-AsgAwscE
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Categories (other): Kurmancî

Noun

  1. Zûrîn, nerehetbûn.
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-noun-~mM8CqWy
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Categories (other): Kurmancî

Noun

Forms: 'arîn, 'arrîn
  1. dengê bizinan
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-noun-v-fp0p3v
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Categories (other): Kurmancî

Verb

Etymology: Ji ar (“agir”) + -în. Forms: darim [present], darî [present], dare [present], darin [present], bare [imperative, singular], barin [imperative, plural], arîm [past], ariyam [past], arî [past], ariyayî [past], arî [past], ariya [past], ariyan [past], aran, arhan, arhîn, arihan, arihîn, ariyan, arîyan, aryan, alîn, şarîn
  1. Dema kesek zêde esebî dibe.
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-verb-vE44nYfq
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: ariyayî, arî, arinde, arindehî, arindetî, arindeyî, arok, aroke, arokî Related terms: arandin Translations: الإلتهاب (Erebî), التمرمر (Erebî), التهیج (Erebî), الثوران (Erebî), السنخ (Erebî), طغى (Erebî), هیاج (Erebî), اذیت شدن (Farisî), sancımak (Tirkî), sızlama (Tirkî), sızlama (Tirkî), sızlama (Tirkî), sızlama (Tirkî), sızlayış (Tirkî), sızlayış (Tirkî), sızlayış (Tirkî), sızlayış (Tirkî), şiddetli sancı (Tirkî), ağırmak (Tirkî), acımak (Tirkî), furiousness (Îngilîzî), arise (Îngilîzî), effervesce (Îngilîzî), flurry (Îngilîzî), frenzy (Îngilîzî), fuss (Îngilîzî), pother (Îngilîzî), provocation (Îngilîzî)

Verb

Forms: barîn, borîn, orîn, lûrîn, qajîn
Etymology: Ji ar + -în.
  1. Dengê wek yê bizinan (kirin).
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-verb-coJBRA0x
  2. girîn, qajîn, qîrîn
    Sense id: ku-arîn-ku-verb-ltIprWud
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: arok, arokî

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Peyvên kurmancî bi paşgira -în",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "ariyayî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arinde"
    },
    {
      "word": "arindehî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arindetî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arindeyî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arok"
    },
    {
      "word": "aroke"
    },
    {
      "word": "arokî"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Ji ar (“agir”) + -în.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "darim",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ez"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "darî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "tu"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dare",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "darin",
      "raw_tags": [
        "em, hûn, ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bare",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "barin",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arîm",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ez"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyam",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ez"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "tu"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyayî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "tu"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariya",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyan",
      "raw_tags": [
        "em, hûn, ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aran"
    },
    {
      "form": "arhan"
    },
    {
      "form": "arhîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "arihan"
    },
    {
      "form": "arihîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyan"
    },
    {
      "form": "arîyan"
    },
    {
      "form": "aryan"
    },
    {
      "form": "alîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "şarîn"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Lêker",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "arandin"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Dema kesek zêde esebî dibe."
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-verb-vE44nYfq"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "intransitive",
    "proper-noun"
  ],
  "translations": [
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "الإلتهاب"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "التمرمر"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "التهیج"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "الثوران"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "السنخ"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "طغى"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "هیاج"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Farisî",
      "lang_code": "fa",
      "word": "اذیت شدن"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "furiousness"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "arise"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "effervesce"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "flurry"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "frenzy"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "fuss"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "pother"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "provocation"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sancımak"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "şiddetli sancı"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "ağırmak"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "acımak"
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Navdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Zûrîn, nerehetbûn."
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-noun-~mM8CqWy"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "feminine"
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Peyvên kurmancî bi paşgira -în",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "arok"
    },
    {
      "word": "arokî"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Ji ar + -în.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "barîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "borîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "orîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "lûrîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "qajîn"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Lêker",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Dengê wek yê bizinan (kirin)."
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-verb-coJBRA0x"
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "girîn, qajîn, qîrîn"
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-verb-ltIprWud"
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "'arîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "'arrîn"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Navdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "dengê bizinan"
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-noun-v-fp0p3v"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "feminine"
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "adj",
  "pos_title": "Rengdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "agirîn"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Guhartoyeke agirîn."
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-adj-HDGPTpqC",
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Kurmancî",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "adj",
  "pos_title": "Rengdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "arî"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Guhartoyeke arî."
      ],
      "id": "ku-arîn-ku-adj-AsgAwscE",
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî",
    "Peyvên kurmancî bi paşgira -în"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "ariyayî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arinde"
    },
    {
      "word": "arindehî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arindetî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arindeyî"
    },
    {
      "word": "arok"
    },
    {
      "word": "aroke"
    },
    {
      "word": "arokî"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Ji ar (“agir”) + -în.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "darim",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ez"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "darî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "tu"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dare",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "darin",
      "raw_tags": [
        "em, hûn, ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bare",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "barin",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arîm",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ez"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyam",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ez"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "tu"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyayî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "tu"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arî",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariya",
      "raw_tags": [
        "ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyan",
      "raw_tags": [
        "em, hûn, ew"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "aran"
    },
    {
      "form": "arhan"
    },
    {
      "form": "arhîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "arihan"
    },
    {
      "form": "arihîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "ariyan"
    },
    {
      "form": "arîyan"
    },
    {
      "form": "aryan"
    },
    {
      "form": "alîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "şarîn"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Lêker",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "arandin"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Dema kesek zêde esebî dibe."
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "intransitive",
    "proper-noun"
  ],
  "translations": [
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "الإلتهاب"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "التمرمر"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "التهیج"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "الثوران"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "السنخ"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "طغى"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Erebî",
      "lang_code": "ar",
      "word": "هیاج"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Farisî",
      "lang_code": "fa",
      "word": "اذیت شدن"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "furiousness"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "arise"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "effervesce"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "flurry"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "frenzy"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "fuss"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "pother"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Îngilîzî",
      "lang_code": "en",
      "word": "provocation"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sancımak"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlama"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "sızlayış"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "şiddetli sancı"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "ağırmak"
    },
    {
      "lang": "Tirkî",
      "lang_code": "tr",
      "word": "acımak"
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî"
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Navdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Zûrîn, nerehetbûn."
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "feminine"
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî",
    "Peyvên kurmancî bi paşgira -în"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "arok"
    },
    {
      "word": "arokî"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Ji ar + -în.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "barîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "borîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "orîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "lûrîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "qajîn"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "verb",
  "pos_title": "Lêker",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "Dengê wek yê bizinan (kirin)."
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "girîn, qajîn, qîrîn"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "'arîn"
    },
    {
      "form": "'arrîn"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Navdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "dengê bizinan"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "feminine"
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî"
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "adj",
  "pos_title": "Rengdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "agirîn"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Guhartoyeke agirîn."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Kurmancî"
  ],
  "hyphenation": "a·rîn",
  "lang": "Kurmancî",
  "lang_code": "ku",
  "pos": "adj",
  "pos_title": "Rengdêr",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "arî"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Guhartoyeke arî."
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "arîn"
}

Download raw JSONL data for arîn meaning in Kurmancî (4.7kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Kurmancî dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-05 from the kuwiktionary dump dated 2025-04-03 using wiktextract (8c1bb29 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.