"staigāt" meaning in Latvian

See staigāt in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: [ˈstai̯ɡaːt]
Head templates: {{head|lv|verb|intransitive||2nd conjugation||||||present|staigāju, staigā, staigā|past|staigāju|head=staigāt}} staigāt (intransitive, 2nd conjugation, present staigāju, staigā, staigā, past staigāju), {{lv-verb|intr|2nd|staig|ā}} staigāt (intransitive, 2nd conjugation, present staigāju, staigā, staigā, past staigāju) Inflection templates: {{lv-conj|staig|ā|2nd}}, {{lv-conj-2|staig|ā|{{{4}}}|inf=|pass=|pol=|prespart=|refl=|width=100%}}, {{lv-conj-table|staigāju|staigā|staigā|staigājam|staigājat|staigāju|staigāji|staigāja|staigājām|staigājāt|staigāšu|staigāsi|staigās|staigāsim|staigāsiet, staigāsit|staigā|staigājiet|staigājot|staigāšot|staigātu|jāstaigā|jāstaigājot|staigājošs|staigādams|staigājot|staigājam|staigājis|staigājams|staigāts|staigāšana|inf=|pass=|pol=|prespart=|refl=|width=100%}} Forms: conjugation [second-person], staigāju [present], staigā [present], staigāju [past], no-table-tags [table-tags], es [first-person, indicative, singular], staigāju [first-person, indicative, present, singular], staigāju [first-person, indicative, past, singular], staigāšu [first-person, future, indicative, singular], - [first-person, imperative, singular], tu [indicative, second-person, singular], staigā [indicative, present, second-person, singular], staigāji [indicative, past, second-person, singular], staigāsi [future, indicative, second-person, singular], staigā [imperative, second-person, singular], viņš [indicative, singular, third-person], viņa [indicative, singular, third-person], staigā [indicative, present, singular, third-person], staigāja [indicative, past, singular, third-person], staigās [future, indicative, singular, third-person], lai staigā [imperative, singular, third-person], mēs [first-person, indicative, plural], staigājam [first-person, indicative, plural, present], staigājām [first-person, indicative, past, plural], staigāsim [first-person, future, indicative, plural], staigāsim [first-person, imperative, plural], jūs [indicative, plural, second-person], staigājat [indicative, plural, present, second-person], staigājāt [indicative, past, plural, second-person], staigāsiet [future, indicative, plural, second-person], staigāsit [future, indicative, plural, second-person], staigājiet [imperative, plural, second-person], viņi [indicative, plural, third-person], viņas [indicative, plural, third-person], staigā [indicative, plural, present, third-person], staigāja [indicative, past, plural, third-person], staigās [future, indicative, plural, third-person], lai staigā [imperative, plural, third-person], staigājot [present, renarrative], staigājošs [error-unrecognized-form, participle], esot staigājis [past, renarrative], staigādams [error-unrecognized-form, participle], staigāšot [future, renarrative], staigājot [error-unrecognized-form, participle], lai staigājot [imperative], staigājam [error-unrecognized-form, participle], staigājis [active, conditional, participle, past], staigātu [conditional, present], staigājams [error-unrecognized-form, participle], būtu staigājis [conditional, past], staigāts [participle, passive, past], jāstaigā [debitive, indicative], būt jāstaigā [debitive, indicative], staigāt [error-unrecognized-form, infinitive, participle], esot jāstaigā [debitive, error-unrecognized-form, renarrative], nestaigāt [error-unrecognized-form, participle], jāstaigājot [debitive, error-unrecognized-form, renarrative], staigāšana [error-unrecognized-form, noun-from-verb, participle]
  1. (intransitive) to walk Tags: intransitive
    Sense id: en-staigāt-lv-verb-icLBTR14
  2. (intransitive) to walk around (to be someone who has something distinctive about their appearance, e.g. clothes, hair style) Tags: intransitive
    Sense id: en-staigāt-lv-verb-DfwwaiOo Categories (other): Latvian entries with incorrect language header, Latvian second conjugation verbs in -āt, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Latvian entries with incorrect language header: 3 93 3 Disambiguation of Latvian second conjugation verbs in -āt: 19 62 19 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 4 91 5 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 4 93 4
  3. (impersonal, of objects, formations, etc.) to move Tags: impersonal, intransitive, usually
    Sense id: en-staigāt-lv-verb-tl5wN536

Inflected forms

{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lv-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "es",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāšu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāji",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jūs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājošs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot staigājis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigādams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāšot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai staigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "conditional",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigātu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būtu staigājis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāts",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāstaigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būt jāstaigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot jāstaigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nestaigāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāstaigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāšana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "participle"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "",
        "11": "present",
        "12": "staigāju, staigā, staigā",
        "13": "past",
        "14": "staigāju",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "intransitive",
        "4": "",
        "5": "2nd conjugation",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "head": "staigāt"
      },
      "expansion": "staigāt (intransitive, 2nd conjugation, present staigāju, staigā, staigā, past staigāju)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "intr",
        "2": "2nd",
        "3": "staig",
        "4": "ā"
      },
      "expansion": "staigāt (intransitive, 2nd conjugation, present staigāju, staigā, staigā, past staigāju)",
      "name": "lv-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "stai‧gāt"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "staig",
        "2": "ā",
        "3": "2nd"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "staig",
        "2": "ā",
        "3": "{{{4}}}",
        "inf": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "width": "100%"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-2"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "staigāju",
        "10": "staigājāt",
        "11": "staigāšu",
        "12": "staigāsi",
        "13": "staigās",
        "14": "staigāsim",
        "15": "staigāsiet,\nstaigāsit",
        "16": "staigā",
        "17": "staigājiet",
        "18": "staigājot",
        "19": "staigāšot",
        "2": "staigā",
        "20": "staigātu",
        "21": "jāstaigā",
        "22": "jāstaigājot",
        "23": "staigājošs",
        "24": "staigādams",
        "25": "staigājot",
        "26": "staigājam",
        "27": "staigājis",
        "28": "staigājams",
        "29": "staigāts",
        "3": "staigā",
        "30": "staigāšana",
        "4": "staigājam",
        "5": "staigājat",
        "6": "staigāju",
        "7": "staigāji",
        "8": "staigāja",
        "9": "staigājām",
        "inf": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "width": "100%"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "The cat walked in and out of the door.",
          "text": "Kaķis staigāja pa durvīm iekšā un ārā.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to walk"
      ],
      "id": "en-staigāt-lv-verb-icLBTR14",
      "links": [
        [
          "walk",
          "walk"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to walk"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "3 93 3",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 62 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian second conjugation verbs in -āt",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 91 5",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 93 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Walk around in expensive clothes.",
          "text": "Staigāt dārgās drēbēs.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to walk around (to be someone who has something distinctive about their appearance, e.g. clothes, hair style)"
      ],
      "id": "en-staigāt-lv-verb-DfwwaiOo",
      "links": [
        [
          "walk around",
          "walk around"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to walk around (to be someone who has something distinctive about their appearance, e.g. clothes, hair style)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "to move"
      ],
      "id": "en-staigāt-lv-verb-tl5wN536",
      "links": [
        [
          "move",
          "move"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "formations",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, of objects, formations, etc.) to move"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "of objects"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "intransitive",
        "usually"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈstai̯ɡaːt]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "staigāt"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
    "Latvian intransitive verbs",
    "Latvian lemmas",
    "Latvian second conjugation verbs",
    "Latvian second conjugation verbs in -āt",
    "Latvian terms with redundant head parameter",
    "Latvian verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lv-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "es",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāšu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāji",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jūs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāsit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigās",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai staigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājošs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot staigājis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigādams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāšot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai staigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "conditional",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigātu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigājams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būtu staigājis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāts",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāstaigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būt jāstaigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot jāstaigā",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nestaigāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāstaigājot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "staigāšana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "participle"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "",
        "11": "present",
        "12": "staigāju, staigā, staigā",
        "13": "past",
        "14": "staigāju",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "intransitive",
        "4": "",
        "5": "2nd conjugation",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "head": "staigāt"
      },
      "expansion": "staigāt (intransitive, 2nd conjugation, present staigāju, staigā, staigā, past staigāju)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "intr",
        "2": "2nd",
        "3": "staig",
        "4": "ā"
      },
      "expansion": "staigāt (intransitive, 2nd conjugation, present staigāju, staigā, staigā, past staigāju)",
      "name": "lv-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "stai‧gāt"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "staig",
        "2": "ā",
        "3": "2nd"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "staig",
        "2": "ā",
        "3": "{{{4}}}",
        "inf": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "width": "100%"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-2"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "staigāju",
        "10": "staigājāt",
        "11": "staigāšu",
        "12": "staigāsi",
        "13": "staigās",
        "14": "staigāsim",
        "15": "staigāsiet,\nstaigāsit",
        "16": "staigā",
        "17": "staigājiet",
        "18": "staigājot",
        "19": "staigāšot",
        "2": "staigā",
        "20": "staigātu",
        "21": "jāstaigā",
        "22": "jāstaigājot",
        "23": "staigājošs",
        "24": "staigādams",
        "25": "staigājot",
        "26": "staigājam",
        "27": "staigājis",
        "28": "staigājams",
        "29": "staigāts",
        "3": "staigā",
        "30": "staigāšana",
        "4": "staigājam",
        "5": "staigājat",
        "6": "staigāju",
        "7": "staigāji",
        "8": "staigāja",
        "9": "staigājām",
        "inf": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "width": "100%"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latvian intransitive verbs",
        "Latvian terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "The cat walked in and out of the door.",
          "text": "Kaķis staigāja pa durvīm iekšā un ārā.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to walk"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "walk",
          "walk"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to walk"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latvian intransitive verbs",
        "Latvian terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Walk around in expensive clothes.",
          "text": "Staigāt dārgās drēbēs.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to walk around (to be someone who has something distinctive about their appearance, e.g. clothes, hair style)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "walk around",
          "walk around"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(intransitive) to walk around (to be someone who has something distinctive about their appearance, e.g. clothes, hair style)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latvian impersonal verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to move"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "move",
          "move"
        ]
      ],
      "qualifier": "formations",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(impersonal, of objects, formations, etc.) to move"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "of objects"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "intransitive",
        "usually"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈstai̯ɡaːt]"
    }
  ],
  "word": "staigāt"
}

Download raw JSONL data for staigāt meaning in Latvian (8.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: es",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: tu",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: viņš, viņa",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: mēs",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: jūs",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: viņi, viņas",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 1 (adj.)'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 2 (adv.)'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 3 (adv.)'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 4 (obj.)'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present passive'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nominal forms'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'conjunctive 1'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'negative infinitive'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'conjunctive 2'",
  "path": [
    "staigāt"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "staigāt",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latvian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.