"pasmiet" meaning in Latvian

See pasmiet in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Head templates: {{head|lv|verb|intransitive||1st conjugation||||||present|pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej|past|pasmēju|head=pasmiet}} pasmiet (intransitive, 1st conjugation, present pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej, past pasmēju), {{lv-verb|intr|1st|pasmej|pasmej|6=pasmēj}} pasmiet (intransitive, 1st conjugation, present pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej, past pasmēju) Inflection templates: {{lv-conj|pasmie|pasmej|1st|pasmej|6=pasmēj|8=ie/e-jl}}, {{lv-conj-1|pasmie|pasmej|pasmej||pasmēj||ie/e-jl|inf=|kc=|pass=|pol=|prespart=|refl=|stem2=|sz=|width=100%|zstd=}}, {{lv-conj-table|pasmeju|pasmej|pasmej|pasmejam|pasmejat|pasmēju|pasmēji|pasmēja|pasmējām|pasmējāt|pasmiešu|pasmiesi|pasmies|pasmiesim|pasmiesiet, pasmiesit|pasmej|pasmejiet|pasmejot|pasmiešot|pasmietu|jāpasmej|jāpasmejot|pasmejošs|pasmiedams|pasmejot|pasmejam|pasmējis|pasmejams|pasmiets|pasmiešana|inf=|pass=|pol=|prespart=|refl=|width=100%}} Forms: conjugation [first-person], pasmeju [present], pasmej [present], pasmēju [past], no-table-tags [table-tags], es [first-person, indicative, singular], pasmeju [first-person, indicative, present, singular], pasmēju [first-person, indicative, past, singular], pasmiešu [first-person, future, indicative, singular], - [first-person, imperative, singular], tu [indicative, second-person, singular], pasmej [indicative, present, second-person, singular], pasmēji [indicative, past, second-person, singular], pasmiesi [future, indicative, second-person, singular], pasmej [imperative, second-person, singular], viņš [indicative, singular, third-person], viņa [indicative, singular, third-person], pasmej [indicative, present, singular, third-person], pasmēja [indicative, past, singular, third-person], pasmies [future, indicative, singular, third-person], lai pasmej [imperative, singular, third-person], mēs [first-person, indicative, plural], pasmejam [first-person, indicative, plural, present], pasmējām [first-person, indicative, past, plural], pasmiesim [first-person, future, indicative, plural], pasmiesim [first-person, imperative, plural], jūs [indicative, plural, second-person], pasmejat [indicative, plural, present, second-person], pasmējāt [indicative, past, plural, second-person], pasmiesiet [future, indicative, plural, second-person], pasmiesit [future, indicative, plural, second-person], pasmejiet [imperative, plural, second-person], viņi [indicative, plural, third-person], viņas [indicative, plural, third-person], pasmej [indicative, plural, present, third-person], pasmēja [indicative, past, plural, third-person], pasmies [future, indicative, plural, third-person], lai pasmej [imperative, plural, third-person], pasmejot [present, renarrative], pasmejošs [error-unrecognized-form, participle], esot pasmējis [past, renarrative], pasmiedams [error-unrecognized-form, participle], pasmiešot [future, renarrative], pasmejot [error-unrecognized-form, participle], lai pasmejot [imperative], pasmejam [error-unrecognized-form, participle], pasmējis [active, conditional, participle, past], pasmietu [conditional, present], pasmejams [error-unrecognized-form, participle], būtu pasmējis [conditional, past], pasmiets [participle, passive, past], jāpasmej [debitive, indicative], būt jāpasmej [debitive, indicative], pasmiet [error-unrecognized-form, infinitive], esot jāpasmej [conditional, debitive, error-unrecognized-form], nepasmiet [error-unrecognized-form], jāpasmejot [conditional, debitive, error-unrecognized-form], pasmiešana [error-unrecognized-form, noun-from-verb]
  1. to laugh Tags: intransitive
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmeju",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēju",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lv-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "es",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmeju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiešu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēji",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmies",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmējām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jūs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmējāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmies",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejošs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot pasmējis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiedams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiešot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai pasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmējis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "conditional",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmietu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būtu pasmējis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiets",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāpasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būt jāpasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot jāpasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nepasmiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāpasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiešana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "",
        "11": "present",
        "12": "pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej",
        "13": "past",
        "14": "pasmēju",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "intransitive",
        "4": "",
        "5": "1st conjugation",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "head": "pasmiet"
      },
      "expansion": "pasmiet (intransitive, 1st conjugation, present pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej, past pasmēju)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "intr",
        "2": "1st",
        "3": "pasmej",
        "4": "pasmej",
        "6": "pasmēj"
      },
      "expansion": "pasmiet (intransitive, 1st conjugation, present pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej, past pasmēju)",
      "name": "lv-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pasmie",
        "2": "pasmej",
        "3": "1st",
        "4": "pasmej",
        "6": "pasmēj",
        "8": "ie/e-jl"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pasmie",
        "2": "pasmej",
        "3": "pasmej",
        "4": "",
        "5": "pasmēj",
        "6": "",
        "7": "ie/e-jl",
        "inf": "",
        "kc": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "stem2": "",
        "sz": "",
        "width": "100%",
        "zstd": ""
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-1"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pasmeju",
        "10": "pasmējāt",
        "11": "pasmiešu",
        "12": "pasmiesi",
        "13": "pasmies",
        "14": "pasmiesim",
        "15": "pasmiesiet,\npasmiesit",
        "16": "pasmej",
        "17": "pasmejiet",
        "18": "pasmejot",
        "19": "pasmiešot",
        "2": "pasmej",
        "20": "pasmietu",
        "21": "jāpasmej",
        "22": "jāpasmejot",
        "23": "pasmejošs",
        "24": "pasmiedams",
        "25": "pasmejot",
        "26": "pasmejam",
        "27": "pasmējis",
        "28": "pasmejams",
        "29": "pasmiets",
        "3": "pasmej",
        "30": "pasmiešana",
        "4": "pasmejam",
        "5": "pasmejat",
        "6": "pasmēju",
        "7": "pasmēji",
        "8": "pasmēja",
        "9": "pasmējām",
        "inf": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "width": "100%"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Latvian first conjugation verbs in -iet",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to laugh"
      ],
      "id": "en-pasmiet-lv-verb-hAh7OITr",
      "links": [
        [
          "laugh",
          "laugh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "pasmiet"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmeju",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "tags": [
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēju",
      "tags": [
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lv-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "es",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmeju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēju",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiešu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēji",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņš",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmies",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mēs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmējām",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jūs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmējāt",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiesit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "viņas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmēja",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmies",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai pasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejošs",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot pasmējis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiedams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiešot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "renarrative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lai pasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmējis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "conditional",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmietu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmejams",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būtu pasmējis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiets",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāpasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "būt jāpasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "debitive",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "esot jāpasmej",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nepasmiet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "jāpasmejot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "debitive",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasmiešana",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lv",
        "10": "",
        "11": "present",
        "12": "pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej",
        "13": "past",
        "14": "pasmēju",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "intransitive",
        "4": "",
        "5": "1st conjugation",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "head": "pasmiet"
      },
      "expansion": "pasmiet (intransitive, 1st conjugation, present pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej, past pasmēju)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "intr",
        "2": "1st",
        "3": "pasmej",
        "4": "pasmej",
        "6": "pasmēj"
      },
      "expansion": "pasmiet (intransitive, 1st conjugation, present pasmeju, pasmej, pasmej, past pasmēju)",
      "name": "lv-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pasmie",
        "2": "pasmej",
        "3": "1st",
        "4": "pasmej",
        "6": "pasmēj",
        "8": "ie/e-jl"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pasmie",
        "2": "pasmej",
        "3": "pasmej",
        "4": "",
        "5": "pasmēj",
        "6": "",
        "7": "ie/e-jl",
        "inf": "",
        "kc": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "stem2": "",
        "sz": "",
        "width": "100%",
        "zstd": ""
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-1"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pasmeju",
        "10": "pasmējāt",
        "11": "pasmiešu",
        "12": "pasmiesi",
        "13": "pasmies",
        "14": "pasmiesim",
        "15": "pasmiesiet,\npasmiesit",
        "16": "pasmej",
        "17": "pasmejiet",
        "18": "pasmejot",
        "19": "pasmiešot",
        "2": "pasmej",
        "20": "pasmietu",
        "21": "jāpasmej",
        "22": "jāpasmejot",
        "23": "pasmejošs",
        "24": "pasmiedams",
        "25": "pasmejot",
        "26": "pasmejam",
        "27": "pasmējis",
        "28": "pasmejams",
        "29": "pasmiets",
        "3": "pasmej",
        "30": "pasmiešana",
        "4": "pasmejam",
        "5": "pasmejat",
        "6": "pasmēju",
        "7": "pasmēji",
        "8": "pasmēja",
        "9": "pasmējām",
        "inf": "",
        "pass": "",
        "pol": "",
        "prespart": "",
        "refl": "",
        "width": "100%"
      },
      "name": "lv-conj-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Latvian",
  "lang_code": "lv",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Latvian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Latvian first conjugation verbs",
        "Latvian first conjugation verbs in -iet",
        "Latvian ie/e-j type (with lengthening) first conjugation verbs",
        "Latvian intransitive verbs",
        "Latvian lemmas",
        "Latvian terms with redundant head parameter",
        "Latvian verbs",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to laugh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "laugh",
          "laugh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "intransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "pasmiet"
}

Download raw JSONL data for pasmiet meaning in Latvian (7.6kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: es",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: tu",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: viņš, viņa",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: mēs",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: jūs",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2457",
  "msg": "rejected heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, BUT the cleaned text is not in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Latvian]; cleaned text: viņi, viņas",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 1 (adj.)'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 2 (adv.)'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 3 (adv.)'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present active 4 (obj.)'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'present passive'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'nominal forms'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'conjunctive 1'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'negative infinitive'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'conjunctive 2'",
  "path": [
    "pasmiet"
  ],
  "section": "Latvian",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasmiet",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Latvian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-08-18 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-08-02 using wiktextract (0c45963 and 3c020d2). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.