"wikain" meaning in Tagalog

See wikain in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /wikaˈʔin/, [wɪ.xɐˈʔɪn̪], /wiˈkaʔin/, [wɪˈxaː.ʔɪn̪] Forms: wikaín [canonical], ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ [Baybayin], uicain [alternative]
Rhymes: -in, -aʔin Etymology: From wika + -in. Etymology templates: {{suf|tl|wika|in}} wika + -in Head templates: {{tl-noun|wikaín|b=+}} wikaín (Baybayin spelling ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔)
  1. saying; idiom; moral Synonyms: kasabihan
    Sense id: en-wikain-tl-noun-U-OS8D-f Categories (other): Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12
  2. idiom; idiomatic expression Synonyms: kawikaan, salawikain
    Sense id: en-wikain-tl-noun-Z9GsvCby Categories (other): Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12
  3. frequently uttered word or phrase; favorite expression Synonyms: bukambibig, sambit-sambit, sabihin, kasabihan, kawikaan
    Sense id: en-wikain-tl-noun-xsB-yQ42 Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Tagalog terms suffixed with -in, Tagalog terms with Baybayin script, Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation, Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 13 7 42 11 8 20 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 12 8 47 10 6 17 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms suffixed with -in: 18 12 28 16 8 17 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with Baybayin script: 17 13 30 12 6 23 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries: 16 13 36 13 5 17
  4. (linguistics) dialect Synonyms: diyalekto
    Sense id: en-wikain-tl-noun-82BtDPsI Categories (other): Linguistics, Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Topics: human-sciences, linguistics, sciences
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: salawikain, sawikain

Verb

IPA: /wikaˈʔin/, [wɪ.xɐˈʔɪn̪], /wiˈkaʔin/, [wɪˈxaː.ʔɪn̪]
Rhymes: -in, -aʔin Etymology: From wika + -in. Etymology templates: {{suf|tl|wika|in}} wika + -in Head templates: {{tl-verb|+|winika|winiwika|wiwikain|b=+}} wikain (complete winika, progressive winiwika, contemplative wiwikain, Baybayin spelling ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔) Inflection templates: {{tl-infl-in|w|i|ka|ka|object}}, {{tl-infl-table2|-in / ᜒᜈ᜔|object|wikain / ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔|niwika winika / ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ / ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜃ|niwiwika winiwika / ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃ / ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ inawika¹ / ᜁᜈᜏᜒᜃ|wiwikain / ᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ awikain¹ / ᜀᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔|wikain / ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ wika¹ / ᜏᜒᜃ wikaa¹ / ᜏᜒᜃᜀ|wika / ᜏᜒᜃ|¹ Dialectal use only.|title=wikain}} Forms: winika [completive], winiwika [progressive], wiwikain [contemplative], ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ [Baybayin], no-table-tags [table-tags], -in [error-unrecognized-form], ᜒᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], wika [error-unrecognized-form], ᜏᜒᜃ [error-unrecognized-form], wikain [infinitive, objective], ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ [infinitive, objective], niwika [error-unrecognized-form, objective], winika [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜃ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], niwiwika [objective, progressive], winiwika [objective, progressive], ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃ [objective, progressive], ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ [objective, progressive], inawika [dialectal, objective, progressive], ᜁᜈᜏᜒᜃ [objective, progressive], wiwikain [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], awikain [dialectal, error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜀᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], wikain [imperative, objective], ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔ [imperative, objective], wika [dialectal, imperative, objective], ᜏᜒᜃ [imperative, objective], wikaa [dialectal, imperative, objective], ᜏᜒᜃᜀ [imperative, objective], uicain [alternative]
  1. (literary) to say Tags: literary Synonyms: salitain
    Sense id: en-wikain-tl-verb-KlHIAFBs Categories (other): Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12
  2. (literary) to use (a specific language) Tags: literary
    Sense id: en-wikain-tl-verb-YKBaDp4d Categories (other): Tagalog entries with incorrect language header, Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with incorrect language header: 17 19 18 13 2 30 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation: 24 14 14 25 12 12
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "wika",
        "3": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "wika + -in",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From wika + -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "wikaín",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uicain",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "wikaín",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "wikaín (Baybayin spelling ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "wi‧ka‧in"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "wi‧ka‧in"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "salawikain"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
      "word": "sawikain"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "saying; idiom; moral"
      ],
      "id": "en-wikain-tl-noun-U-OS8D-f",
      "links": [
        [
          "saying",
          "saying"
        ],
        [
          "idiom",
          "idiom"
        ],
        [
          "moral",
          "moral"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "kasabihan"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "idiom; idiomatic expression"
      ],
      "id": "en-wikain-tl-noun-Z9GsvCby",
      "links": [
        [
          "idiom",
          "idiom"
        ],
        [
          "idiomatic",
          "idiomatic"
        ],
        [
          "expression",
          "expression"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "kawikaan"
        },
        {
          "word": "salawikain"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "13 7 42 11 8 20",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 8 47 10 6 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 12 28 16 8 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms suffixed with -in",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "17 13 30 12 6 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "16 13 36 13 5 17",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "frequently uttered word or phrase; favorite expression"
      ],
      "id": "en-wikain-tl-noun-xsB-yQ42",
      "links": [
        [
          "frequently",
          "frequently"
        ],
        [
          "uttered",
          "uttered"
        ],
        [
          "word",
          "word"
        ],
        [
          "phrase",
          "phrase"
        ],
        [
          "favorite",
          "favorite"
        ],
        [
          "expression",
          "expression"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "bukambibig"
        },
        {
          "word": "sambit-sambit"
        },
        {
          "word": "sabihin"
        },
        {
          "word": "kasabihan"
        },
        {
          "word": "kawikaan"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "tl",
          "name": "Linguistics",
          "orig": "tl:Linguistics",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dialect"
      ],
      "id": "en-wikain-tl-noun-82BtDPsI",
      "links": [
        [
          "linguistics",
          "linguistics"
        ],
        [
          "dialect",
          "dialect"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(linguistics) dialect"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "diyalekto"
        }
      ],
      "topics": [
        "human-sciences",
        "linguistics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/wikaˈʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪ.xɐˈʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-in"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/wiˈkaʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪˈxaː.ʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʔin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "wikain"
}

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "wika",
        "3": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "wika + -in",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From wika + -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "winika",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "winiwika",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wiwikain",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niwika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "winika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niwiwika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "winiwika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inawika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜈᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wiwikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜀᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wikaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜀ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uicain",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "+",
        "2": "winika",
        "3": "winiwika",
        "4": "wiwikain",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "wikain (complete winika, progressive winiwika, contemplative wiwikain, Baybayin spelling ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "wi‧ka‧in"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "wi‧ka‧in"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "w",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "ka",
        "4": "ka",
        "5": "object"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-in"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-in / ᜒᜈ᜔",
        "2": "object",
        "3": "wikain / ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
        "4": "niwika\nwinika / ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ / ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜃ",
        "5": "niwiwika\nwiniwika / ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃ / ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ\ninawika¹ / ᜁᜈᜏᜒᜃ",
        "6": "wiwikain / ᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔\nawikain¹ / ᜀᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
        "7": "wikain / ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔\nwika¹ / ᜏᜒᜃ\nwikaa¹ / ᜏᜒᜃᜀ",
        "8": "wika / ᜏᜒᜃ",
        "9": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "title": "wikain"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to say"
      ],
      "id": "en-wikain-tl-verb-KlHIAFBs",
      "links": [
        [
          "say",
          "say"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(literary) to say"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "salitain"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "17 19 18 13 2 30",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "24 14 14 25 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to use (a specific language)"
      ],
      "id": "en-wikain-tl-verb-YKBaDp4d",
      "links": [
        [
          "use",
          "use"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(literary) to use (a specific language)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/wikaˈʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪ.xɐˈʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-in"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/wiˈkaʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪˈxaː.ʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʔin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "wikain"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/aʔin",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/aʔin/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/in",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/in/3 syllables",
    "Tagalog 3-syllable words",
    "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tagalog lemmas",
    "Tagalog nouns",
    "Tagalog terms suffixed with -in",
    "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
    "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
    "Tagalog verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "wika",
        "3": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "wika + -in",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From wika + -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "wikaín",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uicain",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "wikaín",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "wikaín (Baybayin spelling ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-noun"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "wi‧ka‧in"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "wi‧ka‧in"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "salawikain"
    },
    {
      "word": "sawikain"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "saying; idiom; moral"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "saying",
          "saying"
        ],
        [
          "idiom",
          "idiom"
        ],
        [
          "moral",
          "moral"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "kasabihan"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "idiom; idiomatic expression"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "idiom",
          "idiom"
        ],
        [
          "idiomatic",
          "idiomatic"
        ],
        [
          "expression",
          "expression"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "kawikaan"
        },
        {
          "word": "salawikain"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "frequently uttered word or phrase; favorite expression"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "frequently",
          "frequently"
        ],
        [
          "uttered",
          "uttered"
        ],
        [
          "word",
          "word"
        ],
        [
          "phrase",
          "phrase"
        ],
        [
          "favorite",
          "favorite"
        ],
        [
          "expression",
          "expression"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "bukambibig"
        },
        {
          "word": "sambit-sambit"
        },
        {
          "word": "sabihin"
        },
        {
          "word": "kasabihan"
        },
        {
          "word": "kawikaan"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "tl:Linguistics"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "dialect"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "linguistics",
          "linguistics"
        ],
        [
          "dialect",
          "dialect"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(linguistics) dialect"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "diyalekto"
        }
      ],
      "topics": [
        "human-sciences",
        "linguistics",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/wikaˈʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪ.xɐˈʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-in"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/wiˈkaʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪˈxaː.ʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʔin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "wikain"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/aʔin",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/aʔin/3 syllables",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/in",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/in/3 syllables",
    "Tagalog 3-syllable words",
    "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tagalog lemmas",
    "Tagalog nouns",
    "Tagalog terms suffixed with -in",
    "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
    "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
    "Tagalog verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "wika",
        "3": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "wika + -in",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From wika + -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "winika",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "winiwika",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wiwikain",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niwika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "winika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "niwiwika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "winiwika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inawika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜈᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wiwikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "awikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜀᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wikain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wika",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "wikaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜏᜒᜃᜀ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "uicain",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "+",
        "2": "winika",
        "3": "winiwika",
        "4": "wiwikain",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "wikain (complete winika, progressive winiwika, contemplative wiwikain, Baybayin spelling ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "wi‧ka‧in"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "wi‧ka‧in"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "w",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "ka",
        "4": "ka",
        "5": "object"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-in"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-in / ᜒᜈ᜔",
        "2": "object",
        "3": "wikain / ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
        "4": "niwika\nwinika / ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ / ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜃ",
        "5": "niwiwika\nwiniwika / ᜈᜒᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃ / ᜏᜒᜈᜒᜏᜒᜃ\ninawika¹ / ᜁᜈᜏᜒᜃ",
        "6": "wiwikain / ᜏᜒᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔\nawikain¹ / ᜀᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔",
        "7": "wikain / ᜏᜒᜃᜁᜈ᜔\nwika¹ / ᜏᜒᜃ\nwikaa¹ / ᜏᜒᜃᜀ",
        "8": "wika / ᜏᜒᜃ",
        "9": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "title": "wikain"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Tagalog literary terms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to say"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "say",
          "say"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(literary) to say"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "salitain"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Tagalog literary terms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to use (a specific language)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "use",
          "use"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(literary) to use (a specific language)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/wikaˈʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪ.xɐˈʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-in"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/wiˈkaʔin/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[wɪˈxaː.ʔɪn̪]"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʔin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "wikain"
}

Download raw JSONL data for wikain meaning in Tagalog (7.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2466",
  "msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Tagalog]; cleaned text: object",
  "path": [
    "wikain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "wikain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'affix'",
  "path": [
    "wikain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "wikain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'root word'",
  "path": [
    "wikain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "wikain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'trigger'",
  "path": [
    "wikain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "wikain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'complete'",
  "path": [
    "wikain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "wikain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'contemplative'",
  "path": [
    "wikain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "wikain",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.