See gabháil in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0", "english": "taking, catching; receptive; contagious; gripping, grasping, occupying; possessive, avaricious", "word": "gabhálach" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0", "english": "receptiveness, receptivity; contagiousness; graspingness, avarice", "word": "gabhálacht" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*gʰeh₁bʰ-" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "gabál" }, "expansion": "Old Irish gabál", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*gabaglā" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gabaglā", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "gafael" }, "expansion": "Welsh gafael", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gabh", "3": "-áil" }, "expansion": "By surface analysis, gabh + -áil", "name": "surf" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish gabál, from Proto-Celtic *gabaglā; compare Welsh gafael. By surface analysis, gabh + -áil, though this verbal noun itself is the origin of the suffix -áil.", "forms": [ { "form": "gabhála", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a ghabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "gabhála", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an ghabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na gabhála", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na ngabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an ngabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ghabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "goil", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gabháilt", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "gabhálacha", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "gabhála", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "gabháil f (genitive singular gabhála, nominative plural gabhálacha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "gabhála", "3": "gabhálacha" }, "expansion": "gabháil f (genitive singular gabhála, nominative plural gabhálacha)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "form_of": [ { "word": "gabh" } ], "glosses": [ "verbal noun of gabh" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-noun--dZHOFI8", "links": [ [ "gabh", "gabh#Irish" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "form-of", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "glosses": [ "catch, seizure, capture; assumption (of authority); occupation (of territory); acceptance; undertaking; tolerance" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-noun-4BF9Jff4", "links": [ [ "catch", "catch" ], [ "seizure", "seizure" ], [ "capture", "capture" ], [ "assumption", "assumption" ], [ "occupation", "occupation" ], [ "acceptance", "acceptance" ], [ "undertaking", "undertaking" ], [ "tolerance", "tolerance" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "fitting, adjustment; yoke, harness; attire; control; prop, support" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-noun-dd-kwK2L", "links": [ [ "fitting", "fitting" ], [ "adjustment", "adjustment" ], [ "yoke", "yoke" ], [ "harness", "harness" ], [ "attire", "attire" ], [ "control", "control" ], [ "prop", "prop" ], [ "support", "support" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Music", "orig": "ga:Music", "parents": [ "Art", "Sound", "Culture", "Energy", "Society", "Nature", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w" }, { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Poetry", "orig": "ga:Poetry", "parents": [ "Art", "Literature", "Culture", "Entertainment", "Writing", "Society", "Human behaviour", "Language", "All topics", "Human", "Communication", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "1 16 23 37 5 4 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "2 13 20 31 10 10 15", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "3 13 18 31 11 9 14", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish terms suffixed with -áil", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "2 12 12 41 7 5 20", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "3 10 9 49 9 7 12", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "2 12 11 60 7 0 8", "kind": "lifeform", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Fungi", "orig": "ga:Fungi", "parents": [ "Lifeforms", "All topics", "Life", "Fundamental", "Nature" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "rendering" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-noun-90j42QUW", "links": [ [ "music", "music" ], [ "poetry", "poetry" ], [ "rendering", "rendering" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(music, poetry) rendering" ], "tags": [ "feminine" ], "topics": [ "communications", "entertainment", "journalism", "lifestyle", "literature", "media", "music", "poetry", "publishing", "writing" ] }, { "glosses": [ "barm, yeast, leaven" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-noun-DGMz2~-f", "links": [ [ "barm", "barm" ], [ "yeast", "yeast" ], [ "leaven", "leaven" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "giosta" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɡvˠɑːlʲ(tʲ)/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔwɑːlʲ/", "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔːlʲ/", "note": "“yeast”", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlʲ/", "note": "of gabh", "tags": [ "Ulster", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔl̪ˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "gabháil" } { "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*gʰeh₁bʰ-" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "gabál" }, "expansion": "Old Irish gabál", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*gabaglā" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gabaglā", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "gafael" }, "expansion": "Welsh gafael", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gabh", "3": "-áil" }, "expansion": "By surface analysis, gabh + -áil", "name": "surf" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish gabál, from Proto-Celtic *gabaglā; compare Welsh gafael. By surface analysis, gabh + -áil, though this verbal noun itself is the origin of the suffix -áil.", "forms": [ { "form": "gabhálann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "gabháilte", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1b", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "gabháilte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabhálann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gabháiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar ghabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gabháladh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabháilteᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabháladh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabháladh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghabháiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ngabháilt퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálfas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabhálfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabhálfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfa퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabháiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabhálainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabhálaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabhálaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabháiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ngabháil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "goil", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gabháilt", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "gabháilte", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "gabhálann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "gabhálfaidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "gabháil", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "gabháil (present analytic gabhálann, future analytic gabhálfaidh, verbal noun gabháil, past participle gabháilte)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "gabhálfaidh", "pp": "gabháilte", "pres": "gabhálann", "vn": "gabháil" }, "expansion": "gabháil (present analytic gabhálann, future analytic gabhálfaidh, verbal noun gabháil, past participle gabháilte)", "name": "ga-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "transitive" }, "expansion": "(transitive)", "name": "tlb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "g", "2": "abhá", "3": "l", "4": "broad", "slenderstem": "yes", "tquality": "slender" }, "name": "ga-conj-1b" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "take" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-verb-0ZBc-Qry", "links": [ [ "take", "take" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "arrest" ], "id": "en-gabháil-ga-verb-fxwP1Dbp", "links": [ [ "arrest", "arrest" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɡvˠɑːlʲ(tʲ)/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔwɑːlʲ/", "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔːlʲ/", "note": "“yeast”", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlʲ/", "note": "of gabh", "tags": [ "Ulster", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔl̪ˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "gabháil" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B", "Irish lemmas", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *gʰeh₁bʰ-", "Irish terms suffixed with -áil", "Irish third-declension nouns", "Irish transitive verbs", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Fungi" ], "derived": [ { "english": "taking, catching; receptive; contagious; gripping, grasping, occupying; possessive, avaricious", "word": "gabhálach" }, { "english": "receptiveness, receptivity; contagiousness; graspingness, avarice", "word": "gabhálacht" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*gʰeh₁bʰ-" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "gabál" }, "expansion": "Old Irish gabál", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*gabaglā" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gabaglā", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "gafael" }, "expansion": "Welsh gafael", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gabh", "3": "-áil" }, "expansion": "By surface analysis, gabh + -áil", "name": "surf" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish gabál, from Proto-Celtic *gabaglā; compare Welsh gafael. By surface analysis, gabh + -áil, though this verbal noun itself is the origin of the suffix -áil.", "forms": [ { "form": "gabhála", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a ghabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "gabhála", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an ghabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na gabhála", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na ngabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an ngabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don ghabháil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na gabhálacha", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "goil", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gabháilt", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "gabhálacha", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "gabhála", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "gabháil f (genitive singular gabhála, nominative plural gabhálacha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "gabhála", "3": "gabhálacha" }, "expansion": "gabháil f (genitive singular gabhála, nominative plural gabhálacha)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Irish verbal nouns" ], "form_of": [ { "word": "gabh" } ], "glosses": [ "verbal noun of gabh" ], "links": [ [ "gabh", "gabh#Irish" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine", "form-of", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "glosses": [ "catch, seizure, capture; assumption (of authority); occupation (of territory); acceptance; undertaking; tolerance" ], "links": [ [ "catch", "catch" ], [ "seizure", "seizure" ], [ "capture", "capture" ], [ "assumption", "assumption" ], [ "occupation", "occupation" ], [ "acceptance", "acceptance" ], [ "undertaking", "undertaking" ], [ "tolerance", "tolerance" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "glosses": [ "fitting, adjustment; yoke, harness; attire; control; prop, support" ], "links": [ [ "fitting", "fitting" ], [ "adjustment", "adjustment" ], [ "yoke", "yoke" ], [ "harness", "harness" ], [ "attire", "attire" ], [ "control", "control" ], [ "prop", "prop" ], [ "support", "support" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] }, { "categories": [ "ga:Music", "ga:Poetry" ], "glosses": [ "rendering" ], "links": [ [ "music", "music" ], [ "poetry", "poetry" ], [ "rendering", "rendering" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(music, poetry) rendering" ], "tags": [ "feminine" ], "topics": [ "communications", "entertainment", "journalism", "lifestyle", "literature", "media", "music", "poetry", "publishing", "writing" ] }, { "glosses": [ "barm, yeast, leaven" ], "links": [ [ "barm", "barm" ], [ "yeast", "yeast" ], [ "leaven", "leaven" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "giosta" } ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɡvˠɑːlʲ(tʲ)/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔwɑːlʲ/", "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔːlʲ/", "note": "“yeast”", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlʲ/", "note": "of gabh", "tags": [ "Ulster", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔl̪ˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "gabháil" } { "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class B", "Irish lemmas", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *gʰeh₁bʰ-", "Irish terms suffixed with -áil", "Irish third-declension nouns", "Irish transitive verbs", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "ga:Fungi" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*gʰeh₁bʰ-" }, "expansion": "", "name": "root" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "gabál" }, "expansion": "Old Irish gabál", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*gabaglā" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gabaglā", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "gafael" }, "expansion": "Welsh gafael", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gabh", "3": "-áil" }, "expansion": "By surface analysis, gabh + -áil", "name": "surf" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish gabál, from Proto-Celtic *gabaglā; compare Welsh gafael. By surface analysis, gabh + -áil, though this verbal noun itself is the origin of the suffix -áil.", "forms": [ { "form": "gabhálann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "gabháilte", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1b", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "gabháilte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabhálann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gabháiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar ghabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gabháladh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabháilteᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabháladh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabháladh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabháladh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabháladh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghabháiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "ngabháilt퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálfas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabhálfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "gabhálfar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a ghabhálfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a ngabhálfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ghabhálfaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "ngabhálfa퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhála siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go ngabhálaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go ngabháiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabhálainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabhálaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabhálaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháladh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá ngabháiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gabháladh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gabhálaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gabháiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gabháil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ghabháil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "ngabháil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "goil", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gabháilt", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "gabháilte", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "gabhálann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "gabhálfaidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "gabháil", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "gabháil (present analytic gabhálann, future analytic gabhálfaidh, verbal noun gabháil, past participle gabháilte)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "gabhálfaidh", "pp": "gabháilte", "pres": "gabhálann", "vn": "gabháil" }, "expansion": "gabháil (present analytic gabhálann, future analytic gabhálfaidh, verbal noun gabháil, past participle gabháilte)", "name": "ga-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "transitive" }, "expansion": "(transitive)", "name": "tlb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "g", "2": "abhá", "3": "l", "4": "broad", "slenderstem": "yes", "tquality": "slender" }, "name": "ga-conj-1b" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "g" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "take" ], "links": [ [ "take", "take" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "glosses": [ "arrest" ], "links": [ [ "arrest", "arrest" ] ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ɡvˠɑːlʲ(tʲ)/", "tags": [ "Munster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔwɑːlʲ/", "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡɔːlʲ/", "note": "“yeast”", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlʲ/", "note": "of gabh", "tags": [ "Ulster", "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔlˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] }, { "ipa": "/ɡɔl̪ˠ/", "tags": [ "Ulster" ] } ], "word": "gabháil" }
Download raw JSONL data for gabháil meaning in Irish (24.0kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: gabháil/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "gabháil" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gabháil", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "gabháil" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gabháil", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "gabháil" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gabháil", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.