"fuair" meaning in Irish

See fuair in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /fˠuəɾʲ/ Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], fuair [error-unrecognized-form], fhuair [error-unrecognized-form], bhfuair [error-unrecognized-form]
Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective form}} fuair Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. inflection of fuar:
    masculine vocative/genitive singular
    Tags: form-of Form of: fuar
    Sense id: en-fuair-ga-adj-ciQc3u6W
  2. inflection of fuar:
    (archaic) feminine dative singular
    Tags: archaic, dative, feminine, form-of, singular Form of: fuar
    Sense id: en-fuair-ga-adj-aXb8dagN
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 3

Verb

IPA: /fˠuəɾʲ/, /fˠuəɾʲ/ ~ /fˠiːɾʲ/ [Ulster]
Etymology: From Old Irish ·fúair (third-person singular preterite conjunct of fo·gaib), from Proto-Celtic *wourū. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|·fúair|pos=third-person singular preterite conjunct of <i class="Latn mention" lang="sga">fo·gaib</i>}} Old Irish ·fúair (third-person singular preterite conjunct of fo·gaib), {{der|ga|cel-pro|*wourū}} Proto-Celtic *wourū Head templates: {{head|ga|verb form}} fuair
  1. analytic past indicative of faigh (undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní) Tags: analytic, form-of, indicative, past Form of: faigh (extra: undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní)
    Sense id: en-fuair-ga-verb-eclq6bMU
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

IPA: /fˠuəɾʲ/ Forms: fuaghair [alternative, obsolete]
Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|ga|verb form}} fuair
  1. (Munster) second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of fuaigh Tags: Munster, form-of, indicative, present, second-person, singular, subjunctive Form of: fuaigh
    Sense id: en-fuair-ga-verb-lmWs1RIe Categories (other): Munster Irish, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 19 19 16 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 12 12 18 59 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 19 19 14 47
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "·fúair",
        "pos": "third-person singular preterite conjunct of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"sga\">fo·gaib</i>"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ·fúair (third-person singular preterite conjunct of fo·gaib)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*wourū"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *wourū",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish ·fúair (third-person singular preterite conjunct of fo·gaib), from Proto-Celtic *wourū.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "verb form"
      },
      "expansion": "fuair",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              3,
              10
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              2,
              5
            ],
            [
              9,
              13
            ]
          ],
          "english": "I didn’t find it.",
          "text": "Ní bhfuair mé é.",
          "translation": "I didn’t find it.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní",
          "word": "faigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "analytic past indicative of faigh (undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní)"
      ],
      "id": "en-fuair-ga-verb-eclq6bMU",
      "links": [
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ],
        [
          "faigh",
          "faigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "ní",
          "ní#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "form-of",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/ ~ /fˠiːɾʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fuair"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fuaghair",
      "tags": [
        "alternative",
        "obsolete"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "verb form"
      },
      "expansion": "fuair",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Munster Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 19 16 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 12 18 59",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "19 19 14 47",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              5
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              10
            ]
          ],
          "english": "You stitch things together.",
          "text": "Fuair rudaí le chéile.",
          "translation": "You stitch things together.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fuaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of fuaigh"
      ],
      "id": "en-fuair-ga-verb-lmWs1RIe",
      "links": [
        [
          "fuaigh",
          "fuaigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Munster) second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of fuaigh"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Munster",
        "form-of",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fuair"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 3,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fuair",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fhuair",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhfuair",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "fuair",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fuar"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fuar:",
        "masculine vocative/genitive singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-fuair-ga-adj-ciQc3u6W",
      "links": [
        [
          "fuar",
          "fuar#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fuar"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fuar:",
        "feminine dative singular"
      ],
      "id": "en-fuair-ga-adj-aXb8dagN",
      "links": [
        [
          "fuar",
          "fuar#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of fuar:",
        "(archaic) feminine dative singular"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fuair"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjective forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish verb forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "·fúair",
        "pos": "third-person singular preterite conjunct of <i class=\"Latn mention\" lang=\"sga\">fo·gaib</i>"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish ·fúair (third-person singular preterite conjunct of fo·gaib)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*wourū"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *wourū",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish ·fúair (third-person singular preterite conjunct of fo·gaib), from Proto-Celtic *wourū.",
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "verb form"
      },
      "expansion": "fuair",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with usage examples"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              3,
              10
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              2,
              5
            ],
            [
              9,
              13
            ]
          ],
          "english": "I didn’t find it.",
          "text": "Ní bhfuair mé é.",
          "translation": "I didn’t find it.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "extra": "undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní",
          "word": "faigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "analytic past indicative of faigh (undergoes eclipsis rather than lenition after ní)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "analytic",
          "analytic"
        ],
        [
          "faigh",
          "faigh#Irish"
        ],
        [
          "ní",
          "ní#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "form-of",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/ ~ /fˠiːɾʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "fuair"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjective forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish verb forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fuaghair",
      "tags": [
        "alternative",
        "obsolete"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "verb form"
      },
      "expansion": "fuair",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with usage examples",
        "Munster Irish"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              5
            ]
          ],
          "bold_translation_offsets": [
            [
              0,
              10
            ]
          ],
          "english": "You stitch things together.",
          "text": "Fuair rudaí le chéile.",
          "translation": "You stitch things together.",
          "type": "example"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fuaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of fuaigh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fuaigh",
          "fuaigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Munster) second-person singular present indicative/subjunctive of fuaigh"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Munster",
        "form-of",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fuair"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjective forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 3,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fuair",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fhuair",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhfuair",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "fuair",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with archaic senses"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fuar"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fuar:",
        "masculine vocative/genitive singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fuar",
          "fuar#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with archaic senses"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fuar"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fuar:",
        "feminine dative singular"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fuar",
          "fuar#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of fuar:",
        "(archaic) feminine dative singular"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/fˠuəɾʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fuair"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fuair meaning in Irish (4.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fuair/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "fuair"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "fuair",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "fuair"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "fuair",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "fuair"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "fuair",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.