See faigh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "die",
"tags": [
"verb"
],
"translation": "die",
"word": "faigh bás"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "find fault with",
"translation": "find fault with",
"word": "faigh locht ar"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*gʰeh₁bʰ-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fagaib"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fagaib",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fagaib, the prototonic form of fo·gaib.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faigheann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "fáil",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faighte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fáil",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faighte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fachta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faighim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaigheann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaigheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faightear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuairis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fuair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfuair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "fuarthas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fríoth",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fríothadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fríth",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "frítheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d’fhaigheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d’fhaightí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaightí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaight퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheobhaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheobhas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheofar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaighidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faighfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"independent",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheofá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"independent",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"independent",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheobhadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheofaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional",
"independent"
]
},
{
"form": "faighinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faighfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional",
"dependent"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaightear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaightí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "faighim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faighigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faightear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibheann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faigh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "faighte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "faigheann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "gheobhaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "fáil",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faigh (present analytic faigheann, future analytic gheobhaidh, verbal noun fáil, past participle faighte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "gheobhaidh",
"irreg": "yes",
"pp": "~te",
"pres": "~eann",
"vn": "fáil"
},
"expansion": "faigh (present analytic faigheann, future analytic gheobhaidh, verbal noun fáil, past participle faighte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "15 27 16 24 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 3 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 27 16 24 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"get, obtain, procure, acquire, gain, receive"
],
"id": "en-faigh-ga-verb-3XiyT1d1",
"links": [
[
"get",
"get"
],
[
"obtain",
"obtain"
],
[
"procure",
"procure"
],
[
"acquire",
"acquire"
],
[
"gain",
"gain"
],
[
"receive",
"receive"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "26 74",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 27 16 24 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 3 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "15 27 16 24 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"find, come by"
],
"id": "en-faigh-ga-verb-k5N4K-3j",
"links": [
[
"find",
"find"
],
[
"come by",
"come by"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "aimsigh"
},
{
"word": "tar ar"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fˠəi/"
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠaɟ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠa/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠɑː/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠɑː/",
"tags": [
"Cois-Fharraige"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠæːj/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faigh"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish irregular verbs",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish suppletive verbs",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *gʰeh₁bʰ-",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 3 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "die",
"tags": [
"verb"
],
"translation": "die",
"word": "faigh bás"
},
{
"english": "find fault with",
"translation": "find fault with",
"word": "faigh locht ar"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*gʰeh₁bʰ-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fagaib"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fagaib",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fagaib, the prototonic form of fo·gaib.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faigheann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "fáil",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faighte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fáil",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faighte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fachta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faighim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaigheann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaigheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faightear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuairis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuair siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fuaireadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fuair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfuair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "fuarthas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fríoth",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fríothadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fríth",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "frítheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaigheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaighidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigheadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaighidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigheadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d’fhaigheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d’fhaightí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaightí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaight퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheobhaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheobhas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"independent",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheofar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"independent",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaighidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faighfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"dependent",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"independent",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheofá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"independent",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"independent",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheobhadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheobhadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"independent",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheofaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional",
"independent"
]
},
{
"form": "faighinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faighfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaigheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"dependent",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faighfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional",
"dependent"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighe siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaighid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaightear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaigheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaightí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "faighim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faigheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faighigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faighidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faightear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibheann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibheas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibheadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a gheibheadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "gheibhtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faigh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaigh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaigh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "faighte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "faigheann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "gheobhaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "fáil",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faigh (present analytic faigheann, future analytic gheobhaidh, verbal noun fáil, past participle faighte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "gheobhaidh",
"irreg": "yes",
"pp": "~te",
"pres": "~eann",
"vn": "fáil"
},
"expansion": "faigh (present analytic faigheann, future analytic gheobhaidh, verbal noun fáil, past participle faighte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"get, obtain, procure, acquire, gain, receive"
],
"links": [
[
"get",
"get"
],
[
"obtain",
"obtain"
],
[
"procure",
"procure"
],
[
"acquire",
"acquire"
],
[
"gain",
"gain"
],
[
"receive",
"receive"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"find, come by"
],
"links": [
[
"find",
"find"
],
[
"come by",
"come by"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"word": "aimsigh"
},
{
"word": "tar ar"
}
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fˠəi/"
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠaɟ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠa/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠɑː/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠɑː/",
"tags": [
"Cois-Fharraige"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fˠæːj/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faigh"
}
Download raw JSONL data for faigh meaning in Irish (22.9kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": "started on line 6, detected on line 6"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": "started on line 5, detected on line 6"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": "started on line 4, detected on line 6"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": "started on line 2, detected on line 6"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": "started on line 2, detected on line 2"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: faigh/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"faigh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faigh",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-29 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (cdfa371 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.