See failligh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "faillitheach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "faillitheacht"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "faillitheoir"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "faill",
"3": "-igh"
},
"expansion": "faill + -igh",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From faill + -igh.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faillíonn",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "failliú",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faillithe",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-conj-2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "failliú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faillithe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faillím",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillír",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillímid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaillíonn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaillíos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaillíonn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faillítear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíos‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh tú‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíomar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíomar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíobhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíobhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhailligh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fhailligh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillínn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillínn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillínn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillímis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillímis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillímis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillídís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaillíodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaillíodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillítí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillítí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillít퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleod",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleoidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleochaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleochas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleoidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleochaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "failleofar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleoinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleoinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochainn^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleoinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochainn^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleofá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochthá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleofá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochthá^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleofᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochthá^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleoimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleoimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochaimis^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh muid^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleoimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochaimis^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh muid^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh sibh^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh sibh^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleoidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleoidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh siad^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleoidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh siad^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhailleodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhailleochadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleochadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleofaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochthaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleofaí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochthaí^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleofa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochthaí^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillíod",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillír",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillímid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillíd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillítear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillínn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillímis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillítí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "faillím",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failligh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillímis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faillígí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillídh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillítear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "failligh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailligh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "faillithe",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "faillíonn",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "failleoidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "failliú",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "failligh (present analytic faillíonn, future analytic failleoidh, verbal noun failliú, past participle faillithe)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "failleoidh",
"pp": "faillithe",
"pres": "faillíonn",
"vn": "failliú"
},
"expansion": "failligh (present analytic faillíonn, future analytic failleoidh, verbal noun failliú, past participle faillithe)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "aill",
"q": "slender",
"stem": "ailligh"
},
"name": "ga-conj-2"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"related": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "failléan"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "66 34",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "57 43",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish terms suffixed with -igh",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "57 43",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "80 20",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to neglect"
],
"id": "en-failligh-ga-verb-8f4qTYIv",
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": ":ar<children>"
},
"expansion": "[with ar ‘children’]",
"extra_data": {
"words": [
"ar",
"‘children’"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"neglect",
"neglect"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(intransitive) to neglect [with ar ‘children’]"
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to omit, to delay"
],
"id": "en-failligh-ga-verb-sTfQD6o5",
"links": [
[
"omit",
"omit"
],
[
"delay",
"delay"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to omit, to delay"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"word": "failligh"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish second-conjugation verbs",
"Irish terms suffixed with -igh",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "faillitheach"
},
{
"word": "faillitheacht"
},
{
"word": "faillitheoir"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "faill",
"3": "-igh"
},
"expansion": "faill + -igh",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From faill + -igh.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faillíonn",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "failliú",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faillithe",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-conj-2",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "failliú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faillithe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faillím",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillír",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillímid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíonn siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaillíonn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaillíos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaillíonn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faillítear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíos‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh tú‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíomar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíomar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíobhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíobhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailligh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhailligh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fhailligh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillínn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillínn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillínn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillímis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillímis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillímis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillíodh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillíodh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillídís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillíodh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaillíodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaillíodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaillítí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaillítí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaillít퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleod",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleoid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleoidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleos",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleochaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhailleochas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleoidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleochaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "failleofar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "failleochar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleoinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleoinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochainn^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleoinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochainn^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleofá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochthá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleofá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochthá^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleofᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochthá^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleoimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleoimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochaimis^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh muid^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleoimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochaimis^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh muid^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh sibh^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh sibh^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleoidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleodh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleoidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleodh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochadh siad^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleoidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleodh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochadh siad^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhailleodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhailleochadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleodh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfailleochadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleofaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhailleochthaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleofaí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailleochthaí^†‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleofa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailleochthaí^†‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillíod",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillír",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillímid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillí siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillíd",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaillítear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillínn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillímis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillíodh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaillítí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "faillím",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "failligh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faillíodh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillímis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faillígí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillídh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillídís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faillítear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "failligh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhailligh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfailligh",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "faillithe",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "faillíonn",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "failleoidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "failliú",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "failligh (present analytic faillíonn, future analytic failleoidh, verbal noun failliú, past participle faillithe)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "failleoidh",
"pp": "faillithe",
"pres": "faillíonn",
"vn": "failliú"
},
"expansion": "failligh (present analytic faillíonn, future analytic failleoidh, verbal noun failliú, past participle faillithe)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "aill",
"q": "slender",
"stem": "ailligh"
},
"name": "ga-conj-2"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"related": [
{
"word": "failléan"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish intransitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to neglect"
],
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": ":ar<children>"
},
"expansion": "[with ar ‘children’]",
"extra_data": {
"words": [
"ar",
"‘children’"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"neglect",
"neglect"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(intransitive) to neglect [with ar ‘children’]"
],
"tags": [
"intransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to omit, to delay"
],
"links": [
[
"omit",
"omit"
],
[
"delay",
"delay"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to omit, to delay"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"word": "failligh"
}
Download raw JSONL data for failligh meaning in Irish (25.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: failligh/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"failligh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "failligh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"failligh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "failligh",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"failligh"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "failligh",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.