"dul" meaning in Irish

See dul in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /d̪ˠul̪ˠ/, /d̪ˠol̪ˠ/, /d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/
Etymology: From Old Irish dul, verbal noun of téit (“to go”). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|dul}} Old Irish dul Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|dula||||||||-|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} dul m (genitive singular dula), {{ga-noun|m|dula|-}} dul m (genitive singular dula) Forms: dula [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], dul [indefinite, nominative, singular], a dhul [indefinite, singular, vocative], dula [genitive, indefinite, singular], dul [dative, indefinite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an dul [definite, nominative, singular], an dula [definite, genitive, singular], leis an dul [dative, definite, singular], don dul [dative, definite, singular], goil [alternative], gul [alternative], ’ul [alternative]
  1. verbal noun of téigh Tags: form-of, masculine, noun-from-verb Form of: téigh
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-QN32c3tC
  2. going, passing, departure Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-9KK2Ei5y Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8
  3. way, method; means, capability Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-hVQWvUdh Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8
  4. proper, natural order Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-K8-IFHOf
  5. arrangement, construction, style, version Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-qocYckpg Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8
  6. condition, state Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-cBvK76DK
  7. time, occasion Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-hM0UoDdM Categories (other): Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A, Time Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8 Disambiguation of Time: 0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Synonyms: goil [Connacht, Ulster] Derived forms: dul idir
Etymology number: 1

Noun

IPA: /d̪ˠul̪ˠ/, /d̪ˠol̪ˠ/, /d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/
Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|dula||||||||-|||||altform=1|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} dul m (genitive singular dula), {{ga-noun|m|dula|-|altform=1}} dul m (genitive singular dula) Forms: dula [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], dul [indefinite, nominative, singular], a dhul [indefinite, singular, vocative], dula [genitive, indefinite, singular], dul [dative, indefinite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an dul [definite, nominative, singular], an dula [definite, genitive, singular], leis an dul [dative, definite, singular], don dul [dative, definite, singular]
  1. alternative form of dol (“loop”) Tags: alt-of, alternative, masculine Alternative form of: dol (extra: loop)
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-noun-BAHKCaVh Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Verb

IPA: /d̪ˠul̪ˠ/, /d̪ˠol̪ˠ/, /d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/
Head templates: {{head|ga|verb|present analytic|dulann|future analytic|dulfaidh|verbal noun|duladh|past participle|dulta|altform=1|head=}} dul (present analytic dulann, future analytic dulfaidh, verbal noun duladh, past participle dulta), {{ga-verb|altform=1|fut=~faidh|pp=~ta|pres=~ann|vn=~adh}} dul (present analytic dulann, future analytic dulfaidh, verbal noun duladh, past participle dulta) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut}} Forms: dulann [analytic, present], dulfaidh [analytic, future], duladh [noun-from-verb], dulta [participle, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], duladh [noun-from-verb], dulta [participle, past], dulaim [first-person, indicative, present, singular], dulann tú [indicative, present, second-person, singular], dulair [indicative, present, second-person, singular], dulann sé [indicative, present, singular, third-person], [indicative, present, singular, third-person], dulaimid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], dulann sibh [indicative, plural, present, second-person], dulann siad [indicative, plural, present, third-person], dulaid [indicative, plural, present, third-person], a dhulann [indicative, present, relative], a dhulas [indicative, present, relative], a ndulann [indicative, present, relative], dultar [autonomous, indicative, present], dhul mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], dhulas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], dhul tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], dhulais [indicative, past, second-person, singular], dhul sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], [indicative, past, singular, third-person], dhulamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], dhul muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], dhul sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], dhulabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], dhul siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], dhuladar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], a dhul [indicative, past, relative], ar dhul [indicative, past, relative], duladh [autonomous, indicative, past], dhulainn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], ndulainn‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], dhultá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], ndultᇇ [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], dhuladh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], nduladh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], s퇇 [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], dhulaimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], dhuladh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ndulaimis‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], nduladh muid‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], dhuladh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], nduladh sibh‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], dhulaidís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], dhuladh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], ndulaidís‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], nduladh siad‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], a dhuladh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], a nduladh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], dhultaí [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], ndulta퇇 [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], dulfaidh mé [first-person, future, indicative, singular], dulfad [first-person, future, indicative, singular], dulfaidh tú [future, indicative, second-person, singular], dulfair [future, indicative, second-person, singular], dulfaidh sé [future, indicative, singular, third-person], [future, indicative, singular, third-person], dulfaimid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], dulfaidh muid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], dulfaidh sibh [future, indicative, plural, second-person], dulfaidh siad [future, indicative, plural, third-person], dulfaid [future, indicative, plural, third-person], a dhulfaidh [future, indicative, relative], a dhulfas [future, indicative, relative], a ndulfaidh [future, indicative, relative], dulfar [autonomous, future, indicative], dhulfainn [conditional, first-person, singular], ndulfainn‡‡ [conditional, first-person, singular], dhulfá [conditional, second-person, singular], ndulfᇇ [conditional, second-person, singular], dhulfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], [conditional, singular, third-person], ndulfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], s퇇 [conditional, singular, third-person], dhulfaimis [conditional, first-person, plural], dhulfadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], ndulfaimis‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], ndulfadh muid‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], dhulfadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], ndulfadh sibh‡‡ [conditional, plural, second-person], dhulfaidís [conditional, plural, third-person], dhulfadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], ndulfaidís‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], ndulfadh siad‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], a dhulfadh [conditional, relative], a ndulfadh [conditional, relative], dhulfaí [autonomous, conditional], ndulfa퇇 [autonomous, conditional], go ndula mé [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go ndulad [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go ndula tú [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go ndulair [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go ndula sé [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], go ndulaimid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go ndula muid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go ndula sibh [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], go ndula siad [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], go ndulaid [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], - [present, relative, subjunctive], go ndultar [autonomous, present, subjunctive], dá ndulainn [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], dá ndultá [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], dá nduladh sé [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], dá ndulaimis [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá nduladh muid [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá nduladh sibh [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], dá ndulaidís [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], dá nduladh siad [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], - [past, relative, subjunctive], dá ndultaí [autonomous, past, subjunctive], dulaim [first-person, imperative, singular], dul [imperative, second-person, singular], duladh sé [imperative, singular, third-person], [imperative, singular, third-person], dulaimis [first-person, imperative, plural], dulaigí [imperative, plural, second-person], dulaidh [imperative, plural, second-person], dulaidís [imperative, plural, third-person], dultar [autonomous, imperative], no-table-tags [table-tags], dul [error-unrecognized-form], dhul [error-unrecognized-form], ndul [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. alternative form of dol (“to loop”) Tags: alt-of, alternative Alternative form of: dol (extra: to loop)
    Sense id: en-dul-ga-verb-HnZkyGV0 Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "dul idir"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "dul"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish dul",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish dul, verbal noun of téit (“to go”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goil",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gul",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "’ul",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "dula",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "dula",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "téigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of téigh"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-QN32c3tC",
      "links": [
        [
          "téigh",
          "téigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "going, passing, departure"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-9KK2Ei5y",
      "links": [
        [
          "going",
          "going"
        ],
        [
          "passing",
          "passing"
        ],
        [
          "departure",
          "departure"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "way, method; means, capability"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-hVQWvUdh",
      "links": [
        [
          "way",
          "way"
        ],
        [
          "method",
          "method"
        ],
        [
          "means",
          "means"
        ],
        [
          "capability",
          "capability"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "proper, natural order"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-K8-IFHOf",
      "links": [
        [
          "proper",
          "proper"
        ],
        [
          "natural",
          "natural"
        ],
        [
          "order",
          "order"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "arrangement, construction, style, version"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-qocYckpg",
      "links": [
        [
          "arrangement",
          "arrangement"
        ],
        [
          "construction",
          "construction"
        ],
        [
          "style",
          "style"
        ],
        [
          "version",
          "version"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "condition, state"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-cBvK76DK",
      "links": [
        [
          "condition",
          "condition"
        ],
        [
          "state",
          "state"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "3 19 18 5 17 3 17 8 8",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "0 0 0 0 0 0 100 0 0",
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Time",
          "orig": "ga:Time",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "time, occasion"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-hM0UoDdM",
      "links": [
        [
          "time",
          "time"
        ],
        [
          "occasion",
          "occasion"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠul̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠol̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht",
        "Ulster"
      ],
      "word": "goil"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dul"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "dula",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "1",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "dula",
        "3": "-",
        "altform": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "loop",
          "word": "dol"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of dol (“loop”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-noun-BAHKCaVh",
      "links": [
        [
          "dol",
          "dol#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠul̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠol̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dul"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dulann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulta",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndulann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dultar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar dhul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhultá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndultᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhuladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a nduladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhultaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulta퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndulfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndulfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfa퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndultar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndulainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndultá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndulaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndulaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndultaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dultar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndul",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "dulta",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "dulann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "dulfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "duladh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "altform": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dul (present analytic dulann, future analytic dulfaidh, verbal noun duladh, past participle dulta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "altform": "1",
        "fut": "~faidh",
        "pp": "~ta",
        "pres": "~ann",
        "vn": "~adh"
      },
      "expansion": "dul (present analytic dulann, future analytic dulfaidh, verbal noun duladh, past participle dulta)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to loop",
          "word": "dol"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "1 14 20 3 17 1 5 19 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of dol (“to loop”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-dul-ga-verb-HnZkyGV0",
      "links": [
        [
          "dol",
          "dol#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠul̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠol̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dul"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish alternative forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 15 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Time"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "dul idir"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "dul"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish dul",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish dul, verbal noun of téit (“to go”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goil",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gul",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "’ul",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "dula",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "dula",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish verbal nouns"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "téigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "verbal noun of téigh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "téigh",
          "téigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "masculine",
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "going, passing, departure"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "going",
          "going"
        ],
        [
          "passing",
          "passing"
        ],
        [
          "departure",
          "departure"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "way, method; means, capability"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "way",
          "way"
        ],
        [
          "method",
          "method"
        ],
        [
          "means",
          "means"
        ],
        [
          "capability",
          "capability"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "proper, natural order"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "proper",
          "proper"
        ],
        [
          "natural",
          "natural"
        ],
        [
          "order",
          "order"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "arrangement, construction, style, version"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "arrangement",
          "arrangement"
        ],
        [
          "construction",
          "construction"
        ],
        [
          "style",
          "style"
        ],
        [
          "version",
          "version"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "condition, state"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "condition",
          "condition"
        ],
        [
          "state",
          "state"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "time, occasion"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "time",
          "time"
        ],
        [
          "occasion",
          "occasion"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠul̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠol̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "tags": [
        "Connacht",
        "Ulster"
      ],
      "word": "goil"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dul"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish alternative forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 15 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Time"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an dula",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don dul",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "dula",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "1",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "dula",
        "3": "-",
        "altform": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "dul m (genitive singular dula)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "loop",
          "word": "dol"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of dol (“loop”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dol",
          "dol#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative",
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠul̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠol̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dul"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish alternative forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Pages with 15 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Time"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "dulann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulta",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndulann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dultar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar dhul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhultá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndultᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhuladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nduladh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhuladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a nduladh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhultaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulta퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndulfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfainn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfaimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfaidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhulfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndulfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhulfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndulfa퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndula siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndulaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndultar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndulainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndultá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndulaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndulaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá nduladh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndultaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "duladh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dulaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dultar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dul",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhul",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndul",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "dulta",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "dulann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "dulfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "duladh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "altform": "1",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "dul (present analytic dulann, future analytic dulfaidh, verbal noun duladh, past participle dulta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "altform": "1",
        "fut": "~faidh",
        "pp": "~ta",
        "pres": "~ann",
        "vn": "~adh"
      },
      "expansion": "dul (present analytic dulann, future analytic dulfaidh, verbal noun duladh, past participle dulta)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to loop",
          "word": "dol"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "alternative form of dol (“to loop”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "dol",
          "dol#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠul̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠol̪ˠ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɞl̪ˠ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "dul"
}

Download raw JSONL data for dul meaning in Irish (21.8kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dul/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "dul"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dul",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "dul"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dul",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "dul"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "dul",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.