See dair in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "kermes oak",
"translation": "kermes oak",
"word": "dair cheirmise"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "bog-oak",
"translation": "bog-oak",
"word": "dair dhubh"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "fumed oak",
"translation": "fumed oak",
"word": "dair ghalaithe"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "live-oak",
"translation": "live-oak",
"word": "dair shíorghlas"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "holm-oak",
"translation": "holm-oak",
"word": "dair thoilm"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "oak-apple, oak-gall",
"translation": "oak-apple, oak-gall",
"word": "gál darach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "glasán darach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"word": "snag darach"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "dóru"
},
"expansion": "PIE word\n *dóru",
"name": "PIE word"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "dair"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish dair",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*daru"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *daru",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*dóru"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dóru",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "PIE word\n *dóru\nFrom Old Irish dair, from Proto-Celtic *daru, from Proto-Indo-European *dóru.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "darach",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dara",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dharacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "darach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "darach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daraigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na darach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na ndarach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an daraigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don daraigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dharacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "dara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na dara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na ndaracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "daracha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "darach",
"5": "or",
"6": "dara",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "dair f (genitive singular darach or dara, nominative plural daracha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "darach",
"3": "daracha",
"gen2": "dara"
},
"expansion": "dair f (genitive singular darach or dara, nominative plural daracha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "80 10 5 5",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Oaks",
"orig": "ga:Oaks",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"oak"
],
"id": "en-dair-ga-noun-34d2RUBH",
"links": [
[
"oak",
"oak"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "6 15 36 43",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish prepositions",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 78 8 1",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Ogham letter names",
"orig": "ga:Ogham letter names",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"the letter D in the Ogham alphabet"
],
"id": "en-dair-ga-noun-DUxDmXDG",
"links": [
[
"Ogham",
"Ogham"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/d̪ˠaɾʲ/"
}
],
"word": "dair"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "daireann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "dar",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "dartha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "daireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "dairthe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dairim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhaireann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhaireas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndaireann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar dhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "daireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhaireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndaireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhairfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhairfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndairfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhairfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndairfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dairim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dairigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "dartha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "daireann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "dairfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "dar",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "dair (present analytic daireann, future analytic dairfidh, verbal noun dar, past participle dartha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~fidh",
"pp": "dartha",
"pres": "~eann",
"vn": "dar"
},
"expansion": "dair (present analytic daireann, future analytic dairfidh, verbal noun dar, past participle dartha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"word": "doir"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "6 15 36 43",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish prepositions",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of doir"
],
"id": "en-dair-ga-verb-DyoWiBOj",
"links": [
[
"doir",
"doir#Irish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) alternative form of doir"
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"ambitransitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/d̪ˠaɾʲ/"
}
],
"word": "dair"
}
{
"etymology_number": 3,
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ndair",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "preposition"
},
"expansion": "dair",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "prep",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"extra": "by",
"word": "dar"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "5 14 70 11",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "6 15 36 43",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish prepositions",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "6 18 48 5 6 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 6 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "4 11 66 3 4 11",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of dar (“by”)"
],
"id": "en-dair-ga-prep-jKTEQKC7",
"links": [
[
"dar",
"dar#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/d̪ˠaɾʲ/"
}
],
"word": "dair"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish fifth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish prepositions",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European word *dóru",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish third-declension nouns",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Oaks",
"ga:Ogham letter names"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "kermes oak",
"translation": "kermes oak",
"word": "dair cheirmise"
},
{
"english": "bog-oak",
"translation": "bog-oak",
"word": "dair dhubh"
},
{
"english": "fumed oak",
"translation": "fumed oak",
"word": "dair ghalaithe"
},
{
"english": "live-oak",
"translation": "live-oak",
"word": "dair shíorghlas"
},
{
"english": "holm-oak",
"translation": "holm-oak",
"word": "dair thoilm"
},
{
"english": "oak-apple, oak-gall",
"translation": "oak-apple, oak-gall",
"word": "gál darach"
},
{
"word": "glasán darach"
},
{
"word": "snag darach"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "dóru"
},
"expansion": "PIE word\n *dóru",
"name": "PIE word"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "dair"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish dair",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*daru"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *daru",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*dóru"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *dóru",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "PIE word\n *dóru\nFrom Old Irish dair, from Proto-Celtic *daru, from Proto-Indo-European *dóru.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "darach",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dara",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dharacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "darach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "darach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daraigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na darach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na ndarach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an daraigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don daraigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dharacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "dara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na dara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na ndaracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don dair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na daracha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "daracha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "darach",
"5": "or",
"6": "dara",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "dair f (genitive singular darach or dara, nominative plural daracha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "darach",
"3": "daracha",
"gen2": "dara"
},
"expansion": "dair f (genitive singular darach or dara, nominative plural daracha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"oak"
],
"links": [
[
"oak",
"oak"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"the letter D in the Ogham alphabet"
],
"links": [
[
"Ogham",
"Ogham"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/d̪ˠaɾʲ/"
}
],
"word": "dair"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish prepositions",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Oaks",
"ga:Ogham letter names"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "daireann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "dar",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "dartha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "daireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "dairthe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dairim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "daireann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhaireann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhaireas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndaireann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar dhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "daireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhaireadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndaireadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhaireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndaireadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhairfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhairfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndairfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dairfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a dhairfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a ndairfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "dhairfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "ndairf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndaire siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go ndairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndaireadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá ndairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dairim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "daireadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dairigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "dartha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "daireann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "dairfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "dar",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "dair (present analytic daireann, future analytic dairfidh, verbal noun dar, past participle dartha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~fidh",
"pp": "dartha",
"pres": "~eann",
"vn": "dar"
},
"expansion": "dair (present analytic daireann, future analytic dairfidh, verbal noun dar, past participle dartha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "d"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"word": "doir"
}
],
"categories": [
"Irish intransitive verbs",
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of doir"
],
"links": [
[
"doir",
"doir#Irish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) alternative form of doir"
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"ambitransitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/d̪ˠaɾʲ/"
}
],
"word": "dair"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish prepositions",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Oaks",
"ga:Ogham letter names"
],
"etymology_number": 3,
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "dair",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "dhair",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ndair",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "preposition"
},
"expansion": "dair",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "prep",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"extra": "by",
"word": "dar"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of dar (“by”)"
],
"links": [
[
"dar",
"dar#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/d̪ˠaɾʲ/"
}
],
"word": "dair"
}
Download raw JSONL data for dair meaning in Irish (23.1kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"dair"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "dair",
"trace": "started on line 3, detected on line 3"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"dair"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "dair",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: dair/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"dair"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "preposition",
"title": "dair",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"dair"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "preposition",
"title": "dair",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"dair"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "preposition",
"title": "dair",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.