"ar" meaning in Basque

See ar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Audio: LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ar.wav
Forms: Déclinaison, arra [singular], arrak [plural], arrek [indefinite], arrak [singular], arrek [plural], arri [indefinite, dative], arrari [singular, dative], arrei [plural, dative], arren [indefinite, genitive], arraren [singular, genitive], arren [plural, genitive], arrekin [indefinite, comitative], arrarekin [singular, comitative], arrekin [plural, comitative], arrentzat [indefinite], arrarentzat [singular], arrentzat [plural], arrez [indefinite, instrumental], arraz [singular, instrumental], arrez [plural, instrumental], arrengan [indefinite, inessive], arrarengan [singular, inessive], arrengan [plural, inessive], arrengana [indefinite, allative], arrarengana [singular, allative], arrengana [plural, allative], arrenganaino [indefinite], arrarenganaino [singular], arrenganaino [plural], arrenganantz [indefinite], arrarenganantz [singular], arrenganantz [plural], arrenganako [indefinite], arrarenganako [singular], arrenganako [plural], arrengandik [indefinite, ablative], arrarengandik [singular, ablative], arrengandik [plural, ablative], arrik [indefinite, partitive], artzat [indefinite]
  1. Homme, mâle.
    Sense id: fr-ar-eu-noun-bOloMv5J Categories (other): Wiktionnaire:Exemples manquants en basque
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Synonyms: gizon Derived forms: -ar
Categories (other): Noms communs en basque, Basque
{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Noms communs en basque",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Basque",
      "orig": "basque",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "-ar"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Déclinaison"
    },
    {
      "form": "arra",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arri",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrari",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrei",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arren",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arraren",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arren",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarekin",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrez",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arraz",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrez",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarengan",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarengana",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarengandik",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "artzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Prolatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Nom commun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Wiktionnaire:Exemples manquants en basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Homme, mâle."
      ],
      "id": "fr-ar-eu-noun-bOloMv5J"
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ar.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7e/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7e/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav.ogg",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Saint-Sébastien (Espagne)"
      ],
      "wav_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Special:FilePath/LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ar.wav"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "gizon"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ar"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Noms communs en basque",
    "basque"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "-ar"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Déclinaison"
    },
    {
      "form": "arra",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arri",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrari",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrei",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arren",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arraren",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arren",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarekin",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrez",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arraz",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrez",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarengan",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarengana",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrarengandik",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "arrik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "artzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Prolatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "noun",
  "pos_title": "Nom commun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Wiktionnaire:Exemples manquants en basque"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Homme, mâle."
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ar.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7e/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/7/7e/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav/LL-Q8752_(eus)-Xabier_Cañas-ar.wav.ogg",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Saint-Sébastien (Espagne)"
      ],
      "wav_url": "https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Special:FilePath/LL-Q8752 (eus)-Xabier Cañas-ar.wav"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "gizon"
    }
  ],
  "word": "ar"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ar meaning in Basque (3.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-21 from the frwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-02 using wiktextract (f492ef9 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.