"-ar" meaning in Basque

See -ar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Suffix

IPA: \aR\
Forms: Déclinaison, -arra [singular], -arrak [plural], -arrek [indefinite], -arrak [singular], -arrek [plural], -arri [indefinite, dative], -arrari [singular, dative], -arrei [plural, dative], -arren [indefinite, genitive], -arraren [singular, genitive], -arren [plural, genitive], -arrekin [indefinite, comitative], -arrarekin [singular, comitative], -arrekin [plural, comitative], -arrentzat [indefinite], -arrarentzat [singular], -arrentzat [plural], -arrez [indefinite, instrumental], -arraz [singular, instrumental], -arrez [plural, instrumental], -arrengan [indefinite, inessive], -arrarengan [singular, inessive], -arrengan [plural, inessive], -arrengana [indefinite, allative], -arrarengana [singular, allative], -arrengana [plural, allative], -arrenganaino [indefinite], -arrarenganaino [singular], -arrenganaino [plural], -arrenganantz [indefinite], -arrarenganantz [singular], -arrenganantz [plural], -arrenganako [indefinite], -arrarenganako [singular], -arrenganako [plural], -arrengandik [indefinite, ablative], -arrarengandik [singular, ablative], -arrengandik [plural, ablative], -arrik [indefinite, partitive], -artzat [indefinite]
  1. Suffixe usuel basque d’adjectifs et qui signifie « originaire de ».
    Sense id: fr--ar-eu-suffix-j~Itbx~f Categories (other): Exemples en basque
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Synonyms: -tar, -dar, -diar, -liar, -tiar
Categories (other): Suffixes en basque, Basque

Alternative forms

{
  "categories": [
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Suffixes en basque",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    },
    {
      "kind": "other",
      "name": "Basque",
      "orig": "basque",
      "parents": [],
      "source": "w"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Déclinaison"
    },
    {
      "form": "-arra",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arri",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrari",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrei",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arren",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arraren",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arren",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarekin",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrez",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arraz",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrez",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarengan",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarengana",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarengandik",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-artzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Prolatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "pos_title": "Suffixe",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Exemples en basque",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              7,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "text": "frantziar",
          "translation": "Français — (Frantzia = France)"
        },
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              6,
              8
            ]
          ],
          "text": "afganiar",
          "translation": "Afgan — (Afganistan = Afganistan)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffixe usuel basque d’adjectifs et qui signifie « originaire de »."
      ],
      "id": "fr--ar-eu-suffix-j~Itbx~f"
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\aR\\"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "-tar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-dar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-diar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-liar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-tiar"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "morpheme"
  ],
  "word": "-ar"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Suffixes en basque",
    "basque"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "Déclinaison"
    },
    {
      "form": "-arra",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Absolutif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrak",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrek",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Ergatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arri",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrari",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrei",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "dative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arren",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arraren",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arren",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "genitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarekin",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrekin",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "comitative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrentzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Bénéfactif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrez",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arraz",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrez",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "instrumental"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarengan",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengan",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "inessive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarengana",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengana",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "allative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganaino",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Terminatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganantz",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Directif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrenganako",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Destinatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrarengandik",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrengandik",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "ablative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-arrik",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-artzat",
      "raw_tags": [
        "Prolatif"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "indefinite"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Basque",
  "lang_code": "eu",
  "pos": "suffix",
  "pos_title": "Suffixe",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Exemples en basque"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              7,
              9
            ]
          ],
          "text": "frantziar",
          "translation": "Français — (Frantzia = France)"
        },
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              6,
              8
            ]
          ],
          "text": "afganiar",
          "translation": "Afgan — (Afganistan = Afganistan)"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Suffixe usuel basque d’adjectifs et qui signifie « originaire de »."
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "\\aR\\"
    }
  ],
  "synonyms": [
    {
      "word": "-tar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-dar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-diar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-liar"
    },
    {
      "word": "-tiar"
    }
  ],
  "tags": [
    "morpheme"
  ],
  "word": "-ar"
}

Download raw JSONL data for -ar meaning in Basque (3.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-21 from the frwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-02 using wiktextract (f492ef9 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.