See moelyd in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_text": "From earlier ymhoelyd, a variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”).", "forms": [ { "form": "moelaf", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "moelaf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moel", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moela", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "moelwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "impersonal", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "moelid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal", "indicative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelodd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "moelasoch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwyd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "moelaswn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelasit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelasai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelasech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "moelesid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "moelwyf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelych", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moeloch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelont", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moeler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moel", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moela", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeled", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moeler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "moelyd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeledig", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeladwy", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "moela i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelaf i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeli di", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelith o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moeliff e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelwch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelan nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelswn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelet ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelset ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelsai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelsen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelsech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelsen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelais i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeles i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelaist ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelest ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelodd o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelon ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "moeloch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelon nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moela", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelu", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "moel" }, "expansion": "moelyd (first-person singular present moelaf)", "name": "cy-verb" } ], "lang": "Welsh", "lang_code": "cy", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "75 12 12", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 1 entry", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "69 16 16", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "83 9 9", "kind": "other", "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to turn over, to invert" ], "id": "en-moelyd-cy-verb-WIMoWLfu", "links": [ [ "turn over", "turn over" ], [ "invert", "invert" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "troi drosodd" }, { "word": "troi i fyny" }, { "word": "troi a’i ben i waered" }, { "word": "dymchwel" } ] }, { "glosses": [ "to plough" ], "id": "en-moelyd-cy-verb-9T26LxTa", "links": [ [ "plough", "plough" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "aredig" } ] }, { "glosses": [ "to change" ], "id": "en-moelyd-cy-verb-WB4OyXXt", "links": [ [ "change", "change" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "newid" }, { "word": "troi" } ] } ], "word": "moelyd" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 1 entry", "Pages with entries", "Requests for pronunciation in Welsh entries", "Welsh entries with incorrect language header", "Welsh lemmas", "Welsh verbs", "Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines" ], "etymology_text": "From earlier ymhoelyd, a variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”).", "forms": [ { "form": "moelaf", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "moelaf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moel", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moela", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "moelwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "impersonal", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "moelid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal", "indicative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelodd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "moelasoch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwyd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "moelaswn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelasit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelasai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelasech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelasid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "moelesid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "moelwyf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelych", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moeloch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "moelont", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moeler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moel", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moela", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeled", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moeler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "moelyd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeledig", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeladwy", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "moela i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelaf i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeli di", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelith o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moeliff e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelwch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelan nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelwn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelswn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelet ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelset ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelsai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelsen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelsech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelsen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelais i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moeles i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelaist ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelest ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moelodd o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelon ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "moeloch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "moelon nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "moela", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "moelwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "moelu", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "moel" }, "expansion": "moelyd (first-person singular present moelaf)", "name": "cy-verb" } ], "lang": "Welsh", "lang_code": "cy", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "to turn over, to invert" ], "links": [ [ "turn over", "turn over" ], [ "invert", "invert" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "troi drosodd" }, { "word": "troi i fyny" }, { "word": "troi a’i ben i waered" }, { "word": "dymchwel" } ] }, { "glosses": [ "to plough" ], "links": [ [ "plough", "plough" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "aredig" } ] }, { "glosses": [ "to change" ], "links": [ [ "change", "change" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "newid" }, { "word": "troi" } ] } ], "word": "moelyd" }
Download raw JSONL data for moelyd meaning in Welsh (10.6kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.