"moelyd" meaning in Welsh

See moelyd in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: From earlier ymhoelyd, a variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”). Head templates: {{cy-verb|moel}} moelyd (first-person singular present moelaf) Forms: moelaf [first-person, present, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], moelaf [first-person, future, indicative, present, singular], moeli [future, indicative, present, second-person, singular], moel [future, indicative, present, singular, third-person], moela [future, indicative, present, singular, third-person], moelwn [first-person, future, indicative, plural, present], moelwch [future, indicative, plural, present, second-person], moelant [future, indicative, plural, present, third-person], moelir [future, impersonal, indicative, present], moelwn [conditional, first-person, singular], moelwn [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular, subjunctive], moelit [conditional, second-person, singular], moelit [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular, subjunctive], moelai [conditional, singular, third-person], moelai [imperfect, indicative, singular, subjunctive, third-person], moelem [conditional, first-person, plural], moelem [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural, subjunctive], moelech [conditional, plural, second-person], moelech [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person, subjunctive], moelent [conditional, plural, third-person], moelent [imperfect, indicative, plural, subjunctive, third-person], moelid [conditional, impersonal], moelid [imperfect, impersonal, indicative, subjunctive], moelais [first-person, preterite, singular], moelaist [preterite, second-person, singular], moelodd [preterite, singular, third-person], moelasom [first-person, plural, preterite], moelasoch [plural, preterite, second-person], moelasant [plural, preterite, third-person], moelwyd [impersonal, preterite], moelaswn [first-person, pluperfect, singular], moelasit [pluperfect, second-person, singular], moelasai [pluperfect, singular, third-person], moelasem [first-person, pluperfect, plural], moelasech [pluperfect, plural, second-person], moelasent [pluperfect, plural, third-person], moelasid [impersonal, pluperfect], moelesid [impersonal, pluperfect], moelwyf [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], moelych [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], moelo [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], moelom [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], moeloch [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], moelont [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], moeler [impersonal, present, subjunctive], - [first-person, imperative, singular], moel [imperative, second-person, singular], moela [imperative, second-person, singular], moeled [imperative, singular, third-person], moelwn [first-person, imperative, plural], moelwch [imperative, plural, second-person], moelent [imperative, plural, third-person], moeler [imperative, impersonal], moelyd [noun-from-verb, singular], moeledig [participle, singular], moeladwy [participle, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], moela i [first-person, future, singular], moelaf i [first-person, future, singular], moeli di [future, second-person, singular], moelith o [future, singular, third-person], e [future, singular, third-person], hi [future, singular, third-person], moeliff e [future, singular, third-person], moelwn ni [first-person, future, plural], moelwch chi [future, plural, second-person], moelan nhw [future, plural, third-person], moelwn i [conditional, first-person, singular], moelswn i [conditional, first-person, singular], moelet ti [conditional, second-person, singular], moelset ti [conditional, second-person, singular], moelai fo [conditional, singular, third-person], fe [conditional, singular, third-person], hi [conditional, singular, third-person], moelsai fo [conditional, singular, third-person], moelen ni [conditional, first-person, plural], moelsen ni [conditional, first-person, plural], moelech chi [conditional, plural, second-person], moelsech chi [conditional, plural, second-person], moelen nhw [conditional, plural, third-person], moelsen nhw [conditional, plural, third-person], moelais i [first-person, preterite, singular], moeles i [first-person, preterite, singular], moelaist ti [preterite, second-person, singular], moelest ti [preterite, second-person, singular], moelodd o [preterite, singular, third-person], e [preterite, singular, third-person], hi [preterite, singular, third-person], moelon ni [first-person, plural, preterite], moeloch chi [plural, preterite, second-person], moelon nhw [plural, preterite, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, singular], moela [imperative, second-person, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, plural], moelwch [imperative, plural, second-person], - [imperative, plural, third-person], moelu [alternative]
  1. to turn over, to invert Synonyms: troi drosodd, troi i fyny, troi a’i ben i waered, dymchwel
    Sense id: en-moelyd-cy-verb-WIMoWLfu Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Welsh entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 75 12 12 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 69 16 16 Disambiguation of Welsh entries with incorrect language header: 83 9 9
  2. to plough Synonyms: aredig
    Sense id: en-moelyd-cy-verb-9T26LxTa
  3. to change Synonyms: newid, troi
    Sense id: en-moelyd-cy-verb-WB4OyXXt

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_text": "From earlier ymhoelyd, a variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "moelaf",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelodd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasoch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaswn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelesid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwyf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelych",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeloch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelont",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeled",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeledig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeladwy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaf i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeli di",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelith o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeliff e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelan nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelswn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelet ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelset ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelais i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeles i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaist ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelest ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelodd o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelon ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeloch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelon nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelu",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "moel"
      },
      "expansion": "moelyd (first-person singular present moelaf)",
      "name": "cy-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "75 12 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "69 16 16",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "83 9 9",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to turn over, to invert"
      ],
      "id": "en-moelyd-cy-verb-WIMoWLfu",
      "links": [
        [
          "turn over",
          "turn over"
        ],
        [
          "invert",
          "invert"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "troi drosodd"
        },
        {
          "word": "troi i fyny"
        },
        {
          "word": "troi a’i ben i waered"
        },
        {
          "word": "dymchwel"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to plough"
      ],
      "id": "en-moelyd-cy-verb-9T26LxTa",
      "links": [
        [
          "plough",
          "plough"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "aredig"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to change"
      ],
      "id": "en-moelyd-cy-verb-WB4OyXXt",
      "links": [
        [
          "change",
          "change"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "newid"
        },
        {
          "word": "troi"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "moelyd"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Requests for pronunciation in Welsh entries",
    "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
    "Welsh lemmas",
    "Welsh verbs",
    "Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From earlier ymhoelyd, a variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "moelaf",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelodd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasoch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaswn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelasid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelesid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwyf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelych",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeloch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelont",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeled",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeledig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeladwy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaf i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeli di",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelith o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeliff e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelan nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelswn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelet ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelset ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelsen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelais i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeles i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelaist ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelest ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelodd o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelon ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moeloch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelon nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "moelu",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "moel"
      },
      "expansion": "moelyd (first-person singular present moelaf)",
      "name": "cy-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to turn over, to invert"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "turn over",
          "turn over"
        ],
        [
          "invert",
          "invert"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "troi drosodd"
        },
        {
          "word": "troi i fyny"
        },
        {
          "word": "troi a’i ben i waered"
        },
        {
          "word": "dymchwel"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to plough"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "plough",
          "plough"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "aredig"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to change"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "change",
          "change"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "newid"
        },
        {
          "word": "troi"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "moelyd"
}

Download raw JSONL data for moelyd meaning in Welsh (10.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.