"ymhoelyd" meaning in Welsh

See ymhoelyd in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: Variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”). Compare dychoelyd, a variant of dychwelyd (“to return”). Head templates: {{cy-verb|ymhoel}} ymhoelyd (first-person singular present ymhoelaf) Forms: ymhoelaf [first-person, present, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], ymhoelaf [first-person, future, indicative, present, singular], ymhoeli [future, indicative, present, second-person, singular], ymhoel [future, indicative, present, singular, third-person], ymhoela [future, indicative, present, singular, third-person], ymhoelwn [first-person, future, indicative, plural, present], ymhoelwch [future, indicative, plural, present, second-person], ymhoelant [future, indicative, plural, present, third-person], ymhoelir [future, impersonal, indicative, present], ymhoelwn [conditional, first-person, singular], ymhoelwn [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular, subjunctive], ymhoelit [conditional, second-person, singular], ymhoelit [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular, subjunctive], ymhoelai [conditional, singular, third-person], ymhoelai [imperfect, indicative, singular, subjunctive, third-person], ymhoelem [conditional, first-person, plural], ymhoelem [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural, subjunctive], ymhoelech [conditional, plural, second-person], ymhoelech [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person, subjunctive], ymhoelent [conditional, plural, third-person], ymhoelent [imperfect, indicative, plural, subjunctive, third-person], ymhoelid [conditional, impersonal], ymhoelid [imperfect, impersonal, indicative, subjunctive], ymhoelais [first-person, preterite, singular], ymhoelaist [preterite, second-person, singular], ymhoelodd [preterite, singular, third-person], ymhoelasom [first-person, plural, preterite], ymhoelasoch [plural, preterite, second-person], ymhoelasant [plural, preterite, third-person], ymhoelwyd [impersonal, preterite], ymhoelaswn [first-person, pluperfect, singular], ymhoelasit [pluperfect, second-person, singular], ymhoelasai [pluperfect, singular, third-person], ymhoelasem [first-person, pluperfect, plural], ymhoelasech [pluperfect, plural, second-person], ymhoelasent [pluperfect, plural, third-person], ymhoelasid [impersonal, pluperfect], ymhoelesid [impersonal, pluperfect], ymhoelwyf [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], ymhoelych [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], ymhoelo [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], ymhoelom [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], ymhoeloch [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], ymhoelont [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], ymhoeler [impersonal, present, subjunctive], - [first-person, imperative, singular], ymhoel [imperative, second-person, singular], ymhoela [imperative, second-person, singular], ymhoeled [imperative, singular, third-person], ymhoelwn [first-person, imperative, plural], ymhoelwch [imperative, plural, second-person], ymhoelent [imperative, plural, third-person], ymhoeler [imperative, impersonal], ymhoelyd [noun-from-verb, singular], ymhoeledig [participle, singular], ymhoeladwy [participle, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], ymhoela i [first-person, future, singular], ymhoelaf i [first-person, future, singular], ymhoeli di [future, second-person, singular], ymhoelith o [future, singular, third-person], e [future, singular, third-person], hi [future, singular, third-person], ymhoeliff e [future, singular, third-person], ymhoelwn ni [first-person, future, plural], ymhoelwch chi [future, plural, second-person], ymhoelan nhw [future, plural, third-person], ymhoelwn i [conditional, first-person, singular], ymhoelswn i [conditional, first-person, singular], ymhoelet ti [conditional, second-person, singular], ymhoelset ti [conditional, second-person, singular], ymhoelai fo [conditional, singular, third-person], fe [conditional, singular, third-person], hi [conditional, singular, third-person], ymhoelsai fo [conditional, singular, third-person], ymhoelen ni [conditional, first-person, plural], ymhoelsen ni [conditional, first-person, plural], ymhoelech chi [conditional, plural, second-person], ymhoelsech chi [conditional, plural, second-person], ymhoelen nhw [conditional, plural, third-person], ymhoelsen nhw [conditional, plural, third-person], ymhoelais i [first-person, preterite, singular], ymhoeles i [first-person, preterite, singular], ymhoelaist ti [preterite, second-person, singular], ymhoelest ti [preterite, second-person, singular], ymhoelodd o [preterite, singular, third-person], e [preterite, singular, third-person], hi [preterite, singular, third-person], ymhoelon ni [first-person, plural, preterite], ymhoeloch chi [plural, preterite, second-person], ymhoelon nhw [plural, preterite, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, singular], ymhoela [imperative, second-person, singular], - [imperative, singular, third-person], - [first-person, imperative, plural], ymhoelwch [imperative, plural, second-person], - [imperative, plural, third-person], ymhoelu [alternative]
  1. Archaic form of moelyd (“to invert”). Tags: alt-of, archaic Alternative form of: moelyd (extra: to invert)
    Sense id: en-ymhoelyd-cy-verb-JP4Y3vaA Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Welsh entries with incorrect language header
{
  "etymology_text": "Variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”). Compare dychoelyd, a variant of dychwelyd (“to return”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaf",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelodd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasoch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaswn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelesid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwyf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelych",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeloch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelont",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeled",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeledig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeladwy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaf i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeli di",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelith o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeliff e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelan nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelswn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelet ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelset ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelais i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeles i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaist ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelest ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelodd o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelon ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeloch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelon nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelu",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ymhoel"
      },
      "expansion": "ymhoelyd (first-person singular present ymhoelaf)",
      "name": "cy-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to invert",
          "word": "moelyd"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Archaic form of moelyd (“to invert”)."
      ],
      "id": "en-ymhoelyd-cy-verb-JP4Y3vaA",
      "links": [
        [
          "moelyd",
          "moelyd#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "archaic"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ymhoelyd"
}
{
  "etymology_text": "Variant form of ymchwelyd (“to turn back”). Compare dychoelyd, a variant of dychwelyd (“to return”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaf",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeli",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "indicative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelodd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasoch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaswn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasech",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelasid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelesid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwyf",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelych",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelom",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeloch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelont",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoel",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeled",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelent",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeler",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelyd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeledig",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeladwy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaf i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeli di",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelith o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeliff e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelan nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelswn i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelet ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelset ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fe",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsai fo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsen ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsech chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelsen nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelais i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeles i",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelaist ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelest ti",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelodd o",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "e",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelon ni",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoeloch chi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelon nhw",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoela",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelwch",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ymhoelu",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ymhoel"
      },
      "expansion": "ymhoelyd (first-person singular present ymhoelaf)",
      "name": "cy-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Welsh",
  "lang_code": "cy",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "extra": "to invert",
          "word": "moelyd"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Requests for pronunciation in Welsh entries",
        "Welsh archaic forms",
        "Welsh entries with incorrect language header",
        "Welsh lemmas",
        "Welsh verbs",
        "Welsh verbs with red links in their headword lines"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Archaic form of moelyd (“to invert”)."
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "moelyd",
          "moelyd#Welsh"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "archaic"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ymhoelyd"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ymhoelyd meaning in Welsh (10.6kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.