See gallu in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "wlm", "3": "gallu" }, "expansion": "Middle Welsh gallu", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*galnati", "4": "", "5": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gal", "3": "", "4": "ardour, valour" }, "expansion": "Irish gal (“ardour, valour”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "galėti", "3": "", "4": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh gallu, from Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”). Cognate with Irish gal (“ardour, valour”) and Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”).", "forms": [ { "form": "gallaf", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gallaf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gelli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gall", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geill", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "gellwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gellir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "impersonal", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gellid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "gellid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal", "indicative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gellais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gellaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallodd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "gallasoch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwyd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "gallaswn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallasit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallasai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallasech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "gallesid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "gallwyf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gellych", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "galloch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallont", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "galler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gall", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galled", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gellwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "galler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "gallu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galledig", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galladwy", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "galla i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallaf i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galli di", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gelli di", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gall o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallwch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gellwch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallan nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallswn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallet ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallset ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallsai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallsen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallsech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallsen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallais i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galles i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallaist ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallest ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallodd o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallon ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "galloch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallon nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gellwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallel", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galler", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galled", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gallyd", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gall" }, "expansion": "gallu (first-person singular present gallaf)", "name": "cy-verb" } ], "lang": "Welsh", "lang_code": "cy", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "antonyms": [ { "word": "ffaelu" }, { "word": "methu" } ], "glosses": [ "to be able to, can" ], "id": "en-gallu-cy-verb-sF2nKqgR", "links": [ [ "be able to", "be able to" ], [ "can", "can" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "medru" } ] }, { "categories": [], "examples": [ { "english": "You can borrow the book after I’ve used it.", "roman": "Galli di fenthyg y llyfr ’ma ar ôl i mi ddefnyddio fe.", "text": "King, Gareth (1993) Modern Welsh: A Comprehensive Grammar (Routledge Grammars), London and New York: Routledge, page 202", "type": "quotation" } ], "glosses": [ "to have permission, can" ], "id": "en-gallu-cy-verb-uWOdW0bR", "synonyms": [ { "word": "cael" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬɨ/", "tags": [ "North-Wales" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬi/", "tags": [ "South-Wales" ] }, { "rhymes": "-aɬɨ" } ], "word": "gallu" } { "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "wlm", "3": "gallu" }, "expansion": "Middle Welsh gallu", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*galnati", "4": "", "5": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gal", "3": "", "4": "ardour, valour" }, "expansion": "Irish gal (“ardour, valour”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "galėti", "3": "", "4": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh gallu, from Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”). Cognate with Irish gal (“ardour, valour”) and Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”).", "forms": [ { "form": "galluoedd", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "cy-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gallu", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "allu", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "soft" ] }, { "form": "ngallu", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "gallel", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galler", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galled", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gallyd", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "galluoedd" }, "expansion": "gallu m (plural galluoedd)", "name": "cy-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "cy-mut" } ], "lang": "Welsh", "lang_code": "cy", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "antonyms": [ { "word": "annallu" } ], "categories": [ { "_dis": "65 12 5 17", "kind": "other", "name": "Welsh entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "ability" ], "id": "en-gallu-cy-noun-vP-qtn30", "links": [ [ "ability", "ability" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "medr" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "antonyms": [ { "word": "annallu" } ], "glosses": [ "might, power, potency" ], "id": "en-gallu-cy-noun-Dp8CH-nF", "links": [ [ "might", "might" ], [ "power", "power" ], [ "potency", "potency" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "grym" }, { "word": "nerth" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬɨ/", "tags": [ "North-Wales" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬi/", "tags": [ "South-Wales" ] }, { "rhymes": "-aɬɨ" } ], "word": "gallu" }
{ "categories": [ "Pages with 7 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Welsh/aɬɨ", "Rhymes:Welsh/aɬɨ/2 syllables", "Welsh countable nouns", "Welsh entries with incorrect language header", "Welsh lemmas", "Welsh masculine nouns", "Welsh nouns", "Welsh terms derived from Middle Welsh", "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Welsh terms inherited from Middle Welsh", "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Welsh verbs" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "wlm", "3": "gallu" }, "expansion": "Middle Welsh gallu", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*galnati", "4": "", "5": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gal", "3": "", "4": "ardour, valour" }, "expansion": "Irish gal (“ardour, valour”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "galėti", "3": "", "4": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh gallu, from Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”). Cognate with Irish gal (“ardour, valour”) and Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”).", "forms": [ { "form": "gallaf", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gallaf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gelli", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gall", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "geill", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "gellwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gellir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "impersonal", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "indicative", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gellid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "gellid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal", "indicative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gellais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gellaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallodd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "gallasoch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwyd", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "gallaswn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallasit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallasai", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasem", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallasech", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallasid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "gallesid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "gallwyf", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gellych", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallom", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "galloch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "gallont", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "galler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gall", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galled", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gellwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallent", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "galler", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "gallu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galledig", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galladwy", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "singular" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "galla i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallaf i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galli di", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gelli di", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gall o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallwch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gellwch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallan nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallwn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallswn i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallet ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallset ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fe", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallsai fo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallsen ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallsech chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallsen nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallais i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galles i", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "preterite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallaist ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallest ti", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gallodd o", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "e", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "hi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "preterite", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallon ni", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "preterite" ] }, { "form": "galloch chi", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gallon nhw", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "preterite", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "galla", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gallwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gellwch", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gallel", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galler", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galled", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gallyd", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "gall" }, "expansion": "gallu (first-person singular present gallaf)", "name": "cy-verb" } ], "lang": "Welsh", "lang_code": "cy", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "antonyms": [ { "word": "ffaelu" }, { "word": "methu" } ], "glosses": [ "to be able to, can" ], "links": [ [ "be able to", "be able to" ], [ "can", "can" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "medru" } ] }, { "categories": [ "Welsh terms with quotations" ], "examples": [ { "english": "You can borrow the book after I’ve used it.", "roman": "Galli di fenthyg y llyfr ’ma ar ôl i mi ddefnyddio fe.", "text": "King, Gareth (1993) Modern Welsh: A Comprehensive Grammar (Routledge Grammars), London and New York: Routledge, page 202", "type": "quotation" } ], "glosses": [ "to have permission, can" ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "cael" } ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬɨ/", "tags": [ "North-Wales" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬi/", "tags": [ "South-Wales" ] }, { "rhymes": "-aɬɨ" } ], "word": "gallu" } { "categories": [ "Pages with 7 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Welsh/aɬɨ", "Rhymes:Welsh/aɬɨ/2 syllables", "Welsh countable nouns", "Welsh entries with incorrect language header", "Welsh lemmas", "Welsh masculine nouns", "Welsh nouns", "Welsh terms derived from Middle Welsh", "Welsh terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Welsh terms inherited from Middle Welsh", "Welsh terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Welsh verbs" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "wlm", "3": "gallu" }, "expansion": "Middle Welsh gallu", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*galnati", "4": "", "5": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "gal", "3": "", "4": "ardour, valour" }, "expansion": "Irish gal (“ardour, valour”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "lt", "2": "galėti", "3": "", "4": "to be able" }, "expansion": "Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Welsh gallu, from Proto-Celtic *galnati (“to be able”). Cognate with Irish gal (“ardour, valour”) and Lithuanian galėti (“to be able”).", "forms": [ { "form": "galluoedd", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "cy-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "gallu", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "allu", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "soft" ] }, { "form": "ngallu", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "gallel", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galler", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "galled", "tags": [ "alternative" ] }, { "form": "gallyd", "tags": [ "alternative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "galluoedd" }, "expansion": "gallu m (plural galluoedd)", "name": "cy-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "cy-mut" } ], "lang": "Welsh", "lang_code": "cy", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "antonyms": [ { "word": "annallu" } ], "glosses": [ "ability" ], "links": [ [ "ability", "ability" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "medr" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "antonyms": [ { "word": "annallu" } ], "glosses": [ "might, power, potency" ], "links": [ [ "might", "might" ], [ "power", "power" ], [ "potency", "potency" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "grym" }, { "word": "nerth" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬɨ/", "tags": [ "North-Wales" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈɡaɬi/", "tags": [ "South-Wales" ] }, { "rhymes": "-aɬɨ" } ], "word": "gallu" }
Download raw JSONL data for gallu meaning in Welsh (14.6kB)
{ "called_from": "parser/304", "msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gallu", "trace": "started on line 231, detected on line 231" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gallu", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gallu", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inflected colloquial forms'", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "verb", "title": "gallu", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: gallu/Welsh 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "noun", "title": "gallu", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: gallu/Welsh 'nasal' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "noun", "title": "gallu", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: gallu/Welsh 'aspirate' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form', 'soft'}", "path": [ "gallu" ], "section": "Welsh", "subsection": "noun", "title": "gallu", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Welsh dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.