"fakr" meaning in Turkish

See fakr in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ˈfakɾ/
Etymology: Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فقر, from Arabic فَقْر (faqr). Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|tr|ota|فقر|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Ottoman Turkish فقر, {{inh+|tr|ota|فقر}} Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فقر, {{der|tr|ar|فَقْر}} Arabic فَقْر (faqr), {{root|tr|ar|ف ق ر}} Head templates: {{head|tr|noun|definite accusative|fakrı|uncountable|||-|f1accel-form=def|acc|s|f1request=1|f3accel-form=nom|p|f3request=1|head=|sort=}} fakr (definite accusative fakrı, uncountable), {{tr-noun|ı|-}} fakr (definite accusative fakrı, uncountable) Inflection templates: {{tr-infl-noun-c|ı|poss=1|pred=1}} Forms: fakrı [accusative, definite], no-table-tags [table-tags], fakr [nominative, singular], fakrlar [nominative, plural], fakrı [accusative, definite, singular], fakrları [accusative, definite, plural], fakra [dative, singular], fakrlara [dative, plural], fakrda [locative, singular], fakrlarda [locative, plural], fakrdan [ablative, singular], fakrlardan [ablative, plural], fakrın [genitive, singular], fakrların [genitive, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], fakrım [first-person, nominative, singular], fakrlarım [first-person, nominative, singular], fakrın [nominative, second-person, singular], fakrların [nominative, second-person, singular], fakrı [nominative, singular, third-person], fakrları [nominative, singular, third-person], fakrımız [first-person, nominative, plural], fakrlarımız [first-person, nominative, plural], fakrınız [nominative, plural, second-person], fakrlarınız [nominative, plural, second-person], fakrları [nominative, plural, third-person], fakrımı [accusative, definite, first-person, singular], fakrlarımı [accusative, definite, first-person, singular], fakrını [accusative, definite, second-person, singular], fakrlarını [accusative, definite, second-person, singular], fakrını [accusative, definite, singular, third-person], fakrlarını [accusative, definite, singular, third-person], fakrımızı [accusative, definite, first-person, plural], fakrlarımızı [accusative, definite, first-person, plural], fakrınızı [accusative, definite, plural, second-person], fakrlarınızı [accusative, definite, plural, second-person], fakrlarını [accusative, definite, plural, third-person], fakrıma [dative, first-person, singular], fakrlarıma [dative, first-person, singular], fakrına [dative, second-person, singular], fakrlarına [dative, second-person, singular], fakrına [dative, singular, third-person], fakrlarına [dative, singular, third-person], fakrımıza [dative, first-person, plural], fakrlarımıza [dative, first-person, plural], fakrınıza [dative, plural, second-person], fakrlarınıza [dative, plural, second-person], fakrlarına [dative, plural, third-person], fakrımda [first-person, locative, singular], fakrlarımda [first-person, locative, singular], fakrında [locative, second-person, singular], fakrlarında [locative, second-person, singular], fakrında [locative, singular, third-person], fakrlarında [locative, singular, third-person], fakrımızda [first-person, locative, plural], fakrlarımızda [first-person, locative, plural], fakrınızda [locative, plural, second-person], fakrlarınızda [locative, plural, second-person], fakrlarında [locative, plural, third-person], fakrımdan [ablative, first-person, singular], fakrlarımdan [ablative, first-person, singular], fakrından [ablative, second-person, singular], fakrlarından [ablative, second-person, singular], fakrından [ablative, singular, third-person], fakrlarından [ablative, singular, third-person], fakrımızdan [ablative, first-person, plural], fakrlarımızdan [ablative, first-person, plural], fakrınızdan [ablative, plural, second-person], fakrlarınızdan [ablative, plural, second-person], fakrlarından [ablative, plural, third-person], fakrımın [first-person, genitive, singular], fakrlarımın [first-person, genitive, singular], fakrının [genitive, second-person, singular], fakrlarının [genitive, second-person, singular], fakrının [genitive, singular, third-person], fakrlarının [genitive, singular, third-person], fakrımızın [first-person, genitive, plural], fakrlarımızın [first-person, genitive, plural], fakrınızın [genitive, plural, second-person], fakrlarınızın [genitive, plural, second-person], fakrlarının [genitive, plural, third-person], no-table-tags [table-tags], fakrım [first-person, singular], fakrlarım [first-person, singular], fakrsın [second-person, singular], fakrlarsın [second-person, singular], fakr [singular, third-person], fakrdır [singular, third-person], fakrlar [singular, third-person], fakrlardır [singular, third-person], fakrız [first-person, plural], fakrlarız [first-person, plural], fakrsınız [plural, second-person], fakrlarsınız [plural, second-person], fakrlar [plural, third-person], fakrlardır [plural, third-person]
  1. (archaic) poverty Tags: archaic, uncountable Synonyms: fakirlik, yoksulluk
    Sense id: en-fakr-tr-noun-2Er94pzd
  2. (archaic) lack Tags: archaic, uncountable Synonyms: eksiklik
    Sense id: en-fakr-tr-noun-4~MV6jar
  3. (Islam, mysticism) the quality of being a faqir Tags: uncountable
    Sense id: en-fakr-tr-noun-FTeopmX~ Categories (other): Islam, Mysticism, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Turkish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 6 20 74 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 4 10 86 Disambiguation of Turkish entries with incorrect language header: 2 8 89 Topics: Islam, human-sciences, lifestyle, mysticism, philosophy, religion, sciences
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: fakrıhal, fakruzaruret, fakrüddem Related terms: fakir, fukara
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "fakrıhal"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "fakruzaruret"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "fakrüddem"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ota",
        "3": "فقر",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Ottoman Turkish فقر",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ota",
        "3": "فقر"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فقر",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ar",
        "3": "فَقْر"
      },
      "expansion": "Arabic فَقْر (faqr)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ar",
        "3": "ف ق ر"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فقر, from Arabic فَقْر (faqr).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fakrı",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tr-infl-noun-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakr",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrları",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlardan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrların",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tr-infl-noun-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrların",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrları",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrları",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrıma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarıma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tr-infl-noun-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrsın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarsın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakr",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrdır",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlardır",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrsınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarsınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlardır",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "definite accusative",
        "4": "fakrı",
        "5": "uncountable",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "-",
        "f1accel-form": "def|acc|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f3accel-form": "nom|p",
        "f3request": "1",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "fakr (definite accusative fakrı, uncountable)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ı",
        "2": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "fakr (definite accusative fakrı, uncountable)",
      "name": "tr-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ı",
        "poss": "1",
        "pred": "1"
      },
      "name": "tr-infl-noun-c"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Turkish",
  "lang_code": "tr",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "fakir"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0",
      "word": "fukara"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "poverty"
      ],
      "id": "en-fakr-tr-noun-2Er94pzd",
      "links": [
        [
          "poverty",
          "poverty"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(archaic) poverty"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "fakirlik"
        },
        {
          "word": "yoksulluk"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "glosses": [
        "lack"
      ],
      "id": "en-fakr-tr-noun-4~MV6jar",
      "links": [
        [
          "lack",
          "lack"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(archaic) lack"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "eksiklik"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "tr",
          "name": "Islam",
          "orig": "tr:Islam",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "tr",
          "name": "Mysticism",
          "orig": "tr:Mysticism",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 20 74",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 10 86",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "2 8 89",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Turkish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "the quality of being a faqir"
      ],
      "id": "en-fakr-tr-noun-FTeopmX~",
      "links": [
        [
          "mysticism",
          "mysticism"
        ],
        [
          "faqir",
          "faqir"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Islam, mysticism) the quality of being a faqir"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "uncountable"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "Islam",
        "human-sciences",
        "lifestyle",
        "mysticism",
        "philosophy",
        "religion",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈfakɾ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fakr"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Turkish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Turkish lemmas",
    "Turkish nouns",
    "Turkish terms derived from Arabic",
    "Turkish terms derived from Ottoman Turkish",
    "Turkish terms derived from the Arabic root ف ق ر",
    "Turkish terms inherited from Ottoman Turkish",
    "Turkish terms with IPA pronunciation"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "fakrıhal"
    },
    {
      "word": "fakruzaruret"
    },
    {
      "word": "fakrüddem"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ota",
        "3": "فقر",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Ottoman Turkish فقر",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ota",
        "3": "فقر"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فقر",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ar",
        "3": "فَقْر"
      },
      "expansion": "Arabic فَقْر (faqr)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "ar",
        "3": "ف ق ر"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Ottoman Turkish فقر, from Arabic فَقْر (faqr).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fakrı",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tr-infl-noun-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakr",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrları",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakra",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlara",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlardan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrların",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tr-infl-noun-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrların",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrları",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrları",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızı",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarını",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "accusative",
        "definite",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrıma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarıma",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınıza",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarına",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "locative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızda",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarında",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "locative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızdan",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarından",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "ablative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrımızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarımızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrınızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarınızın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarının",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tr-infl-noun-c",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarım",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrsın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarsın",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakr",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrdır",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlardır",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrsınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlarsınız",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlar",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fakrlardır",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tr",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "definite accusative",
        "4": "fakrı",
        "5": "uncountable",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "-",
        "f1accel-form": "def|acc|s",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f3accel-form": "nom|p",
        "f3request": "1",
        "head": "",
        "sort": ""
      },
      "expansion": "fakr (definite accusative fakrı, uncountable)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ı",
        "2": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "fakr (definite accusative fakrı, uncountable)",
      "name": "tr-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ı",
        "poss": "1",
        "pred": "1"
      },
      "name": "tr-infl-noun-c"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Turkish",
  "lang_code": "tr",
  "pos": "noun",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "fakir"
    },
    {
      "word": "fukara"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Turkish terms with archaic senses"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "poverty"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "poverty",
          "poverty"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(archaic) poverty"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "fakirlik"
        },
        {
          "word": "yoksulluk"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Turkish terms with archaic senses"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "lack"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "lack",
          "lack"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(archaic) lack"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "eksiklik"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "uncountable"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "tr:Islam",
        "tr:Mysticism"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "the quality of being a faqir"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "mysticism",
          "mysticism"
        ],
        [
          "faqir",
          "faqir"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Islam, mysticism) the quality of being a faqir"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "uncountable"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "Islam",
        "human-sciences",
        "lifestyle",
        "mysticism",
        "philosophy",
        "religion",
        "sciences"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈfakɾ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "fakr"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fakr meaning in Turkish (11.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Turkish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.