"salain" meaning in Tagalog

See salain in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /saˈlaʔin/ [Standard-Tagalog], [sɐˈlaː.ʔɪn̪] [Standard-Tagalog]
Rhymes: -aʔin Etymology: From sala + -in. Etymology templates: {{suf|tl|sala|in}} sala + -in Head templates: {{tl-verb|+|sinala|sinasala|sasalain|b=+|type=object I}} salain (complete sinala, progressive sinasala, contemplative sasalain, 1st object trigger, Baybayin spelling ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔) Inflection templates: {{tl-infl-in|s|a|la|la|object}}, {{tl-infl-table2|-in / ᜒᜈ᜔|object|salain / ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔|sinala / ᜐᜒᜈᜎ|sinasala / ᜐᜒᜈᜐᜎ inasala¹ / ᜁᜈᜐᜎ|sasalain / ᜐᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ asalain¹ / ᜀᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔|salain / ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ sala¹ / ᜐᜎ salaa¹ / ᜐᜎᜀ|sala / ᜐᜎ|¹ Dialectal use only.|title=salain}} Forms: sinala [completive], sinasala [progressive], sasalain [contemplative], ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ [Baybayin], no-table-tags [table-tags], -in [error-unrecognized-form], ᜒᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], sala [error-unrecognized-form], ᜐᜎ [error-unrecognized-form], salain [infinitive, objective], ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ [infinitive, objective], sinala [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜐᜒᜈᜎ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], sinasala [objective, progressive], ᜐᜒᜈᜐᜎ [objective, progressive], inasala [dialectal, objective, progressive], ᜁᜈᜐᜎ [objective, progressive], sasalain [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜐᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], asalain [dialectal, error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜀᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], salain [imperative, objective], ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔ [imperative, objective], sala [dialectal, imperative, objective], ᜐᜎ [imperative, objective], salaa [dialectal, imperative, objective], ᜐᜎᜀ [imperative, objective]
  1. to sift; to strain; to filter out Tags: actor-i, objective
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "sala",
        "3": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "sala + -in",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From sala + -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "sinala",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sinasala",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sasalain",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "salain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sinala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜒᜈᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sinasala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜒᜈᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inasala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜈᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sasalain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asalain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜀᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "salain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "salaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜀ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "+",
        "2": "sinala",
        "3": "sinasala",
        "4": "sasalain",
        "b": "+",
        "type": "object I"
      },
      "expansion": "salain (complete sinala, progressive sinasala, contemplative sasalain, 1st object trigger, Baybayin spelling ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "sa‧la‧in"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "sa‧la‧in"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "s",
        "2": "a",
        "3": "la",
        "4": "la",
        "5": "object"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-in"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-in / ᜒᜈ᜔",
        "2": "object",
        "3": "salain / ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
        "4": "sinala / ᜐᜒᜈᜎ",
        "5": "sinasala / ᜐᜒᜈᜐᜎ\ninasala¹ / ᜁᜈᜐᜎ",
        "6": "sasalain / ᜐᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔\nasalain¹ / ᜀᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
        "7": "salain / ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔\nsala¹ / ᜐᜎ\nsalaa¹ / ᜐᜎᜀ",
        "8": "sala / ᜐᜎ",
        "9": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "title": "salain"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms suffixed with -in",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to sift; to strain; to filter out"
      ],
      "id": "en-salain-tl-verb-Nxp08r-B",
      "links": [
        [
          "sift",
          "sift"
        ],
        [
          "strain",
          "strain"
        ],
        [
          "filter out",
          "filter out"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "actor-i",
        "objective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/saˈlaʔin/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[sɐˈlaː.ʔɪn̪]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʔin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "salain"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "sala",
        "3": "in"
      },
      "expansion": "sala + -in",
      "name": "suf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From sala + -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "sinala",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sinasala",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sasalain",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-in",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "salain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sinala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜒᜈᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sinasala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜒᜈᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inasala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜈᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sasalain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "asalain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜀᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "salain",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sala",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "salaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜐᜎᜀ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "+",
        "2": "sinala",
        "3": "sinasala",
        "4": "sasalain",
        "b": "+",
        "type": "object I"
      },
      "expansion": "salain (complete sinala, progressive sinasala, contemplative sasalain, 1st object trigger, Baybayin spelling ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "sa‧la‧in"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "sa‧la‧in"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "s",
        "2": "a",
        "3": "la",
        "4": "la",
        "5": "object"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-in"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-in / ᜒᜈ᜔",
        "2": "object",
        "3": "salain / ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
        "4": "sinala / ᜐᜒᜈᜎ",
        "5": "sinasala / ᜐᜒᜈᜐᜎ\ninasala¹ / ᜁᜈᜐᜎ",
        "6": "sasalain / ᜐᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔\nasalain¹ / ᜀᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔",
        "7": "salain / ᜐᜎᜁᜈ᜔\nsala¹ / ᜐᜎ\nsalaa¹ / ᜐᜎᜀ",
        "8": "sala / ᜐᜎ",
        "9": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "title": "salain"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Tagalog/aʔin",
        "Rhymes:Tagalog/aʔin/3 syllables",
        "Tagalog 1st object trigger verbs",
        "Tagalog 3-syllable words",
        "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
        "Tagalog lemmas",
        "Tagalog terms suffixed with -in",
        "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
        "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
        "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
        "Tagalog verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to sift; to strain; to filter out"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "sift",
          "sift"
        ],
        [
          "strain",
          "strain"
        ],
        [
          "filter out",
          "filter out"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "actor-i",
        "objective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/saˈlaʔin/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[sɐˈlaː.ʔɪn̪]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aʔin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "salain"
}

Download raw JSONL data for salain meaning in Tagalog (4.2kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2466",
  "msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Tagalog]; cleaned text: object",
  "path": [
    "salain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "salain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'affix'",
  "path": [
    "salain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "salain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'root word'",
  "path": [
    "salain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "salain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'trigger'",
  "path": [
    "salain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "salain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'complete'",
  "path": [
    "salain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "salain",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'contemplative'",
  "path": [
    "salain"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "salain",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.