"fechar" meaning in Portuguese

See fechar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /feˈʃa(ʁ)/ [Brazil], [feˈʃa(h)] [Brazil], /feˈʃa(ʁ)/ [Brazil], [feˈʃa(h)] [Brazil], /feˈʃa(ɾ)/ [São-Paulo], /feˈʃa(ʁ)/ [Rio-de-Janeiro], [feˈʃa(χ)] [Rio-de-Janeiro], /feˈʃa(ɻ)/ [Southern-Brazil], /fɨˈʃaɾ/ [Portugal], /fɨˈʃaɾ/ [Portugal], /fɨˈt͡ʃaɾ/ [Northern, Portugal], /fɨˈʃa.ɾi/ [Portugal, Southern] Audio: LL-Q5146 (por)-MedK1-fechar.wav , LL-Q5146 (por)-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav
Rhymes: -aɾ Etymology: Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese fechar (13th century, Cantigas de Santa Maria), from Vulgar Latin pesclum, from Latin pessulus (“bolt”). Probably a southern Portuguese variant, with the change of /p/ to /f/ reflecting Arabic influence. By surface analysis, fecho + -ar. Etymology templates: {{yesno||i|I}} I, {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|pt|roa-opt|fechar|||g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old Galician-Portuguese fechar, {{inh+|pt|roa-opt|fechar}} Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese fechar, {{der|pt|la-vul|pesclum}} Vulgar Latin pesclum, {{der|pt|la|pessulus|t=bolt}} Latin pessulus (“bolt”), {{IPAfont|/p/}} /p/, {{IPAfont|/f/}} /f/, {{surf|pt|fecho|-ar}} By surface analysis, fecho + -ar Head templates: {{pt-verb}} fechar (first-person singular present fecho, first-person singular preterite fechei, past participle fechado) Inflection templates: {{pt-conj}} Forms: fecho [first-person, present, singular], fechei [first-person, preterite, singular], fechado [participle, past], no-table-tags [table-tags], fechar [impersonal, infinitive], fechar [first-person, infinitive, singular], fechares [infinitive, second-person, singular], fechar [infinitive, singular, third-person], fecharmos [first-person, infinitive, plural], fechardes [infinitive, plural, second-person], fecharem [infinitive, plural, third-person], fechando [gerund], fechado [masculine, participle, past, singular], fechados [masculine, participle, past, plural], fechada [feminine, participle, past, singular], fechadas [feminine, participle, past, plural], fecho [first-person, indicative, present, singular], fechas [indicative, present, second-person, singular], fecha [indicative, present, singular, third-person], fechamos [first-person, indicative, plural, present], fechais [indicative, plural, present, second-person], fecham [indicative, plural, present, third-person], fechava [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], fechavas [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], fechava [imperfect, indicative, singular, third-person], fechávamos [first-person, imperfect, indicative, plural], fecháveis [imperfect, indicative, plural, second-person], fechavam [imperfect, indicative, plural, third-person], fechei [first-person, indicative, preterite, singular], fechaste [indicative, preterite, second-person, singular], fechou [indicative, preterite, singular, third-person], fechamos [Brazil, first-person, indicative, plural, preterite], fechámos [first-person, indicative, plural, preterite], fechastes [indicative, plural, preterite, second-person], fecharam [indicative, plural, preterite, third-person], fechara [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, singular], fecharas [indicative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], fechara [indicative, pluperfect, singular, third-person], fecháramos [first-person, indicative, pluperfect, plural], fecháreis [indicative, pluperfect, plural, second-person], fecharam [indicative, pluperfect, plural, third-person], fecharei [first-person, future, indicative, singular], fecharás [future, indicative, second-person, singular], fechará [future, indicative, singular, third-person], fecharemos [first-person, future, indicative, plural], fechareis [future, indicative, plural, second-person], fecharão [future, indicative, plural, third-person], fecharia [conditional, first-person, singular], fecharias [conditional, second-person, singular], fecharia [conditional, singular, third-person], fecharíamos [conditional, first-person, plural], fecharíeis [conditional, plural, second-person], fechariam [conditional, plural, third-person], feche [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], feches [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], feche [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fechemos [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], fecheis [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], fechem [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], fechasse [first-person, imperfect, singular, subjunctive], fechasses [imperfect, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fechasse [imperfect, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fechássemos [first-person, imperfect, plural, subjunctive], fechásseis [imperfect, plural, second-person, subjunctive], fechassem [imperfect, plural, subjunctive, third-person], fechar [first-person, future, singular, subjunctive], fechares [future, second-person, singular, subjunctive], fechar [future, singular, subjunctive, third-person], fecharmos [first-person, future, plural, subjunctive], fechardes [future, plural, second-person, subjunctive], fecharem [future, plural, subjunctive, third-person], fecha [imperative, second-person, singular], feche [imperative, singular, third-person], fechemos [first-person, imperative, plural], fechai [imperative, plural, second-person], fechem [imperative, plural, third-person], não feches [imperative, negative, second-person, singular], não feche [imperative, negative, singular, third-person], não fechemos [first-person, imperative, negative, plural], não fecheis [imperative, negative, plural, second-person], não fechem [imperative, negative, plural, third-person]
  1. (transitive) to close Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-fechar-pt-verb-zpwyn4Fc
  2. (transitive) to conclude (an agreement) Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-fechar-pt-verb-HAgwTOrT Categories (other): Portuguese verbs ending in -ar Disambiguation of Portuguese verbs ending in -ar: 6 10 18 22 25 19
  3. (transitive, video games) to complete (all levels of a video game) Tags: transitive Synonyms: encerrar, cerrar, zerar, completar, virar
    Sense id: en-fechar-pt-verb-6CwYcbMU Categories (other): Video games, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Portuguese entries with incorrect language header, Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar, Portuguese verbs ending in -ar Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29 Disambiguation of Portuguese entries with incorrect language header: 4 6 21 25 20 24 Disambiguation of Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar: 7 7 18 22 24 23 Disambiguation of Portuguese verbs ending in -ar: 6 10 18 22 25 19 Topics: video-games
  4. (reflexive) to shut down (emotionally withdraw into oneself as a defense mechanism) Tags: reflexive
    Sense id: en-fechar-pt-verb-nN-yMR7V Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Portuguese entries with incorrect language header, Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar, Portuguese verbs ending in -ar Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29 Disambiguation of Portuguese entries with incorrect language header: 4 6 21 25 20 24 Disambiguation of Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar: 7 7 18 22 24 23 Disambiguation of Portuguese verbs ending in -ar: 6 10 18 22 25 19
  5. (transitive or pronominal) to cut off (to swerve in front of another car while driving) Tags: pronominal, transitive
    Sense id: en-fechar-pt-verb-~9NTYI4H Categories (other): Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Portuguese entries with incorrect language header, Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar, Portuguese verbs ending in -ar Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29 Disambiguation of Portuguese entries with incorrect language header: 4 6 21 25 20 24 Disambiguation of Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar: 7 7 18 22 24 23 Disambiguation of Portuguese verbs ending in -ar: 6 10 18 22 25 19
  6. (Brazil, transitive, colloquial) to completely cover a part of the body with tattoos Tags: Brazil, colloquial, transitive
    Sense id: en-fechar-pt-verb-EEpu2Wy8 Categories (other): Brazilian Portuguese, Pages with 3 entries, Pages with entries, Portuguese entries with incorrect language header, Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar, Portuguese verbs ending in -ar Disambiguation of Pages with 3 entries: 6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29 Disambiguation of Portuguese entries with incorrect language header: 4 6 21 25 20 24 Disambiguation of Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar: 7 7 18 22 24 23 Disambiguation of Portuguese verbs ending in -ar: 6 10 18 22 25 19

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "fechar",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Galician-Portuguese fechar",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "fechar"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese fechar",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "la-vul",
        "3": "pesclum"
      },
      "expansion": "Vulgar Latin pesclum",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "pessulus",
        "t": "bolt"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin pessulus (“bolt”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "/p/"
      },
      "expansion": "/p/",
      "name": "IPAfont"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "/f/"
      },
      "expansion": "/f/",
      "name": "IPAfont"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "fecho",
        "3": "-ar"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, fecho + -ar",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese fechar (13th century, Cantigas de Santa Maria), from Vulgar Latin pesclum, from Latin pessulus (“bolt”). Probably a southern Portuguese variant, with the change of /p/ to /f/ reflecting Arabic influence. By surface analysis, fecho + -ar.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fecho",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechei",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechado",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pt-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechando",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechado",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechados",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechadas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecham",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechavas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechávamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecháveis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechavam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechou",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechámos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechastes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecháramos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecháreis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechará",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechareis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharão",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharias",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharíamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharíeis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechariam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feches",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecheis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechasses",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechássemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechásseis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechassem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não feches",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não fechemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não fecheis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não fechem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "fechar (first-person singular present fecho, first-person singular preterite fechei, past participle fechado)",
      "name": "pt-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "fe",
        "char"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "pt-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Portuguese",
  "lang_code": "pt",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              9,
              15
            ]
          ],
          "english": "We should close his eyes.",
          "ref": "2007, J. K. Rowling, translated by Lia Wyler, Harry Potter e as Relíquias da Morte [Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows] (Harry Potter; 7), Rio de Janeiro: Rocco, →ISBN, page 373:",
          "text": "Devíamos fechar os olhos dele.",
          "translation": "We should close his eyes.",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to close"
      ],
      "id": "en-fechar-pt-verb-zpwyn4Fc",
      "links": [
        [
          "close",
          "close"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to close"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 10 18 22 25 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to conclude (an agreement)"
      ],
      "id": "en-fechar-pt-verb-HAgwTOrT",
      "links": [
        [
          "conclude",
          "conclude"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to conclude (an agreement)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "pt",
          "name": "Video games",
          "orig": "pt:Video games",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 6 21 25 20 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 18 22 24 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 10 18 22 25 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to complete (all levels of a video game)"
      ],
      "id": "en-fechar-pt-verb-6CwYcbMU",
      "links": [
        [
          "video game",
          "video game"
        ],
        [
          "complete",
          "complete"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive, video games) to complete (all levels of a video game)"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "encerrar"
        },
        {
          "word": "cerrar"
        },
        {
          "word": "zerar"
        },
        {
          "word": "completar"
        },
        {
          "word": "virar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "video-games"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 6 21 25 20 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 18 22 24 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 10 18 22 25 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to shut down (emotionally withdraw into oneself as a defense mechanism)"
      ],
      "id": "en-fechar-pt-verb-nN-yMR7V",
      "links": [
        [
          "shut down",
          "shut down"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(reflexive) to shut down (emotionally withdraw into oneself as a defense mechanism)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 6 21 25 20 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 18 22 24 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 10 18 22 25 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to cut off (to swerve in front of another car while driving)"
      ],
      "id": "en-fechar-pt-verb-~9NTYI4H",
      "links": [
        [
          "cut off",
          "cut off"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive or pronominal) to cut off (to swerve in front of another car while driving)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "pronominal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Brazilian Portuguese",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 6 6 6 20 15 18 22",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 3 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "5 5 5 5 26 12 14 29",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "4 6 21 25 20 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "7 7 18 22 24 23",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "6 10 18 22 25 19",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to completely cover a part of the body with tattoos"
      ],
      "id": "en-fechar-pt-verb-EEpu2Wy8",
      "links": [
        [
          "cover",
          "cover"
        ],
        [
          "tattoo",
          "tattoo"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Brazil, transitive, colloquial) to completely cover a part of the body with tattoos"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Brazil",
        "colloquial",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[feˈʃa(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[feˈʃa(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ɾ)/",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[feˈʃa(χ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ɻ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern-Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈʃaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈʃaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈt͡ʃaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Northern",
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈʃa.ɾi/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal",
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5146 (por)-MedK1-fechar.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9a/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9a/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5146 (por)-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/99/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/99/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aɾ"
    }
  ],
  "wikipedia": [
    "Cantigas de Santa Maria"
  ],
  "word": "fechar"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 3 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Portuguese 2-syllable words",
    "Portuguese 3-syllable words",
    "Portuguese entries with incorrect language header",
    "Portuguese lemmas",
    "Portuguese terms derived from Latin",
    "Portuguese terms derived from Old Galician-Portuguese",
    "Portuguese terms derived from Vulgar Latin",
    "Portuguese terms inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese",
    "Portuguese terms suffixed with -ar",
    "Portuguese terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Portuguese verbs",
    "Portuguese verbs ending in -ar",
    "Rhymes:Portuguese/aɾ",
    "Rhymes:Portuguese/aɾ/2 syllables"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "",
        "2": "i",
        "3": "I"
      },
      "expansion": "I",
      "name": "yesno"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "fechar",
        "4": "",
        "5": "",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Galician-Portuguese fechar",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "roa-opt",
        "3": "fechar"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese fechar",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "la-vul",
        "3": "pesclum"
      },
      "expansion": "Vulgar Latin pesclum",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "pessulus",
        "t": "bolt"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin pessulus (“bolt”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "/p/"
      },
      "expansion": "/p/",
      "name": "IPAfont"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "/f/"
      },
      "expansion": "/f/",
      "name": "IPAfont"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "pt",
        "2": "fecho",
        "3": "-ar"
      },
      "expansion": "By surface analysis, fecho + -ar",
      "name": "surf"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Galician-Portuguese fechar (13th century, Cantigas de Santa Maria), from Vulgar Latin pesclum, from Latin pessulus (“bolt”). Probably a southern Portuguese variant, with the change of /p/ to /f/ reflecting Arabic influence. By surface analysis, fecho + -ar.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "fecho",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechei",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechado",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pt-conj",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "infinitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechando",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechado",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechados",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechada",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechadas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecho",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecham",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechavas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechávamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecháveis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechavam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechaste",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechou",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechámos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechastes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechara",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecháramos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecháreis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharei",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechará",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechareis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharão",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharias",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharíamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharíeis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechariam",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feches",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecheis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechasses",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechasse",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechássemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechásseis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechassem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechares",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharmos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechardes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecharem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fecha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechai",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fechem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não feches",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não feche",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não fechemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não fecheis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "não fechem",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "fechar (first-person singular present fecho, first-person singular preterite fechei, past participle fechado)",
      "name": "pt-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "fe",
        "char"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "pt-conj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Portuguese",
  "lang_code": "pt",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Portuguese terms with quotations",
        "Portuguese transitive verbs"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "bold_text_offsets": [
            [
              9,
              15
            ]
          ],
          "english": "We should close his eyes.",
          "ref": "2007, J. K. Rowling, translated by Lia Wyler, Harry Potter e as Relíquias da Morte [Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows] (Harry Potter; 7), Rio de Janeiro: Rocco, →ISBN, page 373:",
          "text": "Devíamos fechar os olhos dele.",
          "translation": "We should close his eyes.",
          "type": "quotation"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to close"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "close",
          "close"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to close"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Portuguese transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to conclude (an agreement)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "conclude",
          "conclude"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to conclude (an agreement)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Portuguese transitive verbs",
        "pt:Video games"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to complete (all levels of a video game)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "video game",
          "video game"
        ],
        [
          "complete",
          "complete"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive, video games) to complete (all levels of a video game)"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "encerrar"
        },
        {
          "word": "cerrar"
        },
        {
          "word": "zerar"
        },
        {
          "word": "completar"
        },
        {
          "word": "virar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "video-games"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Portuguese reflexive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to shut down (emotionally withdraw into oneself as a defense mechanism)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "shut down",
          "shut down"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(reflexive) to shut down (emotionally withdraw into oneself as a defense mechanism)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "reflexive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Portuguese transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to cut off (to swerve in front of another car while driving)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cut off",
          "cut off"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive or pronominal) to cut off (to swerve in front of another car while driving)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "pronominal",
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Brazilian Portuguese",
        "Portuguese colloquialisms",
        "Portuguese transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to completely cover a part of the body with tattoos"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cover",
          "cover"
        ],
        [
          "tattoo",
          "tattoo"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Brazil, transitive, colloquial) to completely cover a part of the body with tattoos"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Brazil",
        "colloquial",
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[feˈʃa(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[feˈʃa(h)]",
      "tags": [
        "Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ɾ)/",
      "tags": [
        "São-Paulo"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ʁ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[feˈʃa(χ)]",
      "tags": [
        "Rio-de-Janeiro"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/feˈʃa(ɻ)/",
      "tags": [
        "Southern-Brazil"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈʃaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈʃaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈt͡ʃaɾ/",
      "tags": [
        "Northern",
        "Portugal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/fɨˈʃa.ɾi/",
      "tags": [
        "Portugal",
        "Southern"
      ]
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5146 (por)-MedK1-fechar.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9a/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/9a/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-MedK1-fechar.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "audio": "LL-Q5146 (por)-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav",
      "mp3_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/99/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav.mp3",
      "ogg_url": "https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/transcoded/9/99/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav/LL-Q5146_%28por%29-Santamarcanda-fechar.wav.ogg"
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-aɾ"
    }
  ],
  "wikipedia": [
    "Cantigas de Santa Maria"
  ],
  "word": "fechar"
}

Download raw JSONL data for fechar meaning in Portuguese (14.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Portuguese dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.