"tener" meaning in Ladino

See tener in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: Inherited from Old Spanish tener (“to hold”), from Latin tenēre, teneō (“to hold; to keep; to have”), from Proto-Italic *tenēō, stative from Proto-Indo-European *ten- (“to stretch or draw”). The preterite forms in tuv- are from contamination with those of the nearly synonymous aver, uv-. Etymology templates: {{glossary|Inherited}} Inherited, {{inh|lad|osp|tener||to hold|g=|g2=|g3=|id=|lit=|nocat=|pos=|sc=|sort=|tr=|ts=}} Old Spanish tener (“to hold”), {{inh+|lad|osp|tener||to hold}} Inherited from Old Spanish tener (“to hold”), {{inh|lad|la|teneo|tenēre, teneō|t=to hold; to keep; to have}} Latin tenēre, teneō (“to hold; to keep; to have”), {{inh|lad|itc-pro|*tenēō}} Proto-Italic *tenēō, {{der|lad|ine-pro|*ten-||to stretch or draw}} Proto-Indo-European *ten- (“to stretch or draw”) Head templates: {{lad-verb|heb=טיניר}} tener (Hebrew spelling טיניר) Forms: טיניר [Hebrew], no-table-tags [table-tags], tener [infinitive], tenyendo [gerund], tuvyendo [gerund], tenido [participle], tinido [participle], tuvido [participle], tengo [first-person, indicative, present, singular], tengoy [first-person, indicative, present, singular], tienes [indicative, present, second-person, singular], tyenes [indicative, present, second-person, singular], tyénes [indicative, present, second-person, singular], tiene [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, present, singular], tyene [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, present, singular], tenemos [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, present], tenésh [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, present], tienen [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, present], tyenen [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, present], tenia [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], teniya [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], tinía [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], tiniya [first-person, imperfect, indicative, singular], teniyas [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], tiniyas [imperfect, indicative, second-person, singular], tenia [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, singular], teniya [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, singular], tinía [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, singular], tiniya [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, singular], teniamos [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, plural], teníyamos [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, plural], teniyash [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, plural], tenian [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, plural], teniyan [error-unrecognized-form, imperfect, indicative, plural], tuve [first-person, indicative, preterite, singular], tuvites [indicative, preterite, second-person, singular], tuvo [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, preterite, singular], tuvimos [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, preterite], tuvitesh [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, preterite], tuvyeron [error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural, preterite], tendré [first-person, future, indicative, singular], teneré [first-person, future, indicative, singular], terné [first-person, future, indicative, singular], tendrás [future, indicative, second-person, singular], tenerás [future, indicative, second-person, singular], ternás [future, indicative, second-person, singular], tendra [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, singular], tendrá [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, singular], tenerá [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, singular], terná [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, singular], tendremos [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], teneremos [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], ternemos [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], tendrésh [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], tenerésh [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], ternésh [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], tendrán [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], tenerán [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], ternán [error-unrecognized-form, future, indicative, plural], tendria [conditional, first-person, indicative, singular], tendriya [conditional, first-person, indicative, singular], teneriya [conditional, first-person, indicative, singular], tenriya [conditional, first-person, indicative, singular], tendriyas [conditional, indicative, second-person, singular], teneriyas [conditional, indicative, second-person, singular], tenriyas [conditional, indicative, second-person, singular], tendria [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, singular], tendriya [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, singular], teneriya [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, singular], tenriya [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, singular], tendríyamos [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], teneríyamos [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tenríyamos [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tendriyash [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], teneriyash [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tenriyash [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tendrian [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tendriyan [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], teneriyan [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tenriyan [conditional, error-unrecognized-form, indicative, plural], tenga [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], tengas [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], tenga [error-unrecognized-form, present, singular, subjunctive], tengamos [error-unrecognized-form, plural, present, subjunctive], tengash [error-unrecognized-form, plural, present, subjunctive], tengásh [error-unrecognized-form, plural, present, subjunctive], tengan [error-unrecognized-form, plural, present, subjunctive], tuvyera [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], tuvyeras [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], tuvyera [error-unrecognized-form, past, singular, subjunctive], tuvyéramos [error-unrecognized-form, past, plural, subjunctive], tuvyerash [error-unrecognized-form, past, plural, subjunctive], tuvyeran [error-unrecognized-form, past, plural, subjunctive], tenga [imperative], ten [imperative, second-person], tenga [imperative, singular], tengamos [imperative, plural], tené [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural], tenéd [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural], tengan [imperative, plural], no tenga [error-unrecognized-form, imperative], no tengas [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, second-person], no tenga [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, singular], no tengamos [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural], no tengash [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural], tengásh [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural], no tengan [error-unrecognized-form, imperative, plural]
  1. (transitive) to have; to possess Tags: transitive Synonyms: posedar
    Sense id: en-tener-lad-verb-meYoF-Sb
  2. to have (be with a quality or condition)
    Sense id: en-tener-lad-verb-eRpV1lwi Categories (other): Ladino entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Ladino entries with incorrect language header: 9 35 23 7 14 12
  3. (transitive) to be of a certain age Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-tener-lad-verb-Kdq6ltF5
  4. (used with que) to have to
    Sense id: en-tener-lad-verb-7wErl4YX
  5. (transitive) to wear Tags: transitive Synonyms: vestir
    Sense id: en-tener-lad-verb-voMHoymm
  6. (auxiliary) to have (in the present tense) Tags: auxiliary
    Sense id: en-tener-lad-verb-XeWvAJ3B
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Related terms: abstener, detener, entretener, kontener, mantener, obtener, retener, sostener, tenis, tenor
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "osp",
        "3": "tener",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to hold",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Spanish tener (“to hold”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "osp",
        "3": "tener",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to hold"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Spanish tener (“to hold”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "teneo",
        "4": "tenēre, teneō",
        "t": "to hold; to keep; to have"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin tenēre, teneō (“to hold; to keep; to have”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "itc-pro",
        "3": "*tenēō"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Italic *tenēō",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*ten-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to stretch or draw"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ten- (“to stretch or draw”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Spanish tener (“to hold”), from Latin tenēre, teneō (“to hold; to keep; to have”), from Proto-Italic *tenēō, stative from Proto-Indo-European *ten- (“to stretch or draw”). The preterite forms in tuv- are from contamination with those of the nearly synonymous aver, uv-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "טיניר",
      "tags": [
        "Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lad-conj/head",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tener",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenyendo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyendo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tinido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengoy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tienes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyenes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyénes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiene",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyene",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tienen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyenen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tinía",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiniyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tinía",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teníyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenian",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuve",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvites",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvimos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvitesh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyeron",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendré",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneré",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "terné",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "terná",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendremos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneremos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendríyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneríyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenríyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrian",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengásh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyeras",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyéramos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyerash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyeran",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ten",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tené",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenéd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengásh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "heb": "טיניר"
      },
      "expansion": "tener (Hebrew spelling טיניר)",
      "name": "lad-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ladino",
  "lang_code": "lad",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "abstener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "detener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "entretener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "kontener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "mantener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "obtener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "retener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "sostener"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "tenis"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
      "word": "tenor"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "It is the voice of the chofer that invites us to elevate ourselves above the narrow-mindedness of everyday life, of our puerile (and narrow-minded) vanities, of our mistaken ideas, blind and criminal from the beastliness that, to our great shame, we have so much trouble dominating.",
          "ref": "1940, Gren Rabino David Berman, La boz de Türkiye, numbers 11–34, page 85:",
          "text": "Es la Boz del Chofar que nos combida a elevarnos mas arriva de las mesquinerias de la vida de cada dia, de nuestras vanedades pueriles(mesquinas), de nuestras ideas yerradas, siegas y malechoras de la animalidad, que, a nuestra grande verguensa, nosotros tenemos tanta pena a dominar.",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "[Somebody] was playing by ear, and [they] did not have a good ear!",
          "ref": "1982, Enrique Saporta y Beja, En torno de la torre blanca, Editions Vidas Largas, page 28:",
          "text": "Djugava de oreja, i no tenia buena oreja !",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have; to possess"
      ],
      "id": "en-tener-lad-verb-meYoF-Sb",
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ],
        [
          "possess",
          "possess"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to have; to possess"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "posedar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "9 35 23 7 14 12",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ladino entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "You are correct, precious Pearl, who listens to the woman who is honest with herself.",
          "ref": "2000, La Lettre Sépharade, numbers 1–19, La Lettre Sépharade, page 16:",
          "text": "Tyénes razón, Pérla presyáda, ken syénte a la mujer no se engánya.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have (be with a quality or condition)"
      ],
      "id": "en-tener-lad-verb-eRpV1lwi",
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "The daughter Doreta wants to become a lawyer, and the third one, Hayimiko, is fourteen years old.",
          "ref": "2000, La Lettre Sépharade, numbers 1–19, La Lettre Sépharade, page 17:",
          "text": "La ija Doreta kere ser avokata, i el terser, Hayimiko tyene katorze anyos.",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "You think that you can’t write early? Whatever. I started very slowly. I was fourteen years old. And you know why it was easier for me? Because at age ten I was playing the piano.",
          "ref": "2006, Matilda Koén-Sarano, Por el plazer de kontar, Nur Afakot, page 36:",
          "text": "Pensas de no poder eskrivir presto? No emporta. I yo empesí avagar avagar. Tinía katorze anyos. I saves porké para mí fue mas fasil? Porké de la edá de diez anyos yo tanyía el piano.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be of a certain age"
      ],
      "id": "en-tener-lad-verb-Kdq6ltF5",
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to be of a certain age"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Surely some peasants that leave tomorrow came thereto, so [somebody] has to deal with them now.",
          "ref": "1999, Eliezer Papo, La megila de Saray, E. Papo, page 106:",
          "text": "Siguro le vinieron algunos chuilis ke manyana parten i intonses tenia ke fazer fecho kon eyos agora.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have to"
      ],
      "id": "en-tener-lad-verb-7wErl4YX",
      "links": [
        [
          "have to",
          "have to"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(used with que) to have to"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "used with que"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "This old man wearing torn and dirty clothes came and sat down in front of Sarika, taking a yellow, oil-stained journal out of his pocket, and it was put down for reading without specifying its importance.",
          "ref": "1992, Aki Yerushalayim, numbers 45–48, page 58:",
          "text": "Este viejo ke tenia los vistidos rotos i suzios vino i se asento enfrente de Sarika, kito de su djep un jurnal amariyo kon manchas de azeyte i se metio a meldarlo sin darle importansa.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to wear"
      ],
      "id": "en-tener-lad-verb-voMHoymm",
      "links": [
        [
          "wear",
          "wear"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to wear"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "vestir"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "Coordinate term: aver"
        },
        {
          "english": "‘You came just in time, because it has been three days since I have eaten anything and I am pretty hungry. Now I am going to eat you.’",
          "ref": "2002, Gad Nassi, editor, En Tierras Ajenas Yo Me Vo Murir: Tekstos Kontemporanos en Djudeo-espaniol : Leyenda de Una Lingua - Haketia - Kuentos. Memorias - Meliselda - Oki Oki, Isis, →ISBN, page 208:",
          "text": "“Vinites djusto en su tyempo, porke ay tres diyas ke no tengo komido nada i esto muy ambierto. Agora es a ti ke te va a komer.”",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have (in the present tense)"
      ],
      "id": "en-tener-lad-verb-XeWvAJ3B",
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(auxiliary) to have (in the present tense)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "tener"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Ladino entries with incorrect language header",
    "Ladino lemmas",
    "Ladino terms derived from Latin",
    "Ladino terms derived from Old Spanish",
    "Ladino terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Ladino terms derived from Proto-Italic",
    "Ladino terms inherited from Latin",
    "Ladino terms inherited from Old Spanish",
    "Ladino terms inherited from Proto-Italic",
    "Ladino verbs",
    "Ladino verbs in Latin script",
    "Pages with 13 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "Inherited"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited",
      "name": "glossary"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "osp",
        "3": "tener",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to hold",
        "g": "",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "id": "",
        "lit": "",
        "nocat": "",
        "pos": "",
        "sc": "",
        "sort": "",
        "tr": "",
        "ts": ""
      },
      "expansion": "Old Spanish tener (“to hold”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "osp",
        "3": "tener",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to hold"
      },
      "expansion": "Inherited from Old Spanish tener (“to hold”)",
      "name": "inh+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "la",
        "3": "teneo",
        "4": "tenēre, teneō",
        "t": "to hold; to keep; to have"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin tenēre, teneō (“to hold; to keep; to have”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "itc-pro",
        "3": "*tenēō"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Italic *tenēō",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "lad",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*ten-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to stretch or draw"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *ten- (“to stretch or draw”)",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Inherited from Old Spanish tener (“to hold”), from Latin tenēre, teneō (“to hold; to keep; to have”), from Proto-Italic *tenēō, stative from Proto-Indo-European *ten- (“to stretch or draw”). The preterite forms in tuv- are from contamination with those of the nearly synonymous aver, uv-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "טיניר",
      "tags": [
        "Hebrew"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "lad-conj/head",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tener",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenyendo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyendo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "gerund"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tinido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvido",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengoy",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tienes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyenes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyénes",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiene",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyene",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tienen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tyenen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tinía",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiniyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenia",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tinía",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tiniya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teníyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenian",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teniyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperfect",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuve",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvites",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "preterite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvimos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvitesh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyeron",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "preterite"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendré",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneré",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "terné",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternás",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendra",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "terná",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendremos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneremos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternemos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternésh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenerán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ternán",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriyas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendria",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriya",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendríyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneríyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenríyamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriyash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendrian",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tendriyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "teneriyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenriyan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengásh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyeras",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyera",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyéramos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyerash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tuvyeran",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ten",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tené",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tenéd",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tenga",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengamos",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengash",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tengásh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no tengan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "heb": "טיניר"
      },
      "expansion": "tener (Hebrew spelling טיניר)",
      "name": "lad-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Ladino",
  "lang_code": "lad",
  "pos": "verb",
  "related": [
    {
      "word": "abstener"
    },
    {
      "word": "detener"
    },
    {
      "word": "entretener"
    },
    {
      "word": "kontener"
    },
    {
      "word": "mantener"
    },
    {
      "word": "obtener"
    },
    {
      "word": "retener"
    },
    {
      "word": "sostener"
    },
    {
      "word": "tenis"
    },
    {
      "word": "tenor"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ladino terms with quotations",
        "Ladino transitive verbs"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "It is the voice of the chofer that invites us to elevate ourselves above the narrow-mindedness of everyday life, of our puerile (and narrow-minded) vanities, of our mistaken ideas, blind and criminal from the beastliness that, to our great shame, we have so much trouble dominating.",
          "ref": "1940, Gren Rabino David Berman, La boz de Türkiye, numbers 11–34, page 85:",
          "text": "Es la Boz del Chofar que nos combida a elevarnos mas arriva de las mesquinerias de la vida de cada dia, de nuestras vanedades pueriles(mesquinas), de nuestras ideas yerradas, siegas y malechoras de la animalidad, que, a nuestra grande verguensa, nosotros tenemos tanta pena a dominar.",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "[Somebody] was playing by ear, and [they] did not have a good ear!",
          "ref": "1982, Enrique Saporta y Beja, En torno de la torre blanca, Editions Vidas Largas, page 28:",
          "text": "Djugava de oreja, i no tenia buena oreja !",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have; to possess"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ],
        [
          "possess",
          "possess"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to have; to possess"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "posedar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ladino terms with quotations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "You are correct, precious Pearl, who listens to the woman who is honest with herself.",
          "ref": "2000, La Lettre Sépharade, numbers 1–19, La Lettre Sépharade, page 16:",
          "text": "Tyénes razón, Pérla presyáda, ken syénte a la mujer no se engánya.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have (be with a quality or condition)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ladino terms with quotations",
        "Ladino transitive verbs"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "The daughter Doreta wants to become a lawyer, and the third one, Hayimiko, is fourteen years old.",
          "ref": "2000, La Lettre Sépharade, numbers 1–19, La Lettre Sépharade, page 17:",
          "text": "La ija Doreta kere ser avokata, i el terser, Hayimiko tyene katorze anyos.",
          "type": "quote"
        },
        {
          "english": "You think that you can’t write early? Whatever. I started very slowly. I was fourteen years old. And you know why it was easier for me? Because at age ten I was playing the piano.",
          "ref": "2006, Matilda Koén-Sarano, Por el plazer de kontar, Nur Afakot, page 36:",
          "text": "Pensas de no poder eskrivir presto? No emporta. I yo empesí avagar avagar. Tinía katorze anyos. I saves porké para mí fue mas fasil? Porké de la edá de diez anyos yo tanyía el piano.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be of a certain age"
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to be of a certain age"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ladino terms with quotations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "Surely some peasants that leave tomorrow came thereto, so [somebody] has to deal with them now.",
          "ref": "1999, Eliezer Papo, La megila de Saray, E. Papo, page 106:",
          "text": "Siguro le vinieron algunos chuilis ke manyana parten i intonses tenia ke fazer fecho kon eyos agora.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have to"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "have to",
          "have to"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(used with que) to have to"
      ],
      "raw_tags": [
        "used with que"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ladino terms with quotations",
        "Ladino transitive verbs"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "english": "This old man wearing torn and dirty clothes came and sat down in front of Sarika, taking a yellow, oil-stained journal out of his pocket, and it was put down for reading without specifying its importance.",
          "ref": "1992, Aki Yerushalayim, numbers 45–48, page 58:",
          "text": "Este viejo ke tenia los vistidos rotos i suzios vino i se asento enfrente de Sarika, kito de su djep un jurnal amariyo kon manchas de azeyte i se metio a meldarlo sin darle importansa.",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to wear"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "wear",
          "wear"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to wear"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "vestir"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ladino auxiliary verbs",
        "Ladino terms with quotations"
      ],
      "examples": [
        {
          "text": "Coordinate term: aver"
        },
        {
          "english": "‘You came just in time, because it has been three days since I have eaten anything and I am pretty hungry. Now I am going to eat you.’",
          "ref": "2002, Gad Nassi, editor, En Tierras Ajenas Yo Me Vo Murir: Tekstos Kontemporanos en Djudeo-espaniol : Leyenda de Una Lingua - Haketia - Kuentos. Memorias - Meliselda - Oki Oki, Isis, →ISBN, page 208:",
          "text": "“Vinites djusto en su tyempo, porke ay tres diyas ke no tengo komido nada i esto muy ambierto. Agora es a ti ke te va a komer.”",
          "type": "quote"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to have (in the present tense)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "have",
          "have"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(auxiliary) to have (in the present tense)"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "auxiliary"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "tener"
}

Download raw JSONL data for tener meaning in Ladino (18.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'el eya'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'mozotros mozotras'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'vozotros vozotras'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eyos eyas'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'el eya'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'mozotros mozotras'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'vozotros vozotras'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eyos eyas'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'negativo'",
  "path": [
    "tener"
  ],
  "section": "Ladino",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "tener",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ladino dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.