See teip in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "without fail",
"translation": "without fail",
"word": "gan teip"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "teipdhíonach"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "teipe"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish teipe",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish teipe.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "teipe",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a theip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "teipe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na teipe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na dteipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "teipeanna",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "teipe",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "teip f (genitive singular teipe, nominative plural teipeanna)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "teipe",
"3": "teipeanna"
},
"expansion": "teip f (genitive singular teipe, nominative plural teipeanna)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "teibeadh"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"breakdown"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-noun-rv2OE0w6",
"links": [
[
"breakdown",
"breakdown"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"failure"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-noun-FtNLXnvL",
"links": [
[
"failure",
"failure"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Forms linking to themselves",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "teip"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of teip"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-noun-FXC4RuUu",
"links": [
[
"teip",
"teip#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"form-of",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tʲɛpʲ/"
}
],
"word": "teip"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "do-eipen",
"t": "excises, cuts off"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish do-eipen (“excises, cuts off”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish do-eipen (“excises, cuts off”), from earlier *to-e(s)sben-, from to- (prefix) + ess ('ex, out') + ben- 'strike'.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "teipeann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "teipthe",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "teipthe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "teipim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipeann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "teiptear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "theip mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theip tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theip sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theip muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theip sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theip siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar theip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "theipinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "theiptí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteiptear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteiptí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "teipim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teipigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teiptear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "theip",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "dteip",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "teipthe",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "teipeann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "teipfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "teip",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "teip (present analytic teipeann, future analytic teipfidh, verbal noun teip, past participle teipthe)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "teipfidh",
"pp": "teipthe",
"pres": "teipeann",
"vn": "teip"
},
"expansion": "teip (present analytic teipeann, future analytic teipfidh, verbal noun teip, past participle teipthe)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to cut off"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-verb-Mw5xrnj2",
"links": [
[
"cut off",
"cut off"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 6 2 16 48 6 5",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "13 5 3 25 39 9 7",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to break down"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-verb-3CVlGeeX",
"links": [
[
"break down",
"break down"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to extract"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-verb-CW368r0R",
"links": [
[
"extract",
"extract"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to abstract"
],
"id": "en-teip-ga-verb-hkKnwL2B",
"links": [
[
"abstract",
"abstract"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tʲɛpʲ/"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"tags": [
"dialectal"
],
"word": "teib"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"word": "teibigh"
}
],
"word": "teip"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "without fail",
"translation": "without fail",
"word": "gan teip"
},
{
"word": "teipdhíonach"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "teipe"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish teipe",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish teipe.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "teipe",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a theip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "teipe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na teipe",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na dteipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don teip",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na teipeanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "teipeanna",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "teipe",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "teip f (genitive singular teipe, nominative plural teipeanna)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "teipe",
"3": "teipeanna"
},
"expansion": "teip f (genitive singular teipe, nominative plural teipeanna)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"word": "teibeadh"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"breakdown"
],
"links": [
[
"breakdown",
"breakdown"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"failure"
],
"links": [
[
"failure",
"failure"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Forms linking to themselves",
"Irish verbal nouns"
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "teip"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of teip"
],
"links": [
[
"teip",
"teip#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"form-of",
"noun-from-verb"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tʲɛpʲ/"
}
],
"word": "teip"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "do-eipen",
"t": "excises, cuts off"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish do-eipen (“excises, cuts off”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish do-eipen (“excises, cuts off”), from earlier *to-e(s)sben-, from to- (prefix) + ess ('ex, out') + ben- 'strike'.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "teipeann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "teipthe",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "teipthe",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "teipim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipeann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "teiptear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "theip mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theip tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theip sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theip muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theip sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theip siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar theip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "theipinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "theiptí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "teipfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a theipfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a dteipfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "theipfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "dteipf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipe siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteipid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go dteiptear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteipeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá dteiptí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "teipim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "teipeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "teipigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teipidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "teiptear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "teip",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "theip",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "dteip",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "teipthe",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "teipeann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "teipfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "teip",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "teip (present analytic teipeann, future analytic teipfidh, verbal noun teip, past participle teipthe)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "teipfidh",
"pp": "teipthe",
"pres": "teipeann",
"vn": "teip"
},
"expansion": "teip (present analytic teipeann, future analytic teipfidh, verbal noun teip, past participle teipthe)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "t"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"to cut off"
],
"links": [
[
"cut off",
"cut off"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to break down"
],
"links": [
[
"break down",
"break down"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to extract"
],
"links": [
[
"extract",
"extract"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to abstract"
],
"links": [
[
"abstract",
"abstract"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/tʲɛpʲ/"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"tags": [
"dialectal"
],
"word": "teib"
},
{
"word": "teibigh"
}
],
"word": "teip"
}
Download raw JSONL data for teip meaning in Irish (20.2kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: teip/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"teip"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "teip",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"teip"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "teip",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"teip"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "teip",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.