See lean in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"word": "folean"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0",
"word": "leantóir"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₂leyH-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "lenaid",
"t": "stays, sticks (to), follows"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish lenaid (“stays, sticks (to), follows”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*linati",
"t": "to stick"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *linati (“to stick”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₂leyH-",
"t": "to smear"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂leyH- (“to smear”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "la",
"2": "linō",
"t": "anoint"
},
"expansion": "Latin linō (“anoint”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sa",
"2": "लिनाति",
"t": "sticks, stays"
},
"expansion": "Sanskrit लिनाति (lināti, “sticks, stays”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish lenaid (“stays, sticks (to), follows”), from Proto-Celtic *linati (“to stick”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₂leyH- (“to smear”); compare Latin linō (“anoint”), līmus (“mud, slime”), Sanskrit लिनाति (lināti, “sticks, stays”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "leanann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "leanúint",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "leanta",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "leanúint",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "leanta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leantar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "lean mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lean tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lean sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lean muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lean sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "lean siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a lean",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar lean",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leantá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leantᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leantaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leantar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leantá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leantaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lean",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leantar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "leanta",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "leanann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "leanfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "leanúint",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "lean (present analytic leanann, future analytic leanfaidh, verbal noun leanúint, past participle leanta)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~ta",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~úint"
},
"expansion": "lean (present analytic leanann, future analytic leanfaidh, verbal noun leanúint, past participle leanta)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to follow"
],
"id": "en-lean-ga-verb-h8oRCcyX",
"links": [
[
"follow",
"follow"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) to follow"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
9
]
],
"english": "I will continue on.",
"text": "Leanfaidh mé ar aghaidh.",
"translation": "I will continue on.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to continue"
],
"id": "en-lean-ga-verb-7EqyiCiz",
"links": [
[
"continue",
"continue"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "23 26 34 17",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "25 25 32 18",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to remain"
],
"id": "en-lean-ga-verb-Opdue8dB",
"links": [
[
"remain",
"remain"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to endure"
],
"id": "en-lean-ga-verb-aCOLF~kH",
"links": [
[
"endure",
"endure"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/lʲan̪ˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/l̠ʲanˠ/"
}
],
"word": "lean"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *h₂leyH-",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 8 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"West Frisian entries with incorrect language header",
"West Frisian lemmas",
"West Frisian neuter nouns",
"West Frisian nouns",
"West Frisian terms derived from Old Frisian",
"West Frisian terms derived from Proto-West Germanic",
"West Frisian terms inherited from Old Frisian",
"West Frisian terms inherited from Proto-West Germanic"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "folean"
},
{
"word": "leantóir"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₂leyH-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "lenaid",
"t": "stays, sticks (to), follows"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish lenaid (“stays, sticks (to), follows”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*linati",
"t": "to stick"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *linati (“to stick”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*h₂leyH-",
"t": "to smear"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *h₂leyH- (“to smear”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "la",
"2": "linō",
"t": "anoint"
},
"expansion": "Latin linō (“anoint”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "sa",
"2": "लिनाति",
"t": "sticks, stays"
},
"expansion": "Sanskrit लिनाति (lināti, “sticks, stays”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish lenaid (“stays, sticks (to), follows”), from Proto-Celtic *linati (“to stick”), from Proto-Indo-European *h₂leyH- (“to smear”); compare Latin linō (“anoint”), līmus (“mud, slime”), Sanskrit लिनाति (lināti, “sticks, stays”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "leanann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "leanúint",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "leanta",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "leanúint",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "leanta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leantar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "lean mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lean tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lean sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lean muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "lean sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "lean siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a lean",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar lean",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leantá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leantᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leantaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a leanfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "leanfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leana siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go leanaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go leantar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leantá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leanadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá leantaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "lean",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leanadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leanaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "leantar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "leanta",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "leanann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "leanfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "leanúint",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "lean (present analytic leanann, future analytic leanfaidh, verbal noun leanúint, past participle leanta)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~ta",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~úint"
},
"expansion": "lean (present analytic leanann, future analytic leanfaidh, verbal noun leanúint, past participle leanta)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "l"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish intransitive verbs",
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to follow"
],
"links": [
[
"follow",
"follow"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive) to follow"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Irish terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
9
]
],
"english": "I will continue on.",
"text": "Leanfaidh mé ar aghaidh.",
"translation": "I will continue on.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to continue"
],
"links": [
[
"continue",
"continue"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to remain"
],
"links": [
[
"remain",
"remain"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"to endure"
],
"links": [
[
"endure",
"endure"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/lʲan̪ˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/l̠ʲanˠ/"
}
],
"word": "lean"
}
Download raw JSONL data for lean meaning in Irish (17.5kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.