"imdhearg" meaning in Irish

See imdhearg in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

Etymology: From im- + dearg. Etymology templates: {{affix|ga|im-|dearg}} im- + dearg Head templates: {{head|ga|verb|present analytic|imdheargann|future analytic|imdheargfaidh|verbal noun|imdheargadh|past participle|imdheargtha|head=|var=}} imdhearg (present analytic imdheargann, future analytic imdheargfaidh, verbal noun imdheargadh, past participle imdheargtha), {{ga-verb|fut=imdheargfaidh|pp=imdheargtha|pres=imdheargann|vn=imdheargadh}} imdhearg (present analytic imdheargann, future analytic imdheargfaidh, verbal noun imdheargadh, past participle imdheargtha) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|i}}, {{ga-mut}} Forms: imdheargann [analytic, present], imdheargfaidh [analytic, future], imdheargadh [noun-from-verb], imdheargtha [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], imdheargaim [first-person, indicative, present, singular], imdheargann tú [indicative, present, second-person, singular], imdheargair [indicative, present, second-person, singular], imdheargann sé [indicative, present, singular, third-person], sí [indicative, present, singular, third-person], imdheargaimid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], imdheargann muid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], imdheargann sibh [indicative, plural, present, second-person], imdheargann siad [indicative, plural, present, third-person], imdheargaid [indicative, plural, present, third-person], a imdheargann [error-unrecognized-form, present], a imdheargas [error-unrecognized-form, present], imdheargtar [autonomous, present], d'imdhearg mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], d'imdheargas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], imdhearg mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], imdheargas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], d'imdhearg tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], d'imdheargais [indicative, past, second-person, singular], imdhearg tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], imdheargais [indicative, past, second-person, singular], d'imdhearg sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], sí [indicative, past, singular, third-person], imdhearg sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], d'imdheargamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], d'imdhearg muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], imdheargamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], imdhearg muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], d'imdhearg sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], d'imdheargabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], imdhearg sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], imdheargabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], d'imdhearg siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], d'imdheargadar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], imdhearg siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], imdheargadar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], a d'imdhearg [error-unrecognized-form, past], imdheargadh [autonomous, past], himdheargadh [autonomous, past], d'imdheargainn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], imdheargainn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], d'imdheargtá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], imdheargtá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], d'imdheargadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], sí [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], imdheargadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], d'imdheargaimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], d'imdheargadh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], imdheargaimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], imdheargadh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], d'imdheargadh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], imdheargadh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], d'imdheargaidís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], d'imdheargadh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], imdheargaidís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], imdheargadh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], a d'imdheargadh [error-unrecognized-form, habitual, past], d'imdheargtaí [autonomous, habitual, past], imdheargtaí [autonomous, habitual, past], imdheargfaidh mé [first-person, future, indicative, singular], imdheargfad [first-person, future, indicative, singular], imdheargfaidh tú [future, indicative, second-person, singular], imdheargfair [future, indicative, second-person, singular], imdheargfaidh sé [future, indicative, singular, third-person], sí [future, indicative, singular, third-person], imdheargfaimid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], imdheargfaidh muid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], imdheargfaidh sibh [future, indicative, plural, second-person], imdheargfaidh siad [future, indicative, plural, third-person], imdheargfaid [future, indicative, plural, third-person], a imdheargfaidh [error-unrecognized-form, future], a imdheargfas [error-unrecognized-form, future], imdheargfar [autonomous, future], d'imdheargfainn [conditional, first-person, singular], imdheargfainn [conditional, first-person, singular], d'imdheargfá [conditional, second-person, singular], imdheargfá [conditional, second-person, singular], d'imdheargfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], sí [conditional, singular, third-person], imdheargfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], d'imdheargfaimis [conditional, first-person, plural], d'imdheargfadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], imdheargfaimis [conditional, first-person, plural], imdheargfadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], d'imdheargfadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], imdheargfadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], d'imdheargfaidís [conditional, plural, third-person], d'imdheargfadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], imdheargfaidís [conditional, plural, third-person], imdheargfadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], a d'imdheargfadh [conditional, error-unrecognized-form], d'imdheargfaí [autonomous, conditional], imdheargfaí [autonomous, conditional], go n-imdhearga mé [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go n-imdheargad [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go n-imdhearga tú [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go n-imdheargair [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go n-imdhearga sé [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], sí [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], go n-imdheargaimid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go n-imdhearga muid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go n-imdhearga sibh [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], go n-imdhearga siad [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], go n-imdheargaid [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], - [error-unrecognized-form, present], go n-imdheargtar [autonomous, present], dá n-imdheargainn [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], dá n-imdheargtá [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], dá n-imdheargadh sé [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], sí [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], dá n-imdheargaimis [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá n-imdheargadh muid [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá n-imdheargadh sibh [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], dá n-imdheargaidís [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], dá n-imdheargadh siad [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], - [error-unrecognized-form, past], dá n-imdheargtaí [autonomous, past], imdheargaim [first-person, imperative, singular], imdhearg [imperative, second-person, singular], imdheargadh sé [imperative, singular, third-person], sí [imperative, singular, third-person], imdheargaimis [first-person, imperative, plural], imdheargaigí [imperative, plural, second-person], imdheargaidh [imperative, plural, second-person], imdheargaidís [imperative, plural, third-person], imdheargtar [autonomous], imdheargtha [imperative, participle, past, singular], imdheargadh [imperative, noun-from-verb, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], imdhearg [error-unrecognized-form], n-imdhearg [eclipsis], himdhearg [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. (transitive) cause to blush, shame Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-imdhearg-ga-verb-De8pa-wR Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A, Irish terms prefixed with im-, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 73 27 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 62 38 Disambiguation of Irish terms prefixed with im-: 64 36 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 51 49 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 60 40
  2. (transitive) reproach, revile Tags: transitive
    Sense id: en-imdhearg-ga-verb-9EcdzFQk Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 51 49
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "im-",
      "im-#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "dearg",
      "dearg#Irish"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "im-",
        "3": "dearg"
      },
      "expansion": "im- + dearg",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From im- + dearg.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "imdheargann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtha",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a d'imdhearg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "himdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a d'imdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a d'imdheargfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-imdhearg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "eclipsis"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "himdhearg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "imdheargtha",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "imdheargann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "imdheargfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "imdheargadh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": "",
        "var": ""
      },
      "expansion": "imdhearg (present analytic imdheargann, future analytic imdheargfaidh, verbal noun imdheargadh, past participle imdheargtha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "imdheargfaidh",
        "pp": "imdheargtha",
        "pres": "imdheargann",
        "vn": "imdheargadh"
      },
      "expansion": "imdhearg (present analytic imdheargann, future analytic imdheargfaidh, verbal noun imdheargadh, past participle imdheargtha)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "73 27",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "62 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "64 36",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish terms prefixed with im-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "51 49",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "60 40",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cause to blush, shame"
      ],
      "id": "en-imdhearg-ga-verb-De8pa-wR",
      "links": [
        [
          "cause",
          "cause"
        ],
        [
          "blush",
          "blush"
        ],
        [
          "shame",
          "shame"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) cause to blush, shame"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "51 49",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "reproach, revile"
      ],
      "id": "en-imdhearg-ga-verb-9EcdzFQk",
      "links": [
        [
          "reproach",
          "reproach"
        ],
        [
          "revile",
          "revile"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) reproach, revile"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "imdhearg"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish terms prefixed with im-",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "im-",
      "im-#Irish"
    ],
    [
      "dearg",
      "dearg#Irish"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "im-",
        "3": "dearg"
      },
      "expansion": "im- + dearg",
      "name": "affix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From im- + dearg.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "imdheargann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtha",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdhearg siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a d'imdhearg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "himdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a d'imdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a imdheargfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a d'imdheargfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "d'imdheargfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdhearga siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go n-imdheargtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá n-imdheargtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargtha",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "participle",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdheargadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "noun-from-verb",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "imdhearg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-imdhearg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "eclipsis"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "himdhearg",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "imdheargtha",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "imdheargann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "imdheargfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "imdheargadh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": "",
        "var": ""
      },
      "expansion": "imdhearg (present analytic imdheargann, future analytic imdheargfaidh, verbal noun imdheargadh, past participle imdheargtha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "imdheargfaidh",
        "pp": "imdheargtha",
        "pres": "imdheargann",
        "vn": "imdheargadh"
      },
      "expansion": "imdhearg (present analytic imdheargann, future analytic imdheargfaidh, verbal noun imdheargadh, past participle imdheargtha)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "i"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "cause to blush, shame"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "cause",
          "cause"
        ],
        [
          "blush",
          "blush"
        ],
        [
          "shame",
          "shame"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) cause to blush, shame"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish transitive verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "reproach, revile"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "reproach",
          "reproach"
        ],
        [
          "revile",
          "revile"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) reproach, revile"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "imdhearg"
}

Download raw JSONL data for imdhearg meaning in Irish (18.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'direct relative'",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: imdhearg/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: imdhearg/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'eclipsis', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: imdhearg/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'eclipsis', 'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "imdhearg"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "imdhearg",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-09-02 using wiktextract (1a05e46 and e3d6d4e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.