See folc in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "folc", "t": "heavy rain, wet weather" }, "expansion": "Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”)", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”).", "forms": [ { "form": "foilce", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folca", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a fholc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a fholca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "foilce", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an fholc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na foilce", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na bhfolc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an bhfolc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don fholc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "folca", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "foilce", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "foilce", "3": "~a" }, "expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "61 4 2 33", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Rain", "orig": "ga:Rain", "parents": [ "Water", "Weather", "Liquids", "Atmosphere", "Matter", "Nature", "Chemistry", "All topics", "Sciences", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "derived": [ { "english": "pouring, torrential", "tags": [ "adjective" ], "word": "folcmhar" } ], "glosses": [ "downpour, flood" ], "id": "en-folc-ga-noun-bawdzxc6", "links": [ [ "downpour", "downpour" ], [ "flood", "flood" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "word": "folc" } { "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0", "english": "bath", "word": "folcadán" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "folcaid", "t": "washes" }, "expansion": "Old Irish folcaid (“washes”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*wolkīti" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *wolkīti", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "failc", "t": "to bathe" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "golchi" }, "expansion": "Welsh golchi", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "kw", "2": "golhi" }, "expansion": "Cornish golhi", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "br", "2": "gwalc'hiñ" }, "expansion": "Breton gwalc'hiñ", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish folcaid (“washes”), from Proto-Celtic *wolkīti. Cognate with Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”), and more distantly Welsh golchi, Cornish golhi, Breton gwalc'hiñ.", "forms": [ { "form": "folcann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "folcadh", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "folctha", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "folcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "folctha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "folcaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "folcann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fholcann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fholcas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "folctar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholc mé‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcas‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholc tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcais‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholc sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholc muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholc sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcabhair‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholc siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadar‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fholc", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar fholc", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "folcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcainn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholctá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholctá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolctᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fholcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fholctaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "fholctaí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcta퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcfaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcfaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fholcfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fholcfas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "folcfar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcfainn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcfá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcfaimis‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfaidís‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fholcfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "fholcfaí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfa퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolctar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolctá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolctaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "folcaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folcaigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folctar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fholc", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfolc", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "folctha", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "folcann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "folcfaidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "folcadh", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "~faidh", "pp": "~tha", "pres": "~ann", "vn": "~adh" }, "expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)", "name": "ga-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "ol", "3": "c", "4": "broad" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "3 94 0 2", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Hygiene", "orig": "ga:Hygiene", "parents": [ "Health", "Body", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "bathe" ], "id": "en-folc-ga-verb-JSDKAEPu", "links": [ [ "bathe", "bathe" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) bathe" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [], "glosses": [ "wash" ], "id": "en-folc-ga-verb-R2mUVZ6H", "links": [ [ "wash", "wash" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) wash" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "21 29 13 37", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "24 26 15 35", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "immerse, submerge, drench" ], "id": "en-folc-ga-verb-dw0o2aSt", "links": [ [ "immerse", "immerse" ], [ "submerge", "submerge" ], [ "drench", "drench" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) immerse, submerge, drench" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "word": "folc" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish feminine nouns", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish lemmas", "Irish nouns", "Irish second-declension nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 8 entries", "Pages with entries", "ga:Hygiene", "ga:Rain" ], "derived": [ { "english": "pouring, torrential", "tags": [ "adjective" ], "word": "folcmhar" } ], "etymology_number": 1, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "folc", "t": "heavy rain, wet weather" }, "expansion": "Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”)", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”).", "forms": [ { "form": "foilce", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folca", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a fholc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a fholca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "foilce", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an fholc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "na foilce", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na bhfolc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an bhfolc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don fholc", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na folca", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "folca", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "foilce", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "f", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "foilce", "3": "~a" }, "expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "downpour, flood" ], "links": [ [ "downpour", "downpour" ], [ "flood", "flood" ] ], "tags": [ "feminine" ] } ], "word": "folc" } { "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish lemmas", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 8 entries", "Pages with entries", "ga:Hygiene", "ga:Rain" ], "derived": [ { "english": "bath", "word": "folcadán" } ], "etymology_number": 2, "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "folcaid", "t": "washes" }, "expansion": "Old Irish folcaid (“washes”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*wolkīti" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *wolkīti", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "gd", "2": "failc", "t": "to bathe" }, "expansion": "Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”)", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "cy", "2": "golchi" }, "expansion": "Welsh golchi", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "kw", "2": "golhi" }, "expansion": "Cornish golhi", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "br", "2": "gwalc'hiñ" }, "expansion": "Breton gwalc'hiñ", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish folcaid (“washes”), from Proto-Celtic *wolkīti. Cognate with Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”), and more distantly Welsh golchi, Cornish golhi, Breton gwalc'hiñ.", "forms": [ { "form": "folcann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "folcadh", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "folctha", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "folcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "folctha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "folcaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "folcann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fholcann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fholcas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "folctar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholc mé‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcas‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholc tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcais‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholc sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholc muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholc sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcabhair‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholc siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholc siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadar‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fholc", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar fholc", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "folcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcainn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholctá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholctá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolctᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fholcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fholctaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "fholctaí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcta퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcfaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcfaidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcfaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fholcfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fholcfas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "folcfar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcfainn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fholcfá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcfaimis‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfaidís‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fholcfadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fholcfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfolcfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fholcfaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "fholcfaí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "bhfolcfa퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolca siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolcaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfolctar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolctá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolcadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfolctaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "folcaim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "folcadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "folcaigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "folcaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "folctar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "folc", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fholc", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfolc", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "folctha", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "folcann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "folcfaidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "folcadh", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "~faidh", "pp": "~tha", "pres": "~ann", "vn": "~adh" }, "expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)", "name": "ga-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "ol", "3": "c", "4": "broad" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Irish transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "bathe" ], "links": [ [ "bathe", "bathe" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) bathe" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Irish transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "wash" ], "links": [ [ "wash", "wash" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) wash" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Irish transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "immerse, submerge, drench" ], "links": [ [ "immerse", "immerse" ], [ "submerge", "submerge" ], [ "drench", "drench" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) immerse, submerge, drench" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "word": "folc" }
Download raw JSONL data for folc meaning in Irish (24.6kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: folc/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "folc" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "folc", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "folc" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "folc", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "folc" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "folc", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.