See folc in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "folc",
"t": "heavy rain, wet weather"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "foilce",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folca",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "foilce",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fholc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na foilce",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfolc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfolc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fholc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "folca",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "foilce",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "foilce",
"3": "~a"
},
"expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "25 31 20 24",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Hygiene",
"orig": "ga:Hygiene",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "pouring, torrential",
"tags": [
"adjective"
],
"translation": "pouring, torrential",
"word": "folcmhar"
}
],
"glosses": [
"downpour, flood"
],
"id": "en-folc-ga-noun-bawdzxc6",
"links": [
[
"downpour",
"downpour"
],
[
"flood",
"flood"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"word": "folc"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "bath",
"translation": "bath",
"word": "folcadán"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "folcaid",
"t": "washes"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish folcaid (“washes”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*wolkīti"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *wolkīti",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gd",
"2": "failc",
"t": "to bathe"
},
"expansion": "Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "golchi"
},
"expansion": "Welsh golchi",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "kw",
"2": "golhi"
},
"expansion": "Cornish golhi",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "br",
"2": "gwalc'hiñ"
},
"expansion": "Breton gwalc'hiñ",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish folcaid (“washes”), from Proto-Celtic *wolkīti. Cognate with Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”), and more distantly Welsh golchi, Cornish golhi, Breton gwalc'hiñ.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "folcann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "folctha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "folctha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "folctar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcas‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcais‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcabhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fholc",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fholc",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcainn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholctá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholctá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolctᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fholcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholctaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fholctaí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfainn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfaimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfaidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fholcfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfaí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolctar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolctá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolctaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folctar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolc",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "folctha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "folcann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "folcfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "folcadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~tha",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~adh"
},
"expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "25 31 20 24",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Hygiene",
"orig": "ga:Hygiene",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "0 100 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Rain",
"orig": "ga:Rain",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"bathe"
],
"id": "en-folc-ga-verb-JSDKAEPu",
"links": [
[
"bathe",
"bathe"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) bathe"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "25 31 20 24",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Hygiene",
"orig": "ga:Hygiene",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"wash"
],
"id": "en-folc-ga-verb-R2mUVZ6H",
"links": [
[
"wash",
"wash"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) wash"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "20 25 15 40",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "21 27 16 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "25 31 20 24",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Hygiene",
"orig": "ga:Hygiene",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"immerse, submerge, drench"
],
"id": "en-folc-ga-verb-dw0o2aSt",
"links": [
[
"immerse",
"immerse"
],
[
"submerge",
"submerge"
],
[
"drench",
"drench"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) immerse, submerge, drench"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"word": "folc"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 8 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Hygiene",
"ga:Rain"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "pouring, torrential",
"tags": [
"adjective"
],
"translation": "pouring, torrential",
"word": "folcmhar"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "folc",
"t": "heavy rain, wet weather"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish folc (“heavy rain, wet weather”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "foilce",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folca",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "foilce",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fholc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na foilce",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfolc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfolc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fholc",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na folca",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "folca",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "foilce",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "foilce",
"3": "~a"
},
"expansion": "folc f (genitive singular foilce, nominative plural folca)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"downpour, flood"
],
"links": [
[
"downpour",
"downpour"
],
[
"flood",
"flood"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"word": "folc"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 8 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Hygiene",
"ga:Rain"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "bath",
"translation": "bath",
"word": "folcadán"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "folcaid",
"t": "washes"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish folcaid (“washes”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*wolkīti"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *wolkīti",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "gd",
"2": "failc",
"t": "to bathe"
},
"expansion": "Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "cy",
"2": "golchi"
},
"expansion": "Welsh golchi",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "kw",
"2": "golhi"
},
"expansion": "Cornish golhi",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "br",
"2": "gwalc'hiñ"
},
"expansion": "Breton gwalc'hiñ",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish folcaid (“washes”), from Proto-Celtic *wolkīti. Cognate with Scottish Gaelic failc (“to bathe”), and more distantly Welsh golchi, Cornish golhi, Breton gwalc'hiñ.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "folcann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "folctha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "folctha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "folctar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcas‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcais‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcabhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholc siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fholc",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fholc",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcainn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholctá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholctá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolctᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fholcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholctaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fholctaí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fholcfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "folcfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfainn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfaimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfaidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fholcfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfolcfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fholcfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fholcfaí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolcfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolca siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolcaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfolctar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolctá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolcadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfolctaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "folcadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folcaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "folctar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "folc",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fholc",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfolc",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "folctha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "folcann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "folcfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "folcadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~tha",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~adh"
},
"expansion": "folc (present analytic folcann, future analytic folcfaidh, verbal noun folcadh, past participle folctha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"bathe"
],
"links": [
[
"bathe",
"bathe"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) bathe"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"wash"
],
"links": [
[
"wash",
"wash"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) wash"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"immerse, submerge, drench"
],
"links": [
[
"immerse",
"immerse"
],
[
"submerge",
"submerge"
],
[
"drench",
"drench"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) immerse, submerge, drench"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"word": "folc"
}
Download raw JSONL data for folc meaning in Irish (24.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: folc/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"folc"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "folc",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"folc"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "folc",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"folc"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "folc",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.