"druid" meaning in Irish

See druid in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/, /d̪ˠɾˠɛdʲ/ [Aran]
Etymology: From Old Irish truit f (“starling”), from Proto-Celtic *trozdis, from Proto-Indo-European *trosdos (“thrush”); compare Latin turdus, German Drossel, and English thrush. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|truit|g=f|t=starling}} Old Irish truit f (“starling”), {{inh|ga|cel-pro|*trozdis}} Proto-Celtic *trozdis, {{inh|ga|ine-pro|*trosdos|t=thrush}} Proto-Indo-European *trosdos (“thrush”), {{cog|la|turdus}} Latin turdus, {{cog|de|Drossel}} German Drossel, {{cog|en|thrush}} English thrush Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|druide|||||||nominative plural|druideanna|or|druideacha|||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} druid f (genitive singular druide, nominative plural druideanna or druideacha), {{ga-noun|f|~e|~eanna|pl2=~eacha}} druid f (genitive singular druide, nominative plural druideanna or druideacha) Forms: druide [genitive, singular], druideanna [nominative, plural], druideacha [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], druid [indefinite, nominative, singular], druideanna [indefinite, nominative, plural], a dhruid [indefinite, singular, vocative], a dhruideanna [indefinite, plural, vocative], druide [genitive, indefinite, singular], druideanna [genitive, indefinite, plural], druid [dative, indefinite, singular], druideanna [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an druid [definite, nominative, singular], na druideanna [definite, nominative, plural], na druide [definite, genitive, singular], na ndruideanna [definite, genitive, plural], leis an druid [dative, definite, singular], don druid [dative, definite, singular], leis na druideanna [dative, definite, plural], druideog [alternative], truid [alternative], truideog [alternative]
  1. starling (Sturnus vulgaris) Tags: feminine Categories (lifeform): Starlings Derived forms: druid rósach (english: rosy starling)
    Sense id: en-druid-ga-noun-gDchITcF Disambiguation of Starlings: 60 9 29 2 Categories (other): Pages with 7 entries, Pages with entries, Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Pages with 7 entries: 15 4 17 5 17 1 2 1 2 1 3 4 2 3 10 2 3 2 6 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 18 3 23 4 21 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 7 2 2 2 4 Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 39 15 45 1
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Noun

IPA: /d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/ Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], druid [error-unrecognized-form], dhruid [error-unrecognized-form], ndruid [error-unrecognized-form]
Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|ga|noun form|g=m}} druid m Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. genitive singular of drud Tags: form-of, genitive, masculine, singular Form of: drud
    Sense id: en-druid-ga-noun-TKYDHkMj Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 39 15 45 1
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 3

Verb

IPA: /d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/, /ˈd̪ˠɞɾˠədʲ/ [Aran]
Etymology: From Middle Irish druitid (“to close, press (against), approach, move away from”), denominative from Middle Irish drut (“closing, pressing, approaching, leaving”). Possibly related to Welsh drws (“door”). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|druitid|t=to close, press (against), approach, move away from}} Middle Irish druitid (“to close, press (against), approach, move away from”), {{m+|mga|drut|t=closing, pressing, approaching, leaving}} Middle Irish drut (“closing, pressing, approaching, leaving”), {{cog|cy|drws|t=door}} Welsh drws (“door”) Head templates: {{head|ga|verb|present analytic|druideann|future analytic|druidfidh|verbal noun|druidim|past participle|druidte|head=}} druid (present analytic druideann, future analytic druidfidh, verbal noun druidim, past participle druidte), {{ga-verb|fut=~fidh|pp=~te|pres=~eann|vn=druidim}} druid (present analytic druideann, future analytic druidfidh, verbal noun druidim, past participle druidte) Inflection templates: {{ga-conj-1a|d|rui|d|slender|vn=druidim}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|d}}, {{ga-mut-link|e}} Forms: druideann [analytic, present], druidfidh [analytic, future], druidim [noun-from-verb], druidte [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], druidim [noun-from-verb], druidte [participle, past], druidim [first-person, indicative, present, singular], druideann tú [indicative, present, second-person, singular], druidir [indicative, present, second-person, singular], druideann sé [indicative, present, singular, third-person], [indicative, present, singular, third-person], druidimid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], druideann sibh [indicative, plural, present, second-person], druideann siad [indicative, plural, present, third-person], druidid [indicative, plural, present, third-person], a dhruideann [indicative, present, relative], a dhruideas [indicative, present, relative], a ndruideann [indicative, present, relative], druidtear [autonomous, indicative, present], dhruid mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], dhruideas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], dhruid tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], dhruidis [indicative, past, second-person, singular], dhruid sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], [indicative, past, singular, third-person], dhruideamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], dhruid muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], dhruid sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], dhruideabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], dhruid siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], dhruideadar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], a dhruid [indicative, past, relative], ar dhruid [indicative, past, relative], druideadh [autonomous, indicative, past], dhruidinn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], ndruidinn‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], dhruidteá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], ndruidteᇇ [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], dhruideadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], ndruideadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], s퇇 [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], dhruidimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], dhruideadh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ndruidimis‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ndruideadh muid‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], dhruideadh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], ndruideadh sibh‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], dhruididís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], dhruideadh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], ndruididís‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], ndruideadh siad‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], a dhruideadh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], a ndruideadh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], dhruidtí [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], ndruidt퇇 [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], druidfidh mé [first-person, future, indicative, singular], druidfead [first-person, future, indicative, singular], druidfidh tú [future, indicative, second-person, singular], druidfir [future, indicative, second-person, singular], druidfidh sé [future, indicative, singular, third-person], [future, indicative, singular, third-person], druidfimid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], druidfidh muid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], druidfidh sibh [future, indicative, plural, second-person], druidfidh siad [future, indicative, plural, third-person], druidfid [future, indicative, plural, third-person], a dhruidfidh [future, indicative, relative], a dhruidfeas [future, indicative, relative], a ndruidfidh [future, indicative, relative], druidfear [autonomous, future, indicative], dhruidfinn [conditional, first-person, singular], ndruidfinn‡‡ [conditional, first-person, singular], dhruidfeá [conditional, second-person, singular], ndruidfeᇇ [conditional, second-person, singular], dhruidfeadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], [conditional, singular, third-person], ndruidfeadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], s퇇 [conditional, singular, third-person], dhruidfimis [conditional, first-person, plural], dhruidfeadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], ndruidfimis‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], ndruidfeadh muid‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], dhruidfeadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], ndruidfeadh sibh‡‡ [conditional, plural, second-person], dhruidfidís [conditional, plural, third-person], dhruidfeadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], ndruidfidís‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], ndruidfeadh siad‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], a dhruidfeadh [conditional, relative], a ndruidfeadh [conditional, relative], dhruidfí [autonomous, conditional], ndruidf퇇 [autonomous, conditional], go ndruide mé [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go ndruidead [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go ndruide tú [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go ndruidir [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go ndruide sé [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], go ndruidimid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go ndruide muid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go ndruide sibh [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], go ndruide siad [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], go ndruidid [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], - [present, relative, subjunctive], go ndruidtear [autonomous, present, subjunctive], dá ndruidinn [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], dá ndruidteá [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], dá ndruideadh sé [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], dá ndruidimis [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá ndruideadh muid [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá ndruideadh sibh [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], dá ndruididís [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], dá ndruideadh siad [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], - [past, relative, subjunctive], dá ndruidtí [autonomous, past, subjunctive], druidim [first-person, imperative, singular], druid [imperative, second-person, singular], druideadh sé [imperative, singular, third-person], [imperative, singular, third-person], druidimis [first-person, imperative, plural], druidigí [imperative, plural, second-person], druididh [imperative, plural, second-person], druididís [imperative, plural, third-person], druidtear [autonomous, imperative], doirt [alternative]
  1. (Ulster) close, shut Tags: Ulster, ambitransitive Synonyms: dún
    Sense id: en-druid-ga-verb-66VMmOIk Categories (other): Ulster Irish, Pages with 7 entries, Pages with entries, Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Pages with 7 entries: 15 4 17 5 17 1 2 1 2 1 3 4 2 3 10 2 3 2 6 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 18 3 23 4 21 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 7 2 2 2 4 Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 39 15 45 1 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 80 20
  2. move relative to something [with le ‘close to, near’; or with ar ‘upon’; or with ó ‘away from’] Tags: ambitransitive
    Sense id: en-druid-ga-verb-99ptQ~I9
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "truit",
        "g": "f",
        "t": "starling"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish truit f (“starling”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*trozdis"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *trozdis",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*trosdos",
        "t": "thrush"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *trosdos (“thrush”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "turdus"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin turdus",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "de",
        "2": "Drossel"
      },
      "expansion": "German Drossel",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "en",
        "2": "thrush"
      },
      "expansion": "English thrush",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish truit f (“starling”), from Proto-Celtic *trozdis, from Proto-Indo-European *trosdos (“thrush”); compare Latin turdus, German Drossel, and English thrush.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "druide",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideacha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druide",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na druide",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ndruideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideog",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "truid",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "truideog",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "druideanna",
        "13": "or",
        "14": "druideacha",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "druide",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "druid f (genitive singular druide, nominative plural druideanna or druideacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "~eanna",
        "pl2": "~eacha"
      },
      "expansion": "druid f (genitive singular druide, nominative plural druideanna or druideacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 4 17 5 17 1 2 1 2 1 3 4 2 3 10 2 3 2 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 7 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 3 23 4 21 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 7 2 2 2 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "39 15 45 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "60 9 29 2",
          "kind": "lifeform",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Starlings",
          "orig": "ga:Starlings",
          "parents": [
            "Perching birds",
            "Birds",
            "Vertebrates",
            "Chordates",
            "Animals",
            "Lifeforms",
            "All topics",
            "Life",
            "Fundamental",
            "Nature"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "rosy starling",
          "word": "druid rósach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "starling (Sturnus vulgaris)"
      ],
      "id": "en-druid-ga-noun-gDchITcF",
      "links": [
        [
          "starling",
          "starling"
        ],
        [
          "Sturnus vulgaris",
          "Sturnus vulgaris#Translingual"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɛdʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Aran"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "druid"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "druitid",
        "t": "to close, press (against), approach, move away from"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish druitid (“to close, press (against), approach, move away from”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mga",
        "2": "drut",
        "t": "closing, pressing, approaching, leaving"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish drut (“closing, pressing, approaching, leaving”)",
      "name": "m+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "drws",
        "t": "door"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh drws (“door”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish druitid (“to close, press (against), approach, move away from”), denominative from Middle Irish drut (“closing, pressing, approaching, leaving”). Possibly related to Welsh drws (“door”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "druideann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidte",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1a",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruideann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidtear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar dhruid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidinn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidteᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruididís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruididís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruideadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidtí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidt퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfead",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruidfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruidfeas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruidfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfinn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruidfeadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruidfeadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidf퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidead",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidtear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruididís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidtí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druididh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druididís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidtear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "doirt",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "druidte",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "druideann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "druidfidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "druidim",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "druid (present analytic druideann, future analytic druidfidh, verbal noun druidim, past participle druidte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "~fidh",
        "pp": "~te",
        "pres": "~eann",
        "vn": "druidim"
      },
      "expansion": "druid (present analytic druideann, future analytic druidfidh, verbal noun druidim, past participle druidte)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "2": "rui",
        "3": "d",
        "4": "slender",
        "vn": "druidim"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "e"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-link"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ulster Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "15 4 17 5 17 1 2 1 2 1 3 4 2 3 10 2 3 2 6",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 7 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "18 3 23 4 21 1 1 1 1 1 2 3 2 2 7 2 2 2 4",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "39 15 45 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "80 20",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "close, shut"
      ],
      "id": "en-druid-ga-verb-66VMmOIk",
      "links": [
        [
          "close",
          "close"
        ],
        [
          "shut",
          "shut"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster) close, shut"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "dún"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "ambitransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "move relative to something"
      ],
      "id": "en-druid-ga-verb-99ptQ~I9",
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": ":le<close to, near>",
            "3": ":ar<upon>",
            "4": ":ó<away from>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with le ‘close to, near’; or with ar ‘upon’; or with ó ‘away from’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "with ar ‘upon’",
              "with ó ‘away from’"
            ],
            "words": [
              "le",
              "‘close",
              "to",
              "near’;"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "move",
          "move"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "move relative to something [with le ‘close to, near’; or with ar ‘upon’; or with ó ‘away from’]"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "ambitransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈd̪ˠɞɾˠədʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Aran"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "druid"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 3,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruid",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form",
        "g": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "druid m",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "39 15 45 1",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "drud"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of drud"
      ],
      "id": "en-druid-ga-noun-TKYDHkMj",
      "links": [
        [
          "drud",
          "drud#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "druid"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish second-declension nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Pages with 7 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Starlings"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "rosy starling",
      "word": "druid rósach"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "truit",
        "g": "f",
        "t": "starling"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish truit f (“starling”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*trozdis"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *trozdis",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*trosdos",
        "t": "thrush"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *trosdos (“thrush”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "turdus"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin turdus",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "de",
        "2": "Drossel"
      },
      "expansion": "German Drossel",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "en",
        "2": "thrush"
      },
      "expansion": "English thrush",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish truit f (“starling”), from Proto-Celtic *trozdis, from Proto-Indo-European *trosdos (“thrush”); compare Latin turdus, German Drossel, and English thrush.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "druide",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideacha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druide",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na druide",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ndruideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don druid",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na druideanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideog",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "truid",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "truideog",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "druideanna",
        "13": "or",
        "14": "druideacha",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "druide",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "druid f (genitive singular druide, nominative plural druideanna or druideacha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "~eanna",
        "pl2": "~eacha"
      },
      "expansion": "druid f (genitive singular druide, nominative plural druideanna or druideacha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "starling (Sturnus vulgaris)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "starling",
          "starling"
        ],
        [
          "Sturnus vulgaris",
          "Sturnus vulgaris#Translingual"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɛdʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Aran"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "druid"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish intransitive verbs",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish transitive verbs",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 7 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Starlings"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "druitid",
        "t": "to close, press (against), approach, move away from"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish druitid (“to close, press (against), approach, move away from”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mga",
        "2": "drut",
        "t": "closing, pressing, approaching, leaving"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish drut (“closing, pressing, approaching, leaving”)",
      "name": "m+"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "drws",
        "t": "door"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh drws (“door”)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish druitid (“to close, press (against), approach, move away from”), denominative from Middle Irish drut (“closing, pressing, approaching, leaving”). Possibly related to Welsh drws (“door”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "druideann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidte",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1a",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidte",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruideann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidtear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar dhruid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidinn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidteᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruididís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruideadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruididís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruideadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruideadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruideadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidtí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidt퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfead",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruidfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruidfeas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruidfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidfear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfinn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfeadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidfeadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a dhruidfeadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ndruidfeadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruidfí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruidf퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidead",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruide siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ndruidtear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidteá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruididís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruideadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ndruidtí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druideadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druididh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druididís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druidtear",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "doirt",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "druidte",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "druideann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "druidfidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "druidim",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "druid (present analytic druideann, future analytic druidfidh, verbal noun druidim, past participle druidte)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "~fidh",
        "pp": "~te",
        "pres": "~eann",
        "vn": "druidim"
      },
      "expansion": "druid (present analytic druideann, future analytic druidfidh, verbal noun druidim, past participle druidte)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d",
        "2": "rui",
        "3": "d",
        "4": "slender",
        "vn": "druidim"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "d"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "e"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-link"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ulster Irish"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "close, shut"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "close",
          "close"
        ],
        [
          "shut",
          "shut"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Ulster) close, shut"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "dún"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Ulster",
        "ambitransitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "move relative to something"
      ],
      "info_templates": [
        {
          "args": {
            "1": "ga",
            "2": ":le<close to, near>",
            "3": ":ar<upon>",
            "4": ":ó<away from>"
          },
          "expansion": "[with le ‘close to, near’; or with ar ‘upon’; or with ó ‘away from’]",
          "extra_data": {
            "tags": [
              "with ar ‘upon’",
              "with ó ‘away from’"
            ],
            "words": [
              "le",
              "‘close",
              "to",
              "near’;"
            ]
          },
          "name": "+obj"
        }
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "move",
          "move"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "move relative to something [with le ‘close to, near’; or with ar ‘upon’; or with ó ‘away from’]"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "ambitransitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/"
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈd̪ˠɞɾˠədʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Aran"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "druid"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish noun forms",
    "Pages with 7 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Starlings"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 3,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "druid",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dhruid",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ndruid",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "noun form",
        "g": "m"
      },
      "expansion": "druid m",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "drud"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "genitive singular of drud"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "drud",
          "drud#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of",
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/d̪ˠɾˠɪdʲ/"
    }
  ],
  "word": "druid"
}

Download raw JSONL data for druid meaning in Irish (23.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: druid/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "druid"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "druid",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "druid"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "druid",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "druid"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "druid",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.