See cairt in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "weather-chart",
"translation": "weather-chart",
"word": "cairt aimsire"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "compass card",
"translation": "compass card",
"word": "cairt chompáis"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "pratique",
"translation": "pratique",
"word": "cairt phraitice"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "cardboard",
"translation": "cardboard",
"word": "cairtchlár"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"raw_tags": [
"of administration"
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"letter",
"plural"
],
"word": "cairteacha riaracháin"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "mapmaker",
"translation": "mapmaker",
"word": "cairteoir"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "charter",
"tags": [
"transitive"
],
"translation": "charter",
"word": "cairtfhostaigh"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "charterer",
"translation": "charterer",
"word": "cairtfhostóir"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "chart"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "cairt"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish cairt",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "la",
"3": "charta"
},
"expansion": "Latin charta",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "grc",
"3": "χάρτης"
},
"expansion": "Ancient Greek χάρτης (khártēs)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cárta"
},
"expansion": "Doublet of cárta",
"name": "doublet"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish cairt, from Latin charta, from Ancient Greek χάρτης (khártēs). Doublet of cárta.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "cairteacha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "cairte",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~eacha"
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"chart"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-noun-zFf8GQPk",
"links": [
[
"chart",
"chart"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "5 28 20 6 6 12 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "6 29 17 7 6 13 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "3 12 9 4 4 3 9 3 3 3 7 3 3 7 3 3 10 3 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 4 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "3 12 9 4 4 3 9 3 3 3 7 3 3 7 3 3 10 3 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"charter"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-noun-g5nldAVi",
"links": [
[
"charter",
"charter"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "5 28 20 6 6 12 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"parchment, deed"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-noun-nCO789Aq",
"links": [
[
"parchment",
"parchment"
],
[
"deed",
"deed"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "carter; hawker",
"translation": "carter; hawker",
"word": "fear cairte"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "chassis of cart",
"translation": "chassis of cart",
"word": "carra cairte"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "carter",
"translation": "carter",
"word": "cairteoir"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cart"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "cairt"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish cairt",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "non",
"3": "kartr"
},
"expansion": "Old Norse kartr",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cairt, from Old Norse kartr.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteach",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"dialectal",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairtigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairtigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "cairteacha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "cairte",
"5": "or",
"6": "cairteach",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte or cairteach, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~eacha",
"gen2": "cairteach"
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte or cairteach, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "3 23 3 36 26 8 2",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Vehicles",
"orig": "ga:Vehicles",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"cart"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-noun-HELdwChb",
"links": [
[
"cart",
"cart"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"_dis1": "100 0",
"sense": "cart",
"word": "carr"
},
{
"_dis1": "100 0",
"sense": "cart",
"word": "féan"
}
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"car, automobile"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-noun-ERaM8JRj",
"links": [
[
"car",
"car"
],
[
"automobile",
"automobile"
]
],
"synonyms": [
{
"_dis1": "0 100",
"sense": "car",
"topics": [
"automobile",
"automotive",
"vehicles",
"transport"
],
"word": "carr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 100",
"sense": "car",
"topics": [
"automobile",
"automotive",
"vehicles",
"transport"
],
"word": "gluaisteán"
}
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"etymology_number": 3,
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "cairteacha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "cairte",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~eacha"
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"extra": "bark",
"word": "coirt"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "5 28 20 6 6 12 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of coirt (“bark”)"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-noun-d3AgMTZb",
"links": [
[
"coirt",
"coirt#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"etymology_number": 3,
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairteann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairteann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar chairt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairtfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairtfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairtfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairtfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairtfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairt",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "cairte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "cairteann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "cairtfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "cairteadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt (present analytic cairteann, future analytic cairtfidh, verbal noun cairteadh, past participle cairte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~fidh",
"pp": "cairte",
"pres": "~eann",
"vn": "~eadh"
},
"expansion": "cairt (present analytic cairteann, future analytic cairtfidh, verbal noun cairteadh, past participle cairte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"extra": "decorticate",
"word": "coirtigh"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "5 28 20 6 6 12 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of coirtigh (“decorticate”)"
],
"id": "en-cairt-ga-verb-J8S1wLKz",
"links": [
[
"coirtigh",
"coirtigh#Irish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) alternative form of coirtigh (“decorticate”)"
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish doublets",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Ancient Greek",
"Irish terms derived from Latin",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Vehicles",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "weather-chart",
"translation": "weather-chart",
"word": "cairt aimsire"
},
{
"english": "compass card",
"translation": "compass card",
"word": "cairt chompáis"
},
{
"english": "pratique",
"translation": "pratique",
"word": "cairt phraitice"
},
{
"english": "cardboard",
"translation": "cardboard",
"word": "cairtchlár"
},
{
"raw_tags": [
"of administration"
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"letter",
"plural"
],
"word": "cairteacha riaracháin"
},
{
"english": "mapmaker",
"translation": "mapmaker",
"word": "cairteoir"
},
{
"english": "charter",
"tags": [
"transitive"
],
"translation": "charter",
"word": "cairtfhostaigh"
},
{
"english": "charterer",
"translation": "charterer",
"word": "cairtfhostóir"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "chart"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "cairt"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish cairt",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "la",
"3": "charta"
},
"expansion": "Latin charta",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "grc",
"3": "χάρτης"
},
"expansion": "Ancient Greek χάρτης (khártēs)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cárta"
},
"expansion": "Doublet of cárta",
"name": "doublet"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish cairt, from Latin charta, from Ancient Greek χάρτης (khártēs). Doublet of cárta.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "cairteacha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "cairte",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~eacha"
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"chart"
],
"links": [
[
"chart",
"chart"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"charter"
],
"links": [
[
"charter",
"charter"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"parchment, deed"
],
"links": [
[
"parchment",
"parchment"
],
[
"deed",
"deed"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish fifth-declension nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Old Norse",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Vehicles",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "carter; hawker",
"translation": "carter; hawker",
"word": "fear cairte"
},
{
"english": "chassis of cart",
"translation": "chassis of cart",
"word": "carra cairte"
},
{
"english": "carter",
"translation": "carter",
"word": "cairteoir"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cart"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "etymid"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "cairt"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish cairt",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "non",
"3": "kartr"
},
"expansion": "Old Norse kartr",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cairt, from Old Norse kartr.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteach",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"dialectal",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteach",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairtigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairtigh",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"archaic",
"dative",
"definite",
"dialectal",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "cairteacha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "cairte",
"5": "or",
"6": "cairteach",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte or cairteach, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~eacha",
"gen2": "cairteach"
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte or cairteach, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"cart"
],
"links": [
[
"cart",
"cart"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"car, automobile"
],
"links": [
[
"car",
"car"
],
[
"automobile",
"automobile"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"synonyms": [
{
"sense": "cart",
"word": "carr"
},
{
"sense": "cart",
"word": "féan"
},
{
"sense": "car",
"topics": [
"automobile",
"automotive",
"vehicles",
"transport"
],
"word": "carr"
},
{
"sense": "car",
"topics": [
"automobile",
"automotive",
"vehicles",
"transport"
],
"word": "gluaisteán"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Vehicles",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"etymology_number": 3,
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "na cairte",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na gcairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an gcairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don chairt",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na cairteacha",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "cairteacha",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "cairte",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "~e",
"3": "~eacha"
},
"expansion": "cairt f (genitive singular cairte, nominative plural cairteacha)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"extra": "bark",
"word": "coirt"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of coirt (“bark”)"
],
"links": [
[
"coirt",
"coirt#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Vehicles",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"etymology_number": 3,
"forms": [
{
"form": "cairteann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "cairte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairteann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar chairt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairteadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairteadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairteadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairtfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairtfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairtfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a chairtfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a gcairtfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "chairtfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairtf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairte siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go gcairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairteadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá gcairtí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "cairteadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "cairtear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "cairt",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "chairt",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "gcairt",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "cairte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "cairteann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "cairtfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "cairteadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "cairt (present analytic cairteann, future analytic cairtfidh, verbal noun cairteadh, past participle cairte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~fidh",
"pp": "cairte",
"pres": "~eann",
"vn": "~eadh"
},
"expansion": "cairt (present analytic cairteann, future analytic cairtfidh, verbal noun cairteadh, past participle cairte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "c"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"extra": "decorticate",
"word": "coirtigh"
}
],
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of coirtigh (“decorticate”)"
],
"links": [
[
"coirtigh",
"coirtigh#Irish"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) alternative form of coirtigh (“decorticate”)"
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/kɑɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kaɾˠtʲ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/kæɾˠtʲ/"
}
],
"word": "cairt"
}
Download raw JSONL data for cairt meaning in Irish (29.9kB)
{
"called_from": "parser/304",
"msg": "HTML tag <div> not properly closed",
"path": [
"cairt"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "cairt",
"trace": "started on line 4, detected on line 4"
}
{
"called_from": "parser/1336",
"msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
"path": [
"cairt"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "cairt",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cairt/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"cairt"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "cairt",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"cairt"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "cairt",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"cairt"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "cairt",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.