See barr in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "on the tip of one’s tongue",
"translation": "on the tip of one’s tongue",
"word": "ar barr do ghoib"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"word": "ar barr do theanga"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "on top of; completely",
"translation": "on top of; completely",
"word": "ar bharr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "vie with",
"translation": "vie with",
"word": "bain barr de"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "in excess of",
"translation": "in excess of",
"word": "barr ar"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "supremacy, victory",
"translation": "supremacy, victory",
"word": "barr bua"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "oat-husk tea",
"translation": "oat-husk tea",
"word": "barr cátha"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"word": "barr láin"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "cash crop",
"translation": "cash crop",
"word": "barr margaidh"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "high tide",
"translation": "high tide",
"word": "barr taoide"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "topped",
"translation": "topped",
"word": "barr-"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "tiptoe",
"translation": "tiptoe",
"word": "barraicín-"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "surpass, overcome",
"translation": "surpass, overcome",
"word": "beir barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "the whole essence",
"translation": "the whole essence",
"word": "bun agus barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "completely",
"translation": "completely",
"word": "bun barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "why?",
"translation": "why?",
"word": "cé dhá bharr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "gained",
"translation": "gained",
"word": "dá bharr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "consequently",
"translation": "consequently",
"word": "dá bharr sin"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "because of",
"translation": "because of",
"word": "de bharr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "in addition to; in preference to",
"translation": "in addition to; in preference to",
"word": "de bharr ar"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "because",
"translation": "because",
"word": "de bharr go"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "deprive",
"translation": "deprive",
"word": "dul i mbarr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "with all one’s strength",
"translation": "with all one’s strength",
"word": "i mbarr d'anama"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "out of one’s senses",
"translation": "out of one’s senses",
"word": "i mbarr do chéille"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "completely, from top to bottom",
"translation": "completely, from top to bottom",
"word": "ó bhun go barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "main crop",
"translation": "main crop",
"word": "príomhbharr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "bring up, mention",
"translation": "bring up, mention",
"word": "tabhair ar barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "surpass, excel",
"translation": "surpass, excel",
"word": "tabhair barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "excellent, exceedingly",
"translation": "excellent, exceedingly",
"word": "thar barr"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "outright, completely",
"translation": "outright, completely",
"word": "thar barr amach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "parapet",
"translation": "parapet",
"word": "uchtbharr"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "barr",
"t": "top"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish barr (“top”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*barros"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *barros",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "wlm",
"2": "barr"
},
"expansion": "Middle Welsh barr",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish barr (“top”), from Proto-Celtic *barros (compare Middle Welsh barr), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "bairr",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "bairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na mbarra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "barra",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "bairr",
"5": "or",
"6": "barr",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr or barr, nominative plural barra)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "bairr",
"3": "~a",
"gen2": "barr"
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr or barr, nominative plural barra)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "helmet, headpiece; kerchief",
"translation": "helmet, headpiece; kerchief",
"word": "cafarr"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"tip, head, point"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-noun-~xMVie74",
"links": [
[
"tip",
"tip"
],
[
"head",
"head"
],
[
"point",
"point"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"top; summit"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-noun-cbTdcw0n",
"links": [
[
"top",
"top"
],
[
"summit",
"summit"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"surface"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-noun-djzcYqhp",
"links": [
[
"surface",
"surface"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Agriculture",
"orig": "ga:Agriculture",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"crop, yield"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-noun-ob7nlkme",
"links": [
[
"agriculture",
"agriculture"
],
[
"crop",
"crop"
],
[
"yield",
"yield"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(agriculture) crop, yield"
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"topics": [
"agriculture",
"business",
"lifestyle"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "22 3 3 16 28 13 3 10",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "7 7 7 7 28 22 7 16",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"crest (of wavelength)"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-noun-y3zeCPN7",
"links": [
[
"crest",
"crest"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "barr",
"t": "top"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish barr (“top”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*barros"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *barros",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "wlm",
"2": "barr"
},
"expansion": "Middle Welsh barr",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish barr (“top”), from Proto-Celtic *barros (compare Middle Welsh barr), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "barrann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharramar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barraigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "barrtha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "barrann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "barrfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "barradh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~tha",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~adh"
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"top"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-verb-KHIDZcXn",
"links": [
[
"top",
"top"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) top"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "fro",
"3": "barre"
},
"expansion": "Old French barre",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "en",
"2": "bar"
},
"expansion": "English bar",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old French barre, barrer. Compare English bar.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "bairr",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "bairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "an bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "bairr",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "bairr",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"bar, hindrance"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-noun-OubWPHZh",
"links": [
[
"bar",
"bar"
],
[
"hindrance",
"hindrance"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "fro",
"3": "barre"
},
"expansion": "Old French barre",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "en",
"2": "bar"
},
"expansion": "English bar",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old French barre, barrer. Compare English bar.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "barrann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharramar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barraigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarr",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "barrtha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "barrann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "barrfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "barradh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~tha",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~adh"
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"bar, hinder"
],
"id": "en-barr-ga-verb-Ga4ycdoj",
"links": [
[
"bar",
"bar"
],
[
"hinder",
"hinder"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) bar, hinder"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old French",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *bʰers-",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 9 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "on the tip of one’s tongue",
"translation": "on the tip of one’s tongue",
"word": "ar barr do ghoib"
},
{
"word": "ar barr do theanga"
},
{
"english": "on top of; completely",
"translation": "on top of; completely",
"word": "ar bharr"
},
{
"english": "vie with",
"translation": "vie with",
"word": "bain barr de"
},
{
"english": "in excess of",
"translation": "in excess of",
"word": "barr ar"
},
{
"english": "supremacy, victory",
"translation": "supremacy, victory",
"word": "barr bua"
},
{
"english": "oat-husk tea",
"translation": "oat-husk tea",
"word": "barr cátha"
},
{
"word": "barr láin"
},
{
"english": "cash crop",
"translation": "cash crop",
"word": "barr margaidh"
},
{
"english": "high tide",
"translation": "high tide",
"word": "barr taoide"
},
{
"english": "topped",
"translation": "topped",
"word": "barr-"
},
{
"english": "tiptoe",
"translation": "tiptoe",
"word": "barraicín-"
},
{
"english": "surpass, overcome",
"translation": "surpass, overcome",
"word": "beir barr"
},
{
"english": "the whole essence",
"translation": "the whole essence",
"word": "bun agus barr"
},
{
"english": "completely",
"translation": "completely",
"word": "bun barr"
},
{
"english": "why?",
"translation": "why?",
"word": "cé dhá bharr"
},
{
"english": "gained",
"translation": "gained",
"word": "dá bharr"
},
{
"english": "consequently",
"translation": "consequently",
"word": "dá bharr sin"
},
{
"english": "because of",
"translation": "because of",
"word": "de bharr"
},
{
"english": "in addition to; in preference to",
"translation": "in addition to; in preference to",
"word": "de bharr ar"
},
{
"english": "because",
"translation": "because",
"word": "de bharr go"
},
{
"english": "deprive",
"translation": "deprive",
"word": "dul i mbarr"
},
{
"english": "with all one’s strength",
"translation": "with all one’s strength",
"word": "i mbarr d'anama"
},
{
"english": "out of one’s senses",
"translation": "out of one’s senses",
"word": "i mbarr do chéille"
},
{
"english": "completely, from top to bottom",
"translation": "completely, from top to bottom",
"word": "ó bhun go barr"
},
{
"english": "main crop",
"translation": "main crop",
"word": "príomhbharr"
},
{
"english": "bring up, mention",
"translation": "bring up, mention",
"word": "tabhair ar barr"
},
{
"english": "surpass, excel",
"translation": "surpass, excel",
"word": "tabhair barr"
},
{
"english": "excellent, exceedingly",
"translation": "excellent, exceedingly",
"word": "thar barr"
},
{
"english": "outright, completely",
"translation": "outright, completely",
"word": "thar barr amach"
},
{
"english": "parapet",
"translation": "parapet",
"word": "uchtbharr"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "barr",
"t": "top"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish barr (“top”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*barros"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *barros",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "wlm",
"2": "barr"
},
"expansion": "Middle Welsh barr",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish barr (“top”), from Proto-Celtic *barros (compare Middle Welsh barr), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "bairr",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "bairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na mbarra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na barra",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "barra",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "bairr",
"5": "or",
"6": "barr",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr or barr, nominative plural barra)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "bairr",
"3": "~a",
"gen2": "barr"
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr or barr, nominative plural barra)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"related": [
{
"english": "helmet, headpiece; kerchief",
"translation": "helmet, headpiece; kerchief",
"word": "cafarr"
}
],
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"tip, head, point"
],
"links": [
[
"tip",
"tip"
],
[
"head",
"head"
],
[
"point",
"point"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"top; summit"
],
"links": [
[
"top",
"top"
],
[
"summit",
"summit"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"surface"
],
"links": [
[
"surface",
"surface"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"ga:Agriculture"
],
"glosses": [
"crop, yield"
],
"links": [
[
"agriculture",
"agriculture"
],
[
"crop",
"crop"
],
[
"yield",
"yield"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(agriculture) crop, yield"
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"topics": [
"agriculture",
"business",
"lifestyle"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"crest (of wavelength)"
],
"links": [
[
"crest",
"crest"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old French",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *bʰers-",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 9 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "barr",
"t": "top"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish barr (“top”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*barros"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *barros",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "wlm",
"2": "barr"
},
"expansion": "Middle Welsh barr",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*bʰers-"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish barr (“top”), from Proto-Celtic *barros (compare Middle Welsh barr), ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *bʰers-.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "barrann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharramar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barraigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "barrtha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "barrann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "barrfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "barradh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~tha",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~adh"
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"top"
],
"links": [
[
"top",
"top"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) top"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old French",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 9 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "fro",
"3": "barre"
},
"expansion": "Old French barre",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "en",
"2": "bar"
},
"expansion": "English bar",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old French barre, barrer. Compare English bar.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "bairr",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "bairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an barr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "an bhairr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an mbarr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don bharr",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "bairr",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "bairr",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "barr m (genitive singular bairr)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"bar, hindrance"
],
"links": [
[
"bar",
"bar"
],
[
"hindrance",
"hindrance"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old French",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 9 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "fro",
"3": "barre"
},
"expansion": "Old French barre",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "en",
"2": "bar"
},
"expansion": "English bar",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old French barre, barrer. Compare English bar.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "barrann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharras",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharramar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar bharr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarraidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarradh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarradh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "barrfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a bharrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mbarrfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "bharrfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarrfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarra siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarraid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go mbarrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarradh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá mbarrtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "barraim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "barradh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "barraigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barraidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "barrtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "barr",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bharr",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mbarr",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bárr",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"obsolete"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "barrtha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "barrann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "barrfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "barradh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~tha",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~adh"
},
"expansion": "barr (present analytic barrann, future analytic barrfaidh, verbal noun barradh, past participle barrtha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "b"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"bar, hinder"
],
"links": [
[
"bar",
"bar"
],
[
"hinder",
"hinder"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) bar, hinder"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/bˠɑːɾˠ/"
},
{
"ipa": "/bˠaːɾˠ/"
}
],
"word": "barr"
}
Download raw JSONL data for barr meaning in Irish (44.4kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: barr/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"barr"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "barr",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"barr"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "barr",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"barr"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "barr",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.