See garbi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "to clean",
"translation": "to clean",
"word": "garbi-garbi egin"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbi-ikuzi"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbialdi"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbian"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbiarazi"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "washing machine",
"translation": "washing machine",
"word": "garbigailu"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "cleaning",
"tags": [
"adjective"
],
"translation": "cleaning",
"word": "garbigarri"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "toilet",
"translation": "toilet",
"word": "garbigela"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbigune"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "excessive cleanness",
"translation": "excessive cleanness",
"word": "garbikeria"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbiketa"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "clearly",
"translation": "clearly",
"word": "garbiki"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbikunde"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbikuntza"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbileku"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbimin"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbiontzi"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbirik"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbiro"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "cleanness",
"translation": "cleanness",
"word": "garbitasun"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbitegi"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbitoki"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "to clean",
"translation": "to clean",
"word": "garbitu"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"english": "cleaner",
"translation": "cleaner",
"word": "garbitzaile"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbitzapen"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbizale"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbizalekeria"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "garbizaletasun"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*garbi",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *garbi",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*garbi"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *garbi",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *garbi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "garbiago",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbien",
"tags": [
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiegi",
"tags": [
"excessive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-adecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "garbi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "garbi (comparative garbiago, superlative garbien, excessive garbiegi)",
"name": "eu-adj"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gar‧bi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gar‧bi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "eu-adecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "zikin"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "33 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"clean"
],
"id": "en-garbi-eu-adj-OwZoBPbR",
"links": [
[
"clean",
"clean"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "33 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"clear"
],
"id": "en-garbi-eu-adj-kTpMuRvi",
"links": [
[
"clear",
"clear"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "33 33 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"pure"
],
"id": "en-garbi-eu-adj-uLoux-kH",
"links": [
[
"pure",
"pure"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡarbi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡar.β̞i]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-arbi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "garbi"
}
{
"categories": [
"Basque 2-syllable words",
"Basque adjectives",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque terms derived from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms inherited from Proto-Basque",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Pages with 4 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/arbi",
"Rhymes:Basque/arbi/2 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/i",
"Rhymes:Basque/i/2 syllables"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "to clean",
"translation": "to clean",
"word": "garbi-garbi egin"
},
{
"word": "garbi-ikuzi"
},
{
"word": "garbialdi"
},
{
"word": "garbian"
},
{
"word": "garbiarazi"
},
{
"english": "washing machine",
"translation": "washing machine",
"word": "garbigailu"
},
{
"english": "cleaning",
"tags": [
"adjective"
],
"translation": "cleaning",
"word": "garbigarri"
},
{
"english": "toilet",
"translation": "toilet",
"word": "garbigela"
},
{
"word": "garbigune"
},
{
"english": "excessive cleanness",
"translation": "excessive cleanness",
"word": "garbikeria"
},
{
"word": "garbiketa"
},
{
"english": "clearly",
"translation": "clearly",
"word": "garbiki"
},
{
"word": "garbikunde"
},
{
"word": "garbikuntza"
},
{
"word": "garbileku"
},
{
"word": "garbimin"
},
{
"word": "garbiontzi"
},
{
"word": "garbirik"
},
{
"word": "garbiro"
},
{
"english": "cleanness",
"translation": "cleanness",
"word": "garbitasun"
},
{
"word": "garbitegi"
},
{
"word": "garbitoki"
},
{
"english": "to clean",
"translation": "to clean",
"word": "garbitu"
},
{
"english": "cleaner",
"translation": "cleaner",
"word": "garbitzaile"
},
{
"word": "garbitzapen"
},
{
"word": "garbizale"
},
{
"word": "garbizalekeria"
},
{
"word": "garbizaletasun"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "",
"2": "i",
"3": "I"
},
"expansion": "I",
"name": "yesno"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "Inherited"
},
"expansion": "Inherited",
"name": "glossary"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*garbi",
"4": "",
"5": "",
"g": "",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"id": "",
"lit": "",
"nocat": "",
"pos": "",
"sc": "",
"sort": "",
"tr": "",
"ts": ""
},
"expansion": "Proto-Basque *garbi",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "euq-pro",
"3": "*garbi"
},
"expansion": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *garbi",
"name": "inh+"
}
],
"etymology_text": "Inherited from Proto-Basque *garbi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "garbiago",
"tags": [
"comparative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbien",
"tags": [
"superlative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiegi",
"tags": [
"excessive"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-adecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "garbi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbia",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbioi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiaren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbien",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbion",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbientzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbian",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiko",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbira",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbienganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbionganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotaraino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbienganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbionganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotarantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbienganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbionganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"animate",
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotarako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiarengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"animate",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbietatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbiotatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbirik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "garbi (comparative garbiago, superlative garbien, excessive garbiegi)",
"name": "eu-adj"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gar‧bi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gar‧bi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "eu-adecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "adj",
"senses": [
{
"antonyms": [
{
"word": "zikin"
}
],
"glosses": [
"clean"
],
"links": [
[
"clean",
"clean"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"clear"
],
"links": [
[
"clear",
"clear"
]
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"pure"
],
"links": [
[
"pure",
"pure"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡarbi/"
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡar.β̞i]"
},
{
"rhymes": "-arbi"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "garbi"
}
Download raw JSONL data for garbi meaning in Basque (12.8kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'inan.'",
"path": [
"garbi"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "adjective",
"title": "garbi",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.