See garbitzaile in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "garbi<t:clean>",
"3": "-le<alt:-tzaile>"
},
"expansion": "garbi (“clean”) + -tzaile",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From garbi (“clean”) + -tzaile.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "garbitzaile anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gar‧bi‧tzai‧le"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gar‧bi‧tzai‧le"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Basque terms suffixed with -le",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"cleaner"
],
"id": "en-garbitzaile-eu-noun-ETNrwNkT",
"links": [
[
"cleaner",
"cleaner"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡarbit͡s̻ai̯le/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡar.β̞i.t͡s̻ai̯.le]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡarbit͡s̻aʎe/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡar.β̞i.t͡s̻a.ʎe]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯le"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎe"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "garbitzaile"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "eu",
"2": "garbi<t:clean>",
"3": "-le<alt:-tzaile>"
},
"expansion": "garbi (“clean”) + -tzaile",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From garbi (“clean”) + -tzaile.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "eu-ndecl",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaile",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailea",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"absolutive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileak",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileek",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileok",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ergative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileri",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileari",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileei",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileoi",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileren",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileen",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileon",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileekin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileokin",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"comitative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongatik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"causative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileentzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileontzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"benefactive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileez",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"instrumental",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileotaz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"instrumental",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongan",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"locative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"locative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongana",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"allative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileenganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileonganaino",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"proximal",
"terminative"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileenganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileonganantz",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"directive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileenganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileonganako",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"destinative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailearengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileengandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzaileongandik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"ablative",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailerik",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"partitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"partitive",
"plural",
"proximal"
]
},
{
"form": "garbitzailetzat",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"prolative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"prolative"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"plural",
"prolative",
"proximal"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"expansion": "garbitzaile anim",
"name": "eu-noun"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"gar‧bi‧tzai‧le"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"gar‧bi‧tzai‧le"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "an"
},
"name": "eu-ndecl"
}
],
"lang": "Basque",
"lang_code": "eu",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Basque 4-syllable words",
"Basque animate nouns",
"Basque entries with incorrect language header",
"Basque lemmas",
"Basque nouns",
"Basque terms suffixed with -le",
"Basque terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Basque terms with audio pronunciation",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯le",
"Rhymes:Basque/ai̯le/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎe",
"Rhymes:Basque/aʎe/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Basque/e",
"Rhymes:Basque/e/4 syllables"
],
"glosses": [
"cleaner"
],
"links": [
[
"cleaner",
"cleaner"
]
],
"tags": [
"animate"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ɡarbit͡s̻ai̯le/",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡar.β̞i.t͡s̻ai̯.le]",
"tags": [
"Navarro-Lapurdian"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ɡarbit͡s̻aʎe/",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ɡar.β̞i.t͡s̻a.ʎe]",
"tags": [
"Southern"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-ai̯le"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
},
{
"rhymes": "-aʎe"
},
{
"rhymes": "-e"
}
],
"word": "garbitzaile"
}
Download raw JSONL data for garbitzaile meaning in Basque (8.1kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'innesive'",
"path": [
"garbitzaile"
],
"section": "Basque",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "garbitzaile",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Basque dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-09 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.