"pasabugin" meaning in Tagalog

See pasabugin in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /pasaˈbuɡin/ [Standard-Tagalog], [pɐ.sɐˈbuː.ɣ̠ɪn̪] [Standard-Tagalog]
Rhymes: -uɡin Etymology: From sabog + pa- -in. Etymology templates: {{ety|tl|:af|sabog|pa- -in|text=+|tree=1}} From sabog + pa- -in. Head templates: {{tl-verb|+|pinasabog|pinapasabog|papasabugin|b=+}} pasabugin (complete pinasabog, progressive pinapasabog, contemplative papasabugin, Baybayin spelling ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔) Inflection templates: {{tl-infl-in|p|a|sabog|sabug|object}}, {{tl-infl-table2|-in / ᜒᜈ᜔|object|pasabugin / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔|pinasabog / ᜉᜒᜈᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔|pinapasabog / ᜉᜒᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ inapasabog¹ / ᜁᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔|papasabugin / ᜉᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ apasabugin¹ / ᜀᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔|pasabugin / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ pasabog¹ / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ pasabuga¹ / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ|pasabog / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔|¹ Dialectal use only.|title=pasabugin}} Forms: pinasabog [completive], pinapasabog [progressive], papasabugin [contemplative], ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ [Baybayin], no-table-tags [table-tags], -in [error-unrecognized-form], ᜒᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], pasabog [error-unrecognized-form], ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], pasabugin [infinitive, objective], ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ [infinitive, objective], pinasabog [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜉᜒᜈᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], pinapasabog [objective, progressive], ᜉᜒᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ [objective, progressive], inapasabog [dialectal, objective, progressive], ᜁᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ [objective, progressive], papasabugin [error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜉᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], apasabugin [dialectal, error-unrecognized-form, objective], ᜀᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, objective], pasabugin [imperative, objective], ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔ [imperative, objective], pasabog [dialectal, imperative, objective], ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔ [imperative, objective], pasabuga [dialectal, imperative, objective], ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ [imperative, objective]
  1. to be made exploded
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "sabog",
      "sabog#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "pa- -in",
      "pa- -in#Tagalog"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "sabog",
        "4": "pa- -in",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "From sabog + pa- -in.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From sabog + pa- -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "pinasabog",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pinapasabog",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "papasabugin",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-in",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-in",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pinasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜒᜈᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pinapasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜒᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inapasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "papasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "apasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜀᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabuga",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "+",
        "2": "pinasabog",
        "3": "pinapasabog",
        "4": "papasabugin",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "pasabugin (complete pinasabog, progressive pinapasabog, contemplative papasabugin, Baybayin spelling ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "pa‧sa‧bu‧gin"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "pa‧sa‧bu‧gin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p",
        "2": "a",
        "3": "sabog",
        "4": "sabug",
        "5": "object"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-in"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-in / ᜒᜈ᜔",
        "2": "object",
        "3": "pasabugin / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
        "4": "pinasabog / ᜉᜒᜈᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
        "5": "pinapasabog / ᜉᜒᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔\ninapasabog¹ / ᜁᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
        "6": "papasabugin / ᜉᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔\napasabugin¹ / ᜀᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
        "7": "pasabugin / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔\npasabog¹ / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔\npasabuga¹ / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ",
        "8": "pasabog / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
        "9": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "title": "pasabugin"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries referencing missing etymons",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms circumfixed with pa- -in",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be made exploded"
      ],
      "id": "en-pasabugin-tl-verb--syUdjrn",
      "links": [
        [
          "explode",
          "explode"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/pasaˈbuɡin/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[pɐ.sɐˈbuː.ɣ̠ɪn̪]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-uɡin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "pasabugin"
}
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "sabog",
      "sabog#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "pa- -in",
      "pa- -in#Tagalog"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "sabog",
        "4": "pa- -in",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "From sabog + pa- -in.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From sabog + pa- -in.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "pinasabog",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pinapasabog",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "papasabugin",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-in",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-in",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pinasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜒᜈᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pinapasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜒᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "inapasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜁᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "objective",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "papasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "apasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜀᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabugin",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabog",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "pasabuga",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "objective"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "+",
        "2": "pinasabog",
        "3": "pinapasabog",
        "4": "papasabugin",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "pasabugin (complete pinasabog, progressive pinapasabog, contemplative papasabugin, Baybayin spelling ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "pa‧sa‧bu‧gin"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "pa‧sa‧bu‧gin"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "p",
        "2": "a",
        "3": "sabog",
        "4": "sabug",
        "5": "object"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-in"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "-in / ᜒᜈ᜔",
        "2": "object",
        "3": "pasabugin / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
        "4": "pinasabog / ᜉᜒᜈᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
        "5": "pinapasabog / ᜉᜒᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔\ninapasabog¹ / ᜁᜈᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
        "6": "papasabugin / ᜉᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔\napasabugin¹ / ᜀᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔",
        "7": "pasabugin / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄᜒᜈ᜔\npasabog¹ / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔\npasabuga¹ / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ",
        "8": "pasabog / ᜉᜐᜊᜓᜄ᜔",
        "9": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "title": "pasabugin"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table2"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Pages using etymon with no ID",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Pages with etymology trees",
        "Pages with etymon",
        "Rhymes:Tagalog/uɡin",
        "Rhymes:Tagalog/uɡin/4 syllables",
        "Tagalog 4-syllable words",
        "Tagalog entries referencing missing etymons",
        "Tagalog entries with etymology texts",
        "Tagalog entries with etymology trees",
        "Tagalog entries with etymon",
        "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
        "Tagalog lemmas",
        "Tagalog terms circumfixed with pa- -in",
        "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
        "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Tagalog terms with malumay pronunciation",
        "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
        "Tagalog verbs"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to be made exploded"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "explode",
          "explode"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/pasaˈbuɡin/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[pɐ.sɐˈbuː.ɣ̠ɪn̪]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-uɡin"
    }
  ],
  "word": "pasabugin"
}

Download raw JSONL data for pasabugin meaning in Tagalog (4.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/2466",
  "msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Tagalog]; cleaned text: object",
  "path": [
    "pasabugin"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasabugin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'affix'",
  "path": [
    "pasabugin"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasabugin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'root word'",
  "path": [
    "pasabugin"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasabugin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'trigger'",
  "path": [
    "pasabugin"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasabugin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'complete'",
  "path": [
    "pasabugin"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasabugin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'contemplative'",
  "path": [
    "pasabugin"
  ],
  "section": "Tagalog",
  "subsection": "verb",
  "title": "pasabugin",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-09-02 using wiktextract (1a05e46 and e3d6d4e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.