"maghagdan" meaning in Tagalog

See maghagdan in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /maɡhaɡˈdan/ [Standard-Tagalog], [mɐɡ̠.hɐɡ̠ˈd̪an̪] [Standard-Tagalog]
Rhymes: -an Etymology: Etymology tree Proto-Austronesian *maR- Tagalog mag- Tagalog hagdan Tagalog maghagdan From mag- + hagdan. Etymology templates: {{ety|tl|:af|mag-|hagdan|text=+|tree=1}} Etymology tree Proto-Austronesian *maR- Tagalog mag- Tagalog hagdan Tagalog maghagdan [Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from", "keyword" : "inherited" } ], "lang_name" : "Tagalog", "term" : "mag-", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "tl" }, { "children" : [ ], "lang_name" : "Tagalog", "term" : "hagdan", "status" : "missing", "lang" : "tl" } ], "keyword_label" : "From", "is_group" : true, "keyword" : "affix" } ], "lang_name" : "Tagalog", "term" : "maghagdan", "status" : "ok", "lang" : "tl" }" data-lang="tl" data-title="maghagdan"> From mag- + hagdan., {{ety|tl|:af|mag-|hagdan|text=+|tree=1}} Etymology tree Proto-Austronesian *maR- Tagalog mag- Proto-Malayo-Polynesian *haRəzan Proto-Philippine *haRdan Tagalog hagdan Tagalog maghagdan From mag- + hagdan. Head templates: {{tl-verb|maghagdán|naghagdan|naghahagdan|maghahagdan|b=+}} maghagdán (complete naghagdan, progressive naghahagdan, contemplative maghahagdan, Baybayin spelling ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔) Inflection templates: {{tl-infl-mag|h|a|gdan}}, {{tl-infl-table|mag- / ᜋᜄ᜔|actor|maghagdan / ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|naghagdan / ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|naghahagdan / ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ nagahagdan¹ / ᜈᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|maghahagdan / ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ magahagdan¹ / ᜋᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ gahagdan¹ / ᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|kahahagdan / ᜃᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ kapaghahagdan / ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|kakahagdan / ᜃᜃᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ kakapaghagdan / ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ kapapaghagdan / ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|paghagdan¹ / ᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|hagdan / ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔|¹ Dialectal use only.|title=maghagdan}} Forms: maghagdán [canonical], naghagdan [completive], naghahagdan [progressive], maghahagdan [contemplative], ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [Baybayin], no-table-tags [table-tags], mag- [error-unrecognized-form], ᜋᜄ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], hagdan [error-unrecognized-form], ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], actor [error-unrecognized-form], maghagdan [infinitive], ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [infinitive], naghagdan [error-unrecognized-form], ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], naghahagdan [progressive], ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [progressive], nagahagdan [dialectal, progressive], ᜈᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [progressive], maghahagdan [error-unrecognized-form], ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], magahagdan [dialectal, error-unrecognized-form], ᜋᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], gahagdan [dialectal, error-unrecognized-form], ᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form], kahahagdan [error-unrecognized-form, formal], ᜃᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, formal], kapaghahagdan [error-unrecognized-form, formal], ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, formal], kakahagdan [error-unrecognized-form, informal], ᜃᜃᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, informal], kakapaghagdan [error-unrecognized-form, informal], ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, informal], kapapaghagdan [error-unrecognized-form, informal], ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [error-unrecognized-form, informal], paghagdan [dialectal, imperative, informal], ᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔ [imperative, informal]
  1. to take the stairs
    Sense id: en-maghagdan-tl-verb-PZcA1D9S Categories (other): Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon, Tagalog entries with etymology texts, Tagalog entries with etymology trees, Tagalog entries with etymon, Tagalog entries with incorrect language header, Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-, Tagalog terms with Baybayin script, Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with etymology texts: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with etymology trees: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with etymon: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with incorrect language header: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with Baybayin script: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries: 50 50
  2. to build some stairs
    Sense id: en-maghagdan-tl-verb-1Zyz4akL Categories (other): Pages using etymon with no ID, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Pages with etymology trees, Pages with etymon, Tagalog entries with etymology texts, Tagalog entries with etymology trees, Tagalog entries with etymon, Tagalog entries with incorrect language header, Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-, Tagalog terms with Baybayin script, Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation, Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries Disambiguation of Pages using etymon with no ID: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with etymology trees: 50 50 Disambiguation of Pages with etymon: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with etymology texts: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with etymology trees: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with etymon: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with incorrect language header: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with Baybayin script: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries: 50 50
{
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*maR-",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Austronesian/maR-"
    ],
    [
      "mag-",
      "mag-#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "hagdan",
      "hagdan#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "mag-",
      "mag-#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "hagdan",
      "hagdan#Tagalog"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "mag-",
        "4": "hagdan",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Austronesian *maR-\nTagalog mag-\nTagalog hagdan\nTagalog maghagdan\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Tagalog\", \"term\" : \"mag-\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"tl\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Tagalog\", \"term\" : \"hagdan\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"tl\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Tagalog\", \"term\" : \"maghagdan\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"tl\" }\" data-lang=\"tl\" data-title=\"maghagdan\">\nFrom mag- + hagdan.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "mag-",
        "4": "hagdan",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Austronesian *maR-\nTagalog mag-\nProto-Malayo-Polynesian *haRəzan\nProto-Philippine *haRdan\nTagalog hagdan\nTagalog maghagdan\nFrom mag- + hagdan.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Austronesian *maR-\nTagalog mag-\nTagalog hagdan\nTagalog maghagdan\nFrom mag- + hagdan.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "maghagdán",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghagdan",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghahagdan",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maghahagdan",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-mag",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mag-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "actor",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maghahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kahahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapaghahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakapaghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapapaghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "maghagdán",
        "2": "naghagdan",
        "3": "naghahagdan",
        "4": "maghahagdan",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "maghagdán (complete naghagdan, progressive naghahagdan, contemplative maghahagdan, Baybayin spelling ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "mag‧hag‧dan"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "mag‧hag‧dan"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "h",
        "2": "a",
        "3": "gdan"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-mag"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mag- / ᜋᜄ᜔",
        "10": "hagdan / ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "11": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "2": "actor",
        "3": "maghagdan / ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "4": "naghagdan / ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "5": "naghahagdan / ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nnagahagdan¹ / ᜈᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "6": "maghahagdan / ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nmagahagdan¹ / ᜋᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\ngahagdan¹ / ᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "7": "kahahagdan / ᜃᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nkapaghahagdan / ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "8": "kakahagdan / ᜃᜃᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nkakapaghagdan / ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nkapapaghagdan / ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "9": "paghagdan¹ / ᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "title": "maghagdan"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to take the stairs"
      ],
      "id": "en-maghagdan-tl-verb-PZcA1D9S",
      "links": [
        [
          "take",
          "take"
        ],
        [
          "stairs",
          "stairs"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages using etymon with no ID",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymology texts",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymology trees",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with etymon",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to build some stairs"
      ],
      "id": "en-maghagdan-tl-verb-1Zyz4akL",
      "links": [
        [
          "build",
          "build"
        ],
        [
          "stairs",
          "stairs"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maɡhaɡˈdan/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɐɡ̠.hɐɡ̠ˈd̪an̪]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-an"
    }
  ],
  "word": "maghagdan"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages using etymon with no ID",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Pages with etymology trees",
    "Pages with etymon",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/an",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/an/3 syllables",
    "Tagalog 3-syllable words",
    "Tagalog entries with etymology texts",
    "Tagalog entries with etymology trees",
    "Tagalog entries with etymon",
    "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tagalog lemmas",
    "Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-",
    "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
    "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
    "Tagalog verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_links": [
    [
      "*maR-",
      "Reconstruction:Proto-Austronesian/maR-"
    ],
    [
      "mag-",
      "mag-#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "hagdan",
      "hagdan#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "mag-",
      "mag-#Tagalog"
    ],
    [
      "hagdan",
      "hagdan#Tagalog"
    ]
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "mag-",
        "4": "hagdan",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Austronesian *maR-\nTagalog mag-\nTagalog hagdan\nTagalog maghagdan\n[Appendix:Glossary#inherited|Inherited]] from\", \"keyword\" : \"inherited\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Tagalog\", \"term\" : \"mag-\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"tl\" }, { \"children\" : [ ], \"lang_name\" : \"Tagalog\", \"term\" : \"hagdan\", \"status\" : \"missing\", \"lang\" : \"tl\" } ], \"keyword_label\" : \"From\", \"is_group\" : true, \"keyword\" : \"affix\" } ], \"lang_name\" : \"Tagalog\", \"term\" : \"maghagdan\", \"status\" : \"ok\", \"lang\" : \"tl\" }\" data-lang=\"tl\" data-title=\"maghagdan\">\nFrom mag- + hagdan.",
      "name": "ety"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": ":af",
        "3": "mag-",
        "4": "hagdan",
        "text": "+",
        "tree": "1"
      },
      "expansion": "Etymology tree\nProto-Austronesian *maR-\nTagalog mag-\nProto-Malayo-Polynesian *haRəzan\nProto-Philippine *haRdan\nTagalog hagdan\nTagalog maghagdan\nFrom mag- + hagdan.",
      "name": "ety"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "Etymology tree\nProto-Austronesian *maR-\nTagalog mag-\nTagalog hagdan\nTagalog maghagdan\nFrom mag- + hagdan.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "maghagdán",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghagdan",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghahagdan",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maghahagdan",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-mag",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mag-",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "actor",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naghahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜈᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "maghahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kahahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapaghahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "formal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakahagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakapaghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapapaghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "paghagdan",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
      "source": "inflection",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "maghagdán",
        "2": "naghagdan",
        "3": "naghahagdan",
        "4": "maghahagdan",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "maghagdán (complete naghagdan, progressive naghahagdan, contemplative maghahagdan, Baybayin spelling ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "mag‧hag‧dan"
  ],
  "hyphenations": [
    {
      "parts": [
        "mag‧hag‧dan"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "h",
        "2": "a",
        "3": "gdan"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-mag"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mag- / ᜋᜄ᜔",
        "10": "hagdan / ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "11": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "2": "actor",
        "3": "maghagdan / ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "4": "naghagdan / ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "5": "naghahagdan / ᜈᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nnagahagdan¹ / ᜈᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "6": "maghahagdan / ᜋᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nmagahagdan¹ / ᜋᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\ngahagdan¹ / ᜄᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "7": "kahahagdan / ᜃᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nkapaghahagdan / ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "8": "kakahagdan / ᜃᜃᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nkakapaghagdan / ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔\nkapapaghagdan / ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "9": "paghagdan¹ / ᜉᜄ᜔ᜑᜄ᜔ᜇᜈ᜔",
        "title": "maghagdan"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to take the stairs"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "take",
          "take"
        ],
        [
          "stairs",
          "stairs"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to build some stairs"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "build",
          "build"
        ],
        [
          "stairs",
          "stairs"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maɡhaɡˈdan/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɐɡ̠.hɐɡ̠ˈd̪an̪]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-an"
    }
  ],
  "word": "maghagdan"
}

Download raw JSONL data for maghagdan meaning in Tagalog (6.9kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-10-21 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-10-01 using wiktextract (c1bb342 and 6f96ddf). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.