"magbusisi" meaning in Tagalog

See magbusisi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /maɡbuˈsisiʔ/ [Standard-Tagalog], [mɐɡ.bʊˈsiː.sɪʔ] [Standard-Tagalog]
Rhymes: -isiʔ Etymology: From mag- + busisi (“prepuce”). Etymology templates: {{prefix|tl|mag-|busisi|t2=prepuce}} mag- + busisi (“prepuce”) Head templates: {{tl-verb|magbusisì|nagbusisi|nagbubusisi|magbubusisi|b=+}} magbusisì (complete nagbusisi, progressive nagbubusisi, contemplative magbubusisi, Baybayin spelling ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ) Inflection templates: {{tl-infl-mag|b|u|sisi}}, {{tl-infl-table|mag- ᜋᜄ᜔|actor|magbusisi ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|nagbusisi ᜈᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|nagbubusisi ᜈᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ nagabusisi¹ ᜈᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|magbubusisi ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ magabusisi¹ ᜋᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ gabusisi¹ ᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|kabubusisi ᜃᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ kapagbubusisi ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|kakabusisi ᜃᜃᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ kakapagbusisi ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ kapapagbusisi ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|magbusisi¹ ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|busisi ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ|¹ Dialectal use only.|title=magbusisi}} Forms: magbusisì [canonical], nagbusisi [completive], nagbubusisi [progressive], magbubusisi [contemplative], ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [Baybayin], no-table-tags [table-tags], mag- [affix], ᜋᜄ᜔ [affix], busisi [root], ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [root], actor [focus], kabubusisi [completive, formal, past, past-recent], ᜃᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [completive, formal, past, past-recent], kapagbubusisi [completive, formal, past, past-recent], ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [completive, formal, past, past-recent], magbusisi [dialectal, formal, imperative], ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [formal, imperative], kakabusisi [completive, informal, past, past-recent], ᜃᜃᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [completive, informal, past, past-recent], kakapagbusisi [completive, informal, past, past-recent], ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [completive, informal, past, past-recent], kapapagbusisi [completive, informal, past, past-recent], ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [completive, informal, past, past-recent], magbusisi [dialectal, imperative, informal], ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ [imperative, informal]
  1. to raise the prepuce
    Sense id: en-magbusisi-tl-verb-prAuJvVb Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Tagalog entries with incorrect language header, Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-, Tagalog terms with Baybayin script, Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation, Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 48 52 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with incorrect language header: 48 52 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with Baybayin script: 46 54 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation: 47 53 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries: 46 54
  2. to discover
    Sense id: en-magbusisi-tl-verb-Axg71idk Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Tagalog entries with incorrect language header, Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-, Tagalog terms with Baybayin script, Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation, Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 54 46 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 48 52 Disambiguation of Tagalog entries with incorrect language header: 48 52 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-: 50 50 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with Baybayin script: 46 54 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation: 47 53 Disambiguation of Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries: 46 54
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "mag-",
        "3": "busisi",
        "t2": "prepuce"
      },
      "expansion": "mag- + busisi (“prepuce”)",
      "name": "prefix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From mag- + busisi (“prepuce”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "magbusisì",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagbusisi",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagbubusisi",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magbubusisi",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-mag",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mag-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affix"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affix"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "busisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "actor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "focus"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kabubusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapagbubusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakabusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakapagbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapapagbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "magbusisì",
        "2": "nagbusisi",
        "3": "nagbubusisi",
        "4": "magbubusisi",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "magbusisì (complete nagbusisi, progressive nagbubusisi, contemplative magbubusisi, Baybayin spelling ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "mag‧bu‧si‧si"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "b",
        "2": "u",
        "3": "sisi"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-mag"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mag-\nᜋᜄ᜔",
        "10": "busisi\n ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "11": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "2": "actor",
        "3": "magbusisi\nᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "4": "nagbusisi\nᜈᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "5": "nagbubusisi\nᜈᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nnagabusisi¹\nᜈᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "6": "magbubusisi\nᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nmagabusisi¹\nᜋᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\ngabusisi¹\nᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "7": "kabubusisi\nᜃᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nkapagbubusisi\nᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "8": "kakabusisi\nᜃᜃᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nkakapagbusisi\nᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nkapapagbusisi\nᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "9": "magbusisi¹\n ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "title": "magbusisi"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 53",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to raise the prepuce"
      ],
      "id": "en-magbusisi-tl-verb-prAuJvVb",
      "links": [
        [
          "raise",
          "raise"
        ],
        [
          "prepuce",
          "prepuce"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "54 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "48 52",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "50 50",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "47 53",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "46 54",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to discover"
      ],
      "id": "en-magbusisi-tl-verb-Axg71idk",
      "links": [
        [
          "discover",
          "discover"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maɡbuˈsisiʔ/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɐɡ.bʊˈsiː.sɪʔ]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-isiʔ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "magbusisi"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/isiʔ",
    "Rhymes:Tagalog/isiʔ/4 syllables",
    "Tagalog 4-syllable words",
    "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
    "Tagalog lemmas",
    "Tagalog terms prefixed with mag-",
    "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
    "Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with malumi pronunciation",
    "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
    "Tagalog verbs"
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "tl",
        "2": "mag-",
        "3": "busisi",
        "t2": "prepuce"
      },
      "expansion": "mag- + busisi (“prepuce”)",
      "name": "prefix"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From mag- + busisi (“prepuce”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "magbusisì",
      "tags": [
        "canonical"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagbusisi",
      "tags": [
        "completive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nagbubusisi",
      "tags": [
        "progressive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magbubusisi",
      "tags": [
        "contemplative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "tags": [
        "Baybayin"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "tl-infl-mag",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "mag-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affix"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "affix"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "busisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "root"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "actor",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "focus"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kabubusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapagbubusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "formal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "formal",
        "imperative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakabusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kakapagbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kapapagbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "completive",
        "informal",
        "past",
        "past-recent"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "magbusisi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "dialectal",
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "informal"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "magbusisì",
        "2": "nagbusisi",
        "3": "nagbubusisi",
        "4": "magbubusisi",
        "b": "+"
      },
      "expansion": "magbusisì (complete nagbusisi, progressive nagbubusisi, contemplative magbubusisi, Baybayin spelling ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ)",
      "name": "tl-verb"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "mag‧bu‧si‧si"
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "b",
        "2": "u",
        "3": "sisi"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-mag"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "mag-\nᜋᜄ᜔",
        "10": "busisi\n ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "11": "¹ Dialectal use only.",
        "2": "actor",
        "3": "magbusisi\nᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "4": "nagbusisi\nᜈᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "5": "nagbubusisi\nᜈᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nnagabusisi¹\nᜈᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "6": "magbubusisi\nᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nmagabusisi¹\nᜋᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\ngabusisi¹\nᜄᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "7": "kabubusisi\nᜃᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nkapagbubusisi\nᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "8": "kakabusisi\nᜃᜃᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nkakapagbusisi\nᜃᜃᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ\nkapapagbusisi\nᜃᜉᜉᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "9": "magbusisi¹\n ᜋᜄ᜔ᜊᜓᜐᜒᜐᜒ",
        "title": "magbusisi"
      },
      "name": "tl-infl-table"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Tagalog",
  "lang_code": "tl",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to raise the prepuce"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "raise",
          "raise"
        ],
        [
          "prepuce",
          "prepuce"
        ]
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "to discover"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "discover",
          "discover"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/maɡbuˈsisiʔ/",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[mɐɡ.bʊˈsiː.sɪʔ]",
      "tags": [
        "Standard-Tagalog"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-isiʔ"
    }
  ],
  "word": "magbusisi"
}

Download raw JSONL data for magbusisi meaning in Tagalog (4.5kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.