See ipagwagi in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "tl",
"2": "ipag-",
"3": "wagi"
},
"expansion": "ipag- + wagi",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ipag- + wagi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ipagwagî",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwagí",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwagi",
"tags": [
"completive"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwawagi",
"tags": [
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwawagi",
"tags": [
"contemplative"
]
},
{
"form": "ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜏᜄᜒ",
"tags": [
"Baybayin"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "tl-infl-ipag",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "wagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"objective"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"objective"
]
},
{
"form": "pinagwagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"objective"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwawagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"objective",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "pinagwawagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"objective",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwawagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"objective"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ipagwagî,ipagwagí",
"2": "ipinagwagi",
"3": "ipinagwawagi",
"4": "ipagwawagi",
"b": "+"
},
"expansion": "ipagwagî or ipagwagí (complete ipinagwagi, progressive ipinagwawagi, contemplative ipagwawagi, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜏᜄᜒ)",
"name": "tl-verb"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧pag‧wa‧gi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧pag‧wa‧gi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "w",
"2": "a",
"3": "gi",
"4": "object"
},
"name": "tl-infl-ipag"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ipag-",
"2": "object",
"3": "ipagwagi",
"4": "ipinagwagi\npinagwagi",
"5": "ipinagwawagi\npinagwawagi",
"6": "ipagwawagi",
"7": "wagi",
"title": "ipagwagi"
},
"name": "tl-infl-table3"
}
],
"lang": "Tagalog",
"lang_code": "tl",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tagalog terms with maragsa pronunciation",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to be given victory; to attain victory; to be won"
],
"id": "en-ipagwagi-tl-verb-OipM3Kvy",
"links": [
[
"victory",
"victory"
],
[
"attain",
"attain"
],
[
"won",
"won"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ʔipaɡwaˈɡiʔ/",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.wɐˈɣɪʔ]",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ʔipaɡwaˈɡi/",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.wɐˈɣɪ]",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʔ"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "ipagwagi"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "tl",
"2": "ipag-",
"3": "wagi"
},
"expansion": "ipag- + wagi",
"name": "af"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From ipag- + wagi.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "ipagwagî",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwagí",
"tags": [
"canonical"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwagi",
"tags": [
"completive"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwawagi",
"tags": [
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwawagi",
"tags": [
"contemplative"
]
},
{
"form": "ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜏᜄᜒ",
"tags": [
"Baybayin"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "tl-infl-ipag",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "wagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"objective"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"objective"
]
},
{
"form": "pinagwagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"objective"
]
},
{
"form": "ipinagwawagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"objective",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "pinagwawagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"objective",
"progressive"
]
},
{
"form": "ipagwawagi",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form",
"objective"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ipagwagî,ipagwagí",
"2": "ipinagwagi",
"3": "ipinagwawagi",
"4": "ipagwawagi",
"b": "+"
},
"expansion": "ipagwagî or ipagwagí (complete ipinagwagi, progressive ipinagwawagi, contemplative ipagwawagi, Baybayin spelling ᜁᜉᜄ᜔ᜏᜄᜒ)",
"name": "tl-verb"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"i‧pag‧wa‧gi"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"i‧pag‧wa‧gi"
]
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "w",
"2": "a",
"3": "gi",
"4": "object"
},
"name": "tl-infl-ipag"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ipag-",
"2": "object",
"3": "ipagwagi",
"4": "ipinagwagi\npinagwagi",
"5": "ipinagwawagi\npinagwawagi",
"6": "ipagwawagi",
"7": "wagi",
"title": "ipagwagi"
},
"name": "tl-infl-table3"
}
],
"lang": "Tagalog",
"lang_code": "tl",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Tagalog/i",
"Rhymes:Tagalog/i/4 syllables",
"Rhymes:Tagalog/iʔ",
"Rhymes:Tagalog/iʔ/4 syllables",
"Tagalog 4-syllable words",
"Tagalog entries with incorrect language header",
"Tagalog lemmas",
"Tagalog terms prefixed with ipag-",
"Tagalog terms with Baybayin script",
"Tagalog terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Tagalog terms with mabilis pronunciation",
"Tagalog terms with maragsa pronunciation",
"Tagalog terms with missing Baybayin script entries",
"Tagalog verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to be given victory; to attain victory; to be won"
],
"links": [
[
"victory",
"victory"
],
[
"attain",
"attain"
],
[
"won",
"won"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ʔipaɡwaˈɡiʔ/",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.wɐˈɣɪʔ]",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ʔipaɡwaˈɡi/",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ʔɪ.pɐɡ.wɐˈɣɪ]",
"tags": [
"Standard-Tagalog"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-iʔ"
},
{
"rhymes": "-i"
}
],
"word": "ipagwagi"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ipagwagi meaning in Tagalog (3.0kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/2466",
"msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Tagalog]; cleaned text: ipag-",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/2466",
"msg": "accepted heuristic header: table cell identified as header and given candidate status, AND the cleaned text is in LANGUAGES_WITH_CELLS_AS_HEADERS[Tagalog]; cleaned text: object",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'affix'",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'root word'",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'trigger'",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'complete'",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'contemplative'",
"path": [
"ipagwagi"
],
"section": "Tagalog",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "ipagwagi",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Tagalog dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.