See tuiseal in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0", "english": "oblique case", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "claontuiseal" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "objective" ], "word": "tuiseal cuspóireach" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "english": "vocative case", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal gairmeach" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal ginideach" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "english": "possessive case", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal sealbhach" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal tabharthach" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "tuisel", "4": "", "5": "fall, stumble; accident, misfortune; grammatical case" }, "expansion": "Old Irish tuisel (“fall, stumble; accident, misfortune; grammatical case”)", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish tuisel (“fall, stumble; accident, misfortune; grammatical case”), verbal noun of do·fuisli (“slips, stumbles; glides, flows”).", "forms": [ { "form": "tuisil", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a thuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a thuiseala", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na dtuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "thuiseal", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "dtuiseal", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "tuisil", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "tuisil", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "tuiseal m (genitive singular tuisil, nominative plural tuisil)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "tuisil", "3": "tuisil" }, "expansion": "tuiseal m (genitive singular tuisil, nominative plural tuisil)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Grammar", "orig": "ga:Grammar", "parents": [ "Linguistics", "Language", "Social sciences", "Communication", "Sciences", "Society", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "68 32", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "77 23", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 2 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "77 23", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "case" ], "id": "en-tuiseal-ga-noun-u~zUFgoe", "links": [ [ "grammar", "grammar" ], [ "case", "case" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(grammar) case" ], "tags": [ "masculine" ], "topics": [ "grammar", "human-sciences", "linguistics", "sciences" ] }, { "alt_of": [ { "word": "tuisle" } ], "glosses": [ "Alternative form of tuisle" ], "id": "en-tuiseal-ga-noun-qBNqAlPU", "links": [ [ "tuisle", "tuisle#Irish" ] ], "tags": [ "alt-of", "alternative", "masculine" ] } ], "word": "tuiseal" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Old Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish", "Pages with 2 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "derived": [ { "english": "oblique case", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "claontuiseal" }, { "tags": [ "accusative", "masculine", "objective" ], "word": "tuiseal cuspóireach" }, { "english": "vocative case", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal gairmeach" }, { "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal ginideach" }, { "english": "possessive case", "tags": [ "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal sealbhach" }, { "tags": [ "dative", "masculine" ], "word": "tuiseal tabharthach" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "sga", "3": "tuisel", "4": "", "5": "fall, stumble; accident, misfortune; grammatical case" }, "expansion": "Old Irish tuisel (“fall, stumble; accident, misfortune; grammatical case”)", "name": "inh" } ], "etymology_text": "From Old Irish tuisel (“fall, stumble; accident, misfortune; grammatical case”), verbal noun of do·fuisli (“slips, stumbles; glides, flows”).", "forms": [ { "form": "tuisil", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a thuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a thuiseala", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na dtuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don tuiseal", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na tuisil", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "tuiseal", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "thuiseal", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "dtuiseal", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "tuisil", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "tuisil", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "tuiseal m (genitive singular tuisil, nominative plural tuisil)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "tuisil", "3": "tuisil" }, "expansion": "tuiseal m (genitive singular tuisil, nominative plural tuisil)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "ga:Grammar" ], "glosses": [ "case" ], "links": [ [ "grammar", "grammar" ], [ "case", "case" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(grammar) case" ], "tags": [ "masculine" ], "topics": [ "grammar", "human-sciences", "linguistics", "sciences" ] }, { "alt_of": [ { "word": "tuisle" } ], "glosses": [ "Alternative form of tuisle" ], "links": [ [ "tuisle", "tuisle#Irish" ] ], "tags": [ "alt-of", "alternative", "masculine" ] } ], "word": "tuiseal" }
Download raw JSONL data for tuiseal meaning in Irish (4.2kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: tuiseal/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "tuiseal" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "tuiseal", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "tuiseal" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "tuiseal", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "tuiseal" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "noun", "title": "tuiseal", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.