See stad in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "stad"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish stad",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "la",
"3": "status"
},
"expansion": "Latin status",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "stádas"
},
"expansion": "Doublet of stádas",
"name": "doublet"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish stad, from Latin status, perfect passive participle of stō (“stand, remain”). Doublet of stádas.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "stadann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "stadta",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "stadta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "stad mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stad tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stad sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stad muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stad sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stad siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "stadta",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "stadann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "stadfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "stad",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "stad (present analytic stadann, future analytic stadfaidh, verbal noun stad, past participle stadta)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~ta",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~"
},
"expansion": "stad (present analytic stadann, future analytic stadfaidh, verbal noun stad, past participle stadta)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "16 26 7 7 20 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"stop, halt, cease, stay"
],
"id": "en-stad-ga-verb-OzDuDLTi",
"links": [
[
"stop",
"stop"
],
[
"halt",
"halt"
],
[
"cease",
"cease"
],
[
"stay",
"stay"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠɑd̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠad̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Connemara",
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "stad"
}
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "solstice",
"translation": "solstice",
"word": "grianstad"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "bus stop",
"translation": "bus stop",
"word": "stad bus"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0",
"english": "marginal stop",
"translation": "marginal stop",
"word": "imeallstad"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "stad"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish stad",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "la",
"3": "status"
},
"expansion": "Latin status",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "stádas"
},
"expansion": "Doublet of stádas",
"name": "doublet"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish stad, from Latin status, perfect passive participle of stō (“stand, remain”). Doublet of stádas.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "stad",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "stadanna",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "stad",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "stad m (genitive singular stad, nominative plural stadanna)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "stad",
"3": "stadanna"
},
"expansion": "stad m (genitive singular stad, nominative plural stadanna)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Forms linking to themselves",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"_dis": "16 26 7 7 20 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "stad"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of stad"
],
"id": "en-stad-ga-noun-X43vYdoX",
"links": [
[
"stad",
"stad#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"masculine",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "16 26 7 7 20 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"stop, halt"
],
"id": "en-stad-ga-noun-S~K1w3DB",
"links": [
[
"stop",
"stop"
],
[
"halt",
"halt"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"pause, cessation"
],
"id": "en-stad-ga-noun-T6IRGyAW",
"links": [
[
"pause",
"pause"
],
[
"cessation",
"cessation"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"hindrance, impediment"
],
"id": "en-stad-ga-noun-nS8nwoOU",
"links": [
[
"hindrance",
"hindrance"
],
[
"impediment",
"impediment"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "9 13 3 3 61 11",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "16 26 7 7 20 23",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"stop (stopping-place, e.g. bus or tram stop)"
],
"id": "en-stad-ga-noun-L5Pm4xiN",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠɑd̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠad̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Connemara",
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "stad"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish doublets",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Latin",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 19 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "stad"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish stad",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "la",
"3": "status"
},
"expansion": "Latin status",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "stádas"
},
"expansion": "Doublet of stádas",
"name": "doublet"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish stad, from Latin status, perfect passive participle of stō (“stand, remain”). Doublet of stádas.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "stadann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "stadta",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "stadta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "stad mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stad tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stad sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stad muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stad sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stad siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "stadfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stada siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go stadtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá stadtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "stadtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "stadta",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "stadann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "stadfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "stad",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "stad (present analytic stadann, future analytic stadfaidh, verbal noun stad, past participle stadta)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "~faidh",
"pp": "~ta",
"pres": "~ann",
"vn": "~"
},
"expansion": "stad (present analytic stadann, future analytic stadfaidh, verbal noun stad, past participle stadta)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "st"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"stop, halt, cease, stay"
],
"links": [
[
"stop",
"stop"
],
[
"halt",
"halt"
],
[
"cease",
"cease"
],
[
"stay",
"stay"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠɑd̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠad̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Connemara",
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "stad"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish doublets",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish fourth-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Latin",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 19 entries",
"Pages with entries"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "solstice",
"translation": "solstice",
"word": "grianstad"
},
{
"english": "bus stop",
"translation": "bus stop",
"word": "stad bus"
},
{
"english": "marginal stop",
"translation": "marginal stop",
"word": "imeallstad"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "stad"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish stad",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "la",
"3": "status"
},
"expansion": "Latin status",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "stádas"
},
"expansion": "Doublet of stádas",
"name": "doublet"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish stad, from Latin status, perfect passive participle of stō (“stand, remain”). Doublet of stádas.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "stad",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don stad",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na stadanna",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "stadanna",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "stad",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "stad m (genitive singular stad, nominative plural stadanna)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "stad",
"3": "stadanna"
},
"expansion": "stad m (genitive singular stad, nominative plural stadanna)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Forms linking to themselves",
"Irish verbal nouns"
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "stad"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of stad"
],
"links": [
[
"stad",
"stad#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"masculine",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"stop, halt"
],
"links": [
[
"stop",
"stop"
],
[
"halt",
"halt"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"pause, cessation"
],
"links": [
[
"pause",
"pause"
],
[
"cessation",
"cessation"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"hindrance, impediment"
],
"links": [
[
"hindrance",
"hindrance"
],
[
"impediment",
"impediment"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"stop (stopping-place, e.g. bus or tram stop)"
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠɑd̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran",
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/sˠt̪ˠad̪ˠ/",
"tags": [
"Connemara",
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "stad"
}
Download raw JSONL data for stad meaning in Irish (20.0kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.