"naomh" meaning in Irish

See naomh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

IPA: /n̪ˠeːvˠ/ [Munster], [n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ] [Munster], /n̪ˠiːvˠ/ [Connacht], /n̪ˠiːw/ [Ulster], /n̪ˠɯːw/ [Ulster] (note: older)
Etymology: From Middle Irish náem, from Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|náem}} Middle Irish náem, {{inh|ga|sga|noíb||holy; sacred, consecrated}} Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”) Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective|genitive singular masculine|naoimh|genitive singular feminine|naoimhe||{{{gsf2}}}|plural|naomha||{{{pl2}}}|comparative|naoimhe|||head=}} naomh (genitive singular masculine naoimh, genitive singular feminine naoimhe, plural naomha, comparative naoimhe), {{ga-adj|comp=naoimhe|gsf=naoimhe|gsm=naoimh|pl=naomha}} naomh (genitive singular masculine naoimh, genitive singular feminine naoimhe, plural naomha, comparative naoimhe) Forms: naoimh [genitive, masculine, singular], naoimhe [feminine, genitive, singular], naomha [plural], naoimhe [comparative], no-table-tags [table-tags], naomh [masculine, nominative, singular], naomh [feminine, nominative, singular], naomha [error-unrecognized-form, nominative, plural], naoimh [masculine, singular, vocative], naomh [feminine, singular, vocative], naomha [error-unrecognized-form, plural, vocative], naoimh [genitive, masculine, singular], naoimhe [feminine, genitive, singular], naomha [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], naomh [error-unrecognized-form, genitive, plural], naomh [dative, masculine, singular], naomh [dative, feminine, singular], naoimh [archaic, dative, feminine, singular], naomha [dative, error-unrecognized-form, plural], níos naoimhe [comparative, error-unrecognized-form], is naoimhe [error-unrecognized-form, superlative]
  1. holy, blessed Derived forms: naomhaigh (english: hallow, sanctify) [verb], Naomh-Impireacht Rómhánach (english: Holy Roman Empire) [feminine] Related terms: naofa (english: holy, sanctified; sacred)
    Sense id: en-naomh-ga-adj-qTRIAcDN Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 15 39 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 23 28 23 12 14 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 23 28 23 12 14
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Noun

IPA: /n̪ˠeːvˠ/ [Munster], [n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ] [Munster], /n̪ˠiːvˠ/ [Connacht], /n̪ˠiːw/ [Ulster], /n̪ˠɯːw/ [Ulster] (note: older)
Etymology: From Middle Irish náem, from Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|náem}} Middle Irish náem, {{inh|ga|sga|noíb||holy; sacred, consecrated}} Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|naoimh|||||||nominative plural|naoimh|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} naomh m (genitive singular naoimh, nominative plural naoimh), {{ga-noun|m|naoimh|naoimh}} naomh m (genitive singular naoimh, nominative plural naoimh) Forms: naoimh [genitive, singular], naoimh [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], naomh [indefinite, nominative, singular], naoimh [indefinite, nominative, plural], a naoimh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a naomha [indefinite, plural, vocative], naoimh [genitive, indefinite, singular], naomh [genitive, indefinite, plural], naomh [dative, indefinite, singular], naoimh [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an naomh [definite, nominative, singular], na naoimh [definite, nominative, plural], an naoimh [definite, genitive, singular], na naomh [definite, genitive, plural], leis an naomh [dative, definite, singular], don naomh [dative, definite, singular], leis na naoimh [dative, definite, plural]
  1. saint Tags: masculine Categories (topical): Religion
    Sense id: en-naomh-ga-noun-i0m9omBv Disambiguation of Religion: 13 87 0 Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 15 39 46 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 26 45 30 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 23 28 23 12 14 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 23 28 23 12 14 Derived forms: ban-naomh (english: female saint) [masculine], Naomh (english: Saint (title)) [masculine], naomhainmnigh (english: canonize) [verb], naomhaithis (english: profanity, blasphemy) [feminine], naomhluan (english: halo (of saint)) [masculine], naomhógh (english: holy virgin) [feminine], Naomhshacraimint (english: blessed Sacrament) [feminine], naomhsheanchaí (english: hagiographer) [masculine], naomhsheanchas [masculine] [hagiography, history, religion, lifestyle, human-sciences, sciences], Naomhspiorad (english: Holy Spirit) [masculine], Naomhtheaghlach (english: Holy Family) [masculine]
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Verb

IPA: /n̪ˠeːvˠ/ [Munster], [n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ] [Munster], /n̪ˠiːvˠ/ [Connacht], /n̪ˠiːw/ [Ulster], /n̪ˠɯːw/ [Ulster] (note: older)
Etymology: From Middle Irish náemaid, from Old Irish noíbaid, from the adjective. Etymology templates: {{der|ga|mga|náemaid}} Middle Irish náemaid, {{der|ga|sga|noíbaid}} Old Irish noíbaid Head templates: {{head|ga|verb|present analytic|naomhann|future analytic|naomhfaidh|verbal noun|naomhadh|past participle|naofa|head=}} naomh (present analytic naomhann, future analytic naomhfaidh, verbal noun naomhadh, past participle naofa), {{ga-verb|fut=~faidh|pp=naofa|pres=~ann|vn=~adh}} naomh (present analytic naomhann, future analytic naomhfaidh, verbal noun naomhadh, past participle naofa) Inflection templates: {{ga-conj-1a|n|ao|mh|broad}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|n}} Forms: naomhann [analytic, present], naomhfaidh [analytic, future], naomhadh [noun-from-verb], naofa [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], naomhadh [noun-from-verb], naofa [participle, past], naomhaim [first-person, indicative, present, singular], naomhann tú [indicative, present, second-person, singular], naomhair [indicative, present, second-person, singular], naomhann sé [indicative, present, singular, third-person], [indicative, present, singular, third-person], naomhaimid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], naomhann sibh [indicative, plural, present, second-person], naomhann siad [indicative, plural, present, third-person], naomhaid [indicative, plural, present, third-person], a naomhann [indicative, present, relative], a naomhas [indicative, present, relative], naomhtar [autonomous, indicative, present], naomh mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], naomhas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], naomh tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], naomhais [indicative, past, second-person, singular], naomh sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], [indicative, past, singular, third-person], naomhamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], naomh muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], naomh sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], naomhabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], naomh siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], naomhadar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], a naomh [indicative, past, relative], ar naomh [indicative, past, relative], naomhadh [autonomous, indicative, past], naomhainn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], naomhtá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], naomhadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], naomhaimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], naomhadh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], naomhadh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], naomhaidís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], naomhadh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], a naomhadh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], naomhtaí [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], naomhfaidh mé [first-person, future, indicative, singular], naomhfad [first-person, future, indicative, singular], naomhfaidh tú [future, indicative, second-person, singular], naomhfair [future, indicative, second-person, singular], naomhfaidh sé [future, indicative, singular, third-person], [future, indicative, singular, third-person], naomhfaimid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], naomhfaidh muid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], naomhfaidh sibh [future, indicative, plural, second-person], naomhfaidh siad [future, indicative, plural, third-person], naomhfaid [future, indicative, plural, third-person], a naomhfaidh [future, indicative, relative], a naomhfas [future, indicative, relative], naomhfar [autonomous, future, indicative], naomhfainn [conditional, first-person, singular], naomhfá [conditional, second-person, singular], naomhfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], [conditional, singular, third-person], naomhfaimis [conditional, first-person, plural], naomhfadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], naomhfadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], naomhfaidís [conditional, plural, third-person], naomhfadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], a naomhfadh [conditional, relative], naomhfaí [autonomous, conditional], go naomha mé [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go naomhad [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go naomha tú [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go naomhair [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go naomha sé [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], go naomhaimid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go naomha muid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go naomha sibh [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], go naomha siad [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], go naomhaid [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], - [present, relative, subjunctive], go naomhtar [autonomous, present, subjunctive], dá naomhainn [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], dá naomhtá [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], dá naomhadh sé [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], dá naomhaimis [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá naomhadh muid [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá naomhadh sibh [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], dá naomhaidís [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], dá naomhadh siad [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], - [past, relative, subjunctive], dá naomhtaí [autonomous, past, subjunctive], naomhaim [first-person, imperative, singular], naomh [imperative, second-person, singular], naomhadh sé [imperative, singular, third-person], [imperative, singular, third-person], naomhaimis [first-person, imperative, plural], naomhaigí [imperative, plural, second-person], naomhaidh [imperative, plural, second-person], naomhaidís [imperative, plural, third-person], naomhtar [autonomous, imperative]
  1. Alternative form of naomhaigh Tags: alt-of, alternative Alternative form of: naomhaigh
    Sense id: en-naomh-ga-verb-gfn8BvtR Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 15 39 46 Disambiguation of Pages with 2 entries: 23 28 23 12 14 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 23 28 23 12 14
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "náem"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish náem",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "noíb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "holy; sacred, consecrated"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish náem, from Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "naoimh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "naoimh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "naomh m (genitive singular naoimh, nominative plural naoimh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "naoimh",
        "3": "naoimh"
      },
      "expansion": "naomh m (genitive singular naoimh, nominative plural naoimh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 39 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "26 45 30",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 23 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 23 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 87 0",
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Religion",
          "orig": "ga:Religion",
          "parents": [
            "Culture",
            "Society",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "female saint",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "ban-naomh"
        },
        {
          "english": "Saint (title)",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "Naomh"
        },
        {
          "english": "canonize",
          "tags": [
            "verb"
          ],
          "word": "naomhainmnigh"
        },
        {
          "english": "profanity, blasphemy",
          "tags": [
            "feminine"
          ],
          "word": "naomhaithis"
        },
        {
          "english": "halo (of saint)",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "naomhluan"
        },
        {
          "english": "holy virgin",
          "tags": [
            "feminine"
          ],
          "word": "naomhógh"
        },
        {
          "english": "blessed Sacrament",
          "tags": [
            "feminine"
          ],
          "word": "Naomhshacraimint"
        },
        {
          "english": "hagiographer",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "naomhsheanchaí"
        },
        {
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "topics": [
            "hagiography",
            "history",
            "religion",
            "lifestyle",
            "human-sciences",
            "sciences"
          ],
          "word": "naomhsheanchas"
        },
        {
          "english": "Holy Spirit",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "Naomhspiorad"
        },
        {
          "english": "Holy Family",
          "tags": [
            "masculine"
          ],
          "word": "Naomhtheaghlach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "saint"
      ],
      "id": "en-naomh-ga-noun-i0m9omBv",
      "links": [
        [
          "saint",
          "saint"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠeːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ]",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːw/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠɯːw/",
      "note": "older",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "naomh"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "náem"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish náem",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "noíb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "holy; sacred, consecrated"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish náem, from Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimhe",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimhe",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "níos naoimhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is naoimhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "naomha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "comparative",
        "14": "naoimhe",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "naoimh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "naoimhe",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (genitive singular masculine naoimh, genitive singular feminine naoimhe, plural naomha, comparative naoimhe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "naoimhe",
        "gsf": "naoimhe",
        "gsm": "naoimh",
        "pl": "naomha"
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (genitive singular masculine naoimh, genitive singular feminine naoimhe, plural naomha, comparative naoimhe)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 39 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 23 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 23 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "english": "hallow, sanctify",
          "tags": [
            "verb"
          ],
          "word": "naomhaigh"
        },
        {
          "english": "Holy Roman Empire",
          "tags": [
            "feminine"
          ],
          "word": "Naomh-Impireacht Rómhánach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "holy, blessed"
      ],
      "id": "en-naomh-ga-adj-qTRIAcDN",
      "links": [
        [
          "holy",
          "holy"
        ],
        [
          "blessed",
          "blessed"
        ]
      ],
      "related": [
        {
          "english": "holy, sanctified; sacred",
          "word": "naofa"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠeːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ]",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːw/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠɯːw/",
      "note": "older",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "naomh"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "náemaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish náemaid",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "noíbaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish noíbaid",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish náemaid, from Old Irish noíbaid, from the adjective.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "naomhann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naofa",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1a",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naofa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar naomh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "naofa",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "naomhann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "naomhfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "naomhadh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (present analytic naomhann, future analytic naomhfaidh, verbal noun naomhadh, past participle naofa)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "~faidh",
        "pp": "naofa",
        "pres": "~ann",
        "vn": "~adh"
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (present analytic naomhann, future analytic naomhfaidh, verbal noun naomhadh, past participle naofa)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "ao",
        "3": "mh",
        "4": "broad"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "naomhaigh"
        }
      ],
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 39 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 23 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "23 28 23 12 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Alternative form of naomhaigh"
      ],
      "id": "en-naomh-ga-verb-gfn8BvtR",
      "links": [
        [
          "naomhaigh",
          "naomhaigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠeːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ]",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːw/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠɯːw/",
      "note": "older",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "naomh"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjectives",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish first-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Religion",
    "gd-noun 2",
    "gd:Religion"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "female saint",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "ban-naomh"
    },
    {
      "english": "Saint (title)",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "Naomh"
    },
    {
      "english": "canonize",
      "tags": [
        "verb"
      ],
      "word": "naomhainmnigh"
    },
    {
      "english": "profanity, blasphemy",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ],
      "word": "naomhaithis"
    },
    {
      "english": "halo (of saint)",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "naomhluan"
    },
    {
      "english": "holy virgin",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ],
      "word": "naomhógh"
    },
    {
      "english": "blessed Sacrament",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ],
      "word": "Naomhshacraimint"
    },
    {
      "english": "hagiographer",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "naomhsheanchaí"
    },
    {
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "hagiography",
        "history",
        "religion",
        "lifestyle",
        "human-sciences",
        "sciences"
      ],
      "word": "naomhsheanchas"
    },
    {
      "english": "Holy Spirit",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "Naomhspiorad"
    },
    {
      "english": "Holy Family",
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ],
      "word": "Naomhtheaghlach"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "náem"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish náem",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "noíb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "holy; sacred, consecrated"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish náem, from Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "naoimh",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "naoimh",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "naomh m (genitive singular naoimh, nominative plural naoimh)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "naoimh",
        "3": "naoimh"
      },
      "expansion": "naomh m (genitive singular naoimh, nominative plural naoimh)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "saint"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "saint",
          "saint"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠeːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ]",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːw/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠɯːw/",
      "note": "older",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "naomh"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjectives",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish first-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Religion",
    "gd-noun 2",
    "gd:Religion"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "english": "hallow, sanctify",
      "tags": [
        "verb"
      ],
      "word": "naomhaigh"
    },
    {
      "english": "Holy Roman Empire",
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ],
      "word": "Naomh-Impireacht Rómhánach"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "náem"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish náem",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "noíb",
        "4": "",
        "5": "holy; sacred, consecrated"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”)",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish náem, from Old Irish noíb (“holy; sacred, consecrated”).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimhe",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "tags": [
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimhe",
      "tags": [
        "comparative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "l-self",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "masculine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "feminine",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "masculine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naoimh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "níos naoimhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "comparative",
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "is naoimhe",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form",
        "superlative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "naomha",
        "11": "",
        "12": "{{{pl2}}}",
        "13": "comparative",
        "14": "naoimhe",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "adjective",
        "3": "genitive singular masculine",
        "4": "naoimh",
        "5": "genitive singular feminine",
        "6": "naoimhe",
        "7": "",
        "8": "{{{gsf2}}}",
        "9": "plural",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (genitive singular masculine naoimh, genitive singular feminine naoimhe, plural naomha, comparative naoimhe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "comp": "naoimhe",
        "gsf": "naoimhe",
        "gsm": "naoimh",
        "pl": "naomha"
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (genitive singular masculine naoimh, genitive singular feminine naoimhe, plural naomha, comparative naoimhe)",
      "name": "ga-adj"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "related": [
    {
      "english": "holy, sanctified; sacred",
      "word": "naofa"
    }
  ],
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "holy, blessed"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "holy",
          "holy"
        ],
        [
          "blessed",
          "blessed"
        ]
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠeːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ]",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːw/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠɯːw/",
      "note": "older",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "naomh"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 2 entries",
    "Pages with entries",
    "ga:Religion",
    "gd-noun 2",
    "gd:Religion"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "náemaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish náemaid",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "noíbaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish noíbaid",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish náemaid, from Old Irish noíbaid, from the adjective.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "naomhann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naofa",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1a",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naofa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar naomh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhfaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a naomhfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhfaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhaimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomha siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhaid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go naomhtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhainn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhtá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá naomhtaí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhaidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "naomhtar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "naofa",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "naomhann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "naomhfaidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "naomhadh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (present analytic naomhann, future analytic naomhfaidh, verbal noun naomhadh, past participle naofa)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "~faidh",
        "pp": "naofa",
        "pres": "~ann",
        "vn": "~adh"
      },
      "expansion": "naomh (present analytic naomhann, future analytic naomhfaidh, verbal noun naomhadh, past participle naofa)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n",
        "2": "ao",
        "3": "mh",
        "4": "broad"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "n"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "alt_of": [
        {
          "word": "naomhaigh"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Alternative form of naomhaigh"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "naomhaigh",
          "naomhaigh#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "alt-of",
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠeːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[n̪ˠëːə̯vˠ]",
      "tags": [
        "Munster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Connacht"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠiːw/",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/n̪ˠɯːw/",
      "note": "older",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "naomh"
}

Download raw JSONL data for naomh meaning in Irish (22.5kB)

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "naomh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "naomh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "parser/1336",
  "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>",
  "path": [
    "naomh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "naomh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'",
  "path": [
    "naomh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "naomh",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'",
  "path": [
    "naomh"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "naomh",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.