See morg in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "morgann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-1",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-conj-1a",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar mhorg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "morgta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "morg",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "morgtha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "morgann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "morgfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "morgadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "morg (present analytic morgann, future analytic morgfaidh, verbal noun morgadh, past participle morgtha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "morgfaidh",
"pp": "morgtha",
"pres": "morgann",
"vn": "morgadh"
},
"expansion": "morg (present analytic morgann, future analytic morgfaidh, verbal noun morgadh, past participle morgtha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "or",
"3": "g",
"4": "broad"
},
"name": "ga-conj-1a"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
},
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to putrefy"
],
"id": "en-morg-ga-verb-q-X15hLP",
"links": [
[
"putrefy",
"putrefy"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠoɾˠəɡ/"
}
],
"word": "morg"
}
{
"forms": [
{
"form": "morgann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtha",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-1",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-conj-1a",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtha",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar mhorg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "morgta퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgfas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgfaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfainn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfaidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a mhorgfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a morgfadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorgfaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "morgfa퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgaimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morga siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgaid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go morgtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgainn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgtá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá morgtaí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morg",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "morgadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaigí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgaidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "morgtar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "morg",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "mhorg",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "morgtha",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "morgann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "morgfaidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "morgadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "morg (present analytic morgann, future analytic morgfaidh, verbal noun morgadh, past participle morgtha)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "morgfaidh",
"pp": "morgtha",
"pres": "morgann",
"vn": "morgadh"
},
"expansion": "morg (present analytic morgann, future analytic morgfaidh, verbal noun morgadh, past participle morgtha)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "or",
"3": "g",
"4": "broad"
},
"name": "ga-conj-1a"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"glosses": [
"to putrefy"
],
"links": [
[
"putrefy",
"putrefy"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈmˠoɾˠəɡ/"
}
],
"word": "morg"
}
Download raw JSONL data for morg meaning in Irish (16.3kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: morg/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"morg"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "morg",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"morg"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "morg",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"morg"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "morg",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.