"graifítí" meaning in Irish

See graifítí in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], graifítí [error-unrecognized-form], ghraifítí [error-unrecognized-form], ngraifítí [error-unrecognized-form]
Etymology: See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Etymology templates: {{nonlemma}} See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form. Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective form}} graifítí Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. inflection of graifíteach:
    vocative/genitive singular masculine
    Tags: form-of Form of: graifíteach
    Sense id: en-graifítí-ga-adj-nja63q3U Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 47 29 24
  2. inflection of graifíteach:
    (archaic) dative singular feminine
    Tags: archaic, dative, feminine, form-of, singular Form of: graifíteach
    Sense id: en-graifítí-ga-adj-NJSD4E~z
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Noun

Etymology: From English graffiti, from Italian graffiti. Etymology templates: {{bor|ga|en|graffiti}} English graffiti, {{der|ga|it|graffiti}} Italian graffiti Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|graifítí|||||||nominative plural|graifítí|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} graifítí m (genitive singular graifítí, nominative plural graifítí), {{ga-noun|m|~|graifítí}} graifítí m (genitive singular graifítí, nominative plural graifítí) Forms: graifítí [genitive, singular], graifítí [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], graifítí [indefinite, nominative, singular], graifítí [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ghraifítí [indefinite, singular, vocative], a ghraifítí [indefinite, plural, vocative], graifítí [genitive, indefinite, singular], graifítí [genitive, indefinite, plural], graifítí [dative, indefinite, singular], graifítí [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an graifítí [definite, nominative, singular], na graifítí [definite, nominative, plural], an ghraifítí [definite, genitive, singular], na ngraifítí [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ngraifítí [dative, definite, singular], don ghraifítí [dative, definite, singular], leis na graifítí [dative, definite, plural]
  1. graffiti Tags: masculine
    Sense id: en-graifítí-ga-noun-imGm9tTQ Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 34 20 46 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 26 9 64
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1
{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "en",
        "3": "graffiti"
      },
      "expansion": "English graffiti",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "it",
        "3": "graffiti"
      },
      "expansion": "Italian graffiti",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From English graffiti, from Italian graffiti.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "graifítí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "graifítí",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "graifítí m (genitive singular graifítí, nominative plural graifítí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "graifítí"
      },
      "expansion": "graifítí m (genitive singular graifítí, nominative plural graifítí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "34 20 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "26 9 64",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "graffiti"
      ],
      "id": "en-graifítí-ga-noun-imGm9tTQ",
      "links": [
        [
          "graffiti",
          "graffiti"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "graifítí"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghraifítí",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngraifítí",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "graifítí",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "47 29 24",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "graifíteach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of graifíteach:",
        "vocative/genitive singular masculine"
      ],
      "id": "en-graifítí-ga-adj-nja63q3U",
      "links": [
        [
          "graifíteach",
          "graifíteach#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "graifíteach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of graifíteach:",
        "dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "id": "en-graifítí-ga-adj-NJSD4E~z",
      "links": [
        [
          "graifíteach",
          "graifíteach#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of graifíteach:",
        "(archaic) dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "graifítí"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjective forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish fourth-declension nouns",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish masculine nouns",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms borrowed from English",
    "Irish terms derived from English",
    "Irish terms derived from Italian",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "en",
        "3": "graffiti"
      },
      "expansion": "English graffiti",
      "name": "bor"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "it",
        "3": "graffiti"
      },
      "expansion": "Italian graffiti",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From English graffiti, from Italian graffiti.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghraifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na graifítí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "graifítí",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "graifítí",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "graifítí m (genitive singular graifítí, nominative plural graifítí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "~",
        "3": "graifítí"
      },
      "expansion": "graifítí m (genitive singular graifítí, nominative plural graifítí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "graffiti"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "graffiti",
          "graffiti"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "graifítí"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjective forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
      "name": "nonlemma"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "graifítí",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghraifítí",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngraifítí",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "graifítí",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "graifíteach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of graifíteach:",
        "vocative/genitive singular masculine"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "graifíteach",
          "graifíteach#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with archaic senses"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "graifíteach"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of graifíteach:",
        "dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "graifíteach",
          "graifíteach#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of graifíteach:",
        "(archaic) dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "graifítí"
}

Download raw JSONL data for graifítí meaning in Irish (4.7kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: graifítí/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "graifítí"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "graifítí",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "graifítí"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "graifítí",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "graifítí"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "graifítí",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.