"goin" meaning in Irish

See goin in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Etymology templates: {{etymid|ga|scrap}} Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|goine|||||||nominative plural|goine|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} goin f (genitive singular goine, nominative plural goine), {{ga-noun|f|~e|~e}} goin f (genitive singular goine, nominative plural goine) Forms: goine [genitive, singular], goine [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], goin [indefinite, nominative, singular], goine [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ghoin [indefinite, singular, vocative], a ghoine [indefinite, plural, vocative], goine [genitive, indefinite, singular], goine [genitive, indefinite, plural], goin [dative, indefinite, singular], goine [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an ghoin [definite, nominative, singular], na goine [definite, nominative, plural], na goine [definite, genitive, singular], na ngoine [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ngoin [dative, definite, singular], don ghoin [dative, definite, singular], leis na goine [dative, definite, plural]
  1. bit, scrap Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-goin-ga-noun-UO6WvNvq Categories (other): Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 15 9 25 23 14 14
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 1

Noun

Etymology: From Middle Irish gonaid, from Old Irish gonaid, from Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-. Etymology templates: {{etymid|ga|wound}}, {{root|ga|ine-pro|*gʷʰen-}}, {{inh|ga|mga|gonaid}} Middle Irish gonaid, {{inh|ga|sga|gonaid}} Old Irish gonaid, {{inh|ga|cel-pro|*gʷaneti}} Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, {{der|ga|ine-pro|*gʷʰen-}} Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen- Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|gona|||||||nominative plural|gonta|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} goin f (genitive singular gona, nominative plural gonta), {{ga-noun|f|gona|gonta}} goin f (genitive singular gona, nominative plural gonta) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: gona [genitive, singular], gonta [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], goin [indefinite, nominative, singular], gonta [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ghoin [indefinite, singular, vocative], a ghonta [indefinite, plural, vocative], gona [genitive, indefinite, singular], gonta [genitive, indefinite, plural], goin [dative, indefinite, singular], gonta [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an ghoin [definite, nominative, singular], na gonta [definite, nominative, plural], na gona [definite, genitive, singular], na ngonta [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ngoin [dative, definite, singular], don ghoin [dative, definite, singular], leis na gonta [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], goin [error-unrecognized-form], ghoin [error-unrecognized-form], ngoin [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. wound Tags: feminine Synonyms: cneá, créacht
    Sense id: en-goin-ga-noun-iTZKCnaZ
  2. stab, sting, hurt Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-goin-ga-noun-7wjAX3E6 Categories (other): Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 15 9 25 23 14 14
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Derived forms: cló gona, goin ré, gonán
Etymology number: 2

Verb

Etymology: From Middle Irish gonaid, from Old Irish gonaid, from Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-. Etymology templates: {{etymid|ga|wound}}, {{root|ga|ine-pro|*gʷʰen-}}, {{inh|ga|mga|gonaid}} Middle Irish gonaid, {{inh|ga|sga|gonaid}} Old Irish gonaid, {{inh|ga|cel-pro|*gʷaneti}} Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, {{der|ga|ine-pro|*gʷʰen-}} Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen- Head templates: {{head|ga|verb|present analytic|goineann|future analytic|goinfidh|verbal noun|goineadh|past participle|gointe|head=}} goin (present analytic goineann, future analytic goinfidh, verbal noun goineadh, past participle gointe), {{ga-verb|fut=~fidh|pp=~te|pres=~eann|vn=~eadh}} goin (present analytic goineann, future analytic goinfidh, verbal noun goineadh, past participle gointe) Inflection templates: {{ga-conj-1a|g|oi|n|vn=goineadh, gonadh}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-lenition-verb|g}}, {{ga-mut-link|e}} Forms: goineann [analytic, present], goinfidh [analytic, future], goineadh [noun-from-verb], gointe [participle, past], conjugation-1 [table-tags], goineadh [noun-from-verb], gonadh [noun-from-verb], gointa [participle, past], goinim [first-person, indicative, present, singular], goinann tú [indicative, present, second-person, singular], goinir [indicative, present, second-person, singular], goinann sé [indicative, present, singular, third-person], [indicative, present, singular, third-person], goinimid [first-person, indicative, plural, present], goinann sibh [indicative, plural, present, second-person], goinann siad [indicative, plural, present, third-person], goinid [indicative, plural, present, third-person], a ghoinann [indicative, present, relative], a ghoinas [indicative, present, relative], a ngoinann [indicative, present, relative], gointar [autonomous, indicative, present], ghoin mé [first-person, indicative, past, singular], ghoinas [first-person, indicative, past, singular], ghoin tú [indicative, past, second-person, singular], ghoinis [indicative, past, second-person, singular], ghoin sé [indicative, past, singular, third-person], [indicative, past, singular, third-person], ghoinamar [first-person, indicative, past, plural], ghoin muid [first-person, indicative, past, plural], ghoin sibh [indicative, past, plural, second-person], ghoinabhair [indicative, past, plural, second-person], ghoin siad [indicative, past, plural, third-person], ghoinadar [indicative, past, plural, third-person], a ghoin [indicative, past, relative], ar ghoin [indicative, past, relative], goinadh [autonomous, indicative, past], ghoininn [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], ngoininn‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, singular], ghointá [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], ngointᇇ [habitual, indicative, past, second-person, singular], ghoinadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], ngoinadh sé [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], s퇇 [habitual, indicative, past, singular, third-person], ghoinimis [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ghoinadh muid [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ngoinimis‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ngoinadh muid‡‡ [first-person, habitual, indicative, past, plural], ghoinadh sibh [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], ngoinadh sibh‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, second-person], ghoinidís [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], ghoinadh siad [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], ngoinidís‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], ngoinadh siad‡‡ [habitual, indicative, past, plural, third-person], a ghoinadh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], a ngoinadh [habitual, indicative, past, relative], ghointí [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], ngoint퇇 [autonomous, habitual, indicative, past], goinfidh mé [first-person, future, indicative, singular], goinfad [first-person, future, indicative, singular], goinfidh tú [future, indicative, second-person, singular], goinfir [future, indicative, second-person, singular], goinfidh sé [future, indicative, singular, third-person], [future, indicative, singular, third-person], goinfimid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], goinfidh muid [first-person, future, indicative, plural], goinfidh sibh [future, indicative, plural, second-person], goinfidh siad [future, indicative, plural, third-person], goinfid [future, indicative, plural, third-person], a ghoinfidh [future, indicative, relative], a ghoinfas [future, indicative, relative], a ngoinfidh [future, indicative, relative], goinfar [autonomous, future, indicative], ghoinfinn [conditional, first-person, singular], ngoinfinn‡‡ [conditional, first-person, singular], ghoinfá [conditional, second-person, singular], ngoinfᇇ [conditional, second-person, singular], ghoinfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], [conditional, singular, third-person], ngoinfadh sé [conditional, singular, third-person], s퇇 [conditional, singular, third-person], ghoinfimis [conditional, first-person, plural], ghoinfadh muid [conditional, first-person, plural], ngoinfimis‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], ngoinfadh muid‡‡ [conditional, first-person, plural], ghoinfadh sibh [conditional, plural, second-person], ngoinfadh sibh‡‡ [conditional, plural, second-person], ghoinfidís [conditional, plural, third-person], ghoinfadh siad [conditional, plural, third-person], ngoinfidís‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], ngoinfadh siad‡‡ [conditional, plural, third-person], a ghoinfadh [conditional, relative], a ngoinfadh [conditional, relative], ghoinfí [autonomous, conditional], ngoinf퇇 [autonomous, conditional], go ngoin mé [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go ngoinad [first-person, present, singular, subjunctive], go ngoin tú [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go ngoinir [present, second-person, singular, subjunctive], go ngoin sé [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [present, singular, subjunctive, third-person], go ngoinimid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go ngoin muid [first-person, plural, present, subjunctive], go ngoin sibh [plural, present, second-person, subjunctive], go ngoin siad [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], go ngoinid [plural, present, subjunctive, third-person], - [present, relative, subjunctive], go ngointar [autonomous, present, subjunctive], dá ngoininn [first-person, past, singular, subjunctive], dá ngointá [past, second-person, singular, subjunctive], dá ngoinadh sé [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], [past, singular, subjunctive, third-person], dá ngoinimis [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá ngoinadh muid [first-person, past, plural, subjunctive], dá ngoinadh sibh [past, plural, second-person, subjunctive], dá ngoinidís [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], dá ngoinadh siad [past, plural, subjunctive, third-person], - [past, relative, subjunctive], dá ngointí [autonomous, past, subjunctive], goinim [first-person, imperative, singular], goin [imperative, second-person, singular], goinadh sé [imperative, singular, third-person], [imperative, singular, third-person], goinimis [first-person, imperative, plural], goinigí [imperative, plural, second-person], goinidh [imperative, plural, second-person], goinidís [imperative, plural, third-person], gointar [autonomous, imperative]
  1. wound, stab, sting, hurt Synonyms: cneáigh, créachtaigh, leon
    Sense id: en-goin-ga-verb-S3C~3uel Categories (other): Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 15 9 25 23 14 14
  2. (literary) mortally wound, slay Tags: literary
    Sense id: en-goin-ga-verb-KUGRRr2p Categories (other): Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 15 9 25 23 14 14
  3. (card games) jink, win (a game) outright Categories (topical): Card games
    Sense id: en-goin-ga-verb-wUroLevM Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A, Pages with 4 entries, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 12 5 23 20 9 31 Disambiguation of Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A: 15 9 25 23 14 14 Disambiguation of Pages with 4 entries: 13 10 13 13 12 38 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 12 8 12 11 11 46 Topics: card-games, games
The following are not (yet) sense-disambiguated
Etymology number: 2

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "scrap"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymid"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngoine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "goine",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "goine",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular goine, nominative plural goine)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "~e"
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular goine, nominative plural goine)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 9 25 23 14 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "bit, scrap"
      ],
      "id": "en-goin-ga-noun-UO6WvNvq",
      "links": [
        [
          "bit",
          "bit"
        ],
        [
          "scrap",
          "scrap"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "goin"
}

{
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "wound"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymid"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*gʷaneti"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish gonaid, from Old Irish gonaid, from Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "goineann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goineadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointe",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1a",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goineadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar ghoin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoininn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoininn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghointá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngointᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghointí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoint퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfinn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinf퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngointar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoininn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngointá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngointí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "gointe",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "goineann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "goinfidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "goineadh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "goin (present analytic goineann, future analytic goinfidh, verbal noun goineadh, past participle gointe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "~fidh",
        "pp": "~te",
        "pres": "~eann",
        "vn": "~eadh"
      },
      "expansion": "goin (present analytic goineann, future analytic goinfidh, verbal noun goineadh, past participle gointe)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g",
        "2": "oi",
        "3": "n",
        "vn": "goineadh, gonadh"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "e"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-link"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 9 25 23 14 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "wound, stab, sting, hurt"
      ],
      "id": "en-goin-ga-verb-S3C~3uel",
      "links": [
        [
          "wound",
          "wound"
        ],
        [
          "stab",
          "stab"
        ],
        [
          "sting",
          "sting"
        ],
        [
          "hurt",
          "hurt"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "cneáigh"
        },
        {
          "word": "créachtaigh"
        },
        {
          "word": "leon"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 9 25 23 14 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "mortally wound, slay"
      ],
      "id": "en-goin-ga-verb-KUGRRr2p",
      "links": [
        [
          "slay",
          "slay"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(literary) mortally wound, slay"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Card games",
          "orig": "ga:Card games",
          "parents": [
            "Games",
            "Recreation",
            "Human activity",
            "Human behaviour",
            "Human",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 5 23 20 9 31",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "15 9 25 23 14 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "13 10 13 13 12 38",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "12 8 12 11 11 46",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "jink, win (a game) outright"
      ],
      "id": "en-goin-ga-verb-wUroLevM",
      "links": [
        [
          "card game",
          "card game"
        ],
        [
          "jink",
          "jink"
        ],
        [
          "win",
          "win"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(card games) jink, win (a game) outright"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "card-games",
        "games"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "goin"
}

{
  "derived": [
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "cló gona"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "goin ré"
    },
    {
      "_dis1": "0 0",
      "word": "gonán"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "wound"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymid"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*gʷaneti"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish gonaid, from Old Irish gonaid, from Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gona",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gona",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gona",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoin",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "gonta",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "gona",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular gona, nominative plural gonta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "gona",
        "3": "gonta"
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular gona, nominative plural gonta)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "wound"
      ],
      "id": "en-goin-ga-noun-iTZKCnaZ",
      "links": [
        [
          "wound",
          "wound"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "cneá"
        },
        {
          "word": "créacht"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "15 9 25 23 14 14",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "stab, sting, hurt"
      ],
      "id": "en-goin-ga-noun-7wjAX3E6",
      "links": [
        [
          "stab",
          "stab"
        ],
        [
          "sting",
          "sting"
        ],
        [
          "hurt",
          "hurt"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "goin"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *gʷʰen-",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 1,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "scrap"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymid"
    }
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngoine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na goine",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "goine",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "goine",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular goine, nominative plural goine)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "~e"
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular goine, nominative plural goine)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "bit, scrap"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "bit",
          "bit"
        ],
        [
          "scrap",
          "scrap"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "goin"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *gʷʰen-",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "wound"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymid"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*gʷaneti"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish gonaid, from Old Irish gonaid, from Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "goineann",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh",
      "tags": [
        "analytic",
        "future"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goineadh",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointe",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "conjugation-1",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-conj-1a",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goineadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "noun-from-verb"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinann siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinann",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "present",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinamar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinabhair",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ar ghoin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoininn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoininn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghointá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngointᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghointí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoint퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "habitual",
        "indicative",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfidh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinfas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinfidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "future",
        "indicative",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinfar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "future",
        "indicative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfinn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfinn‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfᇇ",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "s퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfimis‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh muid‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "first-person",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh sibh‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfidís‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinfadh siad‡‡",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoinfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ngoinfadh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "conditional",
        "relative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoinfí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoinf퇇",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "conditional"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin mé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin tú",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinir",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinimid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoin siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngoinid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "go ngointar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "present",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoininn",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngointá",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "second-person",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "singular",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh muid",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh sibh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "second-person",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngoinadh siad",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "plural",
        "subjunctive",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "past",
        "relative",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "dá ngointí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "past",
        "subjunctive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinim",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinadh sé",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "sí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinimis",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinigí",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinidh",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goinidís",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gointar",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "autonomous",
        "imperative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "gointe",
        "2": "verb",
        "3": "present analytic",
        "4": "goineann",
        "5": "future analytic",
        "6": "goinfidh",
        "7": "verbal noun",
        "8": "goineadh",
        "9": "past participle",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "goin (present analytic goineann, future analytic goinfidh, verbal noun goineadh, past participle gointe)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "fut": "~fidh",
        "pp": "~te",
        "pres": "~eann",
        "vn": "~eadh"
      },
      "expansion": "goin (present analytic goineann, future analytic goinfidh, verbal noun goineadh, past participle gointe)",
      "name": "ga-verb"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g",
        "2": "oi",
        "3": "n",
        "vn": "goineadh, gonadh"
      },
      "name": "ga-conj-1a"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "g"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "e"
      },
      "name": "ga-mut-link"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "wound, stab, sting, hurt"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "wound",
          "wound"
        ],
        [
          "stab",
          "stab"
        ],
        [
          "sting",
          "sting"
        ],
        [
          "hurt",
          "hurt"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "cneáigh"
        },
        {
          "word": "créachtaigh"
        },
        {
          "word": "leon"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish literary terms"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "mortally wound, slay"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "slay",
          "slay"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(literary) mortally wound, slay"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "literary"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "ga:Card games"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "jink, win (a game) outright"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "card game",
          "card game"
        ],
        [
          "jink",
          "jink"
        ],
        [
          "win",
          "win"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(card games) jink, win (a game) outright"
      ],
      "topics": [
        "card-games",
        "games"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "goin"
}

{
  "categories": [
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish feminine nouns",
    "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
    "Irish lemmas",
    "Irish nouns",
    "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
    "Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *gʷʰen-",
    "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
    "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
    "Irish third-declension nouns",
    "Irish verbs",
    "Pages with 4 entries",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "cló gona"
    },
    {
      "word": "goin ré"
    },
    {
      "word": "gonán"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_number": 2,
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "wound"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "etymid"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "",
      "name": "root"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "gonaid"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish gonaid",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*gʷaneti"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʷʰen-"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-",
      "name": "der"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish gonaid, from Old Irish gonaid, from Proto-Celtic *gʷaneti, from Proto-Indo-European *gʷʰen-.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gona",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gona",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gona",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghoin",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na gonta",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "goin",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghoin",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngoin",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "gonta",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "gona",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular gona, nominative plural gonta)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "gona",
        "3": "gonta"
      },
      "expansion": "goin f (genitive singular gona, nominative plural gonta)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "glosses": [
        "wound"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "wound",
          "wound"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "cneá"
        },
        {
          "word": "créacht"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    },
    {
      "glosses": [
        "stab, sting, hurt"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "stab",
          "stab"
        ],
        [
          "sting",
          "sting"
        ],
        [
          "hurt",
          "hurt"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "goin"
}

Download raw JSONL data for goin meaning in Irish (25.0kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: goin/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "goin"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "goin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "goin"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "goin",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "goin"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "goin",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.