"ginn" meaning in Irish

See ginn in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɟiːn̠ʲ/ [Cois-Fharraige]
Etymology: From Middle Irish gend (“wedge”), from Proto-Celtic *gendis (“wedge”), from Proto-Indo-European *gʰed- (“to take, seize”). Cognate with Welsh gaing (“chisel, wedge”), Breton genn (“wedge”) within Celtic and more distantly with Latin (pre)hendō and Ancient Greek χανδάνω (khandánō). Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|mga|gend||wedge}} Middle Irish gend (“wedge”), {{inh|ga|cel-pro|*gendis||wedge}} Proto-Celtic *gendis (“wedge”), {{der|ga|ine-pro|*gʰed-||to take, seize}} Proto-Indo-European *gʰed- (“to take, seize”), {{cog|cy|gaing||chisel, wedge}} Welsh gaing (“chisel, wedge”), {{cog|br|genn||wedge}} Breton genn (“wedge”), {{cog|la|prehendō|(pre)hendō}} Latin (pre)hendō, {{cog|grc|χανδάνω}} Ancient Greek χανδάνω (khandánō) Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|ginne|||||||nominative plural|geanntracha|||||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} ginn f (genitive singular ginne, nominative plural geanntracha), {{ga-noun|f|~e|geanntracha}} ginn f (genitive singular ginne, nominative plural geanntracha) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: ginne [genitive, singular], geanntracha [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ginn [indefinite, nominative, singular], geanntracha [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ghinn [indefinite, singular, vocative], a gheanntracha [indefinite, plural, vocative], ginne [genitive, indefinite, singular], geanntracha [genitive, indefinite, plural], ginn [dative, indefinite, singular], geanntracha [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an ghinn [definite, nominative, singular], na geanntracha [definite, nominative, plural], na ginne [definite, genitive, singular], na ngeanntracha [definite, genitive, plural], leis an nginn [dative, definite, singular], don ghinn [dative, definite, singular], leis na geanntracha [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], ginn [error-unrecognized-form], ghinn [error-unrecognized-form], nginn [error-unrecognized-form], ging [alternative]
  1. (Cois Fharraige) Synonym of ding (“wedge; thickset person”) Wikipedia link: Brill Publishers Tags: Cois-Fharraige, feminine Categories (topical): People, Simple machines Synonyms: ding [synonym, synonym-of]

Inflected forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "gend",
        "4": "",
        "5": "wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish gend (“wedge”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*gendis",
        "4": "",
        "5": "wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gendis (“wedge”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʰed-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to take, seize"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʰed- (“to take, seize”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "gaing",
        "3": "",
        "4": "chisel, wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh gaing (“chisel, wedge”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "br",
        "2": "genn",
        "3": "",
        "4": "wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Breton genn (“wedge”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "prehendō",
        "3": "(pre)hendō"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin (pre)hendō",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "grc",
        "2": "χανδάνω"
      },
      "expansion": "Ancient Greek χανδάνω (khandánō)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish gend (“wedge”), from Proto-Celtic *gendis (“wedge”), from Proto-Indo-European *gʰed- (“to take, seize”). Cognate with Welsh gaing (“chisel, wedge”), Breton genn (“wedge”) within Celtic and more distantly with Latin (pre)hendō and Ancient Greek χανδάνω (khandánō).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ginne",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a gheanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginne",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ginne",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngeanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an nginn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginn",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghinn",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nginn",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ging",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "geanntracha",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "ginne",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ginn f (genitive singular ginne, nominative plural geanntracha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "geanntracha"
      },
      "expansion": "ginn f (genitive singular ginne, nominative plural geanntracha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Cois Fharraige Irish",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 4 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "People",
          "orig": "ga:People",
          "parents": [
            "Human",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "topical",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Simple machines",
          "orig": "ga:Simple machines",
          "parents": [
            "Machines",
            "Technology",
            "All topics",
            "Fundamental"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Synonym of ding (“wedge; thickset person”)"
      ],
      "id": "en-ginn-ga-noun-KU1FeYx~",
      "links": [
        [
          "ding",
          "ding#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Cois Fharraige) Synonym of ding (“wedge; thickset person”)"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "extra": "wedge; thickset person",
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "ding"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Cois-Fharraige",
        "feminine"
      ],
      "wikipedia": [
        "Brill Publishers"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɟiːn̠ʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Cois-Fharraige"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ginn"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "mga",
        "3": "gend",
        "4": "",
        "5": "wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Middle Irish gend (“wedge”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "cel-pro",
        "3": "*gendis",
        "4": "",
        "5": "wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *gendis (“wedge”)",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "ine-pro",
        "3": "*gʰed-",
        "4": "",
        "5": "to take, seize"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *gʰed- (“to take, seize”)",
      "name": "der"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "cy",
        "2": "gaing",
        "3": "",
        "4": "chisel, wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Welsh gaing (“chisel, wedge”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "br",
        "2": "genn",
        "3": "",
        "4": "wedge"
      },
      "expansion": "Breton genn (“wedge”)",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "la",
        "2": "prehendō",
        "3": "(pre)hendō"
      },
      "expansion": "Latin (pre)hendō",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "grc",
        "2": "χανδάνω"
      },
      "expansion": "Ancient Greek χανδάνω (khandánō)",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish gend (“wedge”), from Proto-Celtic *gendis (“wedge”), from Proto-Indo-European *gʰed- (“to take, seize”). Cognate with Welsh gaing (“chisel, wedge”), Breton genn (“wedge”) within Celtic and more distantly with Latin (pre)hendō and Ancient Greek χανδάνω (khandánō).",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "ginne",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a gheanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginne",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ginne",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngeanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an nginn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghinn",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na geanntracha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ginn",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghinn",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "nginn",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ging",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "geanntracha",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "ginne",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "ginn f (genitive singular ginne, nominative plural geanntracha)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "~e",
        "3": "geanntracha"
      },
      "expansion": "ginn f (genitive singular ginne, nominative plural geanntracha)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Cois Fharraige Irish",
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish feminine nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish second-declension nouns",
        "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
        "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
        "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
        "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
        "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
        "Pages with 4 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "ga:People",
        "ga:Simple machines"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "Synonym of ding (“wedge; thickset person”)"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "ding",
          "ding#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(Cois Fharraige) Synonym of ding (“wedge; thickset person”)"
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "extra": "wedge; thickset person",
          "tags": [
            "synonym",
            "synonym-of"
          ],
          "word": "ding"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "Cois-Fharraige",
        "feminine"
      ],
      "wikipedia": [
        "Brill Publishers"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɟiːn̠ʲ/",
      "tags": [
        "Cois-Fharraige"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "ginn"
}

Download raw JSONL data for ginn meaning in Irish (4.9kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: ginn/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "ginn"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ginn",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "ginn"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ginn",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "ginn"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "ginn",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.