"gábh" meaning in Irish

See gábh in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

IPA: /ɡaːvˠ/ [Galway], /ˈɡaːwə/ [Ulster] (note: corresponding to the form gábhadh), /ˈɡaːwuː/ [Ulster] (note: corresponding to the form gábhadh)
Etymology: From Old Irish gábud. Etymology templates: {{inh|ga|sga|gábud}} Old Irish gábud Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|gáibh|or|gábha|||||nominative plural|gábha|or|gábhanna|||cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=m|g2=|g3=|head=}} gábh m (genitive singular gáibh or gábha, nominative plural gábha or gábhanna), {{ga-noun|m|gáibh|~a|gen2=gábha|pl2=gábhanna}} gábh m (genitive singular gáibh or gábha, nominative plural gábha or gábhanna) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: gáibh [genitive, singular], gábha [genitive, singular], gábha [nominative, plural], gábhanna [nominative, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], gábh [indefinite, nominative, singular], gábha [indefinite, nominative, plural], a gháibh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a ghábha [indefinite, plural, vocative], gáibh [genitive, indefinite, singular], gábh [genitive, indefinite, plural], gábh [dative, indefinite, singular], gábha [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an gábh [definite, nominative, singular], na gábha [definite, nominative, plural], an gháibh [definite, genitive, singular], na ngábh [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ngábh [dative, definite, singular], don ghábh [dative, definite, singular], leis na gábha [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], gábh [indefinite, nominative, singular], gábhanna [indefinite, nominative, plural], a ghábh [indefinite, singular, vocative], a ghábhanna [indefinite, plural, vocative], gábha [genitive, indefinite, singular], gábhanna [genitive, indefinite, plural], gábh [dative, indefinite, singular], gábhanna [dative, indefinite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], an gábh [definite, nominative, singular], na gábhanna [definite, nominative, plural], an ghábha [definite, genitive, singular], na ngábhanna [definite, genitive, plural], leis an ngábh [dative, definite, singular], don ghábh [dative, definite, singular], leis na gábhanna [dative, definite, plural], no-table-tags [table-tags], gábh [error-unrecognized-form], ghábh [error-unrecognized-form], ngábh [error-unrecognized-form], gábhadh [alternative]
  1. danger, peril Tags: masculine Synonyms: baol, contúirt, dainséar
    Sense id: en-gábh-ga-noun-TwFH5Hja Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries

Alternative forms

{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "gábud"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish gábud",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish gábud.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gáibh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a gháibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gáibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an gháibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghábh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngábh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhadh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "gábha",
        "13": "or",
        "14": "gábhanna",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "gáibh",
        "5": "or",
        "6": "gábha",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "gábh m (genitive singular gáibh or gábha, nominative plural gábha or gábhanna)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "gáibh",
        "3": "~a",
        "gen2": "gábha",
        "pl2": "gábhanna"
      },
      "expansion": "gábh m (genitive singular gáibh or gábha, nominative plural gábha or gábhanna)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "danger, peril"
      ],
      "id": "en-gábh-ga-noun-TwFH5Hja",
      "links": [
        [
          "danger",
          "danger"
        ],
        [
          "peril",
          "peril"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "baol"
        },
        {
          "word": "contúirt"
        },
        {
          "word": "dainséar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Galway"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɡaːwə/",
      "note": "corresponding to the form gábhadh",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɡaːwuː/",
      "note": "corresponding to the form gábhadh",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "gábh"
}
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "sga",
        "3": "gábud"
      },
      "expansion": "Old Irish gábud",
      "name": "inh"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Old Irish gábud.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "gáibh",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "tags": [
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a gháibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gáibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an gháibh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a ghábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "plural",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an gábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an ghábha",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na ngábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an ngábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don ghábh",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis na gábhanna",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ghábh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ngábh",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "gábhadh",
      "tags": [
        "alternative"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "nominative plural",
        "12": "gábha",
        "13": "or",
        "14": "gábhanna",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "gáibh",
        "5": "or",
        "6": "gábha",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "m",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "gábh m (genitive singular gáibh or gábha, nominative plural gábha or gábhanna)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "m",
        "2": "gáibh",
        "3": "~a",
        "gen2": "gábha",
        "pl2": "gábhanna"
      },
      "expansion": "gábh m (genitive singular gáibh or gábha, nominative plural gábha or gábhanna)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish first-declension nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish masculine nouns",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
        "Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
        "Irish third-declension nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "danger, peril"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "danger",
          "danger"
        ],
        [
          "peril",
          "peril"
        ]
      ],
      "synonyms": [
        {
          "word": "baol"
        },
        {
          "word": "contúirt"
        },
        {
          "word": "dainséar"
        }
      ],
      "tags": [
        "masculine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ɡaːvˠ/",
      "tags": [
        "Galway"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɡaːwə/",
      "note": "corresponding to the form gábhadh",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈɡaːwuː/",
      "note": "corresponding to the form gábhadh",
      "tags": [
        "Ulster"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "gábh"
}

Download raw JSONL data for gábh meaning in Irish (5.3kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.