"flich" meaning in Irish

See flich in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Adjective

Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], flich [error-unrecognized-form], fhlich [error-unrecognized-form], bhflich [error-unrecognized-form]
Head templates: {{head|ga|adjective form}} flich Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}}
  1. inflection of fliuch:
    vocative/genitive singular masculine
    Tags: form-of Form of: fliuch
    Sense id: en-flich-ga-adj-w8-jClaU Categories (other): Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 49 51 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 45 55
  2. inflection of fliuch:
    (archaic) dative singular feminine
    Tags: archaic, dative, feminine, form-of, singular Form of: fliuch
    Sense id: en-flich-ga-adj-e2CImhAU Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries Disambiguation of Irish entries with incorrect language header: 40 60 Disambiguation of Pages with 1 entry: 49 51 Disambiguation of Pages with entries: 45 55
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "flich",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fhlich",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhflich",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "flich",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fliuch"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fliuch:",
        "vocative/genitive singular masculine"
      ],
      "id": "en-flich-ga-adj-w8-jClaU",
      "links": [
        [
          "fliuch",
          "fliuch#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "_dis": "40 60",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "49 51",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        },
        {
          "_dis": "45 55",
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w+disamb"
        }
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fliuch"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fliuch:",
        "dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "id": "en-flich-ga-adj-e2CImhAU",
      "links": [
        [
          "fliuch",
          "fliuch#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of fliuch:",
        "(archaic) dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "flich"
}
{
  "categories": [
    "Irish adjective forms",
    "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
    "Irish non-lemma forms",
    "Pages with 1 entry",
    "Pages with entries"
  ],
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "flich",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "fhlich",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "bhflich",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "2": "adjective form"
      },
      "expansion": "flich",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "adj",
  "senses": [
    {
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fliuch"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fliuch:",
        "vocative/genitive singular masculine"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fliuch",
          "fliuch#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "form-of"
      ]
    },
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish terms with archaic senses"
      ],
      "form_of": [
        {
          "word": "fliuch"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "inflection of fliuch:",
        "dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "fliuch",
          "fliuch#Irish"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "inflection of fliuch:",
        "(archaic) dative singular feminine"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "archaic",
        "dative",
        "feminine",
        "form-of",
        "singular"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "flich"
}

Download raw JSONL data for flich meaning in Irish (1.3kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: flich/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "flich"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "flich",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
  "path": [
    "flich"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "flich",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "flich"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "adjective",
  "title": "flich",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-13 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.