See fill in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "0 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Travel",
"orig": "ga:Travel",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "to recur",
"translation": "to recur",
"word": "athfhill"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "return",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "return",
"word": "filleachán"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "fold",
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"translation": "fold",
"word": "filleasc"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "small fold",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "small fold",
"word": "fillicín"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "folder mountains",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"plural"
],
"translation": "folder mountains",
"word": "fillsléibhte"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "folding",
"translation": "folding",
"word": "fillteach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "wrapper",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "wrapper",
"word": "fillteán"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "wrap",
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"translation": "wrap",
"word": "fillteog"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "wrap-like",
"translation": "wrap-like",
"word": "fillteogach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "person who folds",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "person who folds",
"word": "fillteoir"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0",
"english": "crease",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "crease",
"word": "filltín"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*welH-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fillid",
"t": "to bend, fold"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fillid (“to bend, fold”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*welnīti"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *welnīti",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*welH-",
"t": "to roll"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *welH- (“to roll”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "de",
"2": "walzen",
"t": "to roll"
},
"expansion": "German walzen (“to roll”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "la",
"2": "volvō",
"t": "to turn"
},
"expansion": "Latin volvō (“to turn”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fillid (“to bend, fold”), from Proto-Celtic *welnīti, from Proto-Indo-European *welH- (“to roll”) or *wel- (“to turn”). Compare German walzen (“to roll”), Latin volvō (“to turn”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "filleann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fillte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fillte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "filltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleas‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleabhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fhill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilltí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhillfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "filligí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "filltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "pill",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Ulster"
]
},
{
"form": "till",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "fillte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "filleann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "fillfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "filleadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fill (present analytic filleann, future analytic fillfidh, verbal noun filleadh, past participle fillte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "fillfidh",
"pp": "fillte",
"pres": "filleann",
"vn": "filleadh"
},
"expansion": "fill (present analytic filleann, future analytic fillfidh, verbal noun filleadh, past participle fillte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "41 51 8",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "67 33",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
3,
14
]
],
"english": "We turned back to the hotel.",
"text": "D'fhill muid ar an óstán.",
"translation": "We turned back to the hotel.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to return, turn back"
],
"id": "en-fill-ga-verb-VquHtk6i",
"links": [
[
"return",
"return"
],
[
"turn back",
"turn back"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"english": "She folded the newspaper in two when she was done with it.",
"text": "D'fhill sí an páipéar ina dhá leath nuair a bhí sí réidh leis.",
"translation": "She folded the newspaper in two when she was done with it.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to bend, fold"
],
"id": "en-fill-ga-verb-65kfVKDf",
"links": [
[
"bend",
"bend"
],
[
"fold",
"fold"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːlʲ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Galway"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
},
{
"homophone": "phill"
}
],
"word": "fill"
}
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "0 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Travel",
"orig": "ga:Travel",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "nonlemma"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "fill",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "100 0 0",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Matter",
"orig": "ga:Matter",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "feall"
}
],
"glosses": [
"genitive singular of feall"
],
"id": "en-fill-ga-noun-8p~lD2-c",
"links": [
[
"feall",
"feall#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːlʲ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Galway"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
},
{
"homophone": "phill"
}
],
"word": "fill"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European",
"Irish terms derived from the Proto-Indo-European root *welH-",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic",
"Irish terms with homophones",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Matter",
"ga:Travel"
],
"derived": [
{
"english": "to recur",
"translation": "to recur",
"word": "athfhill"
},
{
"english": "return",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "return",
"word": "filleachán"
},
{
"english": "fold",
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"translation": "fold",
"word": "filleasc"
},
{
"english": "small fold",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "small fold",
"word": "fillicín"
},
{
"english": "folder mountains",
"tags": [
"masculine",
"plural"
],
"translation": "folder mountains",
"word": "fillsléibhte"
},
{
"english": "folding",
"translation": "folding",
"word": "fillteach"
},
{
"english": "wrapper",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "wrapper",
"word": "fillteán"
},
{
"english": "wrap",
"tags": [
"feminine"
],
"translation": "wrap",
"word": "fillteog"
},
{
"english": "wrap-like",
"translation": "wrap-like",
"word": "fillteogach"
},
{
"english": "person who folds",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "person who folds",
"word": "fillteoir"
},
{
"english": "crease",
"tags": [
"masculine"
],
"translation": "crease",
"word": "filltín"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*welH-"
},
"expansion": "",
"name": "root"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fillid",
"t": "to bend, fold"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fillid (“to bend, fold”)",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "cel-pro",
"3": "*welnīti"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Celtic *welnīti",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "ine-pro",
"3": "*welH-",
"t": "to roll"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *welH- (“to roll”)",
"name": "der"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "de",
"2": "walzen",
"t": "to roll"
},
"expansion": "German walzen (“to roll”)",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "la",
"2": "volvō",
"t": "to turn"
},
"expansion": "Latin volvō (“to turn”)",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fillid (“to bend, fold”), from Proto-Celtic *welnīti, from Proto-Indo-European *welH- (“to roll”) or *wel- (“to turn”). Compare German walzen (“to roll”), Latin volvō (“to turn”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "filleann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fillte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "l-self",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "fillte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "filleann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "filltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleas‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleabhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fhill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilleadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfilleadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhilltí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhillfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "fillfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfeadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhillfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhillfí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfillf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfille siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "fillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "filleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "filligí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "filltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "pill",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Ulster"
]
},
{
"form": "till",
"tags": [
"alternative",
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "fillte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "filleann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "fillfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "filleadh",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "fill (present analytic filleann, future analytic fillfidh, verbal noun filleadh, past participle fillte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "fillfidh",
"pp": "fillte",
"pres": "filleann",
"vn": "filleadh"
},
"expansion": "fill (present analytic filleann, future analytic fillfidh, verbal noun filleadh, past participle fillte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
3,
14
]
],
"english": "We turned back to the hotel.",
"text": "D'fhill muid ar an óstán.",
"translation": "We turned back to the hotel.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to return, turn back"
],
"links": [
[
"return",
"return"
],
[
"turn back",
"turn back"
]
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Irish terms with usage examples"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"english": "She folded the newspaper in two when she was done with it.",
"text": "D'fhill sí an páipéar ina dhá leath nuair a bhí sí réidh leis.",
"translation": "She folded the newspaper in two when she was done with it.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to bend, fold"
],
"links": [
[
"bend",
"bend"
],
[
"fold",
"fold"
]
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːlʲ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Galway"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
},
{
"homophone": "phill"
}
],
"word": "fill"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish non-lemma forms",
"Irish noun forms",
"Irish terms with homophones",
"Pages with 6 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Matter",
"ga:Travel"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"expansion": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"name": "nonlemma"
}
],
"etymology_text": "See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "fill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "noun form"
},
"expansion": "fill",
"name": "head"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"form_of": [
{
"word": "feall"
}
],
"glosses": [
"genitive singular of feall"
],
"links": [
[
"feall",
"feall#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"form-of",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːlʲ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲiːl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Galway"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/fʲɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Mayo",
"Ulster"
]
},
{
"homophone": "phill"
}
],
"word": "fill"
}
Download raw JSONL data for fill meaning in Irish (24.1kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: fill/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"fill"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fill",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"fill"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fill",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"fill"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "fill",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-16 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.