See feil in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "categories": [ { "_dis": "0 0", "kind": "other", "name": "Connacht Irish", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "etymology_text": "Alteration of oil, alternative form of oir.", "forms": [ { "form": "feileann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "feiliúint", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "feilte", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "feilte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "feilim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feileann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feileann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "feileann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feileann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fheileann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fheileas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeileann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "feiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheil mé‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheileas‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheil tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilis‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheil sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheileamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheil muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheil sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileabhair‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheil siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadar‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fheil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar fheil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "feileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilinn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilinn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilteá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilteᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fheileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fheiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "fheiltí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilt퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilfimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilfid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fheilfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fheilfeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeilfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "feilfear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilfinn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfinn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheilfimis‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfidís‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fheilfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeilfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "fheilfí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilf퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "feilim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feiligí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feilidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fheil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfeil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "feilte", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "feileann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "feilfidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "feiliúint", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "feil (present analytic feileann, future analytic feilfidh, verbal noun feiliúint, past participle feilte)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "feilfidh", "pp": "feilte", "pres": "feileann", "vn": "feiliúint" }, "expansion": "feil (present analytic feileann, future analytic feilfidh, verbal noun feiliúint, past participle feilte)", "name": "ga-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "Connacht" }, "expansion": "(Connacht)", "name": "tlb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "ei", "3": "l", "4": "slender" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "46 54", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "46 54", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "suit, fit" ], "id": "en-feil-ga-verb-EzBzCrKB", "links": [ [ "suit", "suit" ], [ "fit", "fit" ] ], "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "46 54", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "46 54", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "oblige" ], "id": "en-feil-ga-verb-Hx~RgEuR", "links": [ [ "oblige", "oblige" ] ], "tags": [ "Connacht" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/fʲɛlʲ/" } ], "word": "feil" }
{ "categories": [ "Connacht Irish", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish lemmas", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 8 entries", "Pages with entries" ], "etymology_text": "Alteration of oil, alternative form of oir.", "forms": [ { "form": "feileann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "feiliúint", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "feilte", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "feilte", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "feilim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feileann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feileann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "feileann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feileann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fheileann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fheileas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeileann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "feiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheil mé‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheileas‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheil tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilis‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheil sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheileamar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheil muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheil sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileabhair‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheil siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheil siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadar‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fheil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar fheil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "feileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilinn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilinn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilteá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilteᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheileadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheileadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeileadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fheileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeileadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fheiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "fheiltí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilt퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilfimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feilfidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilfid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a fheilfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a fheilfeas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeilfidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "feilfear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilfinn‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfinn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeá‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheilfimis‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh muid‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh sibh‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfeadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfidís‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "fheilfeadh siad‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilfeadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a d'fheilfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a bhfeilfeadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "d'fheilfí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "fheilfí‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "bhfeilf퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilead", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilir", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeile siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeilid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go bhfeiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilinn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilteá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeileadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá bhfeiltí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "feilim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feil", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "feileadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feilimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "feiligí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feilidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "feilidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "feiltear", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "feil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "fheil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "bhfeil", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "feilte", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "feileann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "feilfidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "feiliúint", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "feil (present analytic feileann, future analytic feilfidh, verbal noun feiliúint, past participle feilte)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "feilfidh", "pp": "feilte", "pres": "feileann", "vn": "feiliúint" }, "expansion": "feil (present analytic feileann, future analytic feilfidh, verbal noun feiliúint, past participle feilte)", "name": "ga-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "Connacht" }, "expansion": "(Connacht)", "name": "tlb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "f", "2": "ei", "3": "l", "4": "slender" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "f" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "suit, fit" ], "links": [ [ "suit", "suit" ], [ "fit", "fit" ] ], "tags": [ "Connacht" ] }, { "glosses": [ "oblige" ], "links": [ [ "oblige", "oblige" ] ], "tags": [ "Connacht" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/fʲɛlʲ/" } ], "word": "feil" }
Download raw JSONL data for feil meaning in Irish (20.2kB)
{ "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: feil/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "feil" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "feil", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "feil" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "feil", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "feil" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "feil", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-03-30 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (fef8596 and 633533e). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.