See faobhar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "cúl le faobhar"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "défhaobhrach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "faobhrach"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0",
"word": "faobhraigh"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fáebar",
"4": "",
"5": "sharp edge, keenness, sharpness"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fáebar (“sharp edge, keenness, sharpness”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fáebar (“sharp edge, keenness, sharpness”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faobhair",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaobhara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "faobhair",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faobhair",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural faobhair)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "faobhair",
"3": "faobhair"
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural faobhair)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 13 35 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"sharp edge (literal and figurative)"
],
"id": "en-faobhar-ga-noun-78KO1wCf",
"links": [
[
"sharp",
"sharp"
],
[
"edge",
"edge"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 13 35 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"edge"
],
"id": "en-faobhar-ga-noun-ocsQD1fp",
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 13 35 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "14 14 28 16 14 14",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 2 entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "14 14 28 16 14 14",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "9 9 73 10",
"kind": "other",
"langcode": "ga",
"name": "Weapons",
"orig": "ga:Weapons",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"sharp-edged instrument, blade, sword"
],
"id": "en-faobhar-ga-noun-SztddZ0B",
"links": [
[
"instrument",
"instrument"
],
[
"blade",
"blade"
],
[
"sword",
"sword"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fˠeːɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[fˠëːɾˠ]",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːvˠəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːwəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faobhar"
}
{
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "faobhair",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaobhar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaobhar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faobhair",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "1",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "faobhair",
"altform": "1"
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"word": "gaobhar"
}
],
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "17 13 35 36",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of gaobhar"
],
"id": "en-faobhar-ga-noun-T2BX4Tmw",
"links": [
[
"gaobhar",
"gaobhar#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"masculine",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fˠeːɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[fˠëːɾˠ]",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːvˠəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːwəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faobhar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish alternative forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Old Irish",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Weapons",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "cúl le faobhar"
},
{
"word": "défhaobhrach"
},
{
"word": "faobhrach"
},
{
"word": "faobhraigh"
}
],
"etymology_number": 1,
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fáebar",
"4": "",
"5": "sharp edge, keenness, sharpness"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fáebar (“sharp edge, keenness, sharpness”)",
"name": "inh"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Old Irish fáebar (“sharp edge, keenness, sharpness”).",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faobhair",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"tags": [
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaobhara",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"plural",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na bhfaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis na faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"plural"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "faobhair",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faobhair",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural faobhair)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "faobhair",
"3": "faobhair"
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural faobhair)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"glosses": [
"sharp edge (literal and figurative)"
],
"links": [
[
"sharp",
"sharp"
],
[
"edge",
"edge"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"edge"
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"sharp-edged instrument, blade, sword"
],
"links": [
[
"instrument",
"instrument"
],
[
"blade",
"blade"
],
[
"sword",
"sword"
]
],
"tags": [
"masculine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fˠeːɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[fˠëːɾˠ]",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːvˠəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːwəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faobhar"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish alternative forms",
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish first-declension nouns",
"Irish masculine nouns",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"ga:Weapons",
"gd-noun 2"
],
"etymology_number": 2,
"forms": [
{
"form": "faobhair",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an faobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhaobhair",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhaobhar",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faobhar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaobhar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaobhar",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "nominative plural",
"12": "",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faobhair",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "1",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "m",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "m",
"2": "faobhair",
"altform": "1"
},
"expansion": "faobhar m (genitive singular faobhair, nominative plural)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"alt_of": [
{
"word": "gaobhar"
}
],
"glosses": [
"alternative form of gaobhar"
],
"links": [
[
"gaobhar",
"gaobhar#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"alt-of",
"alternative",
"masculine",
"nominative",
"plural"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/fˠeːɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[fˠëːɾˠ]",
"tags": [
"Munster"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːvˠəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Aran"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠiːwəɾˠ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faobhar"
}
Download raw JSONL data for faobhar meaning in Irish (6.3kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: faobhar/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"faobhar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "faobhar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"faobhar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "faobhar",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"faobhar"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "noun",
"title": "faobhar",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-03 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (96027d6 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.