See faichill in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "foichell"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish foichell",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fochell"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fochell",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish foichell, from Old Irish fochell.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faichille",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na faichille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faichille",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faichill f (genitive singular faichille)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "faichille",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "faichill f (genitive singular faichille)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"kind": "other",
"name": "Forms linking to themselves",
"parents": [],
"source": "w"
}
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "faichill"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of faichill"
],
"id": "en-faichill-ga-noun-TDNYIGJc",
"links": [
[
"faichill",
"faichill#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"form-of",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "2 23 34 41",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"care, caution"
],
"id": "en-faichill-ga-noun-o64tZcIa",
"links": [
[
"care",
"care"
],
[
"caution",
"caution"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "2 23 34 41",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "3 11 77 9",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with 1 entry",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "3 9 82 7",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Pages with entries",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"glosses": [
"wariness, guardedness"
],
"id": "en-faichill-ga-noun-4kpLyuKs",
"links": [
[
"wariness",
"wariness"
],
[
"guardedness",
"guardedness"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠaiçɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faichill"
}
{
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "foichell"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish foichell",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fochell"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fochell",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish foichell, from Old Irish fochell.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faichilleann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-1",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-conj-1a",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleas‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleabhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaichill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fhaichill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilltí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichillfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaichillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilligí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "faichillte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "faichilleann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "faichillfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "faichill",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faichill (present analytic faichilleann, future analytic faichillfidh, verbal noun faichill, past participle faichillte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "faichillfidh",
"pp": "faichillte",
"pres": "faichilleann",
"vn": "faichill"
},
"expansion": "faichill (present analytic faichilleann, future analytic faichillfidh, verbal noun faichill, past participle faichillte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "aichil",
"3": "l",
"4": "slender"
},
"name": "ga-conj-1a"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "2 23 34 41",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
},
{
"_dis": "8 25 10 57",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
8
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"english": "Be wary of him.",
"text": "Faichill thú féin air.",
"translation": "Be wary of him.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"be careful, wary, on guard"
],
"id": "en-faichill-ga-verb-i6QA7utb",
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": ":ar<of, against>"
},
"expansion": "[with ar ‘of, against’]",
"extra_data": {
"words": [
"ar",
"‘of",
"against’"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"careful",
"careful"
],
[
"wary",
"wary"
],
[
"on guard",
"on guard"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive, reflexive) be careful, wary, on guard [with ar ‘of, against’]"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive",
"reflexive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠaiçɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faichill"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "foichell"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish foichell",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fochell"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fochell",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish foichell, from Old Irish fochell.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faichille",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"indefinite",
"singular",
"vocative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"genitive",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"indefinite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "an fhaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"nominative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "na faichille",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"definite",
"genitive",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "leis an bhfaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "don fhaichill",
"source": "declension",
"tags": [
"dative",
"definite",
"singular"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "",
"11": "",
"12": "-",
"13": "",
"14": "",
"15": "",
"16": "",
"2": "noun",
"3": "genitive singular",
"4": "faichille",
"5": "",
"6": "",
"7": "",
"8": "",
"9": "",
"altform": "",
"cat2": "",
"f1request": "1",
"f4request": "1",
"g": "f",
"g2": "",
"g3": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faichill f (genitive singular faichille)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "faichille",
"3": "-"
},
"expansion": "faichill f (genitive singular faichille)",
"name": "ga-noun"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "noun",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Forms linking to themselves",
"Irish verbal nouns"
],
"form_of": [
{
"word": "faichill"
}
],
"glosses": [
"verbal noun of faichill"
],
"links": [
[
"faichill",
"faichill#Irish"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine",
"form-of",
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"care, caution"
],
"links": [
[
"care",
"care"
],
[
"caution",
"caution"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
},
{
"glosses": [
"wariness, guardedness"
],
"links": [
[
"wariness",
"wariness"
],
[
"guardedness",
"guardedness"
]
],
"tags": [
"feminine"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠaiçɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faichill"
}
{
"categories": [
"Irish entries with incorrect language header",
"Irish feminine nouns",
"Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A",
"Irish lemmas",
"Irish nouns",
"Irish second-declension nouns",
"Irish terms derived from Middle Irish",
"Irish terms derived from Old Irish",
"Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish",
"Irish verbs",
"Pages with 1 entry",
"Pages with entries"
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "mga",
"3": "foichell"
},
"expansion": "Middle Irish foichell",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": "sga",
"3": "fochell"
},
"expansion": "Old Irish fochell",
"name": "der"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Middle Irish foichell, from Old Irish fochell.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "faichilleann",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh",
"tags": [
"analytic",
"future"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillte",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "conjugation-1",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-conj-1a",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"noun-from-verb"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillte",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleann siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichilleann",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"present",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill mé‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleas‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleamar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleabhair",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleabhair‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadar",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadar‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaichill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "ar fhaichill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillteá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillteᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilleadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichilleadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichilleadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichilltí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillt퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"habitual",
"indicative",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"future",
"indicative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfidh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a fhaichillfeas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichillfidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"future",
"indicative",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillfear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"future",
"indicative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfinn‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfinn‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeá‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeᇇ",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "s퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfimis‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh muid‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfimis‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh muid‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"first-person",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh sibh‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh sibh‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfeadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfidís‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfeadh siad‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfidís‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillfeadh siad‡‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "a d'fhaichillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "a bhfaichillfeadh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"conditional",
"relative"
]
},
{
"form": "d'fhaichillfí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichillfí‡",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichillf퇇",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"conditional"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille mé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillead",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille tú",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillir",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillimid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichille siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichillid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "go bhfaichilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"present",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillinn",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillteá",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"second-person",
"singular",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"singular",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh muid",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh sibh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"second-person",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilleadh siad",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"plural",
"subjunctive",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"past",
"relative",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "dá bhfaichilltí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"past",
"subjunctive"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillim",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilleadh sé",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "sí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillimis",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilligí",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillidh",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichillidís",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "faichilltear",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"autonomous",
"imperative"
]
},
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "ga-mut",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "faichill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "fhaichill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
},
{
"form": "bhfaichill",
"source": "mutation",
"tags": [
"error-unrecognized-form"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"10": "faichillte",
"2": "verb",
"3": "present analytic",
"4": "faichilleann",
"5": "future analytic",
"6": "faichillfidh",
"7": "verbal noun",
"8": "faichill",
"9": "past participle",
"altform": "",
"head": ""
},
"expansion": "faichill (present analytic faichilleann, future analytic faichillfidh, verbal noun faichill, past participle faichillte)",
"name": "head"
},
{
"args": {
"fut": "faichillfidh",
"pp": "faichillte",
"pres": "faichilleann",
"vn": "faichill"
},
"expansion": "faichill (present analytic faichilleann, future analytic faichillfidh, verbal noun faichill, past participle faichillte)",
"name": "ga-verb"
}
],
"inflection_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "f",
"2": "aichil",
"3": "l",
"4": "slender"
},
"name": "ga-conj-1a"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "f"
},
"name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "e"
},
"name": "ga-mut-link"
},
{
"args": {},
"name": "ga-mut"
}
],
"lang": "Irish",
"lang_code": "ga",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Irish intransitive verbs",
"Irish reflexive verbs",
"Irish terms with usage examples",
"Irish transitive verbs"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
8
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
0,
7
]
],
"english": "Be wary of him.",
"text": "Faichill thú féin air.",
"translation": "Be wary of him.",
"type": "example"
}
],
"glosses": [
"be careful, wary, on guard"
],
"info_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "ga",
"2": ":ar<of, against>"
},
"expansion": "[with ar ‘of, against’]",
"extra_data": {
"words": [
"ar",
"‘of",
"against’"
]
},
"name": "+obj"
}
],
"links": [
[
"careful",
"careful"
],
[
"wary",
"wary"
],
[
"on guard",
"on guard"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ambitransitive, reflexive) be careful, wary, on guard [with ar ‘of, against’]"
],
"tags": [
"ambitransitive",
"reflexive"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈfˠaiçɪl̠ʲ/",
"tags": [
"Ulster"
]
}
],
"word": "faichill"
}
Download raw JSONL data for faichill meaning in Irish (24.5kB)
{
"called_from": "inflection/865",
"msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: faichill/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
"path": [
"faichill"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faichill",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'",
"path": [
"faichill"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faichill",
"trace": ""
}
{
"called_from": "inflection/735",
"msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
"path": [
"faichill"
],
"section": "Irish",
"subsection": "verb",
"title": "faichill",
"trace": ""
}
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-12-31 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-12-20 using wiktextract (e97c820 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.