See cuar in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "cúar" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish cúar", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*kukros", "t": "curved" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*kewk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *kewk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*hauhaz" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hauhaz", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sla-pro", "2": "*kuka", "t": "hook" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cúar, from Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”), from Proto-Indo-European *kewk-, see also Proto-Germanic *hauhaz, Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”).", "forms": [ { "form": "cuair", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuaire", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuaire", "tags": [ "comparative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuaire", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "níos cuaire", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comparative", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "is cuaire", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "superlative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "cuara", "11": "", "12": "{{{pl2}}}", "13": "comparative", "14": "cuaire", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "adjective", "3": "genitive singular masculine", "4": "cuair", "5": "genitive singular feminine", "6": "cuaire", "7": "", "8": "{{{gsf2}}}", "9": "plural", "head": "" }, "expansion": "cuar (genitive singular masculine cuair, genitive singular feminine cuaire, plural cuara, comparative cuaire)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "comp": "cuaire", "gsf": "cuaire", "gsm": "cuair", "pl": "~a" }, "expansion": "cuar (genitive singular masculine cuair, genitive singular feminine cuaire, plural cuara, comparative cuaire)", "name": "ga-adj" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "curved" ], "id": "en-cuar-ga-adj-P5knrIDA", "links": [ [ "curved", "curved" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "cuarach" }, { "word": "cuartha" } ] } ], "word": "cuar" } { "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "cuarbhóthar" }, { "_dis1": "0 0", "word": "cuairín" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "cúar" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish cúar", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*kukros", "t": "curved" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*kewk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *kewk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*hauhaz" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hauhaz", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sla-pro", "2": "*kuka", "t": "hook" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cúar, from Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”), from Proto-Indo-European *kewk-, see also Proto-Germanic *hauhaz, Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”).", "forms": [ { "form": "cuair", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a chuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na gcuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an gcuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "cuair", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "cuair", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "cuar m (genitive singular cuair, nominative plural cuair)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "cuair", "3": "cuair" }, "expansion": "cuar m (genitive singular cuair, nominative plural cuair)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "related": [ { "_dis1": "0 0", "english": "sandal", "word": "cuarán" } ], "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "curve" ], "id": "en-cuar-ga-noun-gMEBikyP", "links": [ [ "curve", "curve" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "categories": [ { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Nautical", "orig": "ga:Nautical", "parents": [ "Transport", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "23 6 38 14 19", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "6 16 45 17 15", "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Curves", "orig": "ga:Curves", "parents": [ "Shapes", "Geometry", "Mathematics", "Formal sciences", "Sciences", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "catenary" ], "id": "en-cuar-ga-noun-pjZFYIwK", "links": [ [ "nautical", "nautical" ], [ "catenary", "catenary" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(nautical) catenary" ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "cuar slabhra" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ], "topics": [ "nautical", "transport" ] } ], "word": "cuar" } { "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "cúar" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish cúar", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*kukros", "t": "curved" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*kewk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *kewk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*hauhaz" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hauhaz", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sla-pro", "2": "*kuka", "t": "hook" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cúar, from Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”), from Proto-Indo-European *kewk-, see also Proto-Germanic *hauhaz, Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”).", "forms": [ { "form": "cuarann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "cuartha", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "cuartha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "cuaraim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "cuarann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuarann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a chuaras", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuarann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "cuartar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "chuar mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuaras", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuarais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaramar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuar muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuar sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuar siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaradar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar chuar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "chuarainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuarainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuartá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuartᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaraimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuaraimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaraidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaraidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "chuartaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "gcuarta퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuarfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a chuarfas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuarfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "cuarfar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "chuarfainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuarfá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarfaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarfaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuarfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuarfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "chuarfaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfa퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuarad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuarair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go gcuaraimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go gcuaraid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuartar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuarainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuartá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaraimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaraidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuartaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "cuaraim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuaraigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuartar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "gcuar", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "cuartha", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "cuarann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "cuarfaidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "cuaradh", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "cuar (present analytic cuarann, future analytic cuarfaidh, verbal noun cuaradh, past participle cuartha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "~faidh", "pp": "~tha", "pres": "~ann", "vn": "~adh" }, "expansion": "cuar (present analytic cuarann, future analytic cuarfaidh, verbal noun cuaradh, past participle cuartha)", "name": "ga-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "c", "2": "ua", "3": "r", "4": "broad" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [], "glosses": [ "curve" ], "id": "en-cuar-ga-verb-gMEBikyP", "links": [ [ "curve", "curve" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive) curve" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "kind": "topical", "langcode": "ga", "name": "Golf", "orig": "ga:Golf", "parents": [ "Ball games", "Sports", "Human activity", "Human behaviour", "Human", "All topics", "Fundamental" ], "source": "w" }, { "_dis": "34 42 2 1 2 2 16", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with 3 entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "36 43 2 1 2 2 15", "kind": "other", "name": "Pages with entries", "parents": [], "source": "w+disamb" }, { "_dis": "7 2 22 5 65", "kind": "other", "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "fade" ], "id": "en-cuar-ga-verb-AJl4uMJP", "links": [ [ "golf", "golf" ], [ "fade", "fade" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive, golf) fade" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ], "topics": [ "golf", "hobbies", "lifestyle", "sports" ] } ], "word": "cuar" }
{ "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "ga:Curves" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "cúar" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish cúar", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*kukros", "t": "curved" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*kewk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *kewk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*hauhaz" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hauhaz", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sla-pro", "2": "*kuka", "t": "hook" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cúar, from Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”), from Proto-Indo-European *kewk-, see also Proto-Germanic *hauhaz, Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”).", "forms": [ { "form": "cuair", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuaire", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "tags": [ "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuaire", "tags": [ "comparative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "l-self", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "masculine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuaire", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "feminine", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "masculine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "archaic", "dative", "feminine", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "error-unrecognized-form", "plural" ] }, { "form": "níos cuaire", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "comparative", "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "is cuaire", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form", "superlative" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "cuara", "11": "", "12": "{{{pl2}}}", "13": "comparative", "14": "cuaire", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "adjective", "3": "genitive singular masculine", "4": "cuair", "5": "genitive singular feminine", "6": "cuaire", "7": "", "8": "{{{gsf2}}}", "9": "plural", "head": "" }, "expansion": "cuar (genitive singular masculine cuair, genitive singular feminine cuaire, plural cuara, comparative cuaire)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "comp": "cuaire", "gsf": "cuaire", "gsm": "cuair", "pl": "~a" }, "expansion": "cuar (genitive singular masculine cuair, genitive singular feminine cuaire, plural cuara, comparative cuaire)", "name": "ga-adj" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "adj", "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "curved" ], "links": [ [ "curved", "curved" ] ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "cuarach" }, { "word": "cuartha" } ] } ], "word": "cuar" } { "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "ga:Curves" ], "derived": [ { "word": "cuarbhóthar" }, { "word": "cuairín" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "cúar" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish cúar", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*kukros", "t": "curved" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*kewk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *kewk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*hauhaz" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hauhaz", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sla-pro", "2": "*kuka", "t": "hook" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cúar, from Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”), from Proto-Indo-European *kewk-, see also Proto-Germanic *hauhaz, Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”).", "forms": [ { "form": "cuair", "tags": [ "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "tags": [ "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "a chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "singular", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "a chuara", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "indefinite", "plural", "vocative" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "genitive", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "indefinite", "plural" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "an cuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "nominative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "an chuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "singular" ] }, { "form": "na gcuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "definite", "genitive", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leis an gcuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "don chuar", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leis na cuair", "source": "declension", "tags": [ "dative", "definite", "plural" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "", "11": "nominative plural", "12": "cuair", "13": "", "14": "", "15": "", "16": "", "2": "noun", "3": "genitive singular", "4": "cuair", "5": "", "6": "", "7": "", "8": "", "9": "", "cat2": "", "f1request": "1", "f4request": "1", "g": "m", "g2": "", "g3": "", "head": "" }, "expansion": "cuar m (genitive singular cuair, nominative plural cuair)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "1": "m", "2": "cuair", "3": "cuair" }, "expansion": "cuar m (genitive singular cuair, nominative plural cuair)", "name": "ga-noun" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "noun", "related": [ { "english": "sandal", "word": "cuarán" } ], "senses": [ { "glosses": [ "curve" ], "links": [ [ "curve", "curve" ] ], "tags": [ "masculine" ] }, { "categories": [ "ga:Nautical" ], "glosses": [ "catenary" ], "links": [ [ "nautical", "nautical" ], [ "catenary", "catenary" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(nautical) catenary" ], "synonyms": [ { "word": "cuar slabhra" } ], "tags": [ "masculine" ], "topics": [ "nautical", "transport" ] } ], "word": "cuar" } { "categories": [ "Irish adjectives", "Irish entries with incorrect language header", "Irish first-conjugation verbs of class A", "Irish first-declension nouns", "Irish lemmas", "Irish masculine nouns", "Irish nouns", "Irish terms derived from Middle Irish", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Celtic", "Irish terms derived from Proto-Indo-European", "Irish terms inherited from Middle Irish", "Irish terms inherited from Proto-Celtic", "Irish verbs", "Pages with 3 entries", "Pages with entries", "ga:Curves" ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "mga", "3": "cúar" }, "expansion": "Middle Irish cúar", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "cel-pro", "3": "*kukros", "t": "curved" }, "expansion": "Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”)", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "ga", "2": "ine-pro", "3": "*kewk-" }, "expansion": "Proto-Indo-European *kewk-", "name": "der" }, { "args": { "1": "gem-pro", "2": "*hauhaz" }, "expansion": "Proto-Germanic *hauhaz", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "sla-pro", "2": "*kuka", "t": "hook" }, "expansion": "Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”)", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Middle Irish cúar, from Proto-Celtic *kukros (“curved”), from Proto-Indo-European *kewk-, see also Proto-Germanic *hauhaz, Proto-Slavic *kuka (“hook”).", "forms": [ { "form": "cuarann", "tags": [ "analytic", "present" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh", "tags": [ "analytic", "future" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "cuartha", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "conjugation-1", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-conj-1a", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "noun-from-verb" ] }, { "form": "cuartha", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "cuaraim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarann tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarann sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "cuarann sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarann siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuarann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a chuaras", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuarann", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "present", "relative" ] }, { "form": "cuartar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "present" ] }, { "form": "chuar mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuaras", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuarais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuar sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaramar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuar muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuar sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarabhair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuar siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaradar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "ar chuar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "chuarainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuarainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuartá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuartᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaraimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuaraimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaraidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuaradh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaraidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuaradh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuaradh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "habitual", "indicative", "past", "relative" ] }, { "form": "chuartaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "gcuarta퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "habitual", "indicative", "past" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "future", "indicative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaidh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuarfaid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuarfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a chuarfas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuarfaidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "future", "indicative", "relative" ] }, { "form": "cuarfar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "future", "indicative" ] }, { "form": "chuarfainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfainn‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuarfá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfᇇ", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "s퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarfaimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfaimis‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh muid‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "first-person", "plural" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh sibh‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarfaidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "chuarfadh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfaidís‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfadh siad‡‡", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "a chuarfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "a gcuarfadh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "conditional", "relative" ] }, { "form": "chuarfaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "gcuarfa퇇", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "conditional" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara mé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuarad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara tú", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuarair", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go gcuaraimid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuara siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "go gcuaraid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "go gcuartar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "present", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuarainn", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuartá", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "second-person", "singular", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "singular", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaraimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh muid", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "past", "plural", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh sibh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "second-person", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaraidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuaradh siad", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "plural", "subjunctive", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "past", "relative", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "dá gcuartaí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "past", "subjunctive" ] }, { "form": "cuaraim", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "cuaradh sé", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "sí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraimis", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "cuaraigí", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraidh", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "cuaraidís", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "cuartar", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "autonomous", "imperative" ] }, { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "ga-mut", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "cuar", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "chuar", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] }, { "form": "gcuar", "source": "mutation", "tags": [ "error-unrecognized-form" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "ga", "10": "cuartha", "2": "verb", "3": "present analytic", "4": "cuarann", "5": "future analytic", "6": "cuarfaidh", "7": "verbal noun", "8": "cuaradh", "9": "past participle", "head": "" }, "expansion": "cuar (present analytic cuarann, future analytic cuarfaidh, verbal noun cuaradh, past participle cuartha)", "name": "head" }, { "args": { "fut": "~faidh", "pp": "~tha", "pres": "~ann", "vn": "~adh" }, "expansion": "cuar (present analytic cuarann, future analytic cuarfaidh, verbal noun cuaradh, past participle cuartha)", "name": "ga-verb" } ], "inflection_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "c", "2": "ua", "3": "r", "4": "broad" }, "name": "ga-conj-1a" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "c" }, "name": "ga-mut-lenition-verb" }, { "args": { "1": "e" }, "name": "ga-mut-link" }, { "args": {}, "name": "ga-mut" } ], "lang": "Irish", "lang_code": "ga", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Irish intransitive verbs", "Irish transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "curve" ], "links": [ [ "curve", "curve" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive) curve" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Irish intransitive verbs", "Irish transitive verbs", "ga:Golf" ], "glosses": [ "fade" ], "links": [ [ "golf", "golf" ], [ "fade", "fade" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(ambitransitive, golf) fade" ], "tags": [ "ambitransitive" ], "topics": [ "golf", "hobbies", "lifestyle", "sports" ] } ], "word": "cuar" }
Download raw JSONL data for cuar meaning in Irish (25.9kB)
{ "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "parser/1336", "msg": "no corresponding start tag found for </div>", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'strong noun'", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'weak noun'", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "adjective", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/865", "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: cuar/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'lenition'", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" } { "called_from": "inflection/735", "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'", "path": [ "cuar" ], "section": "Irish", "subsection": "verb", "title": "cuar", "trace": "" }
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.