"agallach" meaning in Irish

See agallach in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Noun

Head templates: {{head|ga|noun|genitive singular|agallaí||||||||-|||||altform=|cat2=|f1request=1|f4request=1|g=f|g2=|g3=|head=}} agallach f (genitive singular agallaí), {{ga-noun|f|agallaí|-}} agallach f (genitive singular agallaí) Inflection templates: {{ga-mut}} Forms: agallaí [genitive, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], agallach [indefinite, nominative, singular], a agallach [indefinite, singular, vocative], agallaí [genitive, indefinite, singular], agallach [dative, indefinite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], an agallach [definite, nominative, singular], na hagallaí [definite, genitive, singular], leis an agallach [dative, definite, singular], don agallach [dative, definite, singular], no-table-tags [table-tags], agallach [error-unrecognized-form], n-agallach [error-unrecognized-form], hagallach [error-unrecognized-form], - [error-unrecognized-form]
  1. caw, cawing Tags: feminine
    Sense id: en-agallach-ga-noun-gQ3o~YAG Categories (other): Irish entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 1 entry, Pages with entries, Animal sounds
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "agallaí",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hagallaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-agallach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagallach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "agallaí",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "agallach f (genitive singular agallaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "agallaí",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "agallach f (genitive singular agallaí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 1 entry",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "langcode": "ga",
          "name": "Animal sounds",
          "orig": "ga:Animal sounds",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "caw, cawing"
      ],
      "id": "en-agallach-ga-noun-gQ3o~YAG",
      "links": [
        [
          "caw",
          "caw"
        ],
        [
          "cawing",
          "cawing"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "agallach"
}
{
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "agallaí",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "a agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "indefinite",
        "singular",
        "vocative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "genitive",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "indefinite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "an agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "nominative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "na hagallaí",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "definite",
        "genitive",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "leis an agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "don agallach",
      "source": "declension",
      "tags": [
        "dative",
        "definite",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ga-mut",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "agallach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "n-agallach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "hagallach",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "mutation",
      "tags": [
        "error-unrecognized-form"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "ga",
        "10": "",
        "11": "",
        "12": "-",
        "13": "",
        "14": "",
        "15": "",
        "16": "",
        "2": "noun",
        "3": "genitive singular",
        "4": "agallaí",
        "5": "",
        "6": "",
        "7": "",
        "8": "",
        "9": "",
        "altform": "",
        "cat2": "",
        "f1request": "1",
        "f4request": "1",
        "g": "f",
        "g2": "",
        "g3": "",
        "head": ""
      },
      "expansion": "agallach f (genitive singular agallaí)",
      "name": "head"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "f",
        "2": "agallaí",
        "3": "-"
      },
      "expansion": "agallach f (genitive singular agallaí)",
      "name": "ga-noun"
    }
  ],
  "inflection_templates": [
    {
      "args": {},
      "name": "ga-mut"
    }
  ],
  "lang": "Irish",
  "lang_code": "ga",
  "pos": "noun",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Irish entries with incorrect language header",
        "Irish feminine nouns",
        "Irish lemmas",
        "Irish nouns",
        "Irish second-declension nouns",
        "Pages with 1 entry",
        "Pages with entries",
        "ga:Animal sounds"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "caw, cawing"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "caw",
          "caw"
        ],
        [
          "cawing",
          "cawing"
        ]
      ],
      "tags": [
        "feminine"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "word": "agallach"
}

Download raw JSONL data for agallach meaning in Irish (2.4kB)

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: agallach/Irish 'radical' base_tags=set()",
  "path": [
    "agallach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agallach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/735",
  "msg": "inflection table: unrecognized header: 'eclipsis'",
  "path": [
    "agallach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agallach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: agallach/Irish 'with h-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "agallach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agallach",
  "trace": ""
}

{
  "called_from": "inflection/865",
  "msg": "inflection table: IF WITHOUT ELSE EVALS False: agallach/Irish 'with t-prothesis' base_tags={'error-unrecognized-form'}",
  "path": [
    "agallach"
  ],
  "section": "Irish",
  "subsection": "noun",
  "title": "agallach",
  "trace": ""
}

This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Irish dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.