See ottaa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{
"derived": [
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
"word": "ottaa kiin"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
"word": "ottajaiset"
},
{
"_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0 0",
"word": "otus"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*vottadak"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *vottadak",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "ottaa"
},
"expansion": "Finnish ottaa",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "võtma",
"3": "võtta"
},
"expansion": "Estonian võtta",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *vottadak. Cognates include Finnish ottaa and Estonian võtta.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-conj/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tt-t gradation",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "2/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "otan",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otamma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "oomma ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä oo ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otatta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ootta ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että oo ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottavat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otetaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ovat ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät oo ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otetaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ono otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "otin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "olimma ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olleet ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otitta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olitta ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olleet ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olivat ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olleet ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "oli otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olisimma ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olis ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisitta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisitta ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olis ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisivat ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olis ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olis otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottakoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö ottako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ottakaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää ottako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkaa ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää olko ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottakoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt ottako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö otettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoot ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt olko ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettakkoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö otettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanemma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanetta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettannoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ottava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "otettava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ottajees",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii",
"instructive"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"illative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamaas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamast",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"elative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamiin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamista",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "verb"
},
"expansion": "ottaa",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ot‧taa"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ot‧taa"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
5,
8
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
6,
10
]
],
"english": "Vera, take the soap.",
"ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva:",
"text": "Vera ota muila.",
"translation": "Vera, take the soap.",
"type": "quotation"
},
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
5,
9
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
5,
9
]
],
"english": "Paša took his father's hat, put it on his head and thinks, that now he is big.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:",
"text": "Pașa otti isän hatun, pani sen päähää i duumajaa, jot nyt hää on suur.",
"translation": "Paša took his father's hat, put it on his head and thinks, that now he is big.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take"
],
"id": "en-ottaa-izh-verb-TuaAS407",
"links": [
[
"take",
"take"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to take"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
4
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
7
]
],
"english": "I drank a little from the bottle.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 45:",
"text": "Otin miä putelin, join.",
"translation": "I drank a little from the bottle.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take, ingest, drink"
],
"id": "en-ottaa-izh-verb-9TBVDRj3",
"links": [
[
"take",
"take"
],
[
"ingest",
"ingest"
],
[
"drink",
"drink"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to take, ingest, drink"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"glosses": [
"to receive"
],
"id": "en-ottaa-izh-verb-sErEBH0Y",
"links": [
[
"receive",
"receive"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to receive"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
6,
10
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
6,
14
]
],
"english": "Kolja accepted this invitation.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:",
"text": "Kolja otti sen kutsumuksen.",
"translation": "Kolja accepted this invitation.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to accept"
],
"id": "en-ottaa-izh-verb-MO--w0UJ",
"links": [
[
"accept",
"accept"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to accept"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
22,
27
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
23,
27
]
],
"english": "But the animals cannot turn these foods into meals, therefore they can live because of the plants.",
"ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 24:",
"text": "Mut elokkaat evät voi ottaa söökiks sitä toittua, sentää höö voivat ellää kasvoloin peräst.",
"translation": "But the animals cannot turn these foods into meals, therefore they can live because of the plants.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to turn"
],
"id": "en-ottaa-izh-verb-4s29iXOP",
"links": [
[
"turn",
"turn"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ditransitive + translative) to turn"
],
"tags": [
"ditransitive",
"with-translative"
]
},
{
"categories": [
{
"_dis": "6 17 6 6 6 59",
"kind": "other",
"name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"parents": [],
"source": "w+disamb"
}
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
15,
21
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
20,
27
]
],
"english": "Two of the pioneers took on to be [our] escorters.",
"ref": "1936, L. G. Terehova, V. G. Erdeli, translated by Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa) [Geography: textbook for Ingrian elementary school third grade (first part)], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:",
"text": "Kaks pioneeria ottiit olla saattajanna.",
"translation": "Two of the pioneers took on to be [our] escorters.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take on (as one's task) to"
],
"id": "en-ottaa-izh-verb-O9V6-B2u",
"links": [
[
"take on",
"take on"
]
],
"qualifier": "auxiliary + 1st infinitive",
"raw_glosses": [
"(auxiliary + 1st infinitive) to take on (as one's task) to"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈotːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈo̞tːɑ]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈotːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈo̞tːɑː]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-otːɑː"
}
],
"word": "ottaa"
}
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
"Ingrian lemmas",
"Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
"Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
"Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
"Ingrian verbs",
"Pages with 2 entries",
"Pages with entries",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/otːɑː",
"Rhymes:Ingrian/otːɑː/2 syllables"
],
"derived": [
{
"word": "ottaa kiin"
},
{
"word": "ottajaiset"
},
{
"word": "otus"
}
],
"etymology_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "urj-fin-pro",
"3": "*vottadak"
},
"expansion": "Proto-Finnic *vottadak",
"name": "inh"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "fi",
"2": "ottaa"
},
"expansion": "Finnish ottaa",
"name": "cog"
},
{
"args": {
"1": "et",
"2": "võtma",
"3": "võtta"
},
"expansion": "Estonian võtta",
"name": "cog"
}
],
"etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *vottadak. Cognates include Finnish ottaa and Estonian võtta.",
"forms": [
{
"form": "no-table-tags",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"table-tags"
]
},
{
"form": "izh-conj/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inflection-template"
]
},
{
"form": "tt-t gradation",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "2/kirjuttaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"class"
]
},
{
"form": "otan",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oon ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oot ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ono ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otamma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "oomma ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä oo ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otatta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ootta ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että oo ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottavat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otetaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ovat ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät oo ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otetaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oteta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ono otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei oo otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "otin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olin ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olt ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olit ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olt ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "otti",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "oli ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "olimma ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olleet ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "otitta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olitta ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olleet ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"negative",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olivat ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olleet ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"pluperfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettii",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"imperfect",
"impersonal",
"negative"
]
},
{
"form": "oli otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olt otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"pluperfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisin ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "olisit ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisimma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olisimma ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä olis ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisitta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisitta ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että olis ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisiit",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaisivat",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ottais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olisivat ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät olis ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettais",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olis otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ei olis otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä ota",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "elä oo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottakoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö ottako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "-",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural"
]
},
{
"form": "ottakaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää ottako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkaa ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkää olko ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottakoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt ottako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö otettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoot ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elkööt olko ottaneet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"perfect",
"plural",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettakkoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö otettako",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "olkoo otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "elköö olko otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"perfect"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "en ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"present",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanet",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "et ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"second-person",
"singular"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"present",
"singular",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanemma",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "emmä ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"first-person",
"negative",
"plural",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanetta",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "että ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"second-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanoot",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "evät ottane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"negative",
"plural",
"present",
"third-person"
]
},
{
"form": "otettannoo",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ei otettane",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"impersonal",
"negative",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-i"
]
},
{
"form": "ottava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "otettava",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"present"
]
},
{
"form": "ottajees",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottant",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "ottanut",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"active",
"participle",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "otettu",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"participle",
"passive",
"past"
]
},
{
"form": "ottaen",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-ii",
"instructive"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamaa",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"illative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamaas",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"inessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamast",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"elative",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamata",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"abessive",
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iii"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamiin",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"nominative"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamista",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
},
{
"form": "ottamist",
"source": "conjugation",
"tags": [
"infinitive",
"infinitive-iv",
"partitive"
]
}
],
"head_templates": [
{
"args": {
"1": "izh",
"2": "verb"
},
"expansion": "ottaa",
"name": "head"
}
],
"hyphenation": [
"ot‧taa"
],
"hyphenations": [
{
"parts": [
"ot‧taa"
]
}
],
"lang": "Ingrian",
"lang_code": "izh",
"pos": "verb",
"senses": [
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian terms with quotations",
"Ingrian transitive verbs"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
5,
8
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
6,
10
]
],
"english": "Vera, take the soap.",
"ref": "1936, N. A. Iljin and V. I. Junus, Bukvari iƶoroin șkouluja vart, Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva:",
"text": "Vera ota muila.",
"translation": "Vera, take the soap.",
"type": "quotation"
},
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
5,
9
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
5,
9
]
],
"english": "Paša took his father's hat, put it on his head and thinks, that now he is big.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:",
"text": "Pașa otti isän hatun, pani sen päähää i duumajaa, jot nyt hää on suur.",
"translation": "Paša took his father's hat, put it on his head and thinks, that now he is big.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take"
],
"links": [
[
"take",
"take"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to take"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian terms with quotations",
"Ingrian transitive verbs"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
0,
4
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
2,
7
]
],
"english": "I drank a little from the bottle.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 45:",
"text": "Otin miä putelin, join.",
"translation": "I drank a little from the bottle.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take, ingest, drink"
],
"links": [
[
"take",
"take"
],
[
"ingest",
"ingest"
],
[
"drink",
"drink"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to take, ingest, drink"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian transitive verbs"
],
"glosses": [
"to receive"
],
"links": [
[
"receive",
"receive"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to receive"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian terms with quotations",
"Ingrian transitive verbs"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
6,
10
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
6,
14
]
],
"english": "Kolja accepted this invitation.",
"ref": "1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:",
"text": "Kolja otti sen kutsumuksen.",
"translation": "Kolja accepted this invitation.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to accept"
],
"links": [
[
"accept",
"accept"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(transitive) to accept"
],
"tags": [
"transitive"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian ditransitive verbs",
"Ingrian terms with quotations"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
22,
27
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
23,
27
]
],
"english": "But the animals cannot turn these foods into meals, therefore they can live because of the plants.",
"ref": "1937, V. A. Tetjurev, translated by N. J. Molotsova, Loonnontiito oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (toin osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 24:",
"text": "Mut elokkaat evät voi ottaa söökiks sitä toittua, sentää höö voivat ellää kasvoloin peräst.",
"translation": "But the animals cannot turn these foods into meals, therefore they can live because of the plants.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to turn"
],
"links": [
[
"turn",
"turn"
]
],
"raw_glosses": [
"(ditransitive + translative) to turn"
],
"tags": [
"ditransitive",
"with-translative"
]
},
{
"categories": [
"Ingrian auxiliary verbs",
"Ingrian terms with quotations"
],
"examples": [
{
"bold_text_offsets": [
[
15,
21
]
],
"bold_translation_offsets": [
[
20,
27
]
],
"english": "Two of the pioneers took on to be [our] escorters.",
"ref": "1936, L. G. Terehova, V. G. Erdeli, translated by Mihailov and P. I. Maksimov, Geografia: oppikirja iƶoroin alkușkoulun kolmatta klaassaa vart (ensimäine osa) [Geography: textbook for Ingrian elementary school third grade (first part)], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 5:",
"text": "Kaks pioneeria ottiit olla saattajanna.",
"translation": "Two of the pioneers took on to be [our] escorters.",
"type": "quotation"
}
],
"glosses": [
"to take on (as one's task) to"
],
"links": [
[
"take on",
"take on"
]
],
"qualifier": "auxiliary + 1st infinitive",
"raw_glosses": [
"(auxiliary + 1st infinitive) to take on (as one's task) to"
]
}
],
"sounds": [
{
"ipa": "/ˈotːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈo̞tːɑ]",
"tags": [
"Ala-Laukaa"
]
},
{
"ipa": "/ˈotːɑː/",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"ipa": "[ˈo̞tːɑː]",
"tags": [
"Soikkola"
]
},
{
"rhymes": "-otːɑː"
}
],
"word": "ottaa"
}
Download raw JSONL data for ottaa meaning in Ingrian (24.1kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2026-01-19 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2026-01-01 using wiktextract (d1270d2 and 9905b1f). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.