See leikata in All languages combined, or Wiktionary
{ "derived": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0", "word": "leikellä" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0", "word": "leikkahus" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 0 0 0", "word": "leikkoa" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*lëik'at'ak" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *lëik'at'ak", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "leikata" }, "expansion": "Finnish leikata", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "lõikama", "3": "lõigata" }, "expansion": "Estonian lõigata", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *lëik'at'ak. Cognates include Finnish leikata and Estonian lõigata.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-conj/maata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kk-k gradation", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "16/maata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "leikkaan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oon leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oon leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oot leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oot leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ono leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ono leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "oomma leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä oo leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikkaatta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ootta leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että oo leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaavat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikataa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ovat leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät oo leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikataa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "ei leikata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "ono leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisin", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olin leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olin leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olt leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olt leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olit leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olit leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olt leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olt leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "oli leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "oli leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisimma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "negative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "olimma leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä olleet leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisitta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "olitta leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että olleet leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisiit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisivat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olivat leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät olleet leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal", "negative" ] }, { "form": "oli leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisin", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisin leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisin leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisit leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisit leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisimma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "olisimma leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä olis leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisitta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "olisitta leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että olis leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisiit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisivat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olisivat leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät olis leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "olis leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "elä leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "elä oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "elä oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikatkoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö leikatko", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olkoo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olkoo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikatkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "elkää leikatko", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "olkaa leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "elkää olko leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikatkoot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elkööt leikatko", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö leikattako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olkoot leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elkööt olko leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattakkoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "elköö leikattako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "olkoo leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "leikannen", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikannet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikannoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikannemma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikannetta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikannoot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattane", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattannoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattane", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-i" ] }, { "form": "leikkaava", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikattava", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikatees", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inessive", "infinitive", "infinitive-ii" ] }, { "form": "leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "past" ] }, { "form": "leikaten", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-ii", "instructive" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "illative", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamaas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inessive", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "elative", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "abessive", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamiin", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-iv", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamista", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-iv", "partitive" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-iv", "partitive" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb" }, "expansion": "leikata", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "lei‧ka‧ta" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 11 11 30 37", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "He cut the wound larger, released the blood.", "ref": "2008, Сойкинский Край, number 7, page 9:", "text": "Hää leikkais raanan suuremmaks, laski verda.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to cut" ], "id": "en-leikata-izh-verb-1M9vpHcE", "links": [ [ "cut", "cut" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to cut" ], "synonyms": [ { "_dis1": "68 0 0 0 32", "sense": "to cut", "word": "leikkoa" } ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 11 11 30 37", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to chop" ], "id": "en-leikata-izh-verb-B0JoFpFy", "links": [ [ "chop", "chop" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to chop" ], "synonyms": [ { "_dis1": "0 100 0 0 0", "sense": "to chop", "word": "pilkkoa" }, { "_dis1": "0 100 0 0 0", "sense": "to chop", "tags": [ "dialectal" ], "word": "hakata" } ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 11 11 30 37", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to kill" ], "id": "en-leikata-izh-verb-Ps~5DR-I", "links": [ [ "kill", "kill" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to kill" ], "synonyms": [ { "_dis1": "0 0 100 0 0", "sense": "to kill", "word": "tappaa" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 100 0 0", "sense": "to kill", "word": "mukistaa" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 100 0 0", "sense": "to kill", "word": "surmata" }, { "_dis1": "0 0 100 0 0", "sense": "to kill", "word": "veruttaa" } ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 11 11 30 37", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "glosses": [ "to fell (trees)" ], "id": "en-leikata-izh-verb-idvsya8z", "links": [ [ "fell", "fell" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to fell (trees)" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ { "_dis": "11 11 11 30 37", "kind": "other", "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "parents": [ "Entries with incorrect language header", "Entry maintenance" ], "source": "w+disamb" } ], "examples": [ { "english": "Cut out such a digit out of the calendar.", "ref": "1937, N. S. Popova, translated by A. Kolesova, Arifmetikan oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (I. osa), Leningrad: Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:", "text": "Leikkaa kalendarist mokomain çifra.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to cut out" ], "id": "en-leikata-izh-verb-2aLxlX5H", "links": [ [ "cut out", "cut out" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to cut out" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈlei̯kɑtɑ/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈlʲe̞i̯kət]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈlei̯kɑtɑ/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈle̞i̯ɡ̊ɑd̥ɑ]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈlei̯kɑtɑk/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈle̞i̯ɡ̊ɑd̥ɑɡ̊]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-ei̯kɑt" }, { "rhymes": "-ei̯kɑtɑ" } ], "word": "leikata" }
{ "categories": [ "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header", "Ingrian lemmas", "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic", "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation", "Ingrian verbs", "Pages with 5 entries", "Pages with entries", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ei̯kɑt", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ei̯kɑt/3 syllables", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ei̯kɑtɑ", "Rhymes:Ingrian/ei̯kɑtɑ/3 syllables" ], "derived": [ { "word": "leikellä" }, { "word": "leikkahus" }, { "word": "leikkoa" } ], "etymology_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "urj-fin-pro", "3": "*lëik'at'ak" }, "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *lëik'at'ak", "name": "inh" }, { "args": { "1": "fi", "2": "leikata" }, "expansion": "Finnish leikata", "name": "cog" }, { "args": { "1": "et", "2": "lõikama", "3": "lõigata" }, "expansion": "Estonian lõigata", "name": "cog" } ], "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *lëik'at'ak. Cognates include Finnish leikata and Estonian lõigata.", "forms": [ { "form": "no-table-tags", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "table-tags" ] }, { "form": "izh-conj/maata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inflection-template" ] }, { "form": "kk-k gradation", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "16/maata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "class" ] }, { "form": "leikkaan", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oon leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oon leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oot leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oot leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ono leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ono leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "oomma leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä oo leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikkaatta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "ootta leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että oo leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaavat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikataa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ovat leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät oo leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikataa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "ei leikata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "ono leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "ei oo leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisin", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "negative", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olin leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olin leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olt leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olt leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "pluperfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olit leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olit leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olt leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olt leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "oli leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "oli leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisimma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "imperfect", "negative", "plural" ] }, { "form": "olimma leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä olleet leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "pluperfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisitta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "olitta leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että olleet leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisiit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkaisivat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "negative", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olivat leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät olleet leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "pluperfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattii", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "imperfect", "impersonal", "negative" ] }, { "form": "oli leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "ei olt leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "pluperfect" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisin", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisin leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisin leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisit leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "olisit leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisimma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "olisimma leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "emmä olis leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisitta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "olisitta leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että olis leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisiit", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikkajaisivat", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikkajais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olisivat leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät olis leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattais", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "olis leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "ei olis leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "elä leikkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "elä oo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "elä oo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikatkoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö leikatko", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olkoo leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olkoo leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "-", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "perfect", "plural" ] }, { "form": "leikatkaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "elkää leikatko", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "olkaa leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "elkää olko leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikatkoot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elkööt leikatko", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö leikattako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "olkoot leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elkööt olko leikanneet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "perfect", "plural", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattakkoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "elköö leikattako", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "olkoo leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "elköö olko leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "perfect" ] }, { "form": "leikannen", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "en leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "present", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikannet", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "et leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "second-person", "singular" ] }, { "form": "leikannoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "present", "singular", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikannemma", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "emmä leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "first-person", "negative", "plural", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikannetta", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "että leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "second-person" ] }, { "form": "leikannoot", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "evät leikanne", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattane", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "negative", "plural", "present", "third-person" ] }, { "form": "leikattannoo", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "present" ] }, { "form": "ei leikattane", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "impersonal", "negative", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-i" ] }, { "form": "leikkaava", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikattava", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "present" ] }, { "form": "leikatees", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inessive", "infinitive", "infinitive-ii" ] }, { "form": "leikant", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "leikannut", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "active", "participle", "past" ] }, { "form": "leikattu", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "participle", "passive", "past" ] }, { "form": "leikaten", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-ii", "instructive" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamaa", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "illative", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamaas", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "inessive", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamast", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "elative", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamata", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "abessive", "infinitive", "infinitive-iii" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamiin", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-iv", "nominative" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamista", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-iv", "partitive" ] }, { "form": "leikkaamist", "source": "conjugation", "tags": [ "infinitive", "infinitive-iv", "partitive" ] } ], "head_templates": [ { "args": { "1": "izh", "2": "verb" }, "expansion": "leikata", "name": "head" } ], "hyphenation": [ "lei‧ka‧ta" ], "lang": "Ingrian", "lang_code": "izh", "pos": "verb", "senses": [ { "categories": [ "Ingrian terms with quotations", "Ingrian transitive verbs" ], "examples": [ { "english": "He cut the wound larger, released the blood.", "ref": "2008, Сойкинский Край, number 7, page 9:", "text": "Hää leikkais raanan suuremmaks, laski verda.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to cut" ], "links": [ [ "cut", "cut" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to cut" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Ingrian transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to chop" ], "links": [ [ "chop", "chop" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to chop" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Ingrian transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to kill" ], "links": [ [ "kill", "kill" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to kill" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Ingrian transitive verbs" ], "glosses": [ "to fell (trees)" ], "links": [ [ "fell", "fell" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to fell (trees)" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] }, { "categories": [ "Ingrian terms with quotations", "Ingrian transitive verbs" ], "examples": [ { "english": "Cut out such a digit out of the calendar.", "ref": "1937, N. S. Popova, translated by A. Kolesova, Arifmetikan oppikirja alkușkoulua vart (I. osa), Leningrad: Ucebno-Pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 9:", "text": "Leikkaa kalendarist mokomain çifra.", "type": "quote" } ], "glosses": [ "to cut out" ], "links": [ [ "cut out", "cut out" ] ], "raw_glosses": [ "(transitive) to cut out" ], "tags": [ "transitive" ] } ], "sounds": [ { "ipa": "/ˈlei̯kɑtɑ/", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈlʲe̞i̯kət]", "tags": [ "Ala-Laukaa" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈlei̯kɑtɑ/", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈle̞i̯ɡ̊ɑd̥ɑ]", "tags": [ "Soikkola" ] }, { "ipa": "/ˈlei̯kɑtɑk/", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "ipa": "[ˈle̞i̯ɡ̊ɑd̥ɑɡ̊]", "tags": [ "Hevaha" ] }, { "rhymes": "-ei̯kɑt" }, { "rhymes": "-ei̯kɑtɑ" } ], "synonyms": [ { "sense": "to cut", "word": "leikkoa" }, { "sense": "to chop", "word": "pilkkoa" }, { "sense": "to chop", "tags": [ "dialectal" ], "word": "hakata" }, { "sense": "to kill", "word": "tappaa" }, { "sense": "to kill", "word": "mukistaa" }, { "sense": "to kill", "word": "surmata" }, { "sense": "to kill", "word": "veruttaa" } ], "word": "leikata" }
Download raw JSONL data for leikata meaning in Ingrian (22.3kB)
This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.
If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.