"kaataa" meaning in Ingrian

See kaataa in All languages combined, or Wiktionary

Verb

IPA: /ˈkɑːtɑː/ [Ala-Laukaa], [ˈkɑːtɑ] [Ala-Laukaa], /ˈkɑːtɑː/ [Soikkola], [ˈkɑːtɑː] [Soikkola]
Rhymes: -ɑːtɑː Etymology: From Proto-Finnic *kaatadak. Cognates include Finnish kaataa and Karelian kuatua. Etymology templates: {{inh|izh|urj-fin-pro|*kaatadak}} Proto-Finnic *kaatadak, {{cog|fi|kaataa}} Finnish kaataa, {{cog|krl|kuatua}} Karelian kuatua Head templates: {{head|izh|verb}} kaataa Forms: no-table-tags [table-tags], kaavvan [first-person, present, singular], en kaavva [first-person, negative, present, singular], oon kaatant [first-person, perfect, singular], oon kaatanut [first-person, perfect, singular], en oo kaatant [first-person, negative, perfect, singular], en oo kaatanut [first-person, negative, perfect, singular], kaavvat [present, second-person, singular], et kaavva [negative, present, second-person, singular], oot kaatant [perfect, second-person, singular], oot kaatanut [perfect, second-person, singular], et oo kaatant [negative, perfect, second-person, singular], et oo kaatanut [negative, perfect, second-person, singular], kaataa [present, singular, third-person], ei kaavva [negative, present, singular, third-person], ono kaatant [perfect, singular, third-person], ono kaatanut [perfect, singular, third-person], ei oo kaatant [negative, perfect, singular, third-person], ei oo kaatanut [negative, perfect, singular, third-person], kaavvamma [first-person, plural, present], emmä kaavva [first-person, negative, plural, present], oomma kaataneet [first-person, perfect, plural], emmä oo kaataneet [first-person, negative, perfect, plural], kaavvatta [plural, present, second-person], että kaavva [negative, plural, present, second-person], ootta kaataneet [perfect, plural, second-person], että oo kaataneet [negative, perfect, plural, second-person], kaataat [plural, present, third-person], kaatavat [plural, present, third-person], kaavvetaa [plural, present, third-person], evät kaavva [negative, plural, present, third-person], ei kaavveta [negative, plural, present, third-person], ovat kaataneet [perfect, plural, third-person], evät oo kaataneet [negative, perfect, plural, third-person], ei oo kaavvettu [negative, perfect, plural, third-person], kaavvetaa [impersonal, present], ei kaavveta [impersonal, negative, present], ono kaavvettu [impersonal, perfect], ei oo kaavvettu [impersonal, negative, perfect], kaasin [first-person, imperfect, singular], en kaatant [first-person, imperfect, negative, singular], en kaatanut [first-person, imperfect, negative, singular], olin kaatant [first-person, pluperfect, singular], olin kaatanut [first-person, pluperfect, singular], en olt kaatant [first-person, negative, pluperfect, singular], en olt kaatanut [first-person, negative, pluperfect, singular], kaasit [imperfect, second-person, singular], et kaatant [imperfect, negative, second-person, singular], et kaatanut [imperfect, negative, second-person, singular], olit kaatant [pluperfect, second-person, singular], olit kaatanut [pluperfect, second-person, singular], et olt kaatant [negative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], et olt kaatanut [negative, pluperfect, second-person, singular], kaasi [imperfect, singular, third-person], ei kaatant [imperfect, negative, singular, third-person], ei kaatanut [imperfect, negative, singular, third-person], oli kaatant [pluperfect, singular, third-person], oli kaatanut [pluperfect, singular, third-person], ei olt kaatant [negative, pluperfect, singular, third-person], ei olt kaatanut [negative, pluperfect, singular, third-person], kaasimma [first-person, imperfect, plural], emmä kaataneet [first-person, imperfect, negative, plural], olimma kaataneet [first-person, pluperfect, plural], emmä olleet kaataneet [first-person, negative, pluperfect, plural], kaasitta [imperfect, plural, second-person], että kaataneet [imperfect, negative, plural, second-person], olitta kaataneet [pluperfect, plural, second-person], että olleet kaataneet [negative, pluperfect, plural, second-person], kaasiit [imperfect, plural, third-person], kaasivat [imperfect, plural, third-person], kaavvettii [imperfect, plural, third-person], evät kaataneet [imperfect, negative, plural, third-person], ei kaavvettu [imperfect, negative, plural, third-person], olivat kaataneet [pluperfect, plural, third-person], evät olleet kaataneet [negative, pluperfect, plural, third-person], ei olt kaavvettu [negative, pluperfect, plural, third-person], kaavvettii [imperfect, impersonal], ei kaavvettu [imperfect, impersonal, negative], oli kaavvettu [impersonal, pluperfect], ei olt kaavvettu [impersonal, negative, pluperfect], kaataisin [first-person, present, singular], en kaatais [first-person, negative, present, singular], olisin kaatant [first-person, perfect, singular], olisin kaatanut [first-person, perfect, singular], en olis kaatant [first-person, negative, perfect, singular], en olis kaatanut [first-person, negative, perfect, singular], kaataisit [present, second-person, singular], kaataist [present, second-person, singular], et kaatais [negative, present, second-person, singular], olisit kaatant [perfect, second-person, singular], olisit kaatanut [perfect, second-person, singular], et olis kaatant [negative, perfect, second-person, singular], et olis kaatanut [negative, perfect, second-person, singular], kaatais [present, singular, third-person], ei kaatais [negative, present, singular, third-person], olis kaatant [perfect, singular, third-person], olis kaatanut [perfect, singular, third-person], ei olis kaatant [negative, perfect, singular, third-person], ei olis kaatanut [negative, perfect, singular, third-person], kaataisimma [first-person, plural, present], emmä kaatais [first-person, negative, plural, present], olisimma kaataneet [first-person, perfect, plural], emmä olis kaataneet [first-person, negative, perfect, plural], kaataisitta [plural, present, second-person], että kaatais [negative, plural, present, second-person], olisitta kaataneet [perfect, plural, second-person], että olis kaataneet [negative, perfect, plural, second-person], kaataisiit [plural, present, third-person], kaataisivat [plural, present, third-person], kaavvettais [plural, present, third-person], evät kaatais [negative, plural, present, third-person], ei kaavvettais [negative, plural, present, third-person], olisivat kaataneet [perfect, plural, third-person], evät olis kaataneet [negative, perfect, plural, third-person], ei olis kaavvettu [negative, perfect, plural, third-person], kaavvettais [impersonal, present], ei kaavvettais [impersonal, negative, present], olis kaavvettu [impersonal, perfect], ei olis kaavvettu [impersonal, negative, perfect], - [first-person, present, singular], - [first-person, negative, present, singular], - [first-person, perfect, singular], - [first-person, negative, perfect, singular], kaavva [present, second-person, singular], elä kaavva [negative, present, second-person, singular], oo kaatant [perfect, second-person, singular], oo kaatanut [perfect, second-person, singular], elä oo kaatant [negative, perfect, second-person, singular], elä oo kaatanut [negative, perfect, second-person, singular], kaatakoo [present, singular, third-person], elköö kaatako [negative, present, singular, third-person], olkoo kaatant [perfect, singular, third-person], olkoo kaatanut [perfect, singular, third-person], elköö olko kaatant [negative, perfect, singular, third-person], elköö olko kaatanut [negative, perfect, singular, third-person], - [first-person, plural, present], - [first-person, negative, plural, present], - [first-person, perfect, plural], - [first-person, negative, perfect, plural], kaatakaa [plural, present, second-person], elkää kaatako [negative, plural, present, second-person], olkaa kaataneet [perfect, plural, second-person], elkää olko kaataneet [negative, perfect, plural, second-person], kaatakoot [plural, present, third-person], elkööt kaatako [negative, plural, present, third-person], elköö kaavvettako [negative, plural, present, third-person], olkoot kaataneet [perfect, plural, third-person], elkööt olko kaataneet [negative, perfect, plural, third-person], elköö olko kaavvettu [negative, perfect, plural, third-person], kaavvettakkoo [impersonal, present], elköö kaavvettako [impersonal, negative, present], olkoo kaavvettu [impersonal, perfect], elköö olko kaavvettu [impersonal, negative, perfect], kaatanen [first-person, present, singular], en kaatane [first-person, negative, present, singular], kaatanet [present, second-person, singular], et kaatane [negative, present, second-person, singular], kaatanoo [present, singular, third-person], ei kaatane [negative, present, singular, third-person], kaatanemma [first-person, plural, present], emmä kaatane [first-person, negative, plural, present], kaatanetta [plural, present, second-person], että kaatane [negative, plural, present, second-person], kaatanoot [plural, present, third-person], evät kaatane [negative, plural, present, third-person], ei kaavvettane [negative, plural, present, third-person], kaavvettannoo [impersonal, present], ei kaavvettane [impersonal, negative, present], kaataa [infinitive, infinitive-i], kaatava [active, participle, present], kaavvettava [participle, passive, present], kaatajees [inessive, infinitive, infinitive-ii], kaatant [active, participle, past], kaatanut [active, participle, past], kaavvettu [participle, passive, past], kaataen [infinitive, infinitive-ii, instructive], kaatamaa [illative, infinitive, infinitive-iii], kaatamaas [inessive, infinitive, infinitive-iii], kaatamast [elative, infinitive, infinitive-iii], kaatamata [abessive, infinitive, infinitive-iii], kaatamiin [infinitive, infinitive-iv, nominative], kaatamista [infinitive, infinitive-iv, partitive], kaatamist [infinitive, infinitive-iv, partitive]
  1. (transitive) to knock over Tags: transitive Derived forms: kaatua
    Sense id: en-kaataa-izh-verb-AqwWDzFp Categories (other): Ingrian entries with incorrect language header, Pages with 2 entries, Pages with entries
{
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*kaatadak"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *kaatadak",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "kaataa"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish kaataa",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "kuatua"
      },
      "expansion": "Karelian kuatua",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *kaatadak. Cognates include Finnish kaataa and Karelian kuatua.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-conj/kyntää",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-vv gradation",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kyntää",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oon kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oon kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oot kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oot kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ono kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ono kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvamma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oomma kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä oo kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvatta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ootta kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että oo kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatavat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvetaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavveta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ovat kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät oo kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvetaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavveta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ono kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olin kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olin kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olt kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olt kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olit kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olit kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olt kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olt kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oli kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oli kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olimma kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä olleet kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasitta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olitta kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että olleet kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasiit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasivat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettii",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olivat kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät olleet kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettii",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oli kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisin kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisin kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisit kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisit kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisimma kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä olis kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisitta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisitta kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että olis kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisiit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisivat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisivat kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät olis kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olis kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elä kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elä oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elä oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatakoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö kaatako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatakaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkää kaatako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkaa kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkää olko kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatakoot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkööt kaatako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö kaavvettako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoot kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkööt olko kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettakkoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö kaavvettako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoo kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanemma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanetta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanoot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettannoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatajees",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-ii",
        "instructive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamaas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamata",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamiin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iv",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamista",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iv",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iv",
        "partitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "verb"
      },
      "expansion": "kaataa",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kaa‧taa"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
          "parents": [
            "Entries with incorrect language header",
            "Entry maintenance"
          ],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with 2 entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        },
        {
          "kind": "other",
          "name": "Pages with entries",
          "parents": [],
          "source": "w"
        }
      ],
      "derived": [
        {
          "word": "kaatua"
        }
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to knock over"
      ],
      "id": "en-kaataa-izh-verb-AqwWDzFp",
      "links": [
        [
          "knock over",
          "knock over"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to knock over"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːtɑː/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːtɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːtɑː/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːtɑː]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑːtɑː"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kaataa"
}
{
  "derived": [
    {
      "word": "kaatua"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "urj-fin-pro",
        "3": "*kaatadak"
      },
      "expansion": "Proto-Finnic *kaatadak",
      "name": "inh"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "fi",
        "2": "kaataa"
      },
      "expansion": "Finnish kaataa",
      "name": "cog"
    },
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "krl",
        "2": "kuatua"
      },
      "expansion": "Karelian kuatua",
      "name": "cog"
    }
  ],
  "etymology_text": "From Proto-Finnic *kaatadak. Cognates include Finnish kaataa and Karelian kuatua.",
  "forms": [
    {
      "form": "no-table-tags",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "table-tags"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "izh-conj/kyntää",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inflection-template"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "t-vv gradation",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "3/kyntää",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "class"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvan",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oon kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oon kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oot kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oot kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ono kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ono kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvamma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oomma kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä oo kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvatta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ootta kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että oo kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatavat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvetaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavveta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ovat kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät oo kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvetaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavveta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ono kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei oo kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olin kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olin kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olt kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olt kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olit kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olit kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olt kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olt kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasi",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oli kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oli kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olimma kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä olleet kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasitta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olitta kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että olleet kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasiit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaasivat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettii",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olivat kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät olleet kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "pluperfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettii",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "imperfect",
        "impersonal",
        "negative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oli kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olt kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "pluperfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisin kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisin kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisit kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisit kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisimma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisimma kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä olis kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisitta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisitta kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että olis kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisiit",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataisivat",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaatais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olisivat kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät olis kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettais",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olis kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei olis kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elä kaavva",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elä oo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elä oo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatakoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö kaatako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoo kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoo kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "-",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatakaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkää kaatako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkaa kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkää olko kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatakoot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkööt kaatako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö kaavvettako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoot kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elkööt olko kaataneet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "perfect",
        "plural",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettakkoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö kaavvettako",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "olkoo kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "elköö olko kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "perfect"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "en kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanet",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "et kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "second-person",
        "singular"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "present",
        "singular",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanemma",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "emmä kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "first-person",
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanetta",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "että kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "second-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanoot",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "evät kaatane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "negative",
        "plural",
        "present",
        "third-person"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettannoo",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "ei kaavvettane",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "impersonal",
        "negative",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-i"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettava",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "present"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatajees",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-ii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatant",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatanut",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "active",
        "participle",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaavvettu",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "participle",
        "passive",
        "past"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaataen",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-ii",
        "instructive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamaa",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "illative",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamaas",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "inessive",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamast",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "elative",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamata",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "abessive",
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iii"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamiin",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iv",
        "nominative"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamista",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iv",
        "partitive"
      ]
    },
    {
      "form": "kaatamist",
      "source": "conjugation",
      "tags": [
        "infinitive",
        "infinitive-iv",
        "partitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "head_templates": [
    {
      "args": {
        "1": "izh",
        "2": "verb"
      },
      "expansion": "kaataa",
      "name": "head"
    }
  ],
  "hyphenation": [
    "kaa‧taa"
  ],
  "lang": "Ingrian",
  "lang_code": "izh",
  "pos": "verb",
  "senses": [
    {
      "categories": [
        "Ingrian entries with incorrect language header",
        "Ingrian lemmas",
        "Ingrian terms derived from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms inherited from Proto-Finnic",
        "Ingrian terms with IPA pronunciation",
        "Ingrian transitive verbs",
        "Ingrian verbs",
        "Pages with 2 entries",
        "Pages with entries",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑːtɑː",
        "Rhymes:Ingrian/ɑːtɑː/2 syllables"
      ],
      "glosses": [
        "to knock over"
      ],
      "links": [
        [
          "knock over",
          "knock over"
        ]
      ],
      "raw_glosses": [
        "(transitive) to knock over"
      ],
      "tags": [
        "transitive"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "sounds": [
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːtɑː/",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːtɑ]",
      "tags": [
        "Ala-Laukaa"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "/ˈkɑːtɑː/",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "ipa": "[ˈkɑːtɑː]",
      "tags": [
        "Soikkola"
      ]
    },
    {
      "rhymes": "-ɑːtɑː"
    }
  ],
  "word": "kaataa"
}

Download raw JSONL data for kaataa meaning in Ingrian (20.2kB)


This page is a part of the kaikki.org machine-readable Ingrian dictionary. This dictionary is based on structured data extracted on 2025-04-02 from the enwiktionary dump dated 2025-03-21 using wiktextract (db8a5a5 and fb63907). The data shown on this site has been post-processed and various details (e.g., extra categories) removed, some information disambiguated, and additional data merged from other sources. See the raw data download page for the unprocessed wiktextract data.

If you use this data in academic research, please cite Tatu Ylonen: Wiktextract: Wiktionary as Machine-Readable Structured Data, Proceedings of the 13th Conference on Language Resources and Evaluation (LREC), pp. 1317-1325, Marseille, 20-25 June 2022. Linking to the relevant page(s) under https://kaikki.org would also be greatly appreciated.